Power management & automation · datacenter infrastructure

Schneider Electric

A global leader in power management and industrial automation, and one of the few players that sells the entire datacenter power-and-thermal stack — from switchgear to UPS to liquid cooling. Datacenters are its top growth driver (Q1 revenue €9.77bn, +11%), and it co-developed reference designs with NVIDIA for GB200/GB300 NVL72 (132kW per rack), pre-empting the next-generation rack power and cooling standard. Galaxy VXL UPS, Motivair liquid cooling and large deals (Switch $1.9B, Digital Realty) show a business riding hyperscaler capex directly.

Business categories Grid Equipment & Automation · Power & Grid · primary Data Center Power & Cooling · AI Compute Infrastructure Factory Automation & Controls · Industrial Automation & Robotics

SU.PA Updated Sep 24, 2026 4 AI consumers· 3 recurring

Per the valuechain.wiki graph, Schneider Electric is directly linked to 6 companies (0 supply, 6 revenue relationships) and reaches 34 companies within two hops; the links are backed by 5 dated sources, 1 of them primary filings (as of 2026-09-24).

Annual return · 2026-10-09'21+25.9%'22+1.6%'23+25.8%'24+36.1%'25+0.5%YTD+11.7%
Money in ▸EMCOR Group, Inc.●Alphabet (Google)◐Amazon◐Microsoft◐Meta Platforms◐Colocation · industrial · buildings (power · automation)◐Xylem Inc.◐
Schneider ElectricQ1 revenue €9.77B
▸ Money outpower components & materials (undisclosed)○R&D · software (undisclosed)○

Financials & Segments

  • Total revenue · Q1 revenue €9.77B (+11%)
  • Customer concentration · Datacenter is top growth; NVIDIA partnership.
  • Segments · Datacenter power/UPS · Liquid cooling (Motivair) · Electrical/automation

Revenue from

  • EMCOR Group, Inc. High confidence
    Schneider Electric supplies controls through EMCOR's building-automation subsidiary and authorized dealer ESIS for integration into new systems, with the procurement value undisclosed.
    Confirms EN EMCOR Services Integrated Solutions Published Sep 23, 2026: Capabilities
  • Alphabet (Google) Medium confidence
    Supplies power, UPS and cooling infrastructure to Google (Alphabet) datacenters — a high-growth revenue line where NVL72-class dense racks raise switchgear and UPS content.
    Confirms EN Schneider Electric Published Apr 30, 2026: Schneider Electric Q1 revenue release
    Confirms EN DCD Published Sep 1, 2025: Schneider co-develops GB200 NVL72 reference design with NVIDIA
  • Amazon Medium confidence
    Supplies power, UPS and cooling to Amazon AWS datacenters — revenue riding the world's largest cloud capex, where the build pipeline is order visibility.
    Confirms EN Schneider Electric Published Apr 30, 2026: Schneider Electric Q1 revenue release
    Confirms KO Wikipedia Published Jan 1, 2026: Schneider Electric (power management, datacenter)
    Confirms EN DCD Published Sep 1, 2025: Schneider co-develops GB200 NVL72 reference design with NVIDIA
  • Microsoft Medium confidence
    Supplies switchgear, UPS and liquid cooling to Microsoft Azure datacenters — revenue tied directly to hyperscaler capex, with power-and-cooling content per site growing as rack density rises.
    Confirms EN Schneider Electric Published Apr 30, 2026: Schneider Electric Q1 revenue release
    Confirms EN DCD Published Sep 1, 2025: Schneider co-develops GB200 NVL72 reference design with NVIDIA
  • Meta Platforms Medium confidence
    Supplies power, UPS and cooling to Meta datacenters — AI training-cluster expansion raises per-rack power, lifting the value of power-and-cooling content.
    Confirms EN Schneider Electric Published Apr 30, 2026: Schneider Electric Q1 revenue release
    Confirms EN DCD Published Sep 1, 2025: Schneider co-develops GB200 NVL72 reference design with NVIDIA
  • Colocation · industrial · buildings (power · automation) Medium confidence
    Baseline demand in colocation, industry and buildings for power management and automation — less explosive than datacenters but a structural base underpinned by electrification and energy-efficiency regulation.
    Confirms EN Schneider Electric Published Apr 30, 2026: Schneider Electric Q1 revenue release
  • Xylem Inc. Medium confidence
    Schneider Electric manufactures the PLCs and related software incorporated into Xylem's Goulds Water Technology AquaForce e-MTV pump-control system, but the component purchasing value was not disclosed.
    Confirms EN Xylem Goulds Water Technology Published Aug 25, 2024: AquaForce e-MTV Packaged Booster System Installation, Operation and Maintenance Manual IM358 Revision 2

Pays to

  • power components & materials (undisclosed) Low confidence
    Purchases of power-electronics and distribution components/materials are the cost core — copper and semiconductor input swings pass into margin; suppliers undisclosed.
    Confirms EN Schneider Electric Published Apr 30, 2026: Schneider Electric Q1 revenue release
  • R&D · software (undisclosed) Low confidence
    R&D in EcoStruxure and AVEVA software — the cost of building the software moat that layers recurring revenue and margin onto hardware.
    Confirms EN DCD Published Sep 1, 2025: Schneider co-develops GB200 NVL72 reference design with NVIDIA

Value-chain ripple (2 tiers)

Following node-to-node links up to 2 tiers; each firm is shown once, at its nearest tier.

CompanyChain'21'22'23'24'25YTD
eBay Inc.lead2+33.8-36.5+7.7+44.8+42.7+30
Dow Inc.lead2+6.8-6.6+14.7-22.8-37.4+25.7
Colgate-Palmolive Companylead2+2.1-5.4+3.8+16.6-11+14.4
Costco Wholesalelead2+51.8-19+49+39.6-5.4+10.3
Cintas Corporationlead2+26.5+3+34.8+22.2+3.8+7.4
Recursion Pharmaceuticalslead2·-55+27.9-31.4-39.5+6.6
The Kraft Heinz Companylead2+8+18.2-5-13-16.3+6.1
Expedia Group, Inc.lead2+36.5-51.5+73.3+22.8+53.3+5.8
Procter & Gamblelead2+20.5-5-0.9+17.3-12.3+4.5
Omnicom Group Inc.lead2+21.9+15.7+9.6+2.5-2.6+4.4
Honeywell Technologieslead2-0.3+4.9+0+10-6.4+3.8
Walmart Inclead2+2-0.5+12.9+74+24.5+0.6
Ingersoll Rand Inc.lead2+35.8-15.4+48.2+17.1-12.3-0.5
MercadoLibre, Inc.lead2-19.5-37.2+85.7+8.2+18.5-1.8
DoorDash, Inc.lead2·-67.2+102.6+69.6+35-6.5
Uberlead2-17.8-41+149-2+35.5-7.3
Planet Labslead2·-29.3-43.2+63.6+388.1-8.1
Workday, Inc.lead2+14-38.7+65-6.5-16.8-8.8
Booking Holdings Inc.lead2+7.7-16+76+41.3+8.6-9.3
AutoZonelead2+76.8+17.6+4.8+23.8+5.9-12
Salesforce, Inc.lead2+14.2-47.8+98.5+27.8-20.2-12.9
Stryker Corporationlead2+10.2-7.4+23.8+21.3-1.5-20.4
McDonald'slead2+27.8+0.5+15.1+0.1+7.9-21.5
McCormick & Companylead2+2.7-12.7-15.7+14-8.3-22.2
LVMH Moet Hennessy Louis Vuittonlead2+46.6+12.7-1.8-7.3-20.4-29.4
Intuit Inc.lead2+70.3-39.1+61.8+1.2+6.1-53.7
AppLovin Corporationlead2·-88.8+278.4+712.6+108.1-58.9
EMCOR Group, Inc.lead1+39.9+16.8+46+111.3+35.1+29.2
Alphabet (Google)lead1+65.3-39.1+58.3+36+66+8.3
Meta Platformslead1+23.1-64.2+194.1+66+13.1-6.4
Xylem Inc.lead1+18.9-6.6+4.8+2.6+18.8-21.5
Schneider Electricnode+25.9+1.6+25.8+36.1+0.5+11.7

YTD as of 2026-10-09 · source: Yahoo Finance

Schneider Electric operates across Power management & automation, datacenter infrastructure. It stayed steadily positive in recent years and is +20.7% in 2026. The stock (+20.7%) and its demand side (avg +4.5%) are moving in step. Among connected nodes the furthest ahead is Amazon (+12%) and the furthest behind is Meta Platforms (-6.4%). If chain logic explains the gap, the laggard is the next propagation candidate; if not, the link itself deserves a second look. Galaxy VXL UPS, Motivair liquid cooling and large deals (Switch $1.9B, Digital Realty) show a business riding hyperscaler capex directly.

Analysis generated from returns as of 2026-09-04

Analyst ratings

Consensus: Buy 2 · Hold 0 · Sell 0 · Avg. target €335 · Price €266.4 (10-09) · Upside +26%

BrokerRatingTargetPublished
Barclays · George FeatherstoneOverweight€350Jul 6, 2026Report ↗
BofA SecuritiesBuy€320Jun 11, 2026Report ↗

On the data-center electrical equipment supercycle (TAM peaking at $140bn in 2028), Barclays lifted its target to EUR 350 and BofA reiterated Buy, underpinning a strong buy consensus.


← All companiesMarkdown · JSON · Customers · Suppliers · Ripple · Consensus

For information only, not investment advice. Content on this site is generated by AI from verified, cross-checked sources and may contain errors.

© 2026 Willow Investments, Inc.Company value-chain data · contact@willowinvt.com