Nuclear power · datacenter PPA

Talen Energy

A US independent power producer that owns the Susquehanna nuclear plant. It signed a 1,920MW carbon-free PPA with Amazon (AWS) through 2042 (~$18B lifetime revenue) to power Pennsylvania AI datacenters. It is also exploring SMRs and uprates with AWS. Another generation pillar of the power bottleneck.

Business categories Merchant Power & Retail Energy · Power & Grid · primary Nuclear Power Value Chain · Power & Grid

TLN Updated Jul 12, 2026 5 AI consumers· 3 recurring

Per the valuechain.wiki graph, Talen Energy is directly linked to 2 companies (1 supply, 1 revenue relationships) and reaches 43 companies within two hops; the links are backed by 4 dated sources, 2 of them primary filings (as of 2026-07-12).

Annual return · 2026-10-09'24+214.8%'25+86.1%YTD+1%
Money in ▸Amazon●Wholesale power market (PJM)◐
Talen EnergyAmazon PPA 1,920MW, ~$18B lifetime
▸ Money outCameco◐Power plant operation · maintenance · capacity expansion (undisclosed)○Nuclear fuel · operation · SMR (undisclosed)○

Financials & Segments

  • Total revenue · Amazon PPA 1,920MW, ~$18B lifetime
  • Customer concentration · Amazon nuclear PPA for AI datacenters.
  • Segments · Nuclear (Susquehanna) · Datacenter PPAs · Wholesale power

Revenue from

  • Amazon High confidence
    1,920MW Susquehanna nuclear PPA to Amazon (AWS) through 2042 (~$18B).
    Confirms EN DCD Published Jun 11, 2025: AWS and Talen: nuclear datacenter campus and 1,920MW PPA
    Confirms EN SEC EDGAR Published Jun 11, 2025: Talen Energy expands Amazon nuclear PPA (8-K)
  • Wholesale power market (PJM) Medium confidence
    PJM wholesale power sales — selling volume outside the Amazon PPA at market prices, exposed to power-price swings.
    Confirms EN SEC EDGAR Published Jun 11, 2025: Talen Energy expands Amazon nuclear PPA (8-K)
    Confirms EN Utility Dive Published Jun 11, 2025: Talen to sell Amazon 1.9GW from Susquehanna

Pays to

  • Cameco Medium confidence
    Sources nuclear fuel (uranium) from Cameco — fuel is a small cost share, but securing long-term fuel is a precondition for running the plant, so uranium supply stability is a risk-management axis.
    Confirms EN SEC EDGAR Published Feb 23, 2026: Cameco FY2025 results (6-K)
  • Power plant operation · maintenance · capacity expansion (undisclosed) Low confidence
    Susquehanna operations, maintenance and uprate costs — plant availability and safety-regulatory compliance anchor supply reliability.
    Confirms EN SEC EDGAR Published Jun 11, 2025: Talen Energy expands Amazon nuclear PPA (8-K)
  • Nuclear fuel · operation · SMR (undisclosed) Low confidence
    Nuclear fuel and operations plus SMRs explored with AWS — expanding existing assets and SMRs are the fastest path to new supply.
    Confirms EN DCD Published Jun 11, 2025: AWS and Talen: nuclear datacenter campus and 1,920MW PPA

Value-chain ripple (2 tiers)

Following node-to-node links up to 2 tiers; each firm is shown once, at its nearest tier.

CompanyChain'21'22'23'24'25YTD
CrowdStrikelead2-3.3-48.6+142.5+34+37+134.7
Palo Alto Networkslead2+56.7-24.8+111.3+23.4+1.2+127.4
Datadoglead2+80.9-58.7+65.1+17.7-4.8+115.6
Snowflakelead2+20.4-57.6+38.6-22.4+42.1+68.2
Illuminalead2+2.8-46.9-31.1-1.3-1.8+66.4
Schrodingerlead2-56-46.3+91.5-46.1-7.3+52.6
Schlumbergerlead2+39.6+81.2-0.8-24.5+3.3+52.3
Airbnb Inclead2·-48.6+59.2-3.5+3.3+34.1
Labcorp Holdings Inc.lead2+54.4-24.4+13.8+2.2+10.6+25.3
Becton, Dickinson and Companylead2+1.9+5.1-2.7-5.4-12.6+22.8
Live Nation Entertainment, Inc.lead2+62.9-41.7+34.2+38.4+10+21.8
Carrier Global Corporationlead2+45.3-22.7+41.5+20.3-21.8+14.3
Waters Corporationlead2+50.6-8.1-3.9+12.7+2.4+14.2
Rockwell Automation, Inc.lead2+41.2-24.8+22.6-6.2+38.4+12.3
Agilent Technologies, Inc.lead2+35.5-5.5-6.4-2.7+1.9+11.5
Automatic Data Processing, Inc.lead2+42.6-1.3-0.2+28.4-10.2+9.6
Hilton Worldwide Holdings Inc.lead2+40.2-18.7+44.7+36.1+16.5+8.5
3M Companylead2+4.9-29.6-3.3+46.1+26.4+6.8
Expedia Group, Inc.lead2+36.5-51.5+73.3+22.8+53.3+5.8
Hubbell Incorporatedlead2+35.6+15.1+42.4+28.9+7.4+4.7
MercadoLibre, Inc.lead2-19.5-37.2+85.7+8.2+18.5-1.8
DoorDash, Inc.lead2·-67.2+102.6+69.6+35-6.5
The Walt Disney Companylead2-14.5-43.9+4.3+24.4+3.3-6.7
Uberlead2-17.8-41+149-2+35.5-7.3
Roper Technologieslead2+14.7-11.6+26.9-4.1-13.8-7.9
Workday, Inc.lead2+14-38.7+65-6.5-16.8-8.8
Axon Enterprise, Inc.lead2+28.1+5.7+55.7+130.1-4.4-9.2
Constellation Brands, Inc.lead2+16.1-6.4+5.8-7.1-36-9.2
Salesforce, Inc.lead2+14.2-47.8+98.5+27.8-20.2-12.9
GE HealthCare Technologies Inc.lead2···+1.3+5.1-15.9
Netflixlead2+11.4-51.1+65.1+83.1+5.2-16.5
Stryker Corporationlead2+10.2-7.4+23.8+21.3-1.5-20.4
IDEXX Laboratories, Inc.lead2+31.7-38+36.1-25.5+63.6-20.9
Comcast Corporationlead2-2.2-28.7+29.1-11.8-17.3-22.3
Adobe Inc.lead2+13.4-40.7+77.3-25.5-21.3-23.9
Autodesk, Inc.lead2-7.9-33.5+30.3+21.4+0.1-26.4
Coupanglead2·-49.9+10.1+35.8+7.3-35.2
Fair Isaac Corporationlead2-15.1+38+94.5+71-15.1-44.9
Intuit Inc.lead2+70.3-39.1+61.8+1.2+6.1-53.7
Corteva, Inc.lead2+23.6+25.6-17.5+20.2+18.9-80.1
Amazonlead1+2.4-49.6+80.9+44.4+5.2+12
Talen Energynode···+214.8+86.1+1
Camecobenef1+63.2+4.3+90.5+19.5+78.4-3.7

YTD as of 2026-10-09 · source: Yahoo Finance

Talen Energy operates across Nuclear power, datacenter PPA. After +86.1% in 2025, it corrected -15.4% in 2026. The supply side (avg +10.1%) has moved harder than the stock (-15.4%). That is the classic bottleneck pattern: supplier volume leverage is being priced before this layer's own margin. Among connected nodes the furthest ahead is Amazon (+12%) and the furthest behind is Cameco (+10.1%). If chain logic explains the gap, the laggard is the next propagation candidate; if not, the link itself deserves a second look. Another generation pillar of the power bottleneck.

Analysis generated from returns as of 2026-09-04

Analyst ratings

Consensus: Buy 3 · Hold 0 · Sell 0 · Avg. target $473 · Price $378.57 (10-09) · Upside +25%

BrokerRatingTargetPublished
Morgan StanleyOverweight$508Jun 24, 2026Report ↗
Goldman SachsBuy$499Jun 18, 2026Report ↗
BarclaysOverweight$411May 19, 2026Report ↗

Benefiting from PJM supply tightening and data-center power deals; Goldman Sachs initiated at Buy with a $499 target in June 2026 and Morgan Stanley lifted its target to $508.


← All companiesMarkdown · JSON · Customers · Suppliers · Ripple · Consensus

For information only, not investment advice. Content on this site is generated by AI from verified, cross-checked sources and may contain errors.

© 2026 Willow Investments, Inc.Company value-chain data · contact@willowinvt.com