U.S. grocery retailer

The Kroger Co.

Kroger earns most of its revenue by selling groceries and household goods to consumers through supermarkets, e-commerce, and fuel centers. Its cost base is led by merchandise procurement and distribution, supported by a mix of automated fulfillment and third-party delivery networks.

Business categories Mass Retail · Consumer Brands & Commerce · primary

KR Updated Sep 23, 2026 4 AI consumers· 1 recurring

Per the valuechain.wiki graph, The Kroger Co. is directly linked to 3 companies (2 supply, 1 revenue relationships) and reaches 17 companies within two hops; the links are backed by 10 dated sources, 1 of them primary filings (as of 2026-09-23).

Annual return · 2026-09-04'21+45.4%'22+0.4%'23+5%'24+36.9%'25+4.3%YTD-4.6%
Money in ▸Express Scripts●PepsiCo●
The Kroger Co.FY2026 total revenue of $147.642 billion
▸ Money outOcado Group plc●Amount $350MUber●DoorDash, Inc.◐

Financials & Segments

  • Total revenue · FY2026 total revenue of $147.642 billion (period ended 2026-01-31)
  • Segments · Retail customer sales excluding fuel · Supermarket fuel sales · Other sales

Revenue from

  • Express Scripts High confidence
    Express Scripts is a pharmacy benefit manager that administers prescription benefits and reimburses network pharmacies for dispensing services. Under a new 2025 agreement, Kroger pharmacies resumed providing prescriptions and health services to Express Scripts Medicare Part D and TRICARE customers.
    Confirms EN The Kroger Co. Investor Relations Published Feb 5, 2025: The Kroger Co. Executes New Agreement with Express Scripts
    Confirms EN The Kroger Co. Investor Relations Published Sep 30, 2022: Seeking More Equitable Contract, Kroger Health Sends Notice of Intent to Terminate to Express Scripts, Inc.
  • PepsiCo High confidence
    PepsiCo is an advertiser with Kroger Precision Marketing. It was the first advertiser in a KPM and Disney program that used Kroger purchase data to target Hulu advertising and measure sales impact.
    Confirms EN Disney Advertising Published Apr 19, 2023: Disney and Kroger Precision Marketing Connect Retail Media Insights To Premium Content In Streaming TV
    Confirms EN EMARKETER Published Apr 19, 2023: Kroger partners with Disney for latest retail media enhancement

Pays to

  • Ocado Group plc High confidence· Amount $350M · FY2025 · Cash termination payment to Ocado for closing and canceling selected automated fulfillment centers
    Ocado supplied robotic equipment and platform technology for Kroger's automated customer fulfillment centers. Kroger made a cash termination payment to Ocado in FY2025 after closing and canceling selected facilities.
    Confirms EN SEC EDGAR Published Mar 31, 2026: KROGER CO 10-K (2026-03-31)
    Confirms KO Newspim Published Dec 31, 2025: Ocado Ends Exclusive Supply Arrangement with Kroger and Opens Technology Globally
    Mentions EN RetailStat Published Jul 30, 2025: Kroger FY25: Performance, Portfolio Optimization & The Path Forward
  • Uber High confidence
    Uber is a third-party distribution platform providing on-demand and same-day delivery for Kroger groceries and household essentials. The contract value has not been disclosed.
    Confirms EN The Kroger Co. Published Jan 15, 2026: Kroger Launches Fast, Convenient Delivery on Uber Apps Nationwide
    Mentions EN RetailStat Published Jul 30, 2025: Kroger FY25: Performance, Portfolio Optimization & The Path Forward
  • DoorDash, Inc. Medium confidence
    DoorDash is a third-party last-mile distribution partner that delivers Kroger's store assortment to consumers. The contract value has not been disclosed.
    Confirms EN Associated Press Published Sep 29, 2025: DoorDash and Kroger are expanding their grocery delivery partnership
    Mentions EN RetailStat Published Jul 30, 2025: Kroger FY25: Performance, Portfolio Optimization & The Path Forward

Investments

  • Home Chef High confidence· Amount $200M · 2018 acquisition · Initial transaction price for the Home Chef merger
    Kroger completed its merger with Home Chef to add meal-kit capabilities. The agreement included an initial transaction price plus performance-contingent earnout payments.
    Confirms EN The Kroger Co. Investor Relations Published Jun 22, 2018: Kroger Completes Merger with Home Chef

Value-chain ripple (2 tiers)

Following node-to-node links up to 2 tiers; each firm is shown once, at its nearest tier.

CompanyChain'21'22'23'24'25YTD
Casey'slead2+11.2+14.5+23.3+45+40.1+17.2
Sysco Corporationlead2+8.3-0.3-1.7+7.4-1+11
Costco Wholesalelead2+51.8-19+49+39.6-5.4+10.3
Dollar General Corporationlead2+13+5.6-44.1-43.1+79.6+1.8
Walmart Inclead2+2-0.5+12.9+74+24.5+0.6
E-mart Inc.lead2-18.4-19.5-25.3-14.6+44.7-21.1
PepsiColead1+20.6+6.8-3.3-7.6-1.8-2.2
The Kroger Co.node+45.4+0.4+5+36.9+4.3-4.6
DoorDash, Inc.benef1·-67.2+102.6+69.6+35-6.5
Uberbenef1-17.8-41+149-2+35.5-7.3
Aurora Innovationbenef2·-89.3+261.2+44.2-39+51.8
Casey'sbenef2+11.2+14.5+23.3+45+40.1+17.2
Amazonbenef2+2.4-49.6+80.9+44.4+5.2+12
Darden Restaurantsbenef2+29.5-4.8+22.8+17.7+1.6+10.8
Alphabet (Google)benef2+65.3-39.1+58.3+36+66+8.3
Dollar Tree, Inc.benef2+30.1+0.7+0.4-47.2+64.1+6.8
Dollar General Corporationbenef2+13+5.6-44.1-43.1+79.6+1.8
Chipotle Mexican Grillbenef2+26.1-20.6+64.8+31.8-38.6-0.1
Oraclebenef2+36.9-4.6+30.9+60+18.1-26.5
Kiabenef2+3.1-13.8+54+3.7+60.1-26.9

YTD as of 2026-09-04 · source: Yahoo Finance

The Kroger Co. operates across U.S. grocery retailer. It is -4.6% in 2026. Demand side (avg -2.2%), the stock (-4.6%) and supply side (avg -6.9%) are moving in step. Propagation has completed a lap, so the next leg depends on individual results more than chain direction. Among connected nodes the furthest ahead is PepsiCo (-2.2%) and the furthest behind is Uber (-7.3%). If chain logic explains the gap, the laggard is the next propagation candidate; if not, the link itself deserves a second look. Its cost base is led by merchandise procurement and distribution, supported by a mix of automated fulfillment and third-party delivery networks.

Analysis generated from returns as of 2026-09-04

← All companiesMarkdown · JSON · Customers · Suppliers · Ripple

For information only, not investment advice. Content on this site is generated by AI from verified, cross-checked sources and may contain errors.

© 2026 Willow Investments, Inc.Company value-chain data · contact@willowinvt.com