Power semis · GPU board VRM

Monolithic Power

A fabless designer of high-performance power-management chips (DC-DC, VRM). Specified for low-latency power on NVIDIA H100/Blackwell GPU boards, lifting datacenter to 41% of Q4 2025 revenue (from 28%). 2025 revenue $2.8B (+27%). Also supplies power ICs for RF, motor and battery uses.

Business categories Analog & Power Semiconductors · Semiconductor Supply Chain · primary

MPWR Updated Jul 12, 2026 5 AI consumers· 4 recurring

Per the valuechain.wiki graph, Monolithic Power is directly linked to 2 companies (0 supply, 2 revenue relationships) and reaches 39 companies within two hops; the links are backed by 6 dated sources, 2 of them primary filings (as of 2026-07-12).

Annual return · 2026-10-09'21+35.5%'22-27.8%'23+79.8%'24-5.6%'25+54.5%YTD+53.7%
Money in ▸자동차 전장 (전력관리 IC)●NVIDIA●Servers · cloud (power IC)◐Revenue ~$2.8BAMD◐
Monolithic Power2025 revenue $2.8B
▸ Money outfoundry · back-end (undisclosed)○R&D engineers (undisclosed)○

Financials & Segments

  • Total revenue · 2025 revenue $2.8B (+27%)
  • Customer concentration · Datacenter 41% of Q4; specified on NVIDIA GPU boards.
  • Segments · Datacenter power (VRM) · Auto/industrial/comms power ICs

Revenue from

  • 자동차 전장 (전력관리 IC) High confidence
    Supplies power-management ICs for EVs/ADAS — a core end-market on a different cycle than datacenters, buffering results.
    Confirms EN StockTitan Published Nov 5, 2025: MPWR 10-Q, quarterly period ended September 30, 2025
    Mentions EN Investing.com (GuruFocus) Published Oct 30, 2025: Monolithic Power Systems (MPWR) Q3 2025 Earnings Call Highlights: Record Revenue
  • NVIDIA High confidence
    Adopted for power delivery (VRM/DC-DC) on NVIDIA H100/Blackwell GPU boards — higher-performance GPUs carry more VRM content, so NVIDIA accelerator shipments are the top revenue driver.
    Confirms KO DeepSearch Published Jan 1, 2026: Monolithic Power Systems profile/financials
    Confirms EN SEC EDGAR Published Oct 30, 2025: Monolithic Power quarterly results (8-K)
    Confirms EN SemiAnalysis Published Aug 1, 2023: Energizing AI: Power Delivery Competition
  • Servers · cloud (power IC) Medium confidence· Revenue ~$2.8B · 2025 · 2025 revenue
    Supplies power-management ICs for cloud servers — power-conversion demand across servers beyond GPU boards, broadening datacenter content.
    Confirms EN SEC EDGAR Published Oct 30, 2025: Monolithic Power quarterly results (8-K)
    Confirms EN Investing.com (GuruFocus) Published Oct 30, 2025: Monolithic Power Systems (MPWR) Q3 2025 Earnings Call Highlights: Record Revenue
  • AMD Medium confidence
    Designs the multi-rail power-delivery network for AMD Instinct MI300 with MPS parts — a second accelerator socket reducing single-NVIDIA dependence.
    Confirms EN SemiAnalysis Published Aug 1, 2023: Energizing AI: Power Delivery Competition
    Confirms EN The Razor's Edge Published Jun 27, 2023: MI300 power tree uses MPS parts (expert call)

Pays to

  • foundry · back-end (undisclosed) Low confidence
    Fabless: outsourced fab and assembly.
    Confirms KO DeepSearch Published Jan 1, 2026: Monolithic Power Systems profile/financials
  • R&D engineers (undisclosed) Low confidence
    Power-IC R&D staff.
    Confirms EN SEC EDGAR Published Oct 30, 2025: Monolithic Power quarterly results (8-K)

Value-chain ripple (2 tiers)

Following node-to-node links up to 2 tiers; each firm is shown once, at its nearest tier.

CompanyChain'21'22'23'24'25YTD
Dell Technologieslead2+51.2-26.6+95.9+53+11.2+320.2
Lenovolead2-4.6-20.9+36.2+18.2-0.6+274.8
ASUSTeK Computerlead2+35.5-12.9+72+41.1-14.1+119.8
Hewlett Packard Enterpriselead2+37.4+4.5+9.7+29.1+15.5+118.5
Wiwynnlead2+24.7-22.3+206.4+3.5+64.4+92.3
Cloudflarelead2+73-65.6+84.2+29.3+83.1+83.1
Gigabyte Technologylead2+82.3-3.4+173.2-15.9-4.7+61.6
Aurora Innovationlead2·-89.3+261.2+44.2-39+51.8
Wistronlead2+7.9+9.7+272.7-1.6+22.7+49.7
TeraWulflead2+77.1-95.5+258.2+135.8+103+43.7
Super Microlead2+38.8+86.8+246.2+7.2-4+43
Celesticalead2+37.9+1.3+159.8+215.2+220.3+22.5
Quanta Computerlead2+22.2-12.8+254.5+12.7+8.9+21.2
Tempus AIlead2····+74.9+20.1
IRENlead2·-92.3+472+37.3+284.6+18.3
SK Telecomlead2+7.9-12+15.8+15.5+37.5+18
Foxconn (Hon Hai)lead2-5.1+2.8+7.8+80.1+26.9+16.3
Mercury Systemslead2-37.5-18.7-18.3+14.8+73.8+12.9
Amazonlead2+2.4-49.6+80.9+44.4+5.2+12
Alphabet (Google)lead2+65.3-39.1+58.3+36+66+8.3
Microsoftlead2+52.5-28+58.2+12.9+15.6+4
General Motorslead2+40.8-42.4+7.9+49.8+54.2+2.4
Yum! Brandslead2+30.1-6+3.9+4.7+14.9+0.6
Geely Autolead2-40.8-22.9-40.3+98.5+14.5-3.5
Meta Platformslead2+23.1-64.2+194.1+66+13.1-6.4
IonQlead2·-79.3+259.1+237.1+7.4-11.9
Toyota Motor Corporationlead2+58.1-13.4+63+1.8+21.8-14.3
Teslalead2+49.8-65+101.7+62.5+11.4-14.9
IBMlead2+16.7+10.6+21.8+39.3+38.2-21.8
Alibaba Grouplead2-49-25.8-10.8+11.8+75.8-22
Oraclelead2+36.9-4.6+30.9+60+18.1-26.5
Tencent Holdings Limitedlead2-28.6-14.2-28.7+49.8+52.1-29.1
Rigetti Computinglead2·-92.9+35.1+1449.2+45.2-31.4
Hyundai Motor Companylead2-16.7-4.7+16.2+12.3+158.8-34.2
Kratos Defenselead2-29.3-46.8+96.6+30+187.8-37
Baidulead2·-8.2-23.4-13.5+74.2-45.7
Pony.ailead2····+1-49.3
AMDlead1+56.9-55+127.6-18.1+77.3+183.9
NVIDIAlead1+125.5-50.3+239+171.2+38.9+23.2
Monolithic Powernode+35.5-27.8+79.8-5.6+54.5+53.7

YTD as of 2026-10-09 · source: Yahoo Finance

Monolithic Power operates across S&P 500, Power semis, GPU board VRM. It is +35.5% in 2026. The demand side (avg +73.4%) leads the stock (+35.5%), so customer moves come first here. Among connected nodes the furthest ahead is AMD (+123%) and the furthest behind is NVIDIA (+23.7%). If chain logic explains the gap, the laggard is the next propagation candidate; if not, the link itself deserves a second look. Also supplies power ICs for RF, motor and battery uses.

Analysis generated from returns as of 2026-09-04

Analyst ratings

Consensus: Buy 2 · Hold 1 · Sell 0 · Avg. target $1,808 · Price $1,386.29 (10-09) · Upside +30%

BrokerRatingTargetPublished
TD Cowen · Joshua BuchalterBuy$1,850May 1, 2026Report ↗
Rosenblatt SecuritiesNeutral$1,575May 1, 2026Report ↗
KeyBanc Capital Markets · John VinhOverweight$2,000May 1, 2026Report ↗

← All companiesMarkdown · JSON · Customers · Suppliers · Ripple · Consensus

For information only, not investment advice. Content on this site is generated by AI from verified, cross-checked sources and may contain errors.

© 2026 Willow Investments, Inc.Company value-chain data · contact@willowinvt.com