Nearline HDD (AI mass storage)

Seagate Technology

A mass-capacity nearline-HDD duopolist. AI-data explosion drove Q4 revenue $2.44B (+30%), with nearline 91% of mass-capacity exabytes (137EB, +52%). With a HAMR 40TB/44TB roadmap, it is qualified at 3 of 8 global hyperscalers and its 2026 production is already sold out. A picks-and-shovels layer storing AI training and inference data, a mass-storage axis distinct from NAND.

Business categories Data Storage · AI Compute Infrastructure · primary

STX Updated Jul 12, 2026 5 AI consumers· 4 recurring

Per the valuechain.wiki graph, Seagate Technology is directly linked to 4 companies (2 supply, 2 revenue relationships) and reaches 48 companies within two hops; the links are backed by 7 dated sources, 1 of them primary filings (as of 2026-07-12).

Annual return · 2026-09-04'21+87.5%'22-51.4%'23+69.1%'24+4.1%'25+225.3%YTD+209.1%
Money in ▸hyperscalers (nearline cloud)●Amazon◐Microsoft◐
Seagate TechnologyQ4 2025 revenue $2.44B
▸ Money out파이슨●HDD glass substrate (Hoya)◐HAMR capacity expansion · R&D (undisclosed)○heads, media & components (undisclosed)○

Financials & Segments

  • Total revenue · Q4 2025 revenue $2.44B (+30%)
  • Customer concentration · 91% nearline; hyperscalers; 2026 sold out.
  • Segments · Nearline HDD (cloud) · Legacy/other

Revenue from

  • hyperscalers (nearline cloud) High confidence
    Nearline HDDs to hyperscalers (91% of mass capacity, 137EB).
    Confirms EN AlphaStreet Published Jan 1, 2026: Seagate AI-storage capacity story (HAMR)
    Confirms EN Blocks and Files Published Jul 30, 2025: Seagate Q4 2025 revenue +30%, nearline 88%
    Confirms EN Seagate Published Jul 29, 2025: Seagate company/IR (NASDAQ STX)
  • Amazon Medium confidence
    Supplies mass-capacity nearline HDDs to cloud like AWS — with nearline at 91% of mass-capacity exabytes, Amazon-scale hyperscaler demand is the center of Seagate's revenue.
    Confirms EN VDURA Published May 4, 2026: Hyperscaler HDD demand (WDC, Seagate)
  • Microsoft Medium confidence
    Supplies HAMR-qualified nearline HDDs to hyperscalers like Microsoft — AI-data accumulation flows into high-capacity drive demand, so hyperscaler qualification (3 of 8) is the gateway to volume visibility.
    Confirms EN AlphaStreet Published Jan 1, 2026: Seagate AI-storage capacity story (HAMR)
    Confirms EN Blocks and Files Published Jul 30, 2025: Seagate Q4 2025 revenue +30%, nearline 88%

Pays to

  • 파이슨 High confidence
    SSD controller procurement: Phison controllers in mainstream SATA SSDs since 2017; co-designed X1 enterprise controller in 2022.
    Confirms EN StorageNewsletter Published Aug 12, 2022: Phison X1 Controller Platform Designed in Partnership With Seagate
    Confirms EN Seagate Published Apr 6, 2022: Seagate and Phison Broaden Partnership
  • HDD glass substrate (Hoya) Medium confidence
    Sources glass substrates for Mozaic (HAMR) media from Hoya, the dominant glass-substrate supplier.
    Mentions EN Tom's Hardware Published May 15, 2025: HDD components maker Hoya describes 22TB & 24TB hard drives
  • HAMR capacity expansion · R&D (undisclosed) Low confidence
    HAMR 40/44TB capacity and R&D.
    Confirms EN AlphaStreet Published Jan 1, 2026: Seagate AI-storage capacity story (HAMR)
  • heads, media & components (undisclosed) Low confidence
    Heads, media and mechanical parts.
    Confirms EN Blocks and Files Published Jul 30, 2025: Seagate Q4 2025 revenue +30%, nearline 88%

Value-chain ripple (2 tiers)

Following node-to-node links up to 2 tiers; each firm is shown once, at its nearest tier.

CompanyChain'21'22'23'24'25YTD
CrowdStrikelead2-3.3-48.6+142.5+34+37+134.7
Palo Alto Networkslead2+56.7-24.8+111.3+23.4+1.2+127.4
Datadoglead2+80.9-58.7+65.1+17.7-4.8+115.6
Snowflakelead2+20.4-57.6+38.6-22.4+42.1+68.2
Illuminalead2+2.8-46.9-31.1-1.3-1.8+66.4
Schrodingerlead2-56-46.3+91.5-46.1-7.3+52.6
Schlumbergerlead2+39.6+81.2-0.8-24.5+3.3+52.3
Airbnb Inclead2·-48.6+59.2-3.5+3.3+34.1
Labcorp Holdings Inc.lead2+54.4-24.4+13.8+2.2+10.6+25.3
Becton, Dickinson and Companylead2+1.9+5.1-2.7-5.4-12.6+22.8
Live Nation Entertainment, Inc.lead2+62.9-41.7+34.2+38.4+10+21.8
Carrier Global Corporationlead2+45.3-22.7+41.5+20.3-21.8+14.3
Waters Corporationlead2+50.6-8.1-3.9+12.7+2.4+14.2
Rockwell Automation, Inc.lead2+41.2-24.8+22.6-6.2+38.4+12.3
Agilent Technologies, Inc.lead2+35.5-5.5-6.4-2.7+1.9+11.5
Automatic Data Processing, Inc.lead2+42.6-1.3-0.2+28.4-10.2+9.6
Hilton Worldwide Holdings Inc.lead2+40.2-18.7+44.7+36.1+16.5+8.5
3M Companylead2+4.9-29.6-3.3+46.1+26.4+6.8
Expedia Group, Inc.lead2+36.5-51.5+73.3+22.8+53.3+5.8
Hubbell Incorporatedlead2+35.6+15.1+42.4+28.9+7.4+4.7
MercadoLibre, Inc.lead2-19.5-37.2+85.7+8.2+18.5-1.8
DoorDash, Inc.lead2·-67.2+102.6+69.6+35-6.5
The Walt Disney Companylead2-14.5-43.9+4.3+24.4+3.3-6.7
Uberlead2-17.8-41+149-2+35.5-7.3
Roper Technologieslead2+14.7-11.6+26.9-4.1-13.8-7.9
Workday, Inc.lead2+14-38.7+65-6.5-16.8-8.8
Axon Enterprise, Inc.lead2+28.1+5.7+55.7+130.1-4.4-9.2
Constellation Brands, Inc.lead2+16.1-6.4+5.8-7.1-36-9.2
Salesforce, Inc.lead2+14.2-47.8+98.5+27.8-20.2-12.9
GE HealthCare Technologies Inc.lead2···+1.3+5.1-15.9
Netflixlead2+11.4-51.1+65.1+83.1+5.2-16.5
Stryker Corporationlead2+10.2-7.4+23.8+21.3-1.5-20.4
IDEXX Laboratories, Inc.lead2+31.7-38+36.1-25.5+63.6-20.9
Comcast Corporationlead2-2.2-28.7+29.1-11.8-17.3-22.3
Adobe Inc.lead2+13.4-40.7+77.3-25.5-21.3-23.9
Autodesk, Inc.lead2-7.9-33.5+30.3+21.4+0.1-26.4
Coupanglead2·-49.9+10.1+35.8+7.3-35.2
Fair Isaac Corporationlead2-15.1+38+94.5+71-15.1-44.9
Intuit Inc.lead2+70.3-39.1+61.8+1.2+6.1-53.7
Corteva, Inc.lead2+23.6+25.6-17.5+20.2+18.9-80.1
Amazonlead1+2.4-49.6+80.9+44.4+5.2+12
Seagate Technologynode+87.5-51.4+69.1+4.1+225.3+209.1
Hoya Corporationbenef1+10.8-3+34.4+11.3+24.9-2.5
Phison Electronicsbenef1+26.8-10.7+45.1-6.7+418.3-12.8
Micron Technologybenef2+24.2-45.9+71.9-1+240.2+256.4
Kioxiabenef2····+1082.1+155
TSMCbenef2+12.1-36.7+42.3+92.6+55.9+50.3

YTD as of 2026-09-04 · source: Yahoo Finance

Seagate Technology operates across Nearline HDD (AI mass storage). It surged +225.3% in 2025 and +209.1% in 2026. The stock (+209.1%) is ahead of both its demand side (avg +8%) and supply side (avg -10.4%). Having run ahead of its chain, it is the first spot to give back if customer numbers fail to follow. Among connected nodes the furthest ahead is Amazon (+12%) and the furthest behind is Phison Electronics (-14.7%). If chain logic explains the gap, the laggard is the next propagation candidate; if not, the link itself deserves a second look. A picks-and-shovels layer storing AI training and inference data, a mass-storage axis distinct from NAND.

Analysis generated from returns as of 2026-09-04

Analyst ratings

Consensus: Buy 2 · Hold 1 · Sell 0 · Avg. target $1,037 · Price $847.72 (09-05) · Upside +22%

BrokerRatingTargetPublished
Susquehanna · Mehdi HosseiniNeutral$775Jul 8, 2026Report ↗
Cantor Fitzgerald · C.J. MuseOverweight$1,300Jun 29, 2026Report ↗
Morgan StanleyOverweight$1,035Jun 15, 2026Report ↗

← All companiesMarkdown · JSON · Customers · Suppliers · Ripple · Consensus

For information only, not investment advice. Content on this site is generated by AI from verified, cross-checked sources and may contain errors.

© 2026 Willow Investments, Inc.Company value-chain data · contact@willowinvt.com