Local commerce platform

DoorDash, Inc.

DoorDash is a local commerce platform for restaurant, grocery, and retail orders, earning primarily from merchant commissions, consumer fees, memberships, and advertising. It spends on delivery fulfillment and third-party technology services including AWS and Google Maps. In 2025, it acquired Deliveroo and SevenRooms to expand its international footprint and merchant software offering.

Business categories Travel & Local Services Platforms · Consumer Brands & Commerce · primary

DASH Updated Sep 24, 2026 5 AI consumers· 4 recurring

Per the valuechain.wiki graph, DoorDash, Inc. is directly linked to 8 companies (6 supply, 2 revenue relationships) and reaches 58 companies within two hops; the links are backed by 18 dated sources, 5 of them primary filings (as of 2026-09-24).

Annual return · 2026-09-04'22-67.2%'23+102.6%'24+69.6%'25+35%YTD-6.5%

Financials & Segments

  • Total revenue · FY2025 revenue: USD 13.717 billion
  • Segments · Marketplaces · Commerce Platform

Revenue from

  • Domino's High confidence
    Domino's joined the DoorDash Marketplace in 2025 while retaining fulfillment through its own drivers. DoorDash earns merchant commissions on marketplace orders, but neither the revenue attributable to Domino's nor the commission rate is disclosed.
    Confirms EN SEC EDGAR Published Feb 23, 2026: Domino's Pizza, Inc. 2025 Annual Report (Form 10-K)
    Confirms EN Domino's Pizza Investor Relations Published Apr 2, 2025: Domino's and DoorDash Announce Partnership: World's Largest Pizza Company to Join Largest Local Commerce Platform in North America
    Confirms EN Consumer Edge Published Apr 2, 2025: Domino's Dashes Ahead: A Slice of the $1B Pie
  • Kroger High confidence
    Kroger expanded its DoorDash relationship in October 2025 to offer its full grocery assortment from nearly 2,700 stores. DoorDash recognizes commissions on partner-merchant orders, but Kroger-specific revenue is not disclosed.
    Confirms EN SEC EDGAR Published Nov 18, 2025: Kroger Evolves eCommerce Offerings to Improve the Customer Experience, Drive Profitable Sales Growth (8-K Exhibit 99.1)
    Confirms EN DoorDash Investor Relations Published Sep 29, 2025: Kroger and DoorDash to Bring Fast, Convenient Grocery Delivery to Millions Nationwide

Pays to

  • Dollar General Corporation High confidence· Count 18,000 stores · 2026-01 · Minimum number of Dollar General stores served by DoorDash
    DoorDash is a nationwide digital sales channel for Dollar General merchandise that served more than 18,000 stores by January 2026, while the SEC filing confirms that third-party delivery had become a meaningful contributor to comparable-store sales.
    Confirms EN SEC EDGAR Published Mar 20, 2026: DOLLAR GENERAL CORP 10-K (2026-03-20)
    Confirms EN Dollar General Newsroom Published Jan 22, 2026: Dollar General Brings Faster, Easier Shopping to Customers Nationwide
    Mentions KO The Korea Economic Daily Published Nov 22, 2025: Dollar General Rallies as Demand for Low-priced Goods Grows
    Confirms EN Publicis Commerce Published Oct 1, 2025: Retailer Intelligence: October 2025
    Confirms EN DoorDash Published Mar 18, 2025: DoorDash and Dollar General Partner to Unlock Unprecedented Food Access for SNAP Customers
  • Amazon High confidence
    DoorDash directly identifies AWS as a third-party vendor it relies on. A co-authored AWS technical article confirms its use of Amazon Connect, Bedrock, and Lex for customer support, but vendor-specific spending is not disclosed.
    Confirms EN SEC EDGAR Published Feb 18, 2026: DoorDash, Inc. 10-K (2026-02-18)
    Confirms EN AWS Blog Published Sep 24, 2024: Deploy Generative AI Agents in Your Contact Center for Voice and Chat Using Amazon Connect, Amazon Lex, and Amazon Bedrock Knowledge Bases
  • Alphabet (Google) High confidence
    DoorDash identifies Google Maps as a third-party service it uses or relies on. Google Maps Platform also confirms DoorDash's deployment and joint navigation improvements, but usage fees are not disclosed.
    Confirms EN SEC EDGAR Published Feb 18, 2026: DoorDash, Inc. 10-K (2026-02-18)
    Confirms EN Google Maps Platform Published Aug 22, 2022: Improving the Navigation Experience with Hyperlocal Context
  • Chipotle Mexican Grill High confidence
    DoorDash serves as both a marketplace for Chipotle orders and the fulfillment provider for delivery orders placed through Chipotle's own app and website, while Chipotle receives marketplace-order payments from delivery partners but does not disclose DoorDash-specific revenue.
    Confirms EN SEC EDGAR Published Feb 4, 2026: Chipotle Mexican Grill, Inc. 2025 Annual Report (Form 10-K)
    Confirms EN Chipotle Newsroom Published Apr 30, 2018: Burritos On Board: Chipotle Is Now Available For DoorDash Delivery
  • Casey's High confidence
    DoorDash is a major delivery channel for Casey's merchandise and prepared-food orders. Casey's continued to direct customers to DoorDash ordering in 2026, but channel-specific revenue was not disclosed.
    Confirms EN Casey's Published Mar 4, 2026: Casey’s Partners with DoorDash to Drive Hunger Relief by Helping Provide 10 Million Meals through Annual Feeding America Campaign
  • Dollar Tree, Inc. Medium confidence· Count 9,000 stores · 2026 partnership launch · U.S. Dollar Tree stores available to order from on DoorDash
    DoorDash, Inc. operates an on-demand sales channel spanning Dollar Tree's full U.S. footprint, allowing consumers to order Dollar Tree merchandise through the marketplace for delivery.
    Confirms EN DoorDash Published May 28, 2026: DoorDash and Dollar Tree Partner to Bring Greater Value and Thrill of the Hunt Discovery On-Demand

Investments

  • Deliveroo plc High confidence· Amount $3.7B · 2025-10-02 · Acquisition-date fair value of total consideration for Deliveroo
    DoorDash completed its acquisition of substantially all Deliveroo equity on October 2, 2025. The FY2025 10-K records acquisition-date fair value of total consideration at $3.724 billion.
    Confirms EN SEC EDGAR Published Feb 18, 2026: DoorDash, Inc. 10-K (2026-02-18)
    Mentions KO ZDNet Korea Published May 28, 2025: DoorDash Issues $2 Billion in Convertible Notes, Setting Global Expansion in Motion

Value-chain ripple (2 tiers)

Following node-to-node links up to 2 tiers; each firm is shown once, at its nearest tier.

CompanyChain'21'22'23'24'25YTD
PepsiColead2+20.6+6.8-3.3-7.6-1.8-2.2
The Kroger Co.lead1+45.4+0.4+5+36.9+4.3-4.6
Domino'slead1+48.4-37.9+20.7+3.2+0.9-17.2
DoorDash, Inc.node·-67.2+102.6+69.6+35-6.5
Casey'sbenef1+11.2+14.5+23.3+45+40.1+17.2
Amazonbenef1+2.4-49.6+80.9+44.4+5.2+12
Dollar Tree, Inc.benef1+30.1+0.7+0.4-47.2+64.1+6.8
Dollar General Corporationbenef1+13+5.6-44.1-43.1+79.6+1.8
Chipotle Mexican Grillbenef1+26.1-20.6+64.8+31.8-38.6-0.1
SanDiskbenef2·····+633
Seagate Technologybenef2+87.5-51.4+69.1+4.1+225.3+209.1
Marvellbenef2+84.6-57.5+63.7+83.8-22.8+163.4
Astera Labsbenef2····+25.6+105.7
Wiwynnbenef2+24.7-22.3+206.4+3.5+64.4+92.3
Corningbenef2+5.9-11.6-1.2+60.6+87.8+77.2
GE Vernovabenef2····+99+54
Occidental Petroleumbenef2+67.7+119.1-4.1-15.9-14.9+48.2
Arista Networksbenef2+97.9-15.6+94.1+87.7+18.5+47.9
Caterpillarbenef2+16+18.6+25.9+24.7+60.3+40.6
Alchip Technologiesbenef2+14.3-8.7+365.1-18.9+0.8+40.1
FedExbenef2+0.7-31.6+49.1+13.5+5.1+39.6
Cienabenef2+45.6-33.8-11.7+88.4+175.8+37.3
Globalstarbenef2+241.2+14.7+45.9+6.7+96.6+37.3
Jabilbenef2+66.4-2.5+87.4+13.3+58.7+36.3
Eatonbenef2+46.7-7.2+56.2+39.5-2.8+36
The Coca-Cola Companybenef2+11.4+10.6-4.4+8.9+15.6+27.7
Digital Realtybenef2+30.7-41+39.9+35.9-10.1+23.4
Celesticabenef2+37.9+1.3+159.8+215.2+220.3+22.5
Quanta Computerbenef2+22.2-12.8+254.5+12.7+8.9+21.2
Credo Technologybenef2··+46.3+245.2+114.1+18.5
ABBbenef2+23.9+7.3+18.9+39+36.1+18.4
Church & Dwight Co., Inc.benef2+18.9-20.4+18.7+12-18.9+18.1
Foxconn (Hon Hai)benef2-5.1+2.8+7.8+80.1+26.9+16.3
Norfolk Southernbenef2+27.3-15.6-1.6+1.6+25.6+15.6
Colgate-Palmolive Companybenef2+2.1-5.4+3.8+16.6-11+14.4
Entergybenef2+17.1+3.6-6.1+56+25.3+13.2
JPMorgan Chasebenef2+27.7-12.6+30.6+44.3+37.3+12.9
Schneider Electricbenef2+25.9+1.6+25.8+36.1+0.5+11.7
Cumminsbenef2-1.7+14.1+1.7+48.9+49.4+11
United Parcel Service, Inc.benef2+30-16.2-6-15.9-15.9+8
The Kraft Heinz Companybenef2+8+18.2-5-13-16.3+6.1
Procter & Gamblebenef2+20.5-5-0.9+17.3-12.3+4.5
Ameren Corporationbenef2+17.1+2.5-16.1+27.5+15.3+4.5
Omnicom Group Inc.benef2+21.9+15.7+9.6+2.5-2.6+4.4
Talen Energybenef2···+214.8+86.1+1
The Estée Lauder Companies Inc.benef2+40-32.3-40.1-47.6+42.1+0.2
Amorepacificbenef2-30.1-5.7-18.4+9.9+8.2-1.2
Exelonbenef2+41.5+8.3-14+9.2+20-1.5
PepsiCobenef2+20.6+6.8-3.3-7.6-1.8-2.2
Vistrabenef2+19.6+5.1+70.7+261.5+17.7-7.2
Fabrinetbenef2+52.7+8.2+48.4+15.5+107.1-10.5
IonQbenef2·-79.3+259.1+237.1+7.4-11.9
Abbott Laboratoriesbenef2+30.5-20.7+2.3+4.8+12.9-19
Quantum Computing Incbenef2-75.8-55.7-39.5+1712.7-38-27.5
Nikebenef2+18.7-29-6-29.1-13.8-44.1
D-Wave Quantumbenef2·-85.3-38.9+854.5+211.3-44.3

YTD as of 2026-09-04 · source: Yahoo Finance

DoorDash, Inc. operates across Local commerce platform. It is -6.5% in 2026. The stock (-6.5%) and its supply side (avg +10.2%) are moving in step. Among connected nodes the furthest ahead is Amazon (+12%) and the furthest behind is Alphabet (Google) (+8.3%). If chain logic explains the gap, the laggard is the next propagation candidate; if not, the link itself deserves a second look. In 2025, it acquired Deliveroo and SevenRooms to expand its international footprint and merchant software offering.

Analysis generated from returns as of 2026-09-04

← All companiesMarkdown · JSON · Customers · Suppliers · Ripple

For information only, not investment advice. Content on this site is generated by AI from verified, cross-checked sources and may contain errors.

© 2026 Willow Investments, Inc.Company value-chain data · contact@willowinvt.com