Mobility & delivery · Ride-hail platform (multi-cloud)

Uber

Uber is a global platform spanning ride-hailing (Mobility), food delivery (Delivery) and freight. Revenue is the commission it takes from consumer and merchant bookings; 2024 total revenue was $43.98 billion and Gross Bookings $162.77 billion. In 2023 it moved off its own data centers onto multi-cloud via seven-year deals with Google Cloud and Oracle, and in 2026 it expanded AWS. Autonomous partnerships such as Waymo are both a cost and a future option. It runs on the consumer, gig-economy and interest-rate cycles, with AI entering through matching and autonomous driving.

Business categories Travel & Local Services Platforms · Consumer Brands & Commerce · primary

UBER Updated Sep 24, 2026 5 AI consumers· 5 recurring

Per the valuechain.wiki graph, Uber is directly linked to 12 companies (10 supply, 2 revenue relationships) and reaches 94 companies within two hops; the links are backed by 22 dated sources, 6 of them primary filings (as of 2026-09-24).

Annual return · 2026-09-04'21-17.8%'22-41%'23+149%'24-2%'25+35.5%YTD-7.3%
Money in ▸라이드 소비자·드라이버 (모빌리티 커미션)●Amount $26.1B딜리버리 소비자·가맹점·배달원 (딜리버리 커미션·광고)●Amount $14.6B화물 화주 (프레이트 중개)●Amount $4.9BThe Kroger Co.●Yum! Brands◐
UberFY2025 gross bookings $193B, adjusted EBITDA $8.7B

Financials & Segments

  • Total revenue · FY2025 gross bookings $193B, adjusted EBITDA $8.7B (+35%), free cash flow $9.8B (+42%); Q4 revenue $14.4B (+20%)
  • Customer concentration · Revenue ties to consumer bookings (Gross Bookings, a GMV analog), so it runs on the consumer, gig-economy and rate cycles. Infrastructure depends on Google Cloud, Oracle and AWS multi-cloud, with autonomous partnerships as a future option.
  • Segments · Mobility · Delivery · Freight

Revenue from

  • 라이드 소비자·드라이버 (모빌리티 커미션) High confidence· Amount $26.1B · FY2024 · Mobility revenue
    Mobility (ride-hailing) is the largest segment, with 2024 revenue of $26.1B and Gross Bookings of $87.2B, tied directly to consumer travel demand.
    Mentions EN consensus (via MarketBeat) Published Jun 1, 2026: Uber analyst Buy, consensus target ~$104 (2026)
    Confirms EN Uber Technologies Published Feb 13, 2026: Uber Technologies Form 10-K (FY2025)
    Confirms EN Uber Published Feb 4, 2026: Uber Q4 and Full-Year 2025 Results
    Mentions KO Investing.com Korea Published Aug 6, 2025: Uber grows Q2 2025 revenue 18% on platform integration
    Confirms EN Uber Q4/FY2024 Press Release Published Feb 5, 2025: Uber Announces Results for Fourth Quarter and Full Year 2024
  • 딜리버리 소비자·가맹점·배달원 (딜리버리 커미션·광고) High confidence· Amount $14.6B · FY2024 · Delivery revenue
    Delivery (Uber Eats) posted 2024 revenue of $14.6B and Gross Bookings of $73.1B, earning merchant commissions and fast-growing advertising.
    Confirms EN Uber Q4/FY2024 Press Release Published Feb 5, 2025: Uber Announces Results for Fourth Quarter and Full Year 2024
  • 화물 화주 (프레이트 중개) High confidence· Amount $4.9B · FY2024 · Freight revenue
    Freight (freight brokerage) posted 2024 revenue of $4.9B and Gross Bookings of $4.7B, small and stalled amid a freight-rate downturn.
    Confirms EN Uber Q4/FY2024 Press Release Published Feb 5, 2025: Uber Announces Results for Fourth Quarter and Full Year 2024
  • The Kroger Co. High confidence
    Uber is a third-party distribution platform providing on-demand and same-day delivery for Kroger groceries and household essentials, and the contract value has not been disclosed.
    Confirms EN The Kroger Co. Published Jan 15, 2026: Kroger Launches Fast, Convenient Delivery on Uber Apps Nationwide
    Mentions EN RetailStat Published Jul 30, 2025: Kroger FY25: Performance, Portfolio Optimization & The Path Forward
  • Yum! Brands Medium confidence
    Uber provides Yum! Brands with a third-party ordering and delivery channel through Uber Eats and charges restaurants per-order fees, but the amount attributable to Uber was not disclosed.
    Confirms EN SEC EDGAR Published Feb 20, 2026: YUM BRANDS INC 10-K (2026-02-20)
    Confirms EN Uber Investor Relations Published Aug 6, 2020: Uber Announces Results for Second Quarter 2020

Pays to

  • Dollar Tree, Inc. High confidence· Count 8,800 stores · FY2026 · Dollar Tree stores serviceable through Uber Eats as of 2026-01-31
    Uber provides a nationwide digital sales channel for Dollar Tree merchandise through Uber Eats, and the latest 10-K and Uber's announcement independently confirm the relationship and its service footprint.
    Confirms EN SEC EDGAR Published Mar 16, 2026: DOLLAR TREE, INC. 10-K (2026-03-16)
    Confirms EN Uber Investor Relations Published Aug 28, 2025: Dollar Tree and Uber Partner to Bring Everyday Value to Doorsteps Nationwide
  • Amazon (AWS) High confidence
    In April 2026 Uber expanded its AWS contract, moving ride-sharing infrastructure to AWS, increasing use of Amazon's Graviton (ARM CPU) and trialing the Trainium3 AI chip, a third multi-cloud leg and a link to Amazon's in-house silicon.
    Confirms EN TechCrunch Published Apr 7, 2026: Uber is the latest to be won over by Amazon's AI chips
  • 드라이버·배달원 인센티브 (긱 노동, 비공개) High confidence
    The gap between Uber's Gross Bookings ($162.77B) and revenue ($43.98B) is largely payments and incentives to drivers and couriers. Gig-labor cost is the biggest cost axis, and incentives to keep supply drive profitability.
    Confirms EN Uber Q4/FY2024 Press Release Published Feb 5, 2025: Uber Announces Results for Fourth Quarter and Full Year 2024
  • Oracle High confidence
    In 2023 Uber also signed a seven-year cloud deal with Oracle, moving workloads onto Oracle Cloud Infrastructure (OCI), one leg of its multi-cloud alongside Google Cloud.
    Mentions EN TechCrunch Published Apr 7, 2026: Uber is the latest to be won over by Amazon's AI chips
    Confirms EN Forbes Published Feb 21, 2023: Uber Goes Big On Cloud With Google And Oracle
  • Alphabet (Google Cloud) High confidence
    In 2023 Uber moved off its own data centers (then 95% of its hardware) onto Alphabet's Google Cloud under a seven-year deal. Google Cloud is a core cloud cost for Uber and a link into the AI infrastructure chain.
    Mentions EN TechCrunch Published Apr 7, 2026: Uber is the latest to be won over by Amazon's AI chips
    Confirms EN Forbes Published Feb 21, 2023: Uber Goes Big On Cloud With Google And Oracle
  • 오로라 이노베이션 High confidence
    Uber Freight uses Aurora's driverless trucking (commercial since April 2025) with network integration.
    Confirms EN U.S. SEC Published Feb 13, 2026: Aurora Innovation Form 10-K (FY2025)
  • Darden Restaurants High confidence
    Uber operates under an exclusive multi-year arrangement to fulfill delivery orders placed through Darden's own channels. Because Darden collects payment from guests and recognizes delivery sales on a gross basis, Uber serves as a meaningful digital revenue channel for Darden.
    Confirms EN SEC EDGAR Published Jul 24, 2026: DARDEN RESTAURANTS INC 10-K (2026-07-24)
    Mentions KO Korea Investment & Securities Published Jun 23, 2025: Darden Restaurants (DRI USA): Redefining Casual Dining, Price Target Raised
    Confirms EN Associated Press Published Sep 19, 2024: Olive Garden teams up with Uber Direct to offer delivery
  • Dollar General Corporation Medium confidence· Count 17,000 stores · 2026-01 · Minimum number of Dollar General stores available through Uber Eats
    Uber operates Uber Eats as a large digital sales channel for Dollar General and pOpshelf merchandise, launching the partnership across more than 14,000 locations in August 2025 before Dollar General said coverage exceeded 17,000 stores by January 2026.
    Confirms EN Dollar General Newsroom Published Jan 22, 2026: Dollar General Brings Faster, Easier Shopping to Customers Nationwide
    Confirms EN Uber Technologies Published Aug 8, 2025: Dollar General and Uber Eats Partner to Deliver Household Essentials Nationwide
  • NVIDIA Medium confidence
    Uber is building its autonomous (robotaxi) network on NVIDIA, adopting the full-stack NVIDIA DRIVE AV (L4) software and the DRIVE AGX Hyperion platform, scaling to as many as 100,000 vehicles from 2027.
    Confirms EN Uber Investor Relations Published Oct 28, 2025: Uber to Deploy One of the World's Largest Networks of Autonomous Vehicles, Powered by NVIDIA AI Architecture
  • 기아 (PBV) Medium confidence
    Ride-hailing PBV (PV5) sourcing collaboration (MoU).
    Confirms EN PR Newswire (Kia) Published Jan 10, 2024: Kia signs MoU to offer PBVs to Uber drivers
  • Casey's Medium confidence
    Uber Eats was rolled out at more than 750 Casey's locations as an ordering channel for pizza and convenience merchandise. Public sources do not disclose the current store count or channel-specific revenue.
    Confirms EN Casey's Published Jun 25, 2021: Casey's 2021 Annual Report

Value-chain ripple (2 tiers)

Following node-to-node links up to 2 tiers; each firm is shown once, at its nearest tier.

CompanyChain'21'22'23'24'25YTD
PepsiColead2+20.6+6.8-3.3-7.6-1.8-2.2
Yum! Brandslead1+30.1-6+3.9+4.7+14.9+0.6
The Kroger Co.lead1+45.4+0.4+5+36.9+4.3-4.6
Ubernode-17.8-41+149-2+35.5-7.3
Aurora Innovationbenef1·-89.3+261.2+44.2-39+51.8
NVIDIAbenef1+125.5-50.3+239+171.2+38.9+23.2
Casey'sbenef1+11.2+14.5+23.3+45+40.1+17.2
Amazonbenef1+2.4-49.6+80.9+44.4+5.2+12
Darden Restaurantsbenef1+29.5-4.8+22.8+17.7+1.6+10.8
Dollar Tree, Inc.benef1+30.1+0.7+0.4-47.2+64.1+6.8
Dollar General Corporationbenef1+13+5.6-44.1-43.1+79.6+1.8
Kiabenef1+3.1-13.8+54+3.7+60.1-26.9
SanDiskbenef2·····+633
Nan Ya PCBbenef2+110.6-46.7-0.5-38.3+188.2+280.5
Micron Technologybenef2+24.2-45.9+71.9-1+240.2+256.4
Unimicronbenef2+133.5-30.2+35.2-19.7+175.7+236.2
Seagate Technologybenef2+87.5-51.4+69.1+4.1+225.3+209.1
ASE Technologybenef2+38.3-12.8+60.9+10.1+65.6+191.3
Nebius Groupbenef2····+202.2+170.5
Marvellbenef2+84.6-57.5+63.7+83.8-22.8+163.4
Kioxiabenef2····+1082.1+155
Ibidenbenef2+30.4-19.6+51.6-38.6+261+149.3
Lumentumbenef2+11.6-50.7+0.5+60.1+339.1+139.1
Murata Manufacturingbenef2-14-11.7+24.7-16.5+29.9+131.5
Astera Labsbenef2····+25.6+105.7
Wiwynnbenef2+24.7-22.3+206.4+3.5+64.4+92.3
SK hynixbenef2-0.4-25.6+53.9+48.6+361.1+85.3
Corningbenef2+5.9-11.6-1.2+60.6+87.8+77.2
Coherentbenef2-10-48.6+24+117.6+94.8+69.4
Samsung Electronicsbenef2-9-14.2+20.9-26.4+212.9+63.8
Delta Electronicsbenef2-3.4+10.4-0.3+59.2+183.8+61.9
Keysight Technologiesbenef2+56.3-17.2-7+1+26.5+61
GE Vernovabenef2····+99+54
Monolithic Powerbenef2+35.5-27.8+79.8-5.6+54.5+53.7
Analog Devicesbenef2+21-4.9+23.4+8.8+29.8+51.1
TSMCbenef2+12.1-36.7+42.3+92.6+55.9+50.3
Wistronbenef2+7.9+9.7+272.7-1.6+22.7+49.7
Arista Networksbenef2+97.9-15.6+94.1+87.7+18.5+47.9
Caterpillarbenef2+16+18.6+25.9+24.7+60.3+40.6
Alchip Technologiesbenef2+14.3-8.7+365.1-18.9+0.8+40.1
FedExbenef2+0.7-31.6+49.1+13.5+5.1+39.6
onsemibenef2+107.5-8.2+33.9-24.5-14.1+37.4
Cienabenef2+45.6-33.8-11.7+88.4+175.8+37.3
Globalstarbenef2+241.2+14.7+45.9+6.7+96.6+37.3
Jabilbenef2+66.4-2.5+87.4+13.3+58.7+36.3
Eatonbenef2+46.7-7.2+56.2+39.5-2.8+36
Pegatronbenef2-5.9+0.6+35.3+21.2-23.8+34.5
Amphenolbenef2+34.9-12+31.5+41.3+96.1+29.8
Eoptolinkbenef2-10.1-27.7+136.6+197+368.8+29.1
The Coca-Cola Companybenef2+11.4+10.6-4.4+8.9+15.6+27.7
InnoLightbenef2-30.7-18.3+253.7+12+468.1+25.6
Digital Realtybenef2+30.7-41+39.9+35.9-10.1+23.4
Celesticabenef2+37.9+1.3+159.8+215.2+220.3+22.5
Quanta Computerbenef2+22.2-12.8+254.5+12.7+8.9+21.2
Credo Technologybenef2··+46.3+245.2+114.1+18.5
ABBbenef2+23.9+7.3+18.9+39+36.1+18.4
Church & Dwight Co., Inc.benef2+18.9-20.4+18.7+12-18.9+18.1
Foxconn (Hon Hai)benef2-5.1+2.8+7.8+80.1+26.9+16.3
Norfolk Southernbenef2+27.3-15.6-1.6+1.6+25.6+15.6
Colgate-Palmolive Companybenef2+2.1-5.4+3.8+16.6-11+14.4
Entergybenef2+17.1+3.6-6.1+56+25.3+13.2
Schneider Electricbenef2+25.9+1.6+25.8+36.1+0.5+11.7
Cumminsbenef2-1.7+14.1+1.7+48.9+49.4+11
King Yuan Electronics (KYEC)benef2+26.7-7.7+132.4+38.6+171+8.4
United Parcel Service, Inc.benef2+30-16.2-6-15.9-15.9+8
Recursion Pharmaceuticalsbenef2·-55+27.9-31.4-39.5+6.6
The Kraft Heinz Companybenef2+8+18.2-5-13-16.3+6.1
Procter & Gamblebenef2+20.5-5-0.9+17.3-12.3+4.5
Ameren Corporationbenef2+17.1+2.5-16.1+27.5+15.3+4.5
Omnicom Group Inc.benef2+21.9+15.7+9.6+2.5-2.6+4.4
BlackRockbenef2+29.4-20.4+17.9+29.3+6.6+2.8
Talen Energybenef2···+214.8+86.1+1
The Estée Lauder Companies Inc.benef2+40-32.3-40.1-47.6+42.1+0.2
Paccarbenef2+5.6+17+55+10.8+8-0.5
Amorepacificbenef2-30.1-5.7-18.4+9.9+8.2-1.2
Exelonbenef2+41.5+8.3-14+9.2+20-1.5
PepsiCobenef2+20.6+6.8-3.3-7.6-1.8-2.2
TE Connectivitybenef2+35.1-27.7+24.6+3.5+61.1-3
Hyundai Mobisbenef2-25.8-9.3+2.1+27.7+74.5-4.6
Vistrabenef2+19.6+5.1+70.7+261.5+17.7-7.2
Luxshare Precisionbenef2-11.9-30.2-21.2+58.8+29.3-7.4
Hyundai Steel Companybenef2+2.7-9.3-2-28.7+38.8-8.5
IonQbenef2·-79.3+259.1+237.1+7.4-11.9
Hesai Groupbenef2···+55.1+62.1-15.7
Abbott Laboratoriesbenef2+30.5-20.7+2.3+4.8+12.9-19
BYD Electronicsbenef2-56.1+16-0.4+60.6-19.4-24.1
Autodesk, Inc.benef2-7.9-33.5+30.3+21.4+0.1-26.4
Quantum Computing Incbenef2-75.8-55.7-39.5+1712.7-38-27.5
Hyundai Motor Companybenef2-16.7-4.7+16.2+12.3+158.8-34.2
Nikebenef2+18.7-29-6-29.1-13.8-44.1
D-Wave Quantumbenef2·-85.3-38.9+854.5+211.3-44.3

YTD as of 2026-09-04 · source: Yahoo Finance

Uber operates across NYSE, Mobility & delivery, Ride-hail platform (multi-cloud). It is -7.3% in 2026. The supply side (avg +16.9%) leads the stock (-7.3%), with spending rippling down to suppliers first. Among connected nodes the furthest ahead is Aurora Innovation (+65.1%) and the furthest behind is Oracle (-17.8%). If chain logic explains the gap, the laggard is the next propagation candidate; if not, the link itself deserves a second look. It runs on the consumer, gig-economy and interest-rate cycles, with AI entering through matching and autonomous driving.

Analysis generated from returns as of 2026-09-04

Analyst ratings

Consensus: Buy 4 · Hold 0 · Sell 0 · Avg. target $106 · Price $75.76 (09-04) · Upside +40%

BrokerRatingTargetPublished
Goldman SachsBuy$100Jun 29, 2026Report ↗
BTIG Research · Jake FullerBuy$100Jun 26, 2026Report ↗
Tigress Financial · Ivan FeinsethBuy$115Jun 12, 2026Report ↗
DA Davidson · Tom WhiteBuy$107May 26, 2026Report ↗

Set a $100 target on continued growth and margin improvement.

Analyses covering this node


← All companiesMarkdown · JSON · Customers · Suppliers · Ripple · Consensus

For information only, not investment advice. Content on this site is generated by AI from verified, cross-checked sources and may contain errors.

© 2026 Willow Investments, Inc.Company value-chain data · contact@willowinvt.com