Cosmetics (K-beauty) · China-to-Americas pivot

Amorepacific

Amorepacific is Korea's largest cosmetics company, owner of Sulwhasoo, Laneige, Innisfree and Hera. Its earnings collapsed in 2021 to 2023 on China's slowdown and the informal Korean-content ban, then re-based in 2024 when the Americas overtook Greater China as its largest market for the first time. In 2025 Greater China swung back to profit while the Americas and EMEA grew double digits, delivering the highest operating profit in six years.

Business categories Apparel, Luxury & Beauty · Consumer Brands & Commerce · primary

090430.KS Updated Jul 12, 2026 6 AI consumers· 4 recurring

Per the valuechain.wiki graph, Amorepacific is directly linked to 2 companies (0 supply, 2 revenue relationships) and reaches 42 companies within two hops; the links are backed by 4 dated sources, 1 of them primary filings (as of 2026-07-12).

Annual return · 2026-10-08'21-30.1%'22-5.7%'23-18.4%'24+9.9%'25+8.2%YTD-1.2%
Money in ▸중화권·미주·EMEA 해외 소비자●Revenue 4.25조원Amazon●Coupang●
AmorepacificFY2025 consolidated revenue KRW 4.25T
▸ Money out원료·부자재 (비공개)◐마케팅·광고·유통 (비공개)◐

Financials & Segments

  • Total revenue · FY2025 consolidated revenue KRW 4.25T (+9.5%), operating profit KRW 335.8B (+52% vs 220.5B), a six-year high. Group (002790) revenue of KRW 4.62T is separate.
  • Customer concentration · Re-rates on China consumption recovery plus US K-beauty momentum (Laneige, COSRX), decoupled from the AI cycle.
  • Segments · Luxury · Premium & global · Americas · Greater China

Revenue from

  • 중화권·미주·EMEA 해외 소비자 High confidence· Revenue 4.25조원 · FY2025 · consolidated revenue
    Revenue by region: Americas (+83% 2024, +20% 2025), Greater China (-27% 2024 to profit in 2025), EMEA (+42% 2025). Overseas is the growth engine.
    Confirms KO DART (FSS) Published Mar 18, 2026: Amorepacific FY2025 Annual Business Report (DART)
    Confirms EN Amorepacific Published Feb 6, 2025: Amorepacific Group FY2024 earnings
  • Amazon High confidence
    Laneige is a top beauty seller on Amazon US (Lip Sleeping Mask 34,000+ five-star reviews; Glowy Lip Balm a #1 category bestseller), a Prime Day mainstay and the channel behind the Americas becoming its largest market.
    Confirms EN Amorepacific Published Feb 6, 2025: Amorepacific Group FY2024 earnings
    Confirms EN Amazon Published Jul 17, 2024: LANEIGE Lip Sleeping Mask, Amazon US listing
  • Coupang High confidence
    Runs an official Amorepacific brand store on Coupang, selling Illiyoon, Labo-H, Mise-en-scene, Ryo and Happy Bath directly; a core domestic e-commerce channel.
    Confirms KO Coupang Published Jan 1, 2026: Amorepacific official brand store on Coupang

Pays to

  • 원료·부자재 (비공개) Medium confidence
    Cosmetic ingredients and packaging inputs (individual suppliers undisclosed).
    Confirms KO DART (FSS) Published Mar 18, 2026: Amorepacific FY2025 Annual Business Report (DART)
  • 마케팅·광고·유통 (비공개) Medium confidence
    Heavy advertising, sales commissions and distribution costs.
    Confirms KO DART (FSS) Published Mar 18, 2026: Amorepacific FY2025 Annual Business Report (DART)

Value-chain ripple (2 tiers)

Following node-to-node links up to 2 tiers; each firm is shown once, at its nearest tier.

CompanyChain'21'22'23'24'25YTD
CrowdStrikelead2-3.3-48.6+142.5+34+37+134.7
Palo Alto Networkslead2+56.7-24.8+111.3+23.4+1.2+127.4
Datadoglead2+80.9-58.7+65.1+17.7-4.8+115.6
Snowflakelead2+20.4-57.6+38.6-22.4+42.1+68.2
Illuminalead2+2.8-46.9-31.1-1.3-1.8+66.4
Schrodingerlead2-56-46.3+91.5-46.1-7.3+52.6
Schlumbergerlead2+39.6+81.2-0.8-24.5+3.3+52.3
Airbnb Inclead2·-48.6+59.2-3.5+3.3+34.1
Labcorp Holdings Inc.lead2+54.4-24.4+13.8+2.2+10.6+25.3
Becton, Dickinson and Companylead2+1.9+5.1-2.7-5.4-12.6+22.8
Live Nation Entertainment, Inc.lead2+62.9-41.7+34.2+38.4+10+21.8
Carrier Global Corporationlead2+45.3-22.7+41.5+20.3-21.8+14.3
Waters Corporationlead2+50.6-8.1-3.9+12.7+2.4+14.2
Rockwell Automation, Inc.lead2+41.2-24.8+22.6-6.2+38.4+12.3
Agilent Technologies, Inc.lead2+35.5-5.5-6.4-2.7+1.9+11.5
Automatic Data Processing, Inc.lead2+42.6-1.3-0.2+28.4-10.2+9.6
Hilton Worldwide Holdings Inc.lead2+40.2-18.7+44.7+36.1+16.5+8.5
3M Companylead2+4.9-29.6-3.3+46.1+26.4+6.8
Expedia Group, Inc.lead2+36.5-51.5+73.3+22.8+53.3+5.8
Hubbell Incorporatedlead2+35.6+15.1+42.4+28.9+7.4+4.7
MercadoLibre, Inc.lead2-19.5-37.2+85.7+8.2+18.5-1.8
DoorDash, Inc.lead2·-67.2+102.6+69.6+35-6.5
The Walt Disney Companylead2-14.5-43.9+4.3+24.4+3.3-6.7
Uberlead2-17.8-41+149-2+35.5-7.3
Roper Technologieslead2+14.7-11.6+26.9-4.1-13.8-7.9
Workday, Inc.lead2+14-38.7+65-6.5-16.8-8.8
Axon Enterprise, Inc.lead2+28.1+5.7+55.7+130.1-4.4-9.2
Constellation Brands, Inc.lead2+16.1-6.4+5.8-7.1-36-9.2
Salesforce, Inc.lead2+14.2-47.8+98.5+27.8-20.2-12.9
GE HealthCare Technologies Inc.lead2···+1.3+5.1-15.9
Netflixlead2+11.4-51.1+65.1+83.1+5.2-16.5
Stryker Corporationlead2+10.2-7.4+23.8+21.3-1.5-20.4
IDEXX Laboratories, Inc.lead2+31.7-38+36.1-25.5+63.6-20.9
Comcast Corporationlead2-2.2-28.7+29.1-11.8-17.3-22.3
Adobe Inc.lead2+13.4-40.7+77.3-25.5-21.3-23.9
Autodesk, Inc.lead2-7.9-33.5+30.3+21.4+0.1-26.4
Coupanglead2·-49.9+10.1+35.8+7.3-35.2
Fair Isaac Corporationlead2-15.1+38+94.5+71-15.1-44.9
Intuit Inc.lead2+70.3-39.1+61.8+1.2+6.1-53.7
Corteva, Inc.lead2+23.6+25.6-17.5+20.2+18.9-80.1
Amazonlead1+2.4-49.6+80.9+44.4+5.2+12
Amorepacificnode-30.1-5.7-18.4+9.9+8.2-1.2

YTD as of 2026-10-08 · source: Yahoo Finance

Amorepacific operates across KOSPI, Cosmetics (K-beauty), China-to-America pivot. It is +4.1% in 2026. The stock (+4.1%) and its demand side (avg -11.6%) are moving in step. Among connected nodes the furthest ahead is Amazon (+12%) and the furthest behind is Coupang (-35.2%). If chain logic explains the gap, the laggard is the next propagation candidate; if not, the link itself deserves a second look. In 2025 Greater China swung back to profit while the Americas and EMEA grew double digits, delivering the highest operating profit in six years.

Analysis generated from returns as of 2026-09-04

Analyst ratings

Consensus: Buy 3 · Hold 0 · Sell 0 · Avg. target ₩178,333 · Price ₩135,900 (10-08) · Upside +31%

BrokerRatingTargetPublished
LS SecuritiesBUY₩170,000Jun 9, 2026Report ↗
Shinhan SecuritiesBuy₩185,000Apr 30, 2026Report ↗
NH Investment & SecuritiesBUY₩180,000Apr 13, 2026Report ↗

Analyses covering this node


← All companiesMarkdown · JSON · Customers · Suppliers · Ripple · Consensus

For information only, not investment advice. Content on this site is generated by AI from verified, cross-checked sources and may contain errors.

© 2026 Willow Investments, Inc.Company value-chain data · contact@willowinvt.com