Global oral and pet care

Colgate-Palmolive Company

Colgate-Palmolive sells oral, personal and home care products and Hill's pet nutrition through retail, wholesale and online channels worldwide, with Walmart accounting for about 11% of FY2025 net sales. It procures raw and packaging materials externally, uses enterprise technology from Google Cloud and SAP, and expanded into fresh pet food by acquiring Prime100 in 2025.

Business categories Branded Consumer Goods · Consumer Brands & Commerce · primary

CL Updated Sep 11, 2026 5 AI consumers· 3 recurring

Per the valuechain.wiki graph, Colgate-Palmolive Company is directly linked to 3 companies (1 supply, 2 revenue relationships) and reaches 64 companies within two hops; the links are backed by 6 dated sources, 2 of them primary filings (as of 2026-09-11).

Annual return · 2026-09-04'21+2.1%'22-5.4%'23+3.8%'24+16.6%'25-11%YTD+14.4%
Colgate-Palmolive Company$20.382 billion FY2025 net sales
▸ Money outAlphabet (Google)●SAP SE●

Financials & Segments

  • Total revenue · $20.382 billion FY2025 net sales
  • Segments · Oral Care · Personal Care · Home Care · Pet Nutrition

Revenue from

  • Walmart Inc High confidence· Revenue share 11 percent · FY2025 · Share of Colgate-Palmolive net sales generated from Walmart and its affiliates
    Walmart and its affiliates were Colgate-Palmolive's largest disclosed customer, accounting for about 11% of FY2025 net sales. Walmart's own data case study also confirms that Colgate-Palmolive brands are sold through Walmart stores and online.
    Confirms EN SEC EDGAR Published Feb 23, 2026: COLGATE PALMOLIVE CO 10-K (2026-02-23)
    Confirms EN Walmart Data Ventures Published Oct 29, 2025: Looking Closer: Unlocking Opportunity for Tom's of Maine at Walmart
  • Amazon Medium confidence
    Amazon UK identifies Colgate as a supplier partner in its retail channel. Revenue attributable to Amazon has not been disclosed.
    Confirms EN Amazon UK Published Jun 1, 2025: Buy two eligible products and Amazon will donate a third to charity through ‘You Buy. We Donate’

Pays to

  • Alphabet (Google) High confidence
    Colgate-Palmolive adopted Google Kubernetes Engine as its preferred managed environment and also uses Cloud Run for internal applications. Its spending on Google Cloud has not been disclosed.
    Confirms EN Google Cloud Blog Published Jul 13, 2023: Managed containers: An enterprise standard at Colgate-Palmolive
  • SAP SE High confidence
    SAP disclosed Colgate-Palmolive as a customer that selected RISE with SAP in the fourth quarter of 2024. The contract value was not disclosed.
    Confirms EN SEC EDGAR Published Jan 29, 2025: SAP Announces Q4 and FY 2024 Results

Investments

  • Prime100 High confidence· Amount $301M · 2025 acquisition · U.S. dollar equivalent cash consideration for the acquisition of Care TopCo Pty Ltd and Prime100
    Colgate-Palmolive acquired Care TopCo Pty Ltd, owner of Prime100, on April 30, 2025 for about $301 million in cash. The deal gave Hill's Pet Nutrition entry into Australia's fresh pet food market.
    Confirms KO ChoiceStock US Published Apr 29, 2026: [Analysis] Colgate-Palmolive, a 63-Year Dividend Aristocrat, Expands Beyond Toothpaste into Pet Care
    Confirms EN SEC EDGAR Published Feb 23, 2026: COLGATE PALMOLIVE CO 10-K (2026-02-23)

Value-chain ripple (2 tiers)

Following node-to-node links up to 2 tiers; each firm is shown once, at its nearest tier.

CompanyChain'21'22'23'24'25YTD
CrowdStrikelead2-3.3-48.6+142.5+34+37+134.7
Palo Alto Networkslead2+56.7-24.8+111.3+23.4+1.2+127.4
Datadoglead2+80.9-58.7+65.1+17.7-4.8+115.6
Snowflakelead2+20.4-57.6+38.6-22.4+42.1+68.2
Illuminalead2+2.8-46.9-31.1-1.3-1.8+66.4
Schrodingerlead2-56-46.3+91.5-46.1-7.3+52.6
Schlumbergerlead2+39.6+81.2-0.8-24.5+3.3+52.3
Airbnb Inclead2·-48.6+59.2-3.5+3.3+34.1
Labcorp Holdings Inc.lead2+54.4-24.4+13.8+2.2+10.6+25.3
Becton, Dickinson and Companylead2+1.9+5.1-2.7-5.4-12.6+22.8
UnitedHealth Group Incorporatedlead2+45.2+6.9+0.8-2.4-33.1+21.9
Live Nation Entertainment, Inc.lead2+62.9-41.7+34.2+38.4+10+21.8
Carrier Global Corporationlead2+45.3-22.7+41.5+20.3-21.8+14.3
Waters Corporationlead2+50.6-8.1-3.9+12.7+2.4+14.2
Rockwell Automation, Inc.lead2+41.2-24.8+22.6-6.2+38.4+12.3
Agilent Technologies, Inc.lead2+35.5-5.5-6.4-2.7+1.9+11.5
Automatic Data Processing, Inc.lead2+42.6-1.3-0.2+28.4-10.2+9.6
Hilton Worldwide Holdings Inc.lead2+40.2-18.7+44.7+36.1+16.5+8.5
3M Companylead2+4.9-29.6-3.3+46.1+26.4+6.8
Expedia Group, Inc.lead2+36.5-51.5+73.3+22.8+53.3+5.8
Hubbell Incorporatedlead2+35.6+15.1+42.4+28.9+7.4+4.7
MercadoLibre, Inc.lead2-19.5-37.2+85.7+8.2+18.5-1.8
DoorDash, Inc.lead2·-67.2+102.6+69.6+35-6.5
The Walt Disney Companylead2-14.5-43.9+4.3+24.4+3.3-6.7
Uberlead2-17.8-41+149-2+35.5-7.3
Roper Technologieslead2+14.7-11.6+26.9-4.1-13.8-7.9
Workday, Inc.lead2+14-38.7+65-6.5-16.8-8.8
Axon Enterprise, Inc.lead2+28.1+5.7+55.7+130.1-4.4-9.2
Constellation Brands, Inc.lead2+16.1-6.4+5.8-7.1-36-9.2
Salesforce, Inc.lead2+14.2-47.8+98.5+27.8-20.2-12.9
GE HealthCare Technologies Inc.lead2···+1.3+5.1-15.9
Netflixlead2+11.4-51.1+65.1+83.1+5.2-16.5
Stryker Corporationlead2+10.2-7.4+23.8+21.3-1.5-20.4
IDEXX Laboratories, Inc.lead2+31.7-38+36.1-25.5+63.6-20.9
Comcast Corporationlead2-2.2-28.7+29.1-11.8-17.3-22.3
Adobe Inc.lead2+13.4-40.7+77.3-25.5-21.3-23.9
Autodesk, Inc.lead2-7.9-33.5+30.3+21.4+0.1-26.4
Coupanglead2·-49.9+10.1+35.8+7.3-35.2
Fair Isaac Corporationlead2-15.1+38+94.5+71-15.1-44.9
Intuit Inc.lead2+70.3-39.1+61.8+1.2+6.1-53.7
Corteva, Inc.lead2+23.6+25.6-17.5+20.2+18.9-80.1
Amazonlead1+2.4-49.6+80.9+44.4+5.2+12
Walmart Inclead1+2-0.5+12.9+74+24.5+0.6
Colgate-Palmolive Companynode+2.1-5.4+3.8+16.6-11+14.4
Alphabet (Google)benef1+65.3-39.1+58.3+36+66+8.3
Marvellbenef2+84.6-57.5+63.7+83.8-22.8+163.4
Intelbenef2+6.1-46.6+94.6-59.6+84+159.6
Wiwynnbenef2+24.7-22.3+206.4+3.5+64.4+92.3
Flex Ltd.benef2+1.9+17.1+41.9+67.2+57.4+81.2
GE Vernovabenef2····+99+54
Arista Networksbenef2+97.9-15.6+94.1+87.7+18.5+47.9
TeraWulfbenef2+77.1-95.5+258.2+135.8+103+43.7
Alchip Technologiesbenef2+14.3-8.7+365.1-18.9+0.8+40.1
Eatonbenef2+46.7-7.2+56.2+39.5-2.8+36
NVIDIAbenef2+125.5-50.3+239+171.2+38.9+23.2
Quanta Computerbenef2+22.2-12.8+254.5+12.7+8.9+21.2
Foxconn (Hon Hai)benef2-5.1+2.8+7.8+80.1+26.9+16.3
Schneider Electricbenef2+25.9+1.6+25.8+36.1+0.5+11.7
NextEra Energybenef2+23.4-8.5-25.3+21.5+15.5+6.2
Duke Energy Corporationbenef2+19.1+2-1.6+15.6+12.7+5.3
Broadcombenef2+56.5-13.3+104.2+110.5+50.6+5
Ameren Corporationbenef2+17.1+2.5-16.1+27.5+15.3+4.5
Xcel Energybenef2+4.4+6.4-8.7+12.3+13.9+4.1
Berkshire Hathawaybenef2+29+3.3+15.5+27.1+10.9+0.7
Comcast Corporationbenef2-2.2-28.7+29.1-11.8-17.3-22.3

YTD as of 2026-09-04 · source: Yahoo Finance

Colgate-Palmolive Company operates across Global oral and pet care. It is +14.4% in 2026. Demand side (avg +4.4%), the stock (+14.4%) and supply side (avg +8.3%) are moving in step. Propagation has completed a lap, so the next leg depends on individual results more than chain direction. Among connected nodes the furthest ahead is Amazon (+12%) and the furthest behind is Walmart Inc (-3.2%). If chain logic explains the gap, the laggard is the next propagation candidate; if not, the link itself deserves a second look. It procures raw and packaging materials externally, uses enterprise technology from Google Cloud and SAP, and expanded into fresh pet food by acquiring Prime100 in 2025.

Analysis generated from returns as of 2026-09-04

← All companiesMarkdown · JSON · Customers · Suppliers · Ripple

For information only, not investment advice. Content on this site is generated by AI from verified, cross-checked sources and may contain errors.

© 2026 Willow Investments, Inc.Company value-chain data · contact@willowinvt.com