Custom AI silicon · Optical DSP · Networking

Marvell

A fabless maker of custom AI silicon (XPUs) and datacenter optical interconnect (DSP) for hyperscalers, with datacenter over $6B (~three-quarters) of FY2026's $8.195B revenue. As Amazon's Trainium design partner and a Microsoft/Google customer it absorbs custom-silicon demand, outsourcing chips to TSMC (N2, CoWoS) and collaborating on custom HBM with Samsung and SK. It straddles both bottlenecks of the AI datacenter — compute and interconnect.

Business categories Custom AI Silicon · AI Compute Infrastructure · primary Optical Communication Components · AI Compute Infrastructure Data Center Networking · AI Compute Infrastructure

MRVL Updated Jul 12, 2026 5 AI consumers· 5 recurring

Per the valuechain.wiki graph, Marvell is directly linked to 11 companies (7 supply, 4 revenue relationships) and reaches 127 companies within two hops; the links are backed by 14 dated sources, 4 of them primary filings (as of 2026-07-12).

Annual return · 2026-09-04'21+84.6%'22-57.5%'23+63.7%'24+83.8%'25-22.8%YTD+163.4%

Financials & Segments

  • Total revenue · FY2026 revenue $8.195B (data center >$6B, ~3/4)
  • Customer concentration · One distributor 37%, one direct customer 14% (FY2026). Top 10 customers 82%
  • Segments · Data Center · Other

Revenue from

  • Microsoft High confidence· Revenue $6B · FY2026 · Data-center segment revenue >$6B (~3/4 of $8.195B total), custom silicon for MS/Google/Amazon
    Supplies custom AI silicon.
    Confirms KO Korea Economic Daily Published Apr 14, 2026: Marvell supplies custom AI silicon to hyperscalers
    Confirms EN Marvell Investor Relations Published Mar 4, 2026: Marvell Q4 and full-year FY2026 results
  • Amazon High confidence· Revenue share 14% (est.) · FY2026 · Marvell's largest direct customer (10-K Customer A; media identifies Amazon)
    Design partner for Amazon's Trainium AI chip; the largest direct customer (inferred).
    Confirms KO Korea Economic Daily Published Apr 14, 2026: Marvell supplies custom AI silicon to hyperscalers
    Mentions EN SEC EDGAR Published Mar 11, 2026: Marvell Form 10-K (FY2026, 2026-01-31)
    Confirms EN Marvell Investor Relations Published Mar 4, 2026: Marvell Q4 and full-year FY2026 results
  • Alphabet (Google) Medium confidence
    Custom AI silicon customer.
    Mentions KO Korea Economic Daily Published Apr 14, 2026: Marvell supplies custom AI silicon to hyperscalers
  • Arista Networks Medium confidence
    Supplies optical DSP and connectivity to Arista Networks.
    Confirms KO ITWorld Published Aug 1, 2025: Meta builds high-speed Ethernet AI clusters with Arista
    Confirms EN Arista Published Feb 18, 2025: Arista Q4 and full-year 2024 results ($7B)
    Confirms EN SEC EDGAR Published Feb 18, 2025: Arista Networks Form 10-K

Pays to

  • TSMC High confidence
    Foundry (N2) and CoWoS packaging for custom AI chips.
    Confirms EN SEC EDGAR Published Mar 11, 2026: Marvell Form 10-K (FY2026, 2026-01-31)
    Mentions KO ZDNet Korea Published Jun 18, 2025: Marvell targets the custom SRAM chip market, an opening for Korea
  • Synopsys High confidence
    Pays for synopsys EDA tools and IP licenses.
    Confirms EN SEC EDGAR Published Dec 22, 2025: Synopsys FY2025 annual report (10-K)
    Confirms EN SemiAnalysis Published Sep 1, 2025: EDA Market Primer
  • Cadence Design Systems High confidence
    Pays for cadence EDA tools and IP licenses.
    Confirms EN SEC EDGAR Published Feb 19, 2026: Cadence FY2025 annual report (10-K)
    Confirms EN SemiAnalysis Published Sep 1, 2025: EDA Market Primer
  • Siemens EDA Medium confidence
    Pays for Siemens EDA (Calibre etc.) licenses.
    Confirms KO Wikipedia Published Jan 1, 2026: Mentor Graphics (Siemens EDA)
    Confirms EN SemiWiki Published Jun 1, 2025: Siemens EDA (Mentor Graphics) wiki
  • SK hynix Medium confidence
    Custom HBM collaboration (for its custom AI chips).
    Confirms KO Korea Economic Daily Published Dec 11, 2024: Marvell partners with Samsung and SK hynix on custom HBM
  • Samsung Electronics Medium confidence
    Custom HBM collaboration.
    Confirms KO Korea Economic Daily Published Dec 11, 2024: Marvell partners with Samsung and SK hynix on custom HBM
  • Samsung Electro-Mechanics Medium confidence
    Buys silicon capacitors for AI accelerators.
    Confirms KO ETNews Published Jun 19, 2025: Samsung Electro-Mechanics supplies silicon capacitors to Marvell

Value-chain ripple (2 tiers)

Following node-to-node links up to 2 tiers; each firm is shown once, at its nearest tier.

CompanyChain'21'22'23'24'25YTD
Snowflakelead2+20.4-57.6+38.6-22.4+42.1+68.2
eBay Inc.lead2+33.8-36.5+7.7+44.8+42.7+30
Starbucks Corplead2+11.1-13.2-1.2-2.5-5.3+26.3
Johnson Controlslead2+77.4-19.3-7.6+39.8+53+21.7
Colgate-Palmolive Companylead2+2.1-5.4+3.8+16.6-11+14.4
Kenvue Inc.lead2···+3.1-15.9+12.4
Rockwell Automation, Inc.lead2+41.2-24.8+22.6-6.2+38.4+12.3
Illinois Tool Works Inc.lead2+23.6-8.5+21.6-1-0.4+11
Costco Wholesalelead2+51.8-19+49+39.6-5.4+10.3
Parker-Hannifin Corporationlead2+18.3-6.9+60.8+39.6+39.5+10.2
Cintas Corporationlead2+26.5+3+34.8+22.2+3.8+7.4
3M Companylead2+4.9-29.6-3.3+46.1+26.4+6.8
Recursion Pharmaceuticalslead2·-55+27.9-31.4-39.5+6.6
The Kraft Heinz Companylead2+8+18.2-5-13-16.3+6.1
Expedia Group, Inc.lead2+36.5-51.5+73.3+22.8+53.3+5.8
Omnicom Group Inc.lead2+21.9+15.7+9.6+2.5-2.6+4.4
Honeywell Technologieslead2-0.3+4.9+0+10-6.4+3.8
Walmart Inclead2+2-0.5+12.9+74+24.5+0.6
Ralph Lauren Corporationlead2+16.7-8.4+39.8+62.9+55-0.2
Dover Corporationlead2+45.7-24.3+15.2+23.3+5.2-0.5
Ingersoll Rand Inc.lead2+35.8-15.4+48.2+17.1-12.3-0.5
MercadoLibre, Inc.lead2-19.5-37.2+85.7+8.2+18.5-1.8
Veralto Corporationlead2···+24.3-1.6-3.2
Meta Platformslead2+23.1-64.2+194.1+66+13.1-6.4
DoorDash, Inc.lead2·-67.2+102.6+69.6+35-6.5
Uberlead2-17.8-41+149-2+35.5-7.3
Roper Technologieslead2+14.7-11.6+26.9-4.1-13.8-7.9
ServiceNowlead2+17.9-40.2+82+50.1-27.7-8
Planet Labslead2·-29.3-43.2+63.6+388.1-8.1
Workday, Inc.lead2+14-38.7+65-6.5-16.8-8.8
Axon Enterprise, Inc.lead2+28.1+5.7+55.7+130.1-4.4-9.2
Booking Holdings Inc.lead2+7.7-16+76+41.3+8.6-9.3
AutoZonelead2+76.8+17.6+4.8+23.8+5.9-12
Salesforce, Inc.lead2+14.2-47.8+98.5+27.8-20.2-12.9
Take-Two Interactive Software, Inc.lead2-14.5-41.4+54.6+14.4+39.1-16.6
Stryker Corporationlead2+10.2-7.4+23.8+21.3-1.5-20.4
Fiservlead2-8.8-2.6+31.4+54.6-67.3-21.1
Cognizant Technology Solutions Corporationlead2+9.6-34.5+34.4+3.5+9.7-23.6
Adobe Inc.lead2+13.4-40.7+77.3-25.5-21.3-23.9
Autodesk, Inc.lead2-7.9-33.5+30.3+21.4+0.1-26.4
LVMH Moet Hennessy Louis Vuittonlead2+46.6+12.7-1.8-7.3-20.4-29.4
Boston Scientific Corporationlead2+18.2+8.9+24.9+54.5+6.8-55.2
AppLovin Corporationlead2·-88.8+278.4+712.6+108.1-58.9
Arista Networkslead1+97.9-15.6+94.1+87.7+18.5+47.9
Alphabet (Google)lead1+65.3-39.1+58.3+36+66+8.3
Microsoftlead1+52.5-28+58.2+12.9+15.6+4
Marvellnode+84.6-57.5+63.7+83.8-22.8+163.4
SK hynixbenef1-0.4-25.6+53.9+48.6+361.1+85.3
Samsung Electronicsbenef1-9-14.2+20.9-26.4+212.9+63.8
TSMCbenef1+12.1-36.7+42.3+92.6+55.9+50.3
Jusung Engineeringbenef2+127.9-42.6+173.3-3.1+30.7+546.9
Samsung Electro-Mechanicsbenef2-11.8-18.5-1.4-2.5+110+402.2
Simmtechbenef2+119.6-34.6+12.4-63.3+392.9+185.6
MediaTekbenef2+27.8-26.6+52.9+58.3+24.9+168.1
FormFactorbenef2+6.3-51.4+87.6+5.5+26.8+150.4
LG Innotekbenef2+78.2-22-28.8-22.1+66.8+134.8
Global Unichipbenef2+21.4+67.6+99.4-13.7+101.4+122.8
Cohubenef2-0.2-15.9+10.4-24.6-12.8+118
SUMCO Corporationbenef2-4.3-3.9+21.3-48.1+41.7+112.8
PSK Incbenef2+22.7-19.6+14.2-2.6+228.2+105.7
GlobalWafersbenef2+26.9-29.9+14.3-39+48.9+98.1
Applied Materialsbenef2+83.6-37.5+68+1.1+59.6+98
Resonacbenef2-2.6-4+37.5+30.3+137.9+96.4
Lam Researchbenef2+53.7-40.7+88.6-6.8+139.2+86.8
Onto Innovationbenef2+112.9-32.7+124.6+9-5.3+86.6
Teradynebenef2+36.8-46.3+24.8+16.5+54.4+84.6
SK Squarebenef2·-33.9+42.8+81.3+505.7+82.9
ACM Researchbenef2+4.9-72.9+153.4-22.7+161.3+80.9
Nepesbenef2-29.5-44+6.7-62.7+179.2+73.9
Entegrisbenef2+44.6-52.5+83.5-17.1-14.6+65.1
ASMLbenef2+64.1-30.5+39.9-7.7+55.8+61.1
Daeduck Electronicsbenef2+64.2-0.3+13.3-22.7+250.2+58.1
Tokyo Electron (TEL)benef2+40.4-14.5+89.8-4.4+61.6+57.4
Samsung E&Abenef2+74.5+20-13.7-15.9+76.7+56.7
Eugene Technologybenef2+28.1-45.1+64.1-12.6+202.5+56.3
Qnity Electronicsbenef2·····+55.3
ASMPTbenef2-29-12.4+21.8-4.8+47.6+54.5
KLAbenef2+68-11.2+56+9.4+94.5+53.3
Foosungbenef2+59.9-33.5-34.5-39.1+67.4+47.6
KC Techbenef2-24.2-6.1+57.9+5.9+56.7+45.5
EO Technicsbenef2+7.6-28.2+130.5-16.2+163.2+39.4
HPSPbenef2··+216.5-30.4+54.7+38.9
Arterisbenef2·-79.6+37+73+52.1+37.9
Camtekbenef2+110.1-52.3+215.9+18.3+31.7+37
Hana Micronbenef2+109-41+143.5-52.4+269.3+35.6
SCREEN Holdingsbenef2+40.7-13.2+220.1-24.1+84.9+33.7
ISCbenef2+43.2+14.2+116.5-11.9+126.8+32.3
Kokusai Electricbenef2···-35.4+165.3+30.1
Advantestbenef2+17-2.3+155.7+49.5+196+29.9
Tokyo Ohka Kogyo (TOK)benef2-2.7-3+63.8+4.3+111.5+28.7
Hanmi Semiconductorbenef2+98.5-21.7+313.1+93.7+87.9+26.9
Sumitomo Chemicalbenef2+19.6-9.1-27.7-2.2+43.9+25.3
ASM Internationalbenef2+44.2+2.9+68.7+10.3+25.9+25
Air Products and Chemicalsbenef2+13.8+3.9-9+8.1-12.7+24.4
Powertech Technology (PTI)benef2+4.8-7.5+86-16+128.6+23.6
Fujimi Incorporatedbenef2+64.7-1.6+40.4-24.2+28.4+23.4
Air Liquidebenef2+14.3+8.1+21.1+8.7-4.6+20.7
Lindebenef2+33.4-4.4+27.7+3.2+3.2+14.6
Shin-Etsu Chemicalbenef2+6.3+3.1+57.8-15.6+7.6+13.8
Cadence Design Systemsbenef2+36.6-13.8+69.6+10.3+4+12.9
Merck KGaA (EMD)benef2+42.2-0.4-19.1-2.5-12.7+12
BESIbenef2+33.7-6.1+121.8-9.3+35+9.8
Synopsysbenef2+42.1-13.4+61.3-5.7-3.2+8.6
Siemens AGbenef2+12.2+5.1+20.1+28+26.4+8.4
Montage Technologybenef2-18.2-21.8-18+51.4+169+3.4
Ebarabenef2+58.1+2.3+76.1+41+84+3.3
Wonik IPSbenef2-19.7-19.8-0.2-25.5+408.8+0.3
Uni Testbenef2+23.4-57.8+11.3-1.6+6.8+0.2
Lasertecbenef2+78.9+2.4+57-60.6+138.9-8.5
Photronicsbenef2+68.9-10.7+86.4-24.9+35.8-9
Qorvobenef2-5.9-42+24.2+11.4·-9
Park Systemsbenef2+25.1+1.6+41.6+37.3+28.9-13.5
ENF Technologybenef2-32.9-23.6+1.3-16.1+204.6-14.1
Leeno Industrialbenef2+21-5.3+18.3+9.5+150.1-17
Disco Corporationbenef2-6.6+27.7+218.5+11.6+49.6-17.3
LG Displaybenef2-6.8-30.9-8.5-20.6+26.2-21.8
Dongjin Semichembenef2+28.1-13.7+16.1-42.8+160.1-28.1
SFA Semiconbenef2-5.8-34.1+48.7-48.7+139.8-28.4
Soulbrainbenef2-8.2-3.9+16.6-37.6+192.8-33.1
S&S Techbenef2-17.3-5+45.8-31.2+210.8-42.1

YTD as of 2026-09-04 · source: Yahoo Finance

Marvell operates across Custom AI silicon, Optical DSP, Networking. After -22.8% in 2025, it rebounded +163.4% in 2026. The stock (+163.4%) is ahead of both its demand side (avg +18.1%) and supply side (avg +105.4%). Having run ahead of its chain, it is the first spot to give back if customer numbers fail to follow. Among connected nodes the furthest ahead is Samsung Electro-Mechanics (+402.2%) and the furthest behind is Synopsys (-16.2%). If chain logic explains the gap, the laggard is the next propagation candidate; if not, the link itself deserves a second look. It straddles both bottlenecks of the AI datacenter — compute and interconnect.

Analysis generated from returns as of 2026-09-04

Analyst ratings

Consensus: Buy 4 · Hold 1 · Sell 0 · Avg. target $348 · Price $222.34 (09-05) · Upside +57%

BrokerRatingTargetPublished
UBS · Timothy ArcuriBuy$340Jun 29, 2026Report ↗
Cantor Fitzgerald · C.J. MuseNeutral$300Jun 29, 2026Report ↗
Bank of America · Vivek AryaBuy$365Jun 24, 2026Report ↗
Stifel · Tore SvanbergBuy$350Jun 24, 2026Report ↗
KeyBanc Capital Markets · John VinhOverweight$385Jun 18, 2026Report ↗

Target $230→$340, Buy kept; the underappreciated CXL interconnect business (a $7-10B market by 2030, with Marvell taking ~$2B in 2028).

Analyses covering this node


← All companiesMarkdown · JSON · Customers · Suppliers · Ripple · Consensus

For information only, not investment advice. Content on this site is generated by AI from verified, cross-checked sources and may contain errors.

© 2026 Willow Investments, Inc.Company value-chain data · contact@willowinvt.com