Small-box discount retailer

Dollar General Corporation

Dollar General sells food and household essentials through small-box discount stores in the United States and Mexico, while extending its reach through delivery channels such as DoorDash and Uber. Merchandise procurement and distribution are its main operating outlays, and consumables generated 82.04% of fiscal 2025 sales.

Business categories Mass Retail · Consumer Brands & Commerce · primary

DG Updated Sep 24, 2026 4 AI consumers· 3 recurring

Per the valuechain.wiki graph, Dollar General Corporation is directly linked to 5 companies (3 supply, 2 revenue relationships) and reaches 19 companies within two hops; the links are backed by 12 dated sources, 2 of them primary filings (as of 2026-09-24).

Annual return · 2026-09-04'21+13%'22+5.6%'23-44.1%'24-43.1%'25+79.6%YTD+1.8%

Financials & Segments

  • Total revenue · $42,724,369,000 (FY2026, period ended 2026-01-30; revenue reported in the 10-K XBRL filed 2026-03-20)
  • Segments · Consumables · Seasonal · Home products · Apparel

Revenue from

  • DoorDash, Inc. High confidence· Count 18,000 stores · 2026-01 · Minimum number of Dollar General stores served by DoorDash
    DoorDash is a nationwide digital sales channel for Dollar General merchandise. It served more than 18,000 stores by January 2026, while the SEC filing confirms that third-party delivery had become a meaningful contributor to comparable-store sales.
    Confirms EN SEC EDGAR Published Mar 20, 2026: DOLLAR GENERAL CORP 10-K (2026-03-20)
    Confirms EN Dollar General Newsroom Published Jan 22, 2026: Dollar General Brings Faster, Easier Shopping to Customers Nationwide
    Mentions KO The Korea Economic Daily Published Nov 22, 2025: Dollar General Rallies as Demand for Low-priced Goods Grows
    Confirms EN Publicis Commerce Published Oct 1, 2025: Retailer Intelligence: October 2025
    Confirms EN DoorDash Published Mar 18, 2025: DoorDash and Dollar General Partner to Unlock Unprecedented Food Access for SNAP Customers
  • Uber Medium confidence· Count 17,000 stores · 2026-01 · Minimum number of Dollar General stores available through Uber Eats
    Uber Eats is a large digital sales channel for Dollar General and pOpshelf merchandise. The partnership launched across more than 14,000 locations in August 2025, and Dollar General said coverage exceeded 17,000 stores by January 2026.
    Confirms EN Dollar General Newsroom Published Jan 22, 2026: Dollar General Brings Faster, Easier Shopping to Customers Nationwide
    Confirms EN Uber Technologies Published Aug 8, 2025: Dollar General and Uber Eats Partner to Deliver Household Essentials Nationwide

Pays to

  • Procter & Gamble High confidence· Market share 11 percent · FY2006 · P&G share of Dollar General's total merchandise purchases
    P&G has been a direct merchandise supplier of household consumer goods sold by Dollar General. The disclosed counterparty share is historical: about 11% of fiscal 2006 purchases, with no current supplier-specific share disclosed.
    Confirms EN SEC EDGAR Published Mar 29, 2007: Dollar General Corporation 2006 Form 10-K
  • The Kraft Heinz Company High confidence
    Dollar General is a major value-retail channel where Kraft Heinz is expanding distribution and provides store data used to place products at the store level, with reported distribution about 10% higher year over year as of May 2024.
    Confirms EN The Kraft Heinz Company Published Oct 30, 2024: The Kraft Heinz Company Q3 2024 Earnings Call Q&A
    Confirms EN Consumer Goods Technology Published May 31, 2024: Kraft Heinz and Dollar General Build Shared Data Strategy to Meet Consumer Value Mentality
  • PepsiCo Medium confidence
    PepsiCo and Frito-Lay supply beverages and snacks sold through Dollar General stores. Dollar General directly identifies the brand relationship but does not disclose counterparty-specific purchases or share.
    Confirms EN Dollar General Newsroom Published Jun 30, 2025: Dollar General Announces Call for Small Businesses

Investments

  • Dollar Express LLC High confidence· Count 322 store_sites · 2017 · Store sites Dollar General officially said it planned to acquire from Dollar Express
    Dollar General acquired a portfolio of former Family Dollar stores operated by Dollar Express and converted them to its banner in 2017. Dollar General's official release cited 322 sites, while contemporaneous reporting cited 323 stores, leaving a one-store discrepancy.
    Confirms EN Dollar General Investor Relations Published Jun 1, 2017: Dollar General Corporation Reports First Quarter 2017 Financial Results
    Contradicts EN Retail Dive Published Apr 4, 2017: Dollar General Scooping Up 323 Former Family Dollar Stores

Value-chain ripple (2 tiers)

Following node-to-node links up to 2 tiers; each firm is shown once, at its nearest tier.

CompanyChain'21'22'23'24'25YTD
Yum! Brandslead2+30.1-6+3.9+4.7+14.9+0.6
The Kroger Co.lead2+45.4+0.4+5+36.9+4.3-4.6
Domino'slead2+48.4-37.9+20.7+3.2+0.9-17.2
DoorDash, Inc.lead1·-67.2+102.6+69.6+35-6.5
Uberlead1-17.8-41+149-2+35.5-7.3
Dollar General Corporationnode+13+5.6-44.1-43.1+79.6+1.8
The Kraft Heinz Companybenef1+8+18.2-5-13-16.3+6.1
Procter & Gamblebenef1+20.5-5-0.9+17.3-12.3+4.5
PepsiCobenef1+20.6+6.8-3.3-7.6-1.8-2.2
LyondellBasell Industries N.V.benef2+5.1-1+20.7-17.4-36+51.6
Archer-Daniels-Midland Companybenef2+37.3+40-20.4-27.5+18.2+41.8
Bunge Global SAbenef2+45.9+9.3+3.8-20.7+18.6+35.7
International Flavors & Fragrancesbenef2+41.5-28.3-19.5+6.3-18.4+27.5
Dow Inc.benef2+6.8-6.6+14.7-22.8-37.4+25.7
Smurfit Westrock plcbenef2+17.3-28+14.1+37.6-26.2+22
Keurig Dr Pepper Inc.benef2+17.5-1.2-4.2-1.1-10.1+17
Microsoftbenef2+52.5-28+58.2+12.9+15.6+4
Berkshire Hathawaybenef2+29+3.3+15.5+27.1+10.9+0.7
The Kroger Co.benef2+45.4+0.4+5+36.9+4.3-4.6
Meta Platformsbenef2+23.1-64.2+194.1+66+13.1-6.4
Salesforce, Inc.benef2+14.2-47.8+98.5+27.8-20.2-12.9

YTD as of 2026-09-04 · source: Yahoo Finance

Dollar General Corporation operates across Small-box discount retailer. It is +1.8% in 2026. Demand side (avg -6.9%), the stock (+1.8%) and supply side (avg +2.8%) are moving in step. Propagation has completed a lap, so the next leg depends on individual results more than chain direction. Among connected nodes the furthest ahead is The Kraft Heinz Company (+6.1%) and the furthest behind is Uber (-7.3%). If chain logic explains the gap, the laggard is the next propagation candidate; if not, the link itself deserves a second look. Merchandise procurement and distribution are its main operating outlays, and consumables generated 82.04% of fiscal 2025 sales.

Analysis generated from returns as of 2026-09-04

← All companiesMarkdown · JSON · Customers · Suppliers · Ripple

For information only, not investment advice. Content on this site is generated by AI from verified, cross-checked sources and may contain errors.

© 2026 Willow Investments, Inc.Company value-chain data · contact@willowinvt.com