Autonomous trucking (Aurora Driver)

Aurora Innovation

An autonomous-trucking firm. It began driverless commercial operations in Q2 2025, earning its first revenue ($1M), and expanded to nighttime runs with Werner and Hirschbach. It pairs NVIDIA DRIVE Thor/DriveOS with Continental to ready mass-production hardware for 2027 ($1.3B cash, $201M loss). An AV demand node buying lidar and compute to sell driverless transport.

Business categories Autonomous Driving Platforms · Automotive & Mobility · primary

AUR Updated Jul 12, 2026 5 AI consumers· 4 recurring

Per the valuechain.wiki graph, Aurora Innovation is directly linked to 4 companies (3 supply, 1 revenue relationships) and reaches 41 companies within two hops; the links are backed by 5 dated sources, 2 of them primary filings (as of 2026-07-12).

Annual return · 2026-10-09'22-89.3%'23+261.2%'24+44.2%'25-39%YTD+51.8%
Money in ▸Logistics · trucking (Werner · Hirschbach)●Amount $3M우버 프레이트●Aurora Driver licensing · pilots◐
Aurora InnovationFirst revenue $1M in Q2 2025
▸ Money outContinental · hardware mass production (undisclosed)●NVIDIA●Hesai Group◐PACCAR (자율주행 트럭 플랫폼)◐

Financials & Segments

  • Total revenue · First revenue $1M in Q2 2025
  • Customer concentration · NVIDIA, Continental; Werner, Hirschbach.
  • Segments · Driverless trucking · Aurora Driver licensing

Revenue from

  • Logistics · trucking (Werner · Hirschbach) High confidence· Amount $3M · FY2025(상용 첫해) · 10-K income statement
    Driverless commercial operations launched April 2025 with Hirschbach and Uber Freight; pilots with FedEx, Schneider, Werner and Volvo AS continue. FY2025 revenue $3M in the first commercial year (cost of revenue $17M).
    Confirms EN U.S. SEC Published Feb 13, 2026: Aurora Innovation Form 10-K (FY2025)
    Confirms EN Transport Topics Published Aug 1, 2025: Aurora earns first driverless revenue in Q2 2025
    Confirms EN Aurora Published Jan 15, 2025: Aurora, Continental and NVIDIA driverless-truck partnership
  • 우버 프레이트 High confidence
    Driverless commercial launch customer (April 2025); Uber Freight's digital freight network is integrated into Aurora's autonomous trucking subscription.
    Confirms EN U.S. SEC Published Feb 13, 2026: Aurora Innovation Form 10-K (FY2025)
  • Aurora Driver licensing · pilots Medium confidence
    Licenses and pilots the 'Aurora Driver' autonomy stack to OEMs and partners — a platform revenue axis distinct from the transport service; the pace of pilots converting to commercial subscriptions is the question.
    Confirms EN Finimize Published Jan 1, 2026: Aurora hits the accelerator in driverless trucking

Pays to

  • Continental · hardware mass production (undisclosed) High confidence
    Exclusive Hardware-as-a-Service partner: Aurora pays AUMOVIO (spun out of Continental) per mile for next-generation Aurora Driver hardware, under a strategic agreement running to March 2031; third-gen hardware from 2027.
    Confirms EN U.S. SEC Published Feb 13, 2026: Aurora Innovation Form 10-K (FY2025)
    Confirms EN Aurora Published Jan 15, 2025: Aurora, Continental and NVIDIA driverless-truck partnership
  • NVIDIA High confidence
    Integrates NVIDIA DRIVE Thor and DriveOS as Aurora Driver's autonomy compute — depending on NVIDIA's platform for perception and planning; compute performance, power and cost are key variables in the 2027 production hardware's competitiveness.
    Confirms EN Transport Topics Published Aug 1, 2025: Aurora earns first driverless revenue in Q2 2025
    Confirms EN Aurora Published Jan 15, 2025: Aurora, Continental and NVIDIA driverless-truck partnership
  • Hesai Group Medium confidence
    Sources lidar — the eyes of driverless perception — from Hesai, a dependency on the core sensing component; lidar cost and performance drive both the safety margin and per-unit cost of driverless transport.
    Confirms EN CnEVPost Published Sep 15, 2025: Hesai $40M order from US robotaxi firm
  • PACCAR (자율주행 트럭 플랫폼) Medium confidence
    Aurora sources and co-develops PACCAR Peterbilt 579 and Kenworth T680 platforms for driverless integration (2021 strategic partnership).
    Confirms EN U.S. SEC Published Feb 13, 2026: Aurora Innovation Form 10-K (FY2025)

Value-chain ripple (2 tiers)

Following node-to-node links up to 2 tiers; each firm is shown once, at its nearest tier.

CompanyChain'21'22'23'24'25YTD
Yum! Brandslead2+30.1-6+3.9+4.7+14.9+0.6
The Kroger Co.lead2+45.4+0.4+5+36.9+4.3-4.6
Uberlead1-17.8-41+149-2+35.5-7.3
Aurora Innovationnode·-89.3+261.2+44.2-39+51.8
NVIDIAbenef1+125.5-50.3+239+171.2+38.9+23.2
Paccarbenef1+5.6+17+55+10.8+8-0.5
Hesai Groupbenef1···+55.1+62.1-15.7
Nan Ya PCBbenef2+110.6-46.7-0.5-38.3+188.2+280.5
Micron Technologybenef2+24.2-45.9+71.9-1+240.2+256.4
Unimicronbenef2+133.5-30.2+35.2-19.7+175.7+236.2
ASE Technologybenef2+38.3-12.8+60.9+10.1+65.6+191.3
Nebius Groupbenef2····+202.2+170.5
Kioxiabenef2····+1082.1+155
Ibidenbenef2+30.4-19.6+51.6-38.6+261+149.3
Lumentumbenef2+11.6-50.7+0.5+60.1+339.1+139.1
Murata Manufacturingbenef2-14-11.7+24.7-16.5+29.9+131.5
Astera Labsbenef2····+25.6+105.7
SK hynixbenef2-0.4-25.6+53.9+48.6+361.1+85.3
Corningbenef2+5.9-11.6-1.2+60.6+87.8+77.2
Coherentbenef2-10-48.6+24+117.6+94.8+69.4
Samsung Electronicsbenef2-9-14.2+20.9-26.4+212.9+63.8
Delta Electronicsbenef2-3.4+10.4-0.3+59.2+183.8+61.9
Keysight Technologiesbenef2+56.3-17.2-7+1+26.5+61
Monolithic Powerbenef2+35.5-27.8+79.8-5.6+54.5+53.7
Analog Devicesbenef2+21-4.9+23.4+8.8+29.8+51.1
TSMCbenef2+12.1-36.7+42.3+92.6+55.9+50.3
Wistronbenef2+7.9+9.7+272.7-1.6+22.7+49.7
onsemibenef2+107.5-8.2+33.9-24.5-14.1+37.4
Pegatronbenef2-5.9+0.6+35.3+21.2-23.8+34.5
Amphenolbenef2+34.9-12+31.5+41.3+96.1+29.8
Eoptolinkbenef2-10.1-27.7+136.6+197+368.8+29.1
InnoLightbenef2-30.7-18.3+253.7+12+468.1+25.6
Digital Realtybenef2+30.7-41+39.9+35.9-10.1+23.4
ABBbenef2+23.9+7.3+18.9+39+36.1+18.4
Cumminsbenef2-1.7+14.1+1.7+48.9+49.4+11
King Yuan Electronics (KYEC)benef2+26.7-7.7+132.4+38.6+171+8.4
Recursion Pharmaceuticalsbenef2·-55+27.9-31.4-39.5+6.6
BlackRockbenef2+29.4-20.4+17.9+29.3+6.6+2.8
TE Connectivitybenef2+35.1-27.7+24.6+3.5+61.1-3
Luxshare Precisionbenef2-11.9-30.2-21.2+58.8+29.3-7.4
BYD Electronicsbenef2-56.1+16-0.4+60.6-19.4-24.1

YTD as of 2026-10-09 · source: Yahoo Finance

Aurora Innovation operates across Autonomous trucking (Aurora Driver). After -39% in 2025, it rebounded +65.1% in 2026. The stock (+65.1%) is ahead of both its demand side (avg -7.3%) and supply side (avg +7.6%). Having run ahead of its chain, it is the first spot to give back if customer numbers fail to follow. Among connected nodes the furthest ahead is NVIDIA (+23.7%) and the furthest behind is Hesai Group (-15.7%). If chain logic explains the gap, the laggard is the next propagation candidate; if not, the link itself deserves a second look. An AV demand node buying lidar and compute to sell driverless transport.

Analysis generated from returns as of 2026-09-04

Analyst ratings

Consensus: Buy 3 · Hold 0 · Sell 0 · Avg. target $14 · Price $5.83 (10-09) · Upside +140%

BrokerRatingTargetPublished
Morgan Stanley · Ravi ShankerOverweight$14May 7, 2026Report ↗
Cantor Fitzgerald · Andres SheppardOverweight$12Sep 15, 2025Report ↗
Canaccord Genuity · George GianarikasBuy$15Sep 2, 2025Report ↗

Buy consensus (average target around $11) on the start of commercial driverless freight in Texas with Volvo/DSV and expanding freight deals — Morgan Stanley raised its target to $14 in May 2026, keeping Overweight.


← All companiesMarkdown · JSON · Customers · Suppliers · Ripple · Consensus

For information only, not investment advice. Content on this site is generated by AI from verified, cross-checked sources and may contain errors.

© 2026 Willow Investments, Inc.Company value-chain data · contact@willowinvt.com