Global online travel platform

Expedia Group, Inc.

Expedia Group earns transaction and advertising revenue by intermediating travel bookings through Expedia, Hotels.com and Vrbo and by supplying booking technology and inventory to business partners. Major operating inputs include customer acquisition through search channels such as Google and cloud infrastructure centered on AWS.

Business categories Travel & Local Services Platforms · Consumer Brands & Commerce · primary

EXPE Updated Sep 23, 2026 5 AI consumers· 3 recurring

Per the valuechain.wiki graph, Expedia Group, Inc. is directly linked to 5 companies (3 supply, 2 revenue relationships) and reaches 77 companies within two hops; the links are backed by 10 dated sources, 2 of them primary filings (as of 2026-09-23).

Annual return · 2026-09-04'21+36.5%'22-51.5%'23+73.3%'24+22.8%'25+53.3%YTD+5.8%
Expedia Group, Inc.FY2025 total revenue of $14.733 billion

Financials & Segments

  • Total revenue · FY2025 total revenue of $14.733 billion (SEC Form 10-K, 2026-02-13)
  • Segments · B2C · B2B · trivago

Revenue from

  • Walmart Inc Medium confidence
    Expedia Group supplies the white-label booking experience, travel inventory and customer service for Walmart+ Travel. Partner-specific revenue and fees have not been disclosed.
    Confirms EN Phocuswright Published Aug 1, 2025: Looking ahead: U.S. OTAs bet on loyalty, AI and B2B
    Confirms KO Retail Talk Published Aug 16, 2023: Walmart's Next-Generation Revenue Models
    Confirms EN Walmart Published Jul 25, 2023: Walmart and Expedia Group Launch Travel Benefit for Walmart+ Members
  • Microsoft Medium confidence
    Microsoft Bing uses Expedia Group's Rapid API and travel inventory for lodging shopping and booking across 16 markets. Partner-specific revenue has not been disclosed.
    Confirms EN Expedia Group Published Oct 29, 2024: Expedia Group and Microsoft Bing Launch New Strategic Partnership Offering Travelers Additional Loyalty Perks

Pays to

  • Amazon High confidence
    Expedia Group uses AWS as its primary public cloud for travel-platform workloads, data processing, applications and database operations. Spending with AWS has not been disclosed.
    Confirms EN U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission Published Feb 13, 2026: Expedia Group, Inc. 2025 Form 10-K
    Confirms EN Amazon Web Services Published Apr 19, 2022: How Expedia Group built Database as a Service (DBaaS) offering using AWS Service Catalog
  • Alphabet (Google) High confidence
    Expedia Group buys travel-related keywords and receives meaningful website traffic through search and display advertising on Google. Spending with Google has not been separately disclosed.
    Confirms EN U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission Published Feb 13, 2026: Expedia Group, Inc. 2025 Form 10-K
  • Carnival Corporation Medium confidence
    Expedia Group distributes Carnival cruise inventory through online and agency channels via Expedia Cruises, while Carnival identifies travel-agent partners as integral to its long-term distribution network but does not disclose revenue attributable to Expedia.
    Confirms EN Expedia Cruises Published Feb 2, 2026: Expedia Cruises Voyages to New Heights with Record-Breaking ANCHOR Meeting at Sea
    Confirms EN SEC EDGAR Published Jan 27, 2026: Carnival Corp Ltd. Form 10-K (2026-01-27)
    Mentions KO Eugene Investment & Securities Research Center Published Jun 30, 2025: Memory Watch
    Confirms EN Carnival Cruise Line Published May 3, 2019: Carnival Cruise Line Hosts Expedia CruiseShipCenters' National Conference Onboard Carnival Dream April 6-13

Investments

  • Global Business Travel Group, Inc. High confidence· Market share 14 percent · 2025-12-31 · Ownership interest in Global Business Travel Group
    Expedia Group holds an approximately 14% equity interest in publicly traded Global Business Travel Group. The relationship is a strategic equity investment measured at year-end 2025.
    Confirms EN U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission Published Feb 13, 2026: Expedia Group, Inc. 2025 Form 10-K

Value-chain ripple (2 tiers)

Following node-to-node links up to 2 tiers; each firm is shown once, at its nearest tier.

CompanyChain'21'22'23'24'25YTD
Snowflakelead2+20.4-57.6+38.6-22.4+42.1+68.2
Starbucks Corplead2+11.1-13.2-1.2-2.5-5.3+26.3
UnitedHealth Group Incorporatedlead2+45.2+6.9+0.8-2.4-33.1+21.9
Johnson Controlslead2+77.4-19.3-7.6+39.8+53+21.7
Kenvue Inc.lead2···+3.1-15.9+12.4
Rockwell Automation, Inc.lead2+41.2-24.8+22.6-6.2+38.4+12.3
Illinois Tool Works Inc.lead2+23.6-8.5+21.6-1-0.4+11
Costco Wholesalelead2+51.8-19+49+39.6-5.4+10.3
Parker-Hannifin Corporationlead2+18.3-6.9+60.8+39.6+39.5+10.2
3M Companylead2+4.9-29.6-3.3+46.1+26.4+6.8
The Kraft Heinz Companylead2+8+18.2-5-13-16.3+6.1
Ralph Lauren Corporationlead2+16.7-8.4+39.8+62.9+55-0.2
Dover Corporationlead2+45.7-24.3+15.2+23.3+5.2-0.5
Veralto Corporationlead2···+24.3-1.6-3.2
Roper Technologieslead2+14.7-11.6+26.9-4.1-13.8-7.9
ServiceNowlead2+17.9-40.2+82+50.1-27.7-8
Axon Enterprise, Inc.lead2+28.1+5.7+55.7+130.1-4.4-9.2
Take-Two Interactive Software, Inc.lead2-14.5-41.4+54.6+14.4+39.1-16.6
Stryker Corporationlead2+10.2-7.4+23.8+21.3-1.5-20.4
Fiservlead2-8.8-2.6+31.4+54.6-67.3-21.1
Cognizant Technology Solutions Corporationlead2+9.6-34.5+34.4+3.5+9.7-23.6
Adobe Inc.lead2+13.4-40.7+77.3-25.5-21.3-23.9
Autodesk, Inc.lead2-7.9-33.5+30.3+21.4+0.1-26.4
Boston Scientific Corporationlead2+18.2+8.9+24.9+54.5+6.8-55.2
Microsoftlead1+52.5-28+58.2+12.9+15.6+4
Walmart Inclead1+2-0.5+12.9+74+24.5+0.6
Expedia Group, Inc.node+36.5-51.5+73.3+22.8+53.3+5.8
Amazonbenef1+2.4-49.6+80.9+44.4+5.2+12
Carnival Corporationbenef1-7.1-59.9+130+34.4+22.6-21.8
SanDiskbenef2·····+633
Seagate Technologybenef2+87.5-51.4+69.1+4.1+225.3+209.1
Marvellbenef2+84.6-57.5+63.7+83.8-22.8+163.4
Astera Labsbenef2····+25.6+105.7
Wiwynnbenef2+24.7-22.3+206.4+3.5+64.4+92.3
Corningbenef2+5.9-11.6-1.2+60.6+87.8+77.2
GE Vernovabenef2····+99+54
Occidental Petroleumbenef2+67.7+119.1-4.1-15.9-14.9+48.2
Arista Networksbenef2+97.9-15.6+94.1+87.7+18.5+47.9
Caterpillarbenef2+16+18.6+25.9+24.7+60.3+40.6
Alchip Technologiesbenef2+14.3-8.7+365.1-18.9+0.8+40.1
FedExbenef2+0.7-31.6+49.1+13.5+5.1+39.6
Cienabenef2+45.6-33.8-11.7+88.4+175.8+37.3
Globalstarbenef2+241.2+14.7+45.9+6.7+96.6+37.3
Jabilbenef2+66.4-2.5+87.4+13.3+58.7+36.3
Eatonbenef2+46.7-7.2+56.2+39.5-2.8+36
W. W. Graingerbenef2+28.8+8.7+50.5+28.2-3.4+32
Digital Realtybenef2+30.7-41+39.9+35.9-10.1+23.4
Celesticabenef2+37.9+1.3+159.8+215.2+220.3+22.5
Quanta Computerbenef2+22.2-12.8+254.5+12.7+8.9+21.2
Credo Technologybenef2··+46.3+245.2+114.1+18.5
ABBbenef2+23.9+7.3+18.9+39+36.1+18.4
Church & Dwight Co., Inc.benef2+18.9-20.4+18.7+12-18.9+18.1
Foxconn (Hon Hai)benef2-5.1+2.8+7.8+80.1+26.9+16.3
Norfolk Southernbenef2+27.3-15.6-1.6+1.6+25.6+15.6
Colgate-Palmolive Companybenef2+2.1-5.4+3.8+16.6-11+14.4
Entergybenef2+17.1+3.6-6.1+56+25.3+13.2
Schneider Electricbenef2+25.9+1.6+25.8+36.1+0.5+11.7
Cumminsbenef2-1.7+14.1+1.7+48.9+49.4+11
United Parcel Service, Inc.benef2+30-16.2-6-15.9-15.9+8
Procter & Gamblebenef2+20.5-5-0.9+17.3-12.3+4.5
Ameren Corporationbenef2+17.1+2.5-16.1+27.5+15.3+4.5
Omnicom Group Inc.benef2+21.9+15.7+9.6+2.5-2.6+4.4
Talen Energybenef2···+214.8+86.1+1
The Estée Lauder Companies Inc.benef2+40-32.3-40.1-47.6+42.1+0.2
Amorepacificbenef2-30.1-5.7-18.4+9.9+8.2-1.2
Exelonbenef2+41.5+8.3-14+9.2+20-1.5
Vistrabenef2+19.6+5.1+70.7+261.5+17.7-7.2
Fabrinetbenef2+52.7+8.2+48.4+15.5+107.1-10.5
IonQbenef2·-79.3+259.1+237.1+7.4-11.9
Abbott Laboratoriesbenef2+30.5-20.7+2.3+4.8+12.9-19
Quantum Computing Incbenef2-75.8-55.7-39.5+1712.7-38-27.5
Nikebenef2+18.7-29-6-29.1-13.8-44.1
D-Wave Quantumbenef2·-85.3-38.9+854.5+211.3-44.3

YTD as of 2026-09-04 · source: Yahoo Finance

Expedia Group, Inc. operates across Global online travel platform. It is +5.8% in 2026. Demand side (avg +0.4%), the stock (+5.8%) and supply side (avg +10.2%) are moving in step. Propagation has completed a lap, so the next leg depends on individual results more than chain direction. Among connected nodes the furthest ahead is Amazon (+12%) and the furthest behind is Walmart Inc (-3.2%). If chain logic explains the gap, the laggard is the next propagation candidate; if not, the link itself deserves a second look. Major operating inputs include customer acquisition through search channels such as Google and cloud infrastructure centered on AWS.

Analysis generated from returns as of 2026-09-04

← All companiesMarkdown · JSON · Customers · Suppliers · Ripple

For information only, not investment advice. Content on this site is generated by AI from verified, cross-checked sources and may contain errors.

© 2026 Willow Investments, Inc.Company value-chain data · contact@willowinvt.com