Hyperscale datacenter REIT

Digital Realty

A hyperscale and wholesale datacenter REIT, 2025 revenue +10% ($6.1B), core FFO/share +10%. It runs a $9B development pipeline and a $3B US Hyperscale Fund. Customers include Microsoft, AWS, Google Cloud and NVIDIA, with AI leasing at record levels. Reliance on hyperscaler pre-leasing is a risk.

Business categories Data Center Facilities · AI Compute Infrastructure · primary

DLR Updated Jul 12, 2026 5 AI consumers· 4 recurring

Per the valuechain.wiki graph, Digital Realty is directly linked to 5 companies (2 supply, 3 revenue relationships) and reaches 82 companies within two hops; the links are backed by 6 dated sources, 2 of them primary filings (as of 2026-07-12).

Annual return · 2026-09-04'21+30.7%'22-41%'23+39.9%'24+35.9%'25-10.1%YTD+23.4%
Money in ▸enterprises · cloud (colocation)●Revenue $6.9Microsoft●Amazon◐NVIDIA◐
Digital Realty2025 revenue $6.1B
▸ Money outSiemens Energy◐HD Hyundai Electric◐Construction · power (undisclosed)○

Financials & Segments

  • Total revenue · 2025 revenue $6.1B (+10%)
  • Customer concentration · $9B pipeline; Microsoft, AWS, NVIDIA leasing.
  • Segments · Hyperscale (wholesale) · Colocation/interconnection

Revenue from

  • enterprises · cloud (colocation) High confidence· Revenue $6.9 · FY2025 · Digital Realty FY2025 revenue (2025 bookings $1.2B, +70% vs 5-yr avg)
    Enterprise and cloud colocation.
    Confirms EN SEC EDGAR Published Feb 5, 2026: Digital Realty FY2025 results (2026-02-05)
    Confirms EN Global Data Center Hub Published Aug 1, 2025: Digital Realty $9B pipeline and hyperscale fund
  • Microsoft High confidence
    Pre-leases hyperscale wholesale data centers to Microsoft — a flagship axis of AI leasing demand, where Microsoft's datacenter capex flows into Digital Realty's pre-lease absorption and development.
    Confirms EN Digital Realty Published Feb 13, 2026: Digital Realty company/IR (NYSE DLR)
    Confirms EN Motley Fool Published Nov 2, 2025: Digital Realty delivers AI datacenters
    Confirms EN Global Data Center Hub Published Aug 1, 2025: Digital Realty $9B pipeline and hyperscale fund
  • Amazon Medium confidence
    Wholesale datacenter leasing to AWS.
    Confirms EN Global Data Center Hub Published Aug 1, 2025: Digital Realty $9B pipeline and hyperscale fund
  • NVIDIA Medium confidence
    AI-datacenter space for NVIDIA.
    Confirms EN Motley Fool Published Nov 2, 2025: Digital Realty delivers AI datacenters

Pays to

  • Siemens Energy Medium confidence
    Sources grid equipment from Siemens Energy and others.
    Confirms EN Energy Connects Published Nov 1, 2025: Siemens Energy boosts outlook on turbine and datacenter demand
  • HD Hyundai Electric Medium confidence
    Sources datacenter transformers from HD Hyundai Electric and others — an upstream bottleneck where the real pace of expansion hinges on transformer supply, the AI-power supercycle's constraint showing here.
    Confirms KO KED Global Published Apr 7, 2026: Korean transformer makers ride AI datacenter boom
  • Construction · power (undisclosed) Low confidence
    Center construction and power.
    Confirms EN Global Data Center Hub Published Aug 1, 2025: Digital Realty $9B pipeline and hyperscale fund

Value-chain ripple (2 tiers)

Following node-to-node links up to 2 tiers; each firm is shown once, at its nearest tier.

CompanyChain'21'22'23'24'25YTD
Dell Technologieslead2+51.2-26.6+95.9+53+11.2+320.2
Lenovolead2-4.6-20.9+36.2+18.2-0.6+274.8
CrowdStrikelead2-3.3-48.6+142.5+34+37+134.7
Palo Alto Networkslead2+56.7-24.8+111.3+23.4+1.2+127.4
ASUSTeK Computerlead2+35.5-12.9+72+41.1-14.1+119.8
Hewlett Packard Enterpriselead2+37.4+4.5+9.7+29.1+15.5+118.5
Datadoglead2+80.9-58.7+65.1+17.7-4.8+115.6
Wiwynnlead2+24.7-22.3+206.4+3.5+64.4+92.3
Cloudflarelead2+73-65.6+84.2+29.3+83.1+83.1
Snowflakelead2+20.4-57.6+38.6-22.4+42.1+68.2
Illuminalead2+2.8-46.9-31.1-1.3-1.8+66.4
Gigabyte Technologylead2+82.3-3.4+173.2-15.9-4.7+61.6
Schrodingerlead2-56-46.3+91.5-46.1-7.3+52.6
Schlumbergerlead2+39.6+81.2-0.8-24.5+3.3+52.3
Aurora Innovationlead2·-89.3+261.2+44.2-39+51.8
Wistronlead2+7.9+9.7+272.7-1.6+22.7+49.7
TeraWulflead2+77.1-95.5+258.2+135.8+103+43.7
Super Microlead2+38.8+86.8+246.2+7.2-4+43
Airbnb Inclead2·-48.6+59.2-3.5+3.3+34.1
Labcorp Holdings Inc.lead2+54.4-24.4+13.8+2.2+10.6+25.3
Becton, Dickinson and Companylead2+1.9+5.1-2.7-5.4-12.6+22.8
Celesticalead2+37.9+1.3+159.8+215.2+220.3+22.5
Live Nation Entertainment, Inc.lead2+62.9-41.7+34.2+38.4+10+21.8
Quanta Computerlead2+22.2-12.8+254.5+12.7+8.9+21.2
IRENlead2·-92.3+472+37.3+284.6+18.3
SK Telecomlead2+7.9-12+15.8+15.5+37.5+18
Foxconn (Hon Hai)lead2-5.1+2.8+7.8+80.1+26.9+16.3
Carrier Global Corporationlead2+45.3-22.7+41.5+20.3-21.8+14.3
Waters Corporationlead2+50.6-8.1-3.9+12.7+2.4+14.2
Mercury Systemslead2-37.5-18.7-18.3+14.8+73.8+12.9
Rockwell Automation, Inc.lead2+41.2-24.8+22.6-6.2+38.4+12.3
Agilent Technologies, Inc.lead2+35.5-5.5-6.4-2.7+1.9+11.5
Automatic Data Processing, Inc.lead2+42.6-1.3-0.2+28.4-10.2+9.6
Hilton Worldwide Holdings Inc.lead2+40.2-18.7+44.7+36.1+16.5+8.5
3M Companylead2+4.9-29.6-3.3+46.1+26.4+6.8
Recursion Pharmaceuticalslead2·-55+27.9-31.4-39.5+6.6
Expedia Group, Inc.lead2+36.5-51.5+73.3+22.8+53.3+5.8
Hubbell Incorporatedlead2+35.6+15.1+42.4+28.9+7.4+4.7
General Motorslead2+40.8-42.4+7.9+49.8+54.2+2.4
MercadoLibre, Inc.lead2-19.5-37.2+85.7+8.2+18.5-1.8
Geely Autolead2-40.8-22.9-40.3+98.5+14.5-3.5
Meta Platformslead2+23.1-64.2+194.1+66+13.1-6.4
DoorDash, Inc.lead2·-67.2+102.6+69.6+35-6.5
The Walt Disney Companylead2-14.5-43.9+4.3+24.4+3.3-6.7
Uberlead2-17.8-41+149-2+35.5-7.3
Roper Technologieslead2+14.7-11.6+26.9-4.1-13.8-7.9
ServiceNowlead2+17.9-40.2+82+50.1-27.7-8
Workday, Inc.lead2+14-38.7+65-6.5-16.8-8.8
Axon Enterprise, Inc.lead2+28.1+5.7+55.7+130.1-4.4-9.2
Constellation Brands, Inc.lead2+16.1-6.4+5.8-7.1-36-9.2
IonQlead2·-79.3+259.1+237.1+7.4-11.9
Salesforce, Inc.lead2+14.2-47.8+98.5+27.8-20.2-12.9
Toyota Motor Corporationlead2+58.1-13.4+63+1.8+21.8-14.3
Teslalead2+49.8-65+101.7+62.5+11.4-14.9
GE HealthCare Technologies Inc.lead2···+1.3+5.1-15.9
Netflixlead2+11.4-51.1+65.1+83.1+5.2-16.5
Stryker Corporationlead2+10.2-7.4+23.8+21.3-1.5-20.4
IDEXX Laboratories, Inc.lead2+31.7-38+36.1-25.5+63.6-20.9
Alibaba Grouplead2-49-25.8-10.8+11.8+75.8-22
Comcast Corporationlead2-2.2-28.7+29.1-11.8-17.3-22.3
Adobe Inc.lead2+13.4-40.7+77.3-25.5-21.3-23.9
Autodesk, Inc.lead2-7.9-33.5+30.3+21.4+0.1-26.4
Oraclelead2+36.9-4.6+30.9+60+18.1-26.5
Tencent Holdings Limitedlead2-28.6-14.2-28.7+49.8+52.1-29.1
Rigetti Computinglead2·-92.9+35.1+1449.2+45.2-31.4
Hyundai Motor Companylead2-16.7-4.7+16.2+12.3+158.8-34.2
Coupanglead2·-49.9+10.1+35.8+7.3-35.2
Kratos Defenselead2-29.3-46.8+96.6+30+187.8-37
Fair Isaac Corporationlead2-15.1+38+94.5+71-15.1-44.9
Baidulead2·-8.2-23.4-13.5+74.2-45.7
Pony.ailead2····+1-49.3
Intuit Inc.lead2+70.3-39.1+61.8+1.2+6.1-53.7
Corteva, Inc.lead2+23.6+25.6-17.5+20.2+18.9-80.1
NVIDIAlead1+125.5-50.3+239+171.2+38.9+23.2
Amazonlead1+2.4-49.6+80.9+44.4+5.2+12
Digital Realtynode+30.7-41+39.9+35.9-10.1+23.4
Siemens Energybenef1-35.4-2.7-27+314.2+149.9+1.8
HD Hyundai Electricbenef1+4.2+132.5+159.4+300.5+120.2-31.3
CSX Corporationbenef2+25.7-16.6+13.5-5.6+14.1+31.6
Siemens AGbenef2+12.2+5.1+20.1+28+26.4+8.4

YTD as of 2026-09-04 · source: Yahoo Finance

Digital Realty operates across Hyperscale datacenter REIT. It is +23.4% in 2026. Demand side (avg +13.2%), the stock (+23.4%) and supply side (avg -8.6%) are moving in step. Propagation has completed a lap, so the next leg depends on individual results more than chain direction. Among connected nodes the furthest ahead is NVIDIA (+23.7%) and the furthest behind is HD Hyundai Electric (-19.1%). If chain logic explains the gap, the laggard is the next propagation candidate; if not, the link itself deserves a second look. Reliance on hyperscaler pre-leasing is a risk.

Analysis generated from returns as of 2026-09-04

Analyst ratings

Consensus: Buy 2 · Hold 1 · Sell 0 · Avg. target $218 · Price $188 (09-05) · Upside +16%

BrokerRatingTargetPublished
BarclaysEqual Weight$197Jul 1, 2026Report ↗
Bernstein (SocGen Group)Outperform$232Jun 30, 2026Report ↗
Truist SecuritiesBuy$225Jun 24, 2026Report ↗

← All companiesMarkdown · JSON · Customers · Suppliers · Ripple · Consensus

For information only, not investment advice. Content on this site is generated by AI from verified, cross-checked sources and may contain errors.

© 2026 Willow Investments, Inc.Company value-chain data · contact@willowinvt.com