Engines & power · where data-center standby power meets the truck cycle

Cummins

Cummins has layered data-center standby-power growth onto its installed base in truck and industrial engines. Q2 2026 Power Systems sales rose 19% to $2.3 billion at a 24.5% margin. Engine demand through PACCAR, Komatsu, Hitachi Construction Machinery and Whitehaven is moving alongside hyperscaler generation demand. After gaining about 49% in both 2024 and 2025, the stock slowed to 11% in 2026, separating operating growth from the pace of rerating.

Business categories Heavy Machinery & Industrial Equipment · Industrial Infrastructure & Heavy Industry · primary Data Center On-Site Power · AI Compute Infrastructure

CMI Updated Oct 14, 2026 4 AI consumers· 4 recurring

Per the valuechain.wiki graph, Cummins is directly linked to 8 companies (0 supply, 7 revenue, 1 investment relationships) and reaches 69 companies within two hops; the links are backed by 11 dated sources, 4 of them primary filings (as of 2026-10-14).

Annual return · 2026-09-04'21-1.7%'22+14.1%'23+1.7%'24+48.9%'25+49.4%YTD+11%
Money in ▸Hyperscalers · data centers (backup power generation)●Revenue $2.3BWhitehaven Coal●supplier relationship 61 enginesKomatsu●PACCAR (엔진 조달 고객)●Republic Services, Inc.◐Count 226 vehiclesHitachi Construction Machinery◐supplier relationship 61 enginesIndustrial · transport (engines · power generation)◐Microsoft◐Amazon◐Waste Management, Inc.◐
CumminsQ2 2026 total revenue of $9.5 billion
▸ Money outComponents · engines · manufacturing (undisclosed)○Engines · fuel systems (undisclosed)○

Financials & Segments

  • Total revenue · Q2 2026 total revenue of $9.5 billion (+9%)
  • Customer concentration · Power Systems sales of $2.3 billion (+19%), driven by data-center power demand across the U.S., China and Asia Pacific.
  • Segments · Engine · Components · Distribution · Power Systems

Revenue from

  • Hyperscalers · data centers (backup power generation) High confidence· Revenue $2.3B · 2026 Q2 · Power Systems quarterly sales, up 19% year over year
    Standby generator demand for data centers drove Power Systems growth. Q2 2026 segment sales rose 19% to $2.3 billion.
    Confirms KO Mirae Asset Securities Published Aug 5, 2026: Cummins: Fundamentals Intact Despite One-off Costs
    Confirms EN SEC EDGAR Published Aug 4, 2026: Cummins Q2 2026 Results (8-K)
    Confirms KO Cummins Published Jan 1, 2026: Cummins Korea (power generation, engines)
    Confirms EN SEC EDGAR Published Oct 30, 2025: Cummins FY2025 Q3 results (8-K)
  • Whitehaven Coal High confidence· supplier relationship 61 engines · 2023 · Cummins engines installed across 50 Hitachi machines at Whitehaven mines
    Repowers and supports 61 Cummins engines across 50 Hitachi machines at Whitehaven Coal's Maules Creek and Tarrawonga mines.
    Confirms EN Cummins Published Dec 18, 2023: Whitehaven slashes costs with Cummins repowers
  • Komatsu High confidence
    Sells engines for Komatsu ultra-class mining trucks, including Dual Fuel retrofits.
    Confirms EN Komatsu Published Aug 27, 2024: Vale, Komatsu and Cummins launch Dual Fuel Program
  • PACCAR (엔진 조달 고객) High confidence
    PACCAR sources engines it does not build from Cummins; a key truck-OEM customer for Cummins on-highway engines.
    Confirms EN U.S. SEC Published Feb 18, 2026: PACCAR Inc Form 10-K (FY2025)
    Confirms EN SEC EDGAR Published Feb 10, 2026: Cummins 2025 Annual Report (Form 10-K)
  • Republic Services, Inc. Medium confidence· Count 226 vehicles · 2010 fleet deployment · Republic Services natural-gas vehicles deployed with Cummins Westport engines
    Cummins supplied Cummins Westport engines for the 226 natural-gas collection vehicles that Republic Services deployed to western U.S. operations in 2010, although the engine purchase value was not disclosed.
    Confirms EN Republic Services Published Mar 31, 2010: Republic Services' Refuse and Recycling Fleet Gets Greener
  • Hitachi Construction Machinery Medium confidence· supplier relationship 61 engines · 2023 · Cummins engines in Hitachi equipment at Whitehaven mines
    Supplies high-horsepower engines for Hitachi Construction Machinery excavators and haul trucks; 61 engines were observed across 50 machines at Whitehaven.
    Confirms EN Cummins Published Dec 18, 2023: Whitehaven slashes costs with Cummins repowers
  • Industrial · transport (engines · power generation) Medium confidence
    Engines and power for industrial and transport.
    Confirms EN SEC EDGAR Published Oct 30, 2025: Cummins FY2025 Q3 results (8-K)
  • Microsoft Medium confidence
    Supplies backup gensets to Microsoft's AI datacenters — essential infrastructure guarding large compute against outages, so Microsoft's datacenter buildout pace directly drives Cummins Power Systems demand.
    Confirms KO Cummins Published Jan 1, 2026: Cummins Korea (power generation, engines)
  • Amazon Medium confidence
    Supplies backup gensets to AWS datacenters — with Cummins and Caterpillar oligopolizing hyperscale backup power, Amazon is a flagship demand source.
    Confirms KO Cummins Published Jan 1, 2026: Cummins Korea (power generation, engines)
  • Waste Management, Inc. Medium confidence
    Cummins supplies X15N, L9N, and ISX12N engines for WM's natural-gas fleet and reported that WM saw positive operating results after adding these engines, but the purchase value was not disclosed.
    Confirms EN Cummins Inc. Published Oct 24, 2025: Natural gas lineup gives fleets more options to cut costs

Pays to

  • Components · engines · manufacturing (undisclosed) Low confidence
    Engine/genset parts and manufacturing.
    Confirms EN SEC EDGAR Published Oct 30, 2025: Cummins FY2025 Q3 results (8-K)
  • Engines · fuel systems (undisclosed) Low confidence
    Engine and fuel-system parts.
    Confirms KO Cummins Published Jan 1, 2026: Cummins Korea (power generation, engines)

Investors

  • United Rentals High confidence
    Cummins transferred its mobile rental generator assets to United Rentals in 2017, enabling United Rentals to expand its Power & HVAC fleet, although the acquisition value was not disclosed.
    Confirms EN United Rentals Published Aug 22, 2017: United Rentals Expands Power & HVAC Fleet with Acquisition of Portable Power Assets

Value-chain ripple (2 tiers)

Following node-to-node links up to 2 tiers; each firm is shown once, at its nearest tier.

CompanyChain'21'22'23'24'25YTD
CrowdStrikelead2-3.3-48.6+142.5+34+37+134.7
Palo Alto Networkslead2+56.7-24.8+111.3+23.4+1.2+127.4
Datadoglead2+80.9-58.7+65.1+17.7-4.8+115.6
Snowflakelead2+20.4-57.6+38.6-22.4+42.1+68.2
Illuminalead2+2.8-46.9-31.1-1.3-1.8+66.4
Schrodingerlead2-56-46.3+91.5-46.1-7.3+52.6
Schlumbergerlead2+39.6+81.2-0.8-24.5+3.3+52.3
Aurora Innovationlead2·-89.3+261.2+44.2-39+51.8
Airbnb Inclead2·-48.6+59.2-3.5+3.3+34.1
Starbucks Corplead2+11.1-13.2-1.2-2.5-5.3+26.3
Labcorp Holdings Inc.lead2+54.4-24.4+13.8+2.2+10.6+25.3
Becton, Dickinson and Companylead2+1.9+5.1-2.7-5.4-12.6+22.8
Live Nation Entertainment, Inc.lead2+62.9-41.7+34.2+38.4+10+21.8
Johnson Controlslead2+77.4-19.3-7.6+39.8+53+21.7
Carrier Global Corporationlead2+45.3-22.7+41.5+20.3-21.8+14.3
Waters Corporationlead2+50.6-8.1-3.9+12.7+2.4+14.2
Kenvue Inc.lead2···+3.1-15.9+12.4
Rockwell Automation, Inc.lead2+41.2-24.8+22.6-6.2+38.4+12.3
Agilent Technologies, Inc.lead2+35.5-5.5-6.4-2.7+1.9+11.5
Illinois Tool Works Inc.lead2+23.6-8.5+21.6-1-0.4+11
Costco Wholesalelead2+51.8-19+49+39.6-5.4+10.3
Parker-Hannifin Corporationlead2+18.3-6.9+60.8+39.6+39.5+10.2
Automatic Data Processing, Inc.lead2+42.6-1.3-0.2+28.4-10.2+9.6
Hilton Worldwide Holdings Inc.lead2+40.2-18.7+44.7+36.1+16.5+8.5
3M Companylead2+4.9-29.6-3.3+46.1+26.4+6.8
The Kraft Heinz Companylead2+8+18.2-5-13-16.3+6.1
Expedia Group, Inc.lead2+36.5-51.5+73.3+22.8+53.3+5.8
Hubbell Incorporatedlead2+35.6+15.1+42.4+28.9+7.4+4.7
Walmart Inclead2+2-0.5+12.9+74+24.5+0.6
Ralph Lauren Corporationlead2+16.7-8.4+39.8+62.9+55-0.2
Dover Corporationlead2+45.7-24.3+15.2+23.3+5.2-0.5
MercadoLibre, Inc.lead2-19.5-37.2+85.7+8.2+18.5-1.8
Veralto Corporationlead2···+24.3-1.6-3.2
DoorDash, Inc.lead2·-67.2+102.6+69.6+35-6.5
The Walt Disney Companylead2-14.5-43.9+4.3+24.4+3.3-6.7
Uberlead2-17.8-41+149-2+35.5-7.3
Vulcan Materials Companylead2+41.1-14.9+30.8+14.1+11.7-7.4
Roper Technologieslead2+14.7-11.6+26.9-4.1-13.8-7.9
ServiceNowlead2+17.9-40.2+82+50.1-27.7-8
Workday, Inc.lead2+14-38.7+65-6.5-16.8-8.8
Axon Enterprise, Inc.lead2+28.1+5.7+55.7+130.1-4.4-9.2
Constellation Brands, Inc.lead2+16.1-6.4+5.8-7.1-36-9.2
Salesforce, Inc.lead2+14.2-47.8+98.5+27.8-20.2-12.9
GE HealthCare Technologies Inc.lead2···+1.3+5.1-15.9
Netflixlead2+11.4-51.1+65.1+83.1+5.2-16.5
Take-Two Interactive Software, Inc.lead2-14.5-41.4+54.6+14.4+39.1-16.6
Martin Marietta Materials, Inc.lead2+56.1-22.7+48.6+4.1+21.3-17
Stryker Corporationlead2+10.2-7.4+23.8+21.3-1.5-20.4
IDEXX Laboratories, Inc.lead2+31.7-38+36.1-25.5+63.6-20.9
Fiservlead2-8.8-2.6+31.4+54.6-67.3-21.1
Comcast Corporationlead2-2.2-28.7+29.1-11.8-17.3-22.3
Cognizant Technology Solutions Corporationlead2+9.6-34.5+34.4+3.5+9.7-23.6
Adobe Inc.lead2+13.4-40.7+77.3-25.5-21.3-23.9
Autodesk, Inc.lead2-7.9-33.5+30.3+21.4+0.1-26.4
Coupanglead2·-49.9+10.1+35.8+7.3-35.2
Fair Isaac Corporationlead2-15.1+38+94.5+71-15.1-44.9
Boston Scientific Corporationlead2+18.2+8.9+24.9+54.5+6.8-55.2
Corteva, Inc.lead2+23.6+25.6-17.5+20.2+18.9-80.1
Komatsulead1+0.5+17.4+40.1+16.4+30.5+28.3
Hitachi Construction Machinerylead1-3.3+9.6+44.5-9+41.3+15.1
Amazonlead1+2.4-49.6+80.9+44.4+5.2+12
Microsoftlead1+52.5-28+58.2+12.9+15.6+4
Republic Services, Inc.lead1+47-6.2+29.6+23+6.4+3.6
Waste Management, Inc.lead1+43.8-4.5+16.2+14.3+10.5+0.5
Paccarlead1+5.6+17+55+10.8+8-0.5
Cumminsnode-1.7+14.1+1.7+48.9+49.4+11
United Rentalsbenef1+43.3+7+63.6+24+15.9+31.3
Ford Motor Companybenef2+137.5-42.2+15.8-13.1+42.3+15.3

YTD as of 2026-09-04 · source: Yahoo Finance

Cummins shares priced in the data-center standby-power thesis early, gaining 48.9% in 2024 and 49.4% in 2025 before slowing to 11.0% in 2026. Operations kept running: Q2 2026 Power Systems sales rose 19% to $2.3 billion and margin reached 24.5%. On the demand side Komatsu (+28.3%) led while Microsoft (+4.0%) lagged. If truck recovery and generation buildout continue together, Cummins remains a late operating beneficiary in the power-execution layer; a simultaneous turn in data-center orders and North American trucking is the break case.

Analysis generated from returns as of 2026-09-04

Analyst ratings

Consensus: Buy 3 · Hold 0 · Sell 0 · Avg. target $875 · Price $560.75 (09-04) · Upside +56%

BrokerRatingTargetPublished
Truist SecuritiesBuy$901Jul 2, 2026Report ↗
Wells FargoOverweight$874Jun 17, 2026Report ↗
UBSBuy$850Jun 8, 2026Report ↗

On data-center backup-power demand and a recovering truck cycle, UBS upgraded to Buy ($850) followed by Wells Fargo ($874) and Truist ($901) in a wave of target-price hikes.

Analyses covering this node


← All companiesMarkdown · JSON · Customers · Suppliers · Ripple · Consensus

For information only, not investment advice. Content on this site is generated by AI from verified, cross-checked sources and may contain errors.

© 2026 Willow Investments, Inc.Company value-chain data · contact@willowinvt.com