The world's largest asset manager funding the AI boom, but its clock is set by interest rates, not AI

BlackRock

BlackRock is the world's largest asset manager, with assets under management above $14 trillion at the end of 2025. Its pillars are iShares ETFs, active management, the Aladdin technology platform, and private-markets infrastructure expanded by the GIP acquisition. Because most revenue is AUM-linked management fees, results move with asset prices, which are set by the interest-rate environment.

Business categories Asset Management & Alternatives · Finance & Capital · primary

BLK Updated Sep 24, 2026 6 AI consumers· 5 recurring

Per the valuechain.wiki graph, BlackRock is directly linked to 17 companies (0 supply, 0 revenue, 17 investment relationships) and reaches 60 companies within two hops; the links are backed by 24 dated sources, 19 of them primary filings (as of 2026-09-24).

Annual return · 2026-10-09'21+29.4%'22-20.4%'23+17.9%'24+29.3%'25+6.6%YTD+2.8%
Money in ▸투자자·클라이언트 (운용·자문보수)●Revenue 18,474$M알라딘 기술 구독 클라이언트●Revenue 1,981$M
BlackRockAUM $14.04T at end-2025
▸ Money out임직원 보상●cost 8,446$M기술·데이터·일반관리비◐cost 2,731$M

Financials & Segments

  • Total revenue · AUM $14.04T at end-2025 (record). FY2025 total revenue $24.2B (+19%), record full-year net inflows of $698B.
  • Customer concentration · 76% of revenue is AUM-linked advisory/administration fees, so results track asset prices and rates. GIP and AIP make it a capital supplier to AI data centers.
  • Segments · iShares ETFs · Index & active · Alternatives & private infra · Aladdin technology

Revenue from

  • 투자자·클라이언트 (운용·자문보수) High confidence· Revenue 18,474$M · FY2025 · investment advisory & administration fees
    AUM-linked investment advisory and administration fees. FY2025 $18,474M (76% of revenue).
    Confirms EN SEC EDGAR Published Feb 25, 2026: BlackRock FY2025 Form 10-K
    Confirms EN BlackRock Published Jan 14, 2026: BlackRock 4Q25 Earnings Release
  • 알라딘 기술 구독 클라이언트 High confidence· Revenue 1,981$M · FY2025 · technology services & subscription
    Technology services & subscription revenue (Aladdin) FY2025 $1,981M (+24%), ACV +31%.
    Confirms EN BlackRock Published Jan 14, 2026: BlackRock 4Q25 Earnings Release

Pays to

  • 임직원 보상 High confidence· cost 8,446$M · FY2025 · employee compensation & benefits
    Employee compensation & benefits FY2025 $8,446M (total expense $17,171M).
    Confirms EN BlackRock Published Jan 14, 2026: BlackRock 4Q25 Earnings Release
  • 기술·데이터·일반관리비 Medium confidence· cost 2,731$M · FY2025 · general & administration
    General & administration (incl. technology & data) FY2025 $2,731M.
    Confirms EN BlackRock Published Jan 14, 2026: BlackRock 4Q25 Earnings Release

Investments

  • Occidental Petroleum High confidence· Amount $500M · as of 2025-12-31 · Amount BlackRock had funded into the STRATOS joint venture by year-end 2025
    BlackRock committed $550 million through a client fund to Occidental's STRATOS joint venture and had funded $500 million by the end of 2025.
    Confirms EN SEC EDGAR Published Feb 18, 2026: OCCIDENTAL PETROLEUM CORP /DE/ 10-K (2026-02-18)
    Confirms EN Occidental Petroleum Published Nov 7, 2023: Occidental and BlackRock Form Joint Venture to Develop STRATOS
  • Microsoft High confidence· 100$B · AIP total investment potential
    Co-founded the AI Infrastructure Partnership (AIP) with Microsoft and MGX to mobilize up to $100B of investment potential ($30B equity + debt) into AI data centers and power infrastructure, combined with the GIP platform.
    Confirms EN Microsoft Published Sep 17, 2024: BlackRock, GIP, Microsoft and MGX launch new AI partnership to invest in data centers
  • Ross Stores High confidence
    BlackRock beneficially owned 22,616,546 Ross Stores common shares as of March 1, 2026, according to Ross Stores' 2026 proxy, representing 7.0% of shares outstanding.
    Confirms EN SEC EDGAR Published Apr 6, 2026: Ross Stores, Inc. 2026 Proxy Statement
  • Incyte Corporation High confidence
    BlackRock is listed in Incyte's 2026 proxy statement as a beneficial owner above 5%, with the statement's table reporting 15,242,171 shares representing a 7.6% stake.
    Confirms EN SEC EDGAR Published Apr 28, 2026: Incyte Corporation 2026 Proxy Statement
  • Altria Group, Inc. High confidence
    BlackRock is a beneficial owner of more than 5% of Altria, as listed in Altria's 2026 proxy statement. The 7.56% stake is based on BlackRock's Schedule 13G/A holdings as of year-end 2023.
    Confirms EN SEC EDGAR Published Apr 2, 2026: Altria Group, Inc. 2026 Proxy Statement
  • Marathon Petroleum Corporation High confidence
    BlackRock reported itself to the SEC as a major beneficial owner of Marathon Petroleum common stock, aggregating holdings across its specified business units.
    Confirms EN SEC EDGAR Published Apr 23, 2025: BlackRock Schedule 13G/A for Marathon Petroleum Corp
  • Elevance Health, Inc. High confidence
    BlackRock reported beneficial ownership of 17,694,658 Elevance common shares as of March 31, 2025, equal to 7.8% of the class, and stated in the filing that the shares were held in the ordinary course rather than to influence control.
    Confirms EN SEC EDGAR Published Apr 17, 2025: BlackRock Schedule 13G Amendment No. 15 for Elevance Health
  • Targa Resources Corp. High confidence
    BlackRock is listed as a greater-than-5% beneficial owner in Targa's 2026 proxy statement, with the 9.33% figure based on BlackRock's Schedule 13G holdings as of year-end 2023.
    Confirms EN SEC EDGAR Published Mar 26, 2026: Targa Resources Corp. 2026 Proxy Statement
  • ONEOK, Inc. High confidence
    BlackRock is listed in ONEOK's 2026 proxy as a holder of more than 5% of the company with a reported 9.00% stake, a figure based on BlackRock's Schedule 13G/A filed in January 2024.
    Confirms EN SEC EDGAR Published Apr 1, 2026: ONEOK 2026 Proxy Statement
  • Edwards Lifesciences Corporation High confidence
    BlackRock beneficially owned 44,267,376 Edwards common shares, or 7.5%, as of September 30, 2025, with BlackRock's Schedule 13G/A and Edwards' 2026 proxy statement reporting the same position.
    Confirms EN SEC EDGAR Published Mar 26, 2026: Edwards Lifesciences Corporation 2026 Proxy Statement
    Confirms EN SEC EDGAR Published Oct 17, 2025: BlackRock Schedule 13G/A for Edwards Lifesciences
  • Public Service Enterprise Group Incorporated High confidence
    BlackRock is identified in PSEG's 2025 proxy statement as a beneficial owner of more than 5%, with 54,782,408 shares equal to an 11.00% stake.
    Confirms EN SEC EDGAR Published Mar 13, 2025: PSEG 2025 Proxy Statement
  • Old Dominion Freight Line, Inc. High confidence
    BlackRock reported beneficial ownership of 6.7% of Old Dominion's common stock in an amended Schedule 13G filed in July 2025, which states that the position was held in the ordinary course rather than for a control purpose.
    Confirms EN SEC EDGAR Published Apr 20, 2026: OLD DOMINION FREIGHT LINE, INC. DEF 14A (2026-04-20)
    Confirms EN SEC EDGAR / Old Dominion Freight Line IR Published Jul 17, 2025: Old Dominion Freight Line Schedule 13G/A Filed by BlackRock
  • Zoetis Inc. High confidence
    BlackRock reported beneficial ownership of 37,660,315 Zoetis shares, or 9.0%, as of June 30, 2026, with the filing stating that the shares were held in the ordinary course rather than to influence control.
    Confirms EN SEC EDGAR Published Jul 30, 2026: BlackRock Schedule 13G/A for Zoetis Inc.
  • American Water Works High confidence
    BlackRock beneficially owned 19,762,045 American Water common shares as of year-end 2024 according to American Water's 2026 proxy statement, representing 10.1% of shares outstanding at the proxy's measurement date.
    Confirms EN U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission Published Mar 24, 2026: American Water Works Company, Inc. 2026 Proxy Statement
  • Hubbell Incorporated High confidence
    BlackRock beneficially owned 4,013,112 Hubbell shares as of March 31, 2025, representing 7.6% of the class, according to Hubbell's 2026 proxy.
    Confirms EN U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission EDGAR Published Mar 23, 2026: Hubbell Incorporated 2026 Proxy Statement
  • Edison International High confidence
    BlackRock was disclosed in Edison International's 2026 proxy as a major shareholder with 38,858,476 shares, or 10.1%, with the relationship cross-checked against the prior year's 9.6% proxy disclosure.
    Confirms EN SEC EDGAR Published Mar 13, 2026: Edison International 2026 Proxy Statement
    Confirms EN SEC EDGAR Published Mar 7, 2025: Edison International 2025 Proxy Statement
  • Aligned Data Centers (AIP·GIP 인수) Medium confidence· 40$B
    AIP, MGX and BlackRock's GIP agreed to acquire all equity in Aligned Data Centers at ~$40B EV (announced Oct 2025, close expected H1 2026); 50+ campuses, 5GW+.
    Confirms EN Global Infrastructure Partners Published Oct 15, 2025: AIP, MGX and BlackRock's GIP to acquire all equity in Aligned Data Centers
  • NVIDIA Medium confidence
    NVIDIA joined AIP as a partner in March 2025 (with xAI), bringing AI-factory expertise to the BlackRock/GIP/Microsoft/MGX data-center investment; BlackRock is also a large index/iShares holder of NVIDIA.
    Confirms EN BlackRock Published Mar 19, 2025: BlackRock, GIP, Microsoft and MGX welcome NVIDIA and xAI to the AI Infrastructure Partnership

Value-chain ripple (2 tiers)

Following node-to-node links up to 2 tiers; each firm is shown once, at its nearest tier.

CompanyChain'21'22'23'24'25YTD
BlackRocknode+29.4-20.4+17.9+29.3+6.6+2.8
Marathon Petroleum Corporationbenef1+61+86.6+30.5-4.1+19.2+183
Targa Resources Corp.benef1+100.1+43.7+21+110.1+5.7+59.5
Altria Group, Inc.benef1+24.2+4.4-3.7+40.8+18.2+30.3
Ross Storesbenef1-6+2.9+20.6+10.4+20.4+28.6
ONEOK, Inc.benef1+64.7+18.9+13.2+50.1-22.9+26.8
Elevance Health, Inc.benef1+46.1+11.8-6.9-20.7-3.1+17.4
Old Dominion Freight Line, Inc.benef1+84.1-20.5+43.5-12.5-10.5+16.5
Incyte Corporationbenef1-15.6+9.4-21.8+10+43+14.2
American Water Worksbenef1+24.8-17.9-11.7-3.5+7.4+10.1
Edwards Lifesciences Corporationbenef1+42-42.4+2.2-2.9+15.2+5.5
Hubbell Incorporatedbenef1+35.6+15.1+42.4+28.9+7.4+4.7
Microsoftbenef1+52.5-28+58.2+12.9+15.6+4
Edison Internationalbenef1+13.6-2.6+17.4+15.2-20.4-1.7
Public Service Enterprise Group Incorporatedbenef1+18.3-5.1+3.6+42.6-1.9-6.7
Zoetis Inc.benef1+48.3-39.5+35.9-16.6-21.8-39.6
Seagate Technologybenef2+87.5-51.4+69.1+4.1+225.3+209.1
AMDbenef2+56.9-55+127.6-18.1+77.3+183.9
Marvellbenef2+84.6-57.5+63.7+83.8-22.8+163.4
Intelbenef2+6.1-46.6+94.6-59.6+84+159.6
Western Digitalbenef2+17.7-51.6+66+13.9+283.7+130.9
Astera Labsbenef2····+25.6+105.7
Wiwynnbenef2+24.7-22.3+206.4+3.5+64.4+92.3
Vertivbenef2+33.8-45.3+251.8+136.8+42.8+73.2
GE Vernovabenef2····+99+54
Occidental Petroleumbenef2+67.7+119.1-4.1-15.9-14.9+48.2
Arista Networksbenef2+97.9-15.6+94.1+87.7+18.5+47.9
Super Microbenef2+38.8+86.8+246.2+7.2-4+43
Archer-Daniels-Midland Companybenef2+37.3+40-20.4-27.5+18.2+41.8
Caterpillarbenef2+16+18.6+25.9+24.7+60.3+40.6
State Street Corporationbenef2+31-13.8+3.5+30.2+35.5+38.8
Cienabenef2+45.6-33.8-11.7+88.4+175.8+37.3
Equinixbenef2+20.3-21.1+25.4+19.5-16.9+37.3
Eatonbenef2+46.7-7.2+56.2+39.5-2.8+36
Philip Morris International Inc.benef2+20.8+12.3-1.9+34.3+38+28.7
CVS Healthbenef2+54.9-7.6-12.5-40.8+84.3+24.7
NVIDIAbenef2+125.5-50.3+239+171.2+38.9+23.2
Becton, Dickinson and Companybenef2+1.9+5.1-2.7-5.4-12.6+22.8
Quanta Computerbenef2+22.2-12.8+254.5+12.7+8.9+21.2
Federal Realty Investment Trustbenef2+66-22.7+6.6+12.1-5.9+19.8
Credo Technologybenef2··+46.3+245.2+114.1+18.5
IRENbenef2·-92.3+472+37.3+284.6+18.3
Foxconn (Hon Hai)benef2-5.1+2.8+7.8+80.1+26.9+16.3
Kuraraybenef2-4.9+8.7+50.1+51-24.7+12.5
Schneider Electricbenef2+25.9+1.6+25.8+36.1+0.5+11.7
Simon Property Groupbenef2+95.7-21.9+29.2+26.9+12.9+11.4
Cumminsbenef2-1.7+14.1+1.7+48.9+49.4+11
Automatic Data Processing, Inc.benef2+42.6-1.3-0.2+28.4-10.2+9.6
3M Companybenef2+4.9-29.6-3.3+46.1+26.4+6.8
NXP Semiconductorsbenef2+44.8-29.2+48.4-8+6.4+5.9
Expedia Group, Inc.benef2+36.5-51.5+73.3+22.8+53.3+5.8
WEC Energy Groupbenef2+8.7-0.5-7+16.1+16+3.1
Cheryong Electricbenef2-14.1+141.8+89.3+178.6-9.3-1
Taihan Cable & Solutionbenef2+59.3-0.7-36+40.6+124.6-4.4
Apollo Global Managementbenef2+53.2-9.6+49.4+79.9-11.1-6.5
LG Chembenef2-29+9.7-36.6-45.3+31.2-8.6
Brookfield Asset Management Ltd.benef2··+45.6+39.7-0.2-9.7
IonQbenef2·-79.3+259.1+237.1+7.4-11.9
Teslabenef2+49.8-65+101.7+62.5+11.4-14.9
Constellation Energybenef2··+37.2+92.7+58.8-15.3
Take-Two Interactive Software, Inc.benef2-14.5-41.4+54.6+14.4+39.1-16.6

YTD as of 2026-10-09 · source: Yahoo Finance

BlackRock is the world's largest asset manager funding the AI boom, but its clock is set by interest rates, not AI. It stayed steadily positive in recent years and is +6% in 2026. Its demand and supply links are known, but listed-counterparty return data is limited. Because most revenue is AUM-linked management fees, results move with asset prices, which are set by the interest-rate environment.

Analysis generated from returns as of 2026-09-04

Analyst ratings

Consensus: Buy 3 · Hold 0 · Sell 0 · Avg. target $1,348 · Price $1,082.39 (10-09) · Upside +25%

BrokerRatingTargetPublished
Keefe, Bruyette & Woods · Alex BondOutperform$1,275Jul 10, 2026Report ↗
Barclays · Benjamin BudishOverweight$1,340Jul 9, 2026Report ↗
Morgan Stanley · Michael CyprysOverweight$1,430Jun 26, 2026Report ↗

Heading into July 2026 earnings the consensus is buy-heavy, with targets spanning $1,165 to Morgan Stanley's $1,430 at the top.

Analyses covering this node


← All companiesMarkdown · JSON · Customers · Suppliers · Ripple · Consensus

For information only, not investment advice. Content on this site is generated by AI from verified, cross-checked sources and may contain errors.

© 2026 Willow Investments, Inc.Company value-chain data · contact@willowinvt.com