Global prestige beauty group

The Estée Lauder Companies Inc.

Estée Lauder sells skin care, makeup, fragrance and hair care brands through department stores, specialty beauty retailers, travel retail and online platforms. It sources fragrance inputs and digital commerce infrastructure from external suppliers while using minority investments to build options in emerging beauty brands.

Business categories Apparel, Luxury & Beauty · Consumer Brands & Commerce · primary

EL Updated Sep 24, 2026 5 AI consumers· 3 recurring

Per the valuechain.wiki graph, The Estée Lauder Companies Inc. is directly linked to 5 companies (2 supply, 3 revenue relationships) and reaches 48 companies within two hops; the links are backed by 10 dated sources, 4 of them primary filings (as of 2026-09-24).

Annual return · 2026-09-04'21+40%'22-32.3%'23-40.1%'24-47.6%'25+42.1%YTD+0.2%
The Estée Lauder Companies Inc.US$15.049 billion in FY2026

Financials & Segments

  • Total revenue · US$15.049 billion in FY2026 (year ended June 30, 2026, SEC 10-K XBRL)
  • Segments · Skin Care · Makeup · Fragrance · Hair Care · Other

Revenue from

  • Amazon High confidence· Count 13 brands · FY2026 · Estée Lauder brands present on Amazon across 11 markets
    Amazon Premium Beauty is a material online sales channel for Estée Lauder brands. The company expanded its Amazon presence to 13 brands across 11 markets in FY2026, while its SEC 10-Q confirmed that U.S. Amazon shipments partly offset the North American sales decline.
    Mentions EN SEC EDGAR Published Aug 19, 2026: ESTEE LAUDER COMPANIES INC 10-K (2026-08-19)
    Confirms EN SEC EDGAR Published Aug 19, 2026: The Estée Lauder Companies Reports Fiscal 2026 Results
    Confirms EN SEC EDGAR Published Oct 30, 2025: The Estée Lauder Companies Inc. Form 10-Q for the Quarter Ended September 30, 2025
    Confirms KO Hana Securities Published Nov 4, 2024: Global Research: Estée Lauder FY1Q25 Review
  • Ulta Beauty, Inc. High confidence
    The Estée Lauder Companies is one of the ten largest brand partners identified by Ulta Beauty in its 10-K, which does not disclose individual purchases or sales contribution.
    Confirms EN SEC EDGAR Published Mar 26, 2026: Ulta Beauty, Inc. 10-K (2026-03-26)
  • Coupang Medium confidence
    Coupang buys Estée Lauder and M·A·C products directly from the brands' Korean operations for sale through Rocket Luxury. Estée Lauder management said strong performance on Coupang contributed to double-digit online organic sales growth in the third quarter of FY2026.
    Confirms EN The Estée Lauder Companies Investor Relations Published May 1, 2026: The Estée Lauder Companies Q3 2026 Earnings Call Corrected Transcript
    Confirms KO Coupang Newsroom Published Dec 11, 2023: Coupang Adds Biotherm and Urban Decay, Expanding Its Luxury Beauty Lineup

Pays to

  • International Flavors & Fragrances Medium confidence
    IFF supplies fragrance and fragrance ingredients to Estée Lauder. IFF's 2025 CDP response names Estée Lauder as the requesting customer and identifies the supplied goods, but does not disclose the transaction value.
    Confirms EN International Flavors & Fragrances Published Apr 27, 2026: International Flavors & Fragrances Inc. 2025 CDP Corporate Questionnaire
  • Shopify Medium confidence
    Shopify is the technology supplier unifying Estée Lauder's global direct-to-consumer omnichannel commerce foundation. The first phase began in the first quarter of 2026 and expanded from the TOM FORD U.K. freestanding store to U.S. brand sites.
    Confirms EN The Estée Lauder Companies Published Oct 28, 2025: The Estée Lauder Companies Partners with Shopify to Reimagine Digital Beauty Commerce and Elevate Consumer Experiences

Investments

  • XINÚ High confidence
    Estée Lauder made a minority investment in Mexican luxury fragrance brand XINÚ in November 2025. It was the company's first investment in a Latin American brand, and neither the transaction value nor ownership percentage was disclosed.
    Confirms EN SEC EDGAR Published Aug 19, 2026: The Estée Lauder Companies Reports Fiscal 2026 Results
    Confirms EN The Estée Lauder Companies Published Nov 13, 2025: The Estée Lauder Companies Makes Strategic Minority Investment in Mexican Luxury Fragrance Brand XINÚ

Value-chain ripple (2 tiers)

Following node-to-node links up to 2 tiers; each firm is shown once, at its nearest tier.

CompanyChain'21'22'23'24'25YTD
CrowdStrikelead2-3.3-48.6+142.5+34+37+134.7
Palo Alto Networkslead2+56.7-24.8+111.3+23.4+1.2+127.4
Datadoglead2+80.9-58.7+65.1+17.7-4.8+115.6
Target Corporationlead2+32.9-34.2-1.4-2.3-24.5+72.9
Snowflakelead2+20.4-57.6+38.6-22.4+42.1+68.2
Illuminalead2+2.8-46.9-31.1-1.3-1.8+66.4
Schrodingerlead2-56-46.3+91.5-46.1-7.3+52.6
Schlumbergerlead2+39.6+81.2-0.8-24.5+3.3+52.3
Airbnb Inclead2·-48.6+59.2-3.5+3.3+34.1
Labcorp Holdings Inc.lead2+54.4-24.4+13.8+2.2+10.6+25.3
Becton, Dickinson and Companylead2+1.9+5.1-2.7-5.4-12.6+22.8
Live Nation Entertainment, Inc.lead2+62.9-41.7+34.2+38.4+10+21.8
Carrier Global Corporationlead2+45.3-22.7+41.5+20.3-21.8+14.3
Waters Corporationlead2+50.6-8.1-3.9+12.7+2.4+14.2
Rockwell Automation, Inc.lead2+41.2-24.8+22.6-6.2+38.4+12.3
Agilent Technologies, Inc.lead2+35.5-5.5-6.4-2.7+1.9+11.5
Automatic Data Processing, Inc.lead2+42.6-1.3-0.2+28.4-10.2+9.6
Hilton Worldwide Holdings Inc.lead2+40.2-18.7+44.7+36.1+16.5+8.5
3M Companylead2+4.9-29.6-3.3+46.1+26.4+6.8
Expedia Group, Inc.lead2+36.5-51.5+73.3+22.8+53.3+5.8
Hubbell Incorporatedlead2+35.6+15.1+42.4+28.9+7.4+4.7
MercadoLibre, Inc.lead2-19.5-37.2+85.7+8.2+18.5-1.8
DoorDash, Inc.lead2·-67.2+102.6+69.6+35-6.5
The Walt Disney Companylead2-14.5-43.9+4.3+24.4+3.3-6.7
Uberlead2-17.8-41+149-2+35.5-7.3
Roper Technologieslead2+14.7-11.6+26.9-4.1-13.8-7.9
Workday, Inc.lead2+14-38.7+65-6.5-16.8-8.8
Axon Enterprise, Inc.lead2+28.1+5.7+55.7+130.1-4.4-9.2
Constellation Brands, Inc.lead2+16.1-6.4+5.8-7.1-36-9.2
Salesforce, Inc.lead2+14.2-47.8+98.5+27.8-20.2-12.9
GE HealthCare Technologies Inc.lead2···+1.3+5.1-15.9
Netflixlead2+11.4-51.1+65.1+83.1+5.2-16.5
Stryker Corporationlead2+10.2-7.4+23.8+21.3-1.5-20.4
IDEXX Laboratories, Inc.lead2+31.7-38+36.1-25.5+63.6-20.9
Comcast Corporationlead2-2.2-28.7+29.1-11.8-17.3-22.3
Adobe Inc.lead2+13.4-40.7+77.3-25.5-21.3-23.9
Autodesk, Inc.lead2-7.9-33.5+30.3+21.4+0.1-26.4
Coupanglead2·-49.9+10.1+35.8+7.3-35.2
Fair Isaac Corporationlead2-15.1+38+94.5+71-15.1-44.9
Intuit Inc.lead2+70.3-39.1+61.8+1.2+6.1-53.7
Corteva, Inc.lead2+23.6+25.6-17.5+20.2+18.9-80.1
Amazonlead1+2.4-49.6+80.9+44.4+5.2+12
Ulta Beauty, Inc.lead1+43.6+13.8+4.5-11.2+39.1-6.8
The Estée Lauder Companies Inc.node+40-32.3-40.1-47.6+42.1+0.2
International Flavors & Fragrancesbenef1+41.5-28.3-19.5+6.3-18.4+27.5
Shopifybenef1+21.7-74.8+124.4+36.5+51.4-9.9
DuPontbenef2+15.4-13.4+14.4+1+28.7+10.5
Alphabet (Google)benef2+65.3-39.1+58.3+36+66+8.3

YTD as of 2026-09-04 · source: Yahoo Finance

The Estée Lauder Companies Inc. operates across Global prestige beauty group. It is +0.2% in 2026. Demand side (avg -11.6%), the stock (+0.2%) and supply side (avg -9.9%) are moving in step. Propagation has completed a lap, so the next leg depends on individual results more than chain direction. Among connected nodes the furthest ahead is Amazon (+12%) and the furthest behind is Coupang (-35.2%). If chain logic explains the gap, the laggard is the next propagation candidate; if not, the link itself deserves a second look. It sources fragrance inputs and digital commerce infrastructure from external suppliers while using minority investments to build options in emerging beauty brands.

Analysis generated from returns as of 2026-09-04

← All companiesMarkdown · JSON · Customers · Suppliers · Ripple

For information only, not investment advice. Content on this site is generated by AI from verified, cross-checked sources and may contain errors.

© 2026 Willow Investments, Inc.Company value-chain data · contact@willowinvt.com