Power management & automation · datacenter infrastructure
Schneider Electric
A global leader in power management and industrial automation, and one of the few players that sells the entire datacenter power-and-thermal stack — from switchgear to UPS to liquid cooling. Datacenters are its top growth driver (Q1 revenue €9.77bn, +11%), and it co-developed reference designs with NVIDIA for GB200/GB300 NVL72 (132kW per rack), pre-empting the next-generation rack power and cooling standard. Galaxy VXL UPS, Motivair liquid cooling and large deals (Switch $1.9B, Digital Realty) show a business riding hyperscaler capex directly.
Business categories Grid Equipment & Automation · Power & Grid · primary Data Center Power & Cooling · AI Compute Infrastructure Factory Automation & Controls · Industrial Automation & Robotics
SU.PA Updated Sep 24, 2026 4 AI consumers· 3 recurring
Per the valuechain.wiki graph, Schneider Electric is directly linked to 6 companies (0 supply, 6 revenue relationships) and reaches 34 companies within two hops; the links are backed by 5 dated sources, 1 of them primary filings (as of 2026-09-24).
Financials & Segments
- Total revenue · Q1 revenue €9.77B (+11%)
- Customer concentration · Datacenter is top growth; NVIDIA partnership.
- Segments · Datacenter power/UPS · Liquid cooling (Motivair) · Electrical/automation
Revenue from
- EMCOR Group, Inc. High confidence
Schneider Electric supplies controls through EMCOR's building-automation subsidiary and authorized dealer ESIS for integration into new systems, with the procurement value undisclosed. - Alphabet (Google) Medium confidence
Supplies power, UPS and cooling infrastructure to Google (Alphabet) datacenters — a high-growth revenue line where NVL72-class dense racks raise switchgear and UPS content.Confirms EN DCD Published Sep 1, 2025: Schneider co-develops GB200 NVL72 reference design with NVIDIA - Amazon Medium confidence
Supplies power, UPS and cooling to Amazon AWS datacenters — revenue riding the world's largest cloud capex, where the build pipeline is order visibility.Confirms EN DCD Published Sep 1, 2025: Schneider co-develops GB200 NVL72 reference design with NVIDIA - Microsoft Medium confidence
Supplies switchgear, UPS and liquid cooling to Microsoft Azure datacenters — revenue tied directly to hyperscaler capex, with power-and-cooling content per site growing as rack density rises.Confirms EN DCD Published Sep 1, 2025: Schneider co-develops GB200 NVL72 reference design with NVIDIA - Meta Platforms Medium confidence
Supplies power, UPS and cooling to Meta datacenters — AI training-cluster expansion raises per-rack power, lifting the value of power-and-cooling content.Confirms EN DCD Published Sep 1, 2025: Schneider co-develops GB200 NVL72 reference design with NVIDIA - Colocation · industrial · buildings (power · automation) Medium confidence
Baseline demand in colocation, industry and buildings for power management and automation — less explosive than datacenters but a structural base underpinned by electrification and energy-efficiency regulation. - Xylem Inc. Medium confidence
Schneider Electric manufactures the PLCs and related software incorporated into Xylem's Goulds Water Technology AquaForce e-MTV pump-control system, but the component purchasing value was not disclosed.Confirms EN Xylem Goulds Water Technology Published Aug 25, 2024: AquaForce e-MTV Packaged Booster System Installation, Operation and Maintenance Manual IM358 Revision 2
Pays to
- power components & materials (undisclosed) Low confidence
Purchases of power-electronics and distribution components/materials are the cost core — copper and semiconductor input swings pass into margin; suppliers undisclosed. - R&D · software (undisclosed) Low confidence
R&D in EcoStruxure and AVEVA software — the cost of building the software moat that layers recurring revenue and margin onto hardware.Confirms EN DCD Published Sep 1, 2025: Schneider co-develops GB200 NVL72 reference design with NVIDIA
Value-chain ripple (2 tiers)
Following node-to-node links up to 2 tiers; each firm is shown once, at its nearest tier.
| Company | Chain | '21 | '22 | '23 | '24 | '25 | YTD |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| eBay Inc. | lead2 | +33.8 | -36.5 | +7.7 | +44.8 | +42.7 | +30 |
| Dow Inc. | lead2 | +6.8 | -6.6 | +14.7 | -22.8 | -37.4 | +25.7 |
| Colgate-Palmolive Company | lead2 | +2.1 | -5.4 | +3.8 | +16.6 | -11 | +14.4 |
| Costco Wholesale | lead2 | +51.8 | -19 | +49 | +39.6 | -5.4 | +10.3 |
| Cintas Corporation | lead2 | +26.5 | +3 | +34.8 | +22.2 | +3.8 | +7.4 |
| Recursion Pharmaceuticals | lead2 | · | -55 | +27.9 | -31.4 | -39.5 | +6.6 |
| The Kraft Heinz Company | lead2 | +8 | +18.2 | -5 | -13 | -16.3 | +6.1 |
| Expedia Group, Inc. | lead2 | +36.5 | -51.5 | +73.3 | +22.8 | +53.3 | +5.8 |
| Procter & Gamble | lead2 | +20.5 | -5 | -0.9 | +17.3 | -12.3 | +4.5 |
| Omnicom Group Inc. | lead2 | +21.9 | +15.7 | +9.6 | +2.5 | -2.6 | +4.4 |
| Honeywell Technologies | lead2 | -0.3 | +4.9 | +0 | +10 | -6.4 | +3.8 |
| Walmart Inc | lead2 | +2 | -0.5 | +12.9 | +74 | +24.5 | +0.6 |
| Ingersoll Rand Inc. | lead2 | +35.8 | -15.4 | +48.2 | +17.1 | -12.3 | -0.5 |
| MercadoLibre, Inc. | lead2 | -19.5 | -37.2 | +85.7 | +8.2 | +18.5 | -1.8 |
| DoorDash, Inc. | lead2 | · | -67.2 | +102.6 | +69.6 | +35 | -6.5 |
| Uber | lead2 | -17.8 | -41 | +149 | -2 | +35.5 | -7.3 |
| Planet Labs | lead2 | · | -29.3 | -43.2 | +63.6 | +388.1 | -8.1 |
| Workday, Inc. | lead2 | +14 | -38.7 | +65 | -6.5 | -16.8 | -8.8 |
| Booking Holdings Inc. | lead2 | +7.7 | -16 | +76 | +41.3 | +8.6 | -9.3 |
| AutoZone | lead2 | +76.8 | +17.6 | +4.8 | +23.8 | +5.9 | -12 |
| Salesforce, Inc. | lead2 | +14.2 | -47.8 | +98.5 | +27.8 | -20.2 | -12.9 |
| Stryker Corporation | lead2 | +10.2 | -7.4 | +23.8 | +21.3 | -1.5 | -20.4 |
| McDonald's | lead2 | +27.8 | +0.5 | +15.1 | +0.1 | +7.9 | -21.5 |
| McCormick & Company | lead2 | +2.7 | -12.7 | -15.7 | +14 | -8.3 | -22.2 |
| LVMH Moet Hennessy Louis Vuitton | lead2 | +46.6 | +12.7 | -1.8 | -7.3 | -20.4 | -29.4 |
| Intuit Inc. | lead2 | +70.3 | -39.1 | +61.8 | +1.2 | +6.1 | -53.7 |
| AppLovin Corporation | lead2 | · | -88.8 | +278.4 | +712.6 | +108.1 | -58.9 |
| EMCOR Group, Inc. | lead1 | +39.9 | +16.8 | +46 | +111.3 | +35.1 | +29.2 |
| Alphabet (Google) | lead1 | +65.3 | -39.1 | +58.3 | +36 | +66 | +8.3 |
| Meta Platforms | lead1 | +23.1 | -64.2 | +194.1 | +66 | +13.1 | -6.4 |
| Xylem Inc. | lead1 | +18.9 | -6.6 | +4.8 | +2.6 | +18.8 | -21.5 |
| Schneider Electric | node | +25.9 | +1.6 | +25.8 | +36.1 | +0.5 | +11.7 |
YTD as of 2026-10-09 · source: Yahoo Finance
Schneider Electric operates across Power management & automation, datacenter infrastructure. It stayed steadily positive in recent years and is +20.7% in 2026. The stock (+20.7%) and its demand side (avg +4.5%) are moving in step. Among connected nodes the furthest ahead is Amazon (+12%) and the furthest behind is Meta Platforms (-6.4%). If chain logic explains the gap, the laggard is the next propagation candidate; if not, the link itself deserves a second look. Galaxy VXL UPS, Motivair liquid cooling and large deals (Switch $1.9B, Digital Realty) show a business riding hyperscaler capex directly.
Analysis generated from returns as of 2026-09-04Analyst ratings
Consensus: Buy 2 · Hold 0 · Sell 0 · Avg. target €335 · Price €266.4 (10-09) · Upside +26%
| Broker | Rating | Target | Published | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Barclays · George Featherstone | Overweight | €350 | Jul 6, 2026 | Report ↗ |
| BofA Securities | Buy | €320 | Jun 11, 2026 | Report ↗ |
On the data-center electrical equipment supercycle (TAM peaking at $140bn in 2028), Barclays lifted its target to EUR 350 and BofA reiterated Buy, underpinning a strong buy consensus.
← All companiesMarkdown · JSON · Customers · Suppliers · Ripple · Consensus