NAND flash & SSD · Western Digital spin-off (~12% share)

SanDisk

A NAND flash and SSD maker (~12% global share) that spun off from Western Digital in 2025 and co-produces with Kioxia in Japan. Consumer and enterprise SSDs lead the mix, and it benefits directly from the memory up-cycle as AI-datacenter mass-storage demand meets tight NAND supply. But NAND is a commodity memory with a large price-cycle amplitude, so results swing sharply with the supply/price cycle — a structural variable.

Business categories Data Storage · AI Compute Infrastructure · primary Memory Semiconductors · Semiconductor Supply Chain

SNDK Updated Jul 12, 2026 6 AI consumers· 5 recurring

Per the valuechain.wiki graph, SanDisk is directly linked to 4 companies (3 supply, 1 revenue relationships) and reaches 54 companies within two hops; the links are backed by 5 dated sources, 3 of them primary filings (as of 2026-07-12).

Annual return · 2026-09-04YTD+633%
Money in ▸Amazon◐Revenue $960consumers · storage OEM (undisclosed)◐Revenue $6.4
SanDiskFY2025
▸ Money outTokyo Electron (TEL)●Lam Research●ASML◐components, materials & R&D (undisclosed)○

Financials & Segments

  • Total revenue · FY2025 (ended 2025-06-27) revenue $7.4B, gross margin 30.1%. Cloud surged +195% (exabytes +153%) on datacenter demand.
  • Customer concentration · Substantially all flash wafers come from Flash Ventures, its Japan JV with Kioxia (Flash Partners/Alliance/Forward across seven Yokkaichi and Kitakami fabs), with the JV framework extended through 2034. ~12% global NAND share. Spun off from Western Digital in February 2025.
  • Segments · Client Devices (Edge) · Consumer · Cloud (Datacenter)

Revenue from

  • Amazon Medium confidence· Revenue $960 · FY2025 · Cloud (datacenter enterprise SSD) revenue +195%
    Supplies enterprise SSDs to Amazon — a downstream customer of AI-datacenter mass-storage demand.
    Mentions EN Blocks & Files Published Nov 7, 2025: SanDisk revenues boom as data center glory beckons
    Confirms KO Business Post Published Nov 1, 2025: SanDisk and Kioxia ride the NAND boom
    Confirms EN SEC EDGAR Published Aug 14, 2025: SanDisk Form 10-K FY2025 (ended 2025-06-27)
    Confirms EN SEC EDGAR Published Aug 1, 2025: SanDisk Form 10-K
  • consumers · storage OEM (undisclosed) Medium confidence· Revenue $6.4 · FY2025 · Client ($4.13B) + Consumer ($2.27B) revenue
    Supplies NAND/SSD to consumer and storage OEMs — tied to the commodity-memory price cycle.
    Confirms EN SEC EDGAR Published Aug 14, 2025: SanDisk Form 10-K FY2025 (ended 2025-06-27)
    Confirms EN SEC EDGAR Published Aug 1, 2025: SanDisk Form 10-K

Pays to

  • Tokyo Electron (TEL) High confidence
    Purchases NAND production equipment from Tokyo Electron.
    Confirms KO Business Post Published Nov 1, 2025: SanDisk and Kioxia ride the NAND boom
    Confirms EN SEC EDGAR Published Aug 1, 2025: SanDisk Form 10-K
  • Lam Research High confidence
    Purchases NAND production equipment from Lam Research.
    Confirms KO Business Post Published Nov 1, 2025: SanDisk and Kioxia ride the NAND boom
    Confirms EN SEC EDGAR Published Aug 1, 2025: SanDisk Form 10-K
  • ASML Medium confidence
    Buys NAND fab equipment from ASML.
    Confirms KO Business Post Published Nov 1, 2025: SanDisk and Kioxia ride the NAND boom
    Confirms EN SEC EDGAR Published Aug 1, 2025: SanDisk Form 10-K
  • components, materials & R&D (undisclosed) Low confidence
    Parts, materials and R&D (undisclosed).
    Confirms EN SanDisk IR Published Jan 29, 2026: Kioxia and SanDisk extend joint venture through 2034
    Confirms EN SEC EDGAR Published Aug 1, 2025: SanDisk Form 10-K

Value-chain ripple (2 tiers)

Following node-to-node links up to 2 tiers; each firm is shown once, at its nearest tier.

CompanyChain'21'22'23'24'25YTD
CrowdStrikelead2-3.3-48.6+142.5+34+37+134.7
Palo Alto Networkslead2+56.7-24.8+111.3+23.4+1.2+127.4
Datadoglead2+80.9-58.7+65.1+17.7-4.8+115.6
Snowflakelead2+20.4-57.6+38.6-22.4+42.1+68.2
Illuminalead2+2.8-46.9-31.1-1.3-1.8+66.4
Schrodingerlead2-56-46.3+91.5-46.1-7.3+52.6
Schlumbergerlead2+39.6+81.2-0.8-24.5+3.3+52.3
Airbnb Inclead2·-48.6+59.2-3.5+3.3+34.1
Labcorp Holdings Inc.lead2+54.4-24.4+13.8+2.2+10.6+25.3
Becton, Dickinson and Companylead2+1.9+5.1-2.7-5.4-12.6+22.8
Live Nation Entertainment, Inc.lead2+62.9-41.7+34.2+38.4+10+21.8
Carrier Global Corporationlead2+45.3-22.7+41.5+20.3-21.8+14.3
Waters Corporationlead2+50.6-8.1-3.9+12.7+2.4+14.2
Rockwell Automation, Inc.lead2+41.2-24.8+22.6-6.2+38.4+12.3
Agilent Technologies, Inc.lead2+35.5-5.5-6.4-2.7+1.9+11.5
Automatic Data Processing, Inc.lead2+42.6-1.3-0.2+28.4-10.2+9.6
Hilton Worldwide Holdings Inc.lead2+40.2-18.7+44.7+36.1+16.5+8.5
3M Companylead2+4.9-29.6-3.3+46.1+26.4+6.8
Expedia Group, Inc.lead2+36.5-51.5+73.3+22.8+53.3+5.8
Hubbell Incorporatedlead2+35.6+15.1+42.4+28.9+7.4+4.7
MercadoLibre, Inc.lead2-19.5-37.2+85.7+8.2+18.5-1.8
DoorDash, Inc.lead2·-67.2+102.6+69.6+35-6.5
The Walt Disney Companylead2-14.5-43.9+4.3+24.4+3.3-6.7
Uberlead2-17.8-41+149-2+35.5-7.3
Roper Technologieslead2+14.7-11.6+26.9-4.1-13.8-7.9
Workday, Inc.lead2+14-38.7+65-6.5-16.8-8.8
Axon Enterprise, Inc.lead2+28.1+5.7+55.7+130.1-4.4-9.2
Constellation Brands, Inc.lead2+16.1-6.4+5.8-7.1-36-9.2
Salesforce, Inc.lead2+14.2-47.8+98.5+27.8-20.2-12.9
GE HealthCare Technologies Inc.lead2···+1.3+5.1-15.9
Netflixlead2+11.4-51.1+65.1+83.1+5.2-16.5
Stryker Corporationlead2+10.2-7.4+23.8+21.3-1.5-20.4
IDEXX Laboratories, Inc.lead2+31.7-38+36.1-25.5+63.6-20.9
Comcast Corporationlead2-2.2-28.7+29.1-11.8-17.3-22.3
Adobe Inc.lead2+13.4-40.7+77.3-25.5-21.3-23.9
Autodesk, Inc.lead2-7.9-33.5+30.3+21.4+0.1-26.4
Coupanglead2·-49.9+10.1+35.8+7.3-35.2
Fair Isaac Corporationlead2-15.1+38+94.5+71-15.1-44.9
Intuit Inc.lead2+70.3-39.1+61.8+1.2+6.1-53.7
Corteva, Inc.lead2+23.6+25.6-17.5+20.2+18.9-80.1
Amazonlead1+2.4-49.6+80.9+44.4+5.2+12
SanDisknode·····+633
Lam Researchbenef1+53.7-40.7+88.6-6.8+139.2+86.8
ASMLbenef1+64.1-30.5+39.9-7.7+55.8+61.1
Tokyo Electron (TEL)benef1+40.4-14.5+89.8-4.4+61.6+57.4
Ichor Holdingsbenef2+52.7-41.7+25.4-4.2-42.8+225.1
MKS Instrumentsbenef2+16.4-51+22.6+2.2+54.4+63.3
Advanced Energy Industriesbenef2-5.7-5.4+27.5+6.6+81.6+38
TCK (Tokai Carbon Korea)benef2-10.1-16.9+2.8-28.7+225.7+25.2
Parker-Hannifin Corporationbenef2+18.3-6.9+60.8+39.6+39.5+10.2
Hana Materialsbenef2+106-30.5+26.1-47.4+173.9-4
Wonik QnCbenef2+26.2+2+11.9-33.7+53.4-9.6

YTD as of 2026-09-04 · source: Yahoo Finance

SanDisk operates across NASDAQ, NAND flash & SSD, Western Digital spin-off (~12% share). It stayed steadily positive in recent years and is +633% in 2026. The stock (+633%) is ahead of both its demand side (avg +12%) and supply side (avg +57.2%). Having run ahead of its chain, it is the first spot to give back if customer numbers fail to follow. Among connected nodes the furthest ahead is Lam Research (+80.1%) and the furthest behind is Amazon (+12%). If chain logic explains the gap, the laggard is the next propagation candidate; if not, the link itself deserves a second look. But NAND is a commodity memory with a large price-cycle amplitude, so results swing sharply with the supply/price cycle — a structural variable.

Analysis generated from returns as of 2026-09-04

Analyst ratings

Consensus: Buy 3 · Hold 0 · Sell 0 · Avg. target $2,567 · Price $1,734.01 (09-05) · Upside +48%

BrokerRatingTargetPublished
Bernstein · Mark NewmanBuy$3,000Jul 8, 2026Report ↗
Goldman Sachs · James SchneiderBuy$2,200Jul 6, 2026Report ↗
BofA Securities · Wamsi MohanBuy$2,500Jul 1, 2026Report ↗

Wall Street is racing to raise targets on the AI-driven NAND supercycle, with 27 buys vs 3 holds over the past month.

Analyses covering this node


← All companiesMarkdown · JSON · Customers · Suppliers · Ripple · Consensus

For information only, not investment advice. Content on this site is generated by AI from verified, cross-checked sources and may contain errors.

© 2026 Willow Investments, Inc.Company value-chain data · contact@willowinvt.com