U.S. full-service dining group

Darden Restaurants

Darden Restaurants earns most of its revenue from food and beverage sales at company-operated restaurants led by Olive Garden and LongHorn Steakhouse, supplemented by franchise royalties. It directly sources food and packaging at scale, connects delivery through outside partners, and expands its portfolio through acquisitions.

Business categories Food & Beverage Brands · Consumer Brands & Commerce · primary

DRI Updated Sep 24, 2026 4 AI consumers· 3 recurring

Per the valuechain.wiki graph, Darden Restaurants is directly linked to 2 companies (1 supply, 1 revenue relationships) and reaches 10 companies within two hops; the links are backed by 8 dated sources, 2 of them primary filings (as of 2026-09-24).

Annual return · 2026-10-09'21+29.5%'22-4.8%'23+22.8%'24+17.7%'25+1.6%YTD+10.8%
Money in ▸Uber●Recipe Unlimited●
Darden Restaurants$13.2109 billion
▸ Money outThe Coca-Cola Company●QSR Automations●

Financials & Segments

  • Total revenue · $13.2109 billion (FY2026)
  • Segments · Olive Garden · LongHorn Steakhouse · Fine Dining · Other Business

Revenue from

  • Uber High confidence
    Darden operates an exclusive multi-year arrangement under which Uber fulfills delivery orders placed through Darden's own channels. Darden collects payment from guests and recognizes delivery sales on a gross basis, making Uber a meaningful digital revenue channel.
    Confirms EN SEC EDGAR Published Jul 24, 2026: DARDEN RESTAURANTS INC 10-K (2026-07-24)
    Mentions KO Korea Investment & Securities Published Jun 23, 2025: Darden Restaurants (DRI USA): Redefining Casual Dining, Price Target Raised
    Confirms EN Associated Press Published Sep 19, 2024: Olive Garden teams up with Uber Direct to offer delivery
  • Recipe Unlimited High confidence
    Recipe Unlimited operates the eight existing Canadian Olive Garden restaurants and future locations while paying Darden royalties for the trademark. The agreement establishes a named franchise revenue counterparty for Olive Garden's Canadian expansion.
    Confirms EN SEC EDGAR Published Jul 24, 2026: DARDEN RESTAURANTS INC 10-K (2026-07-24)
    Confirms EN Recipe Unlimited Published Jul 14, 2025: Recipe Restaurants Unlimited Acquires Canadian Olive Garden Locations, Signs National Expansion Deal

Pays to

  • The Coca-Cola Company High confidence
    Darden's 2014 Red Lobster sale agreement filed with the SEC directly identifies a beverage marketing agreement between Darden and Coca-Cola Foodservice. The filing confirms the relationship at that time, but current contract continuity and purchasing spend have not been publicly reconfirmed.
    Confirms EN SEC EDGAR Published May 16, 2014: Asset and Stock Purchase Agreement (Exhibit 2.1 to Form 8-K)
  • QSR Automations High confidence
    Darden officially announced that it used QSR Automations' seating and wait-list software as well as its kitchen automation hardware and software. QSR Automations separately announced a 2015 nationwide DineTime rollout across more than 1,300 Olive Garden and LongHorn Steakhouse locations, but current contract continuity and fees are not public.
    Confirms EN QSR Automations Published Aug 11, 2015: Darden Restaurants Joins QSR Automations’ DineTime Network
    Confirms EN Darden Restaurants Published Dec 21, 2010: Darden Using New Seating and Wait List Management Software to Enhance Guest and Team Member Experience

Investments

  • Chuy’s Holdings High confidence· Contract value $649M · FY2025 · Total consideration for the acquisition of 100% of Chuy’s Holdings
    Darden acquired 100% of Chuy’s Holdings in October 2024 for final total consideration of $649.1 million. The deal added 103 company-operated restaurants and a Mexican and Tex-Mex concept to the portfolio.
    Confirms EN SEC EDGAR Published Jul 24, 2026: DARDEN RESTAURANTS INC 10-K (2026-07-24)
    Mentions EN Axios Published Jul 18, 2024: Olive Garden owner to buy Tex-Mex chain Chuy's

Value-chain ripple (2 tiers)

Following node-to-node links up to 2 tiers; each firm is shown once, at its nearest tier.

CompanyChain'21'22'23'24'25YTD
Yum! Brandslead2+30.1-6+3.9+4.7+14.9+0.6
The Kroger Co.lead2+45.4+0.4+5+36.9+4.3-4.6
Uberlead1-17.8-41+149-2+35.5-7.3
Darden Restaurantsnode+29.5-4.8+22.8+17.7+1.6+10.8
The Coca-Cola Companybenef1+11.4+10.6-4.4+8.9+15.6+27.7
Smurfit Westrock plcbenef2+17.3-28+14.1+37.6-26.2+22
Live Nation Entertainment, Inc.benef2+62.9-41.7+34.2+38.4+10+21.8
Coca-Cola Europacific Partnersbenef2+15.6+2.3+24.5+18.4+21.2+16.2
Monster Beverage Corporationbenef2+3.8+5.7+13.5-8.8+45.9+13.8
Ecolab Inc.benef2+9.4-37.1+37.9+19.3+13.2+7
Adobe Inc.benef2+13.4-40.7+77.3-25.5-21.3-23.9

YTD as of 2026-10-09 · source: Yahoo Finance

Darden Restaurants operates across U.S. full-service dining group. It stayed steadily positive in recent years and is +20.6% in 2026. Demand side (avg -7.3%), the stock (+20.6%) and supply side (avg +27.7%) are moving in step. Propagation has completed a lap, so the next leg depends on individual results more than chain direction. Among connected nodes the furthest ahead is The Coca-Cola Company (+27.7%) and the furthest behind is Uber (-7.3%). If chain logic explains the gap, the laggard is the next propagation candidate; if not, the link itself deserves a second look. It directly sources food and packaging at scale, connects delivery through outside partners, and expands its portfolio through acquisitions.

Analysis generated from returns as of 2026-09-04

← All companiesMarkdown · JSON · Customers · Suppliers · Ripple

For information only, not investment advice. Content on this site is generated by AI from verified, cross-checked sources and may contain errors.

© 2026 Willow Investments, Inc.Company value-chain data · contact@willowinvt.com