Optical fiber & connectivity (No.1)

Corning

The world No.1 in optical fiber and connectivity. It signed deals with Meta, NVIDIA and Amazon for next-gen datacenter fiber and connectivity, with Enterprise sales +58% in Q3 2025 (GenAI products). Its Springboard plan targets a $30B annualized run rate by 2028, and a new Photonics platform a $10B revenue stream by 2030. The fiber base of AI optical links.

Business categories Fiber & Optical Transport · AI Compute Infrastructure · primary

GLW Updated Sep 11, 2026 6 AI consumers· 5 recurring

Per the valuechain.wiki graph, Corning is directly linked to 5 companies (0 supply, 5 revenue relationships) and reaches 51 companies within two hops; the links are backed by 5 dated sources, 1 of them primary filings (as of 2026-09-11).

Annual return · 2026-09-04'21+5.9%'22-11.6%'23-1.2%'24+60.6%'25+87.8%YTD+77.2%
Money in ▸AT&T Inc.●Contract value $1BMeta Platforms●NVIDIA●Amazon◐Display · specialty materials (non-AI)◐LG Display◐
Corning2028 target $30B run rate
▸ Money outenergy · logistics (undisclosed)○materials, manufacturing & capacity (undisclosed)○

Financials & Segments

  • Total revenue · 2028 target $30B run rate
  • Customer concentration · Fiber deals with Meta, NVIDIA, Amazon.
  • Segments · Optical comms (GenAI fiber) · Display · Specialty

Revenue from

  • AT&T Inc. High confidence· Contract value $1B · multi year purchase agreement · Value of AT&T's purchase agreement for Corning fiber, cable, and connectivity solutions
    Corning supplies next-generation fiber, cable and connectivity solutions for AT&T's broadband expansion under a multiyear purchase agreement valued at more than $1 billion.
    Confirms EN Corning Investor Relations Published Oct 28, 2024: AT&T and Corning Expand Collaboration with Multi-Year Purchase Agreement
  • Meta Platforms High confidence
    Datacenter fiber and connectivity to Meta — a GenAI anchor where AI-cluster expansion is fiber demand.
    Confirms EN RCR Wireless Published Jun 11, 2026: Corning emerges as key AI-infra supplier on hyperscaler fiber
    Confirms EN Corning Published Oct 28, 2025: Corning company/IR (NYSE)
  • NVIDIA High confidence
    Datacenter fiber and connectivity to NVIDIA AI systems — a direct beneficiary of the GPU-interconnect generation shift.
    Confirms EN RCR Wireless Published Jun 11, 2026: Corning emerges as key AI-infra supplier on hyperscaler fiber
    Confirms EN Corning Published Oct 28, 2025: Corning company/IR (NYSE)
  • Amazon Medium confidence
    Datacenter fiber and connectivity to Amazon (AWS) — tied to hyperscaler capacity build-out.
    Confirms EN RCR Wireless Published Jun 11, 2026: Corning emerges as key AI-infra supplier on hyperscaler fiber
    Confirms EN Corning Published Oct 28, 2025: Corning company/IR (NYSE)
  • Display · specialty materials (non-AI) Medium confidence
    Display glass, Gorilla Glass and specialty materials — the non-AI end-market axis cushioning the cycle.
    Confirms EN Globe and Mail Published Jan 1, 2026: Photonics (Corning et al.) key to AI infra
  • LG Display Medium confidence
    Display glass substrates to LG Display — a display axis tied to panel utilization.
    Mentions KO ETNews Published Apr 21, 2022: OLED materials supply-chain report (Corning glass)

Pays to

  • energy · logistics (undisclosed) Low confidence
    Glass-melting energy and logistics — the largest variable cost of an energy-intensive process (undisclosed).
    Confirms EN Globe and Mail Published Jan 1, 2026: Photonics (Corning et al.) key to AI infra
  • materials, manufacturing & capacity (undisclosed) Low confidence
    Fiber/glass manufacturing and capacity investment — capacity for AI fiber demand governs supply bottlenecks (undisclosed).
    Confirms EN Corning Published Oct 28, 2025: Corning company/IR (NYSE)

Value-chain ripple (2 tiers)

Following node-to-node links up to 2 tiers; each firm is shown once, at its nearest tier.

CompanyChain'21'22'23'24'25YTD
Dell Technologieslead2+51.2-26.6+95.9+53+11.2+320.2
Lenovolead2-4.6-20.9+36.2+18.2-0.6+274.8
CrowdStrikelead2-3.3-48.6+142.5+34+37+134.7
ASUSTeK Computerlead2+35.5-12.9+72+41.1-14.1+119.8
Hewlett Packard Enterpriselead2+37.4+4.5+9.7+29.1+15.5+118.5
Datadoglead2+80.9-58.7+65.1+17.7-4.8+115.6
LG Electronicslead2-16.2-20.9-5.8-9.5+19.2+105.5
Wiwynnlead2+24.7-22.3+206.4+3.5+64.4+92.3
Cloudflarelead2+73-65.6+84.2+29.3+83.1+83.1
Illuminalead2+2.8-46.9-31.1-1.3-1.8+66.4
Samsung Electronicslead2-9-14.2+20.9-26.4+212.9+63.8
Gigabyte Technologylead2+82.3-3.4+173.2-15.9-4.7+61.6
Schrodingerlead2-56-46.3+91.5-46.1-7.3+52.6
Schlumbergerlead2+39.6+81.2-0.8-24.5+3.3+52.3
Aurora Innovationlead2·-89.3+261.2+44.2-39+51.8
Wistronlead2+7.9+9.7+272.7-1.6+22.7+49.7
TeraWulflead2+77.1-95.5+258.2+135.8+103+43.7
Super Microlead2+38.8+86.8+246.2+7.2-4+43
Celesticalead2+37.9+1.3+159.8+215.2+220.3+22.5
Quanta Computerlead2+22.2-12.8+254.5+12.7+8.9+21.2
IRENlead2·-92.3+472+37.3+284.6+18.3
SK Telecomlead2+7.9-12+15.8+15.5+37.5+18
Foxconn (Hon Hai)lead2-5.1+2.8+7.8+80.1+26.9+16.3
Mercury Systemslead2-37.5-18.7-18.3+14.8+73.8+12.9
Agilent Technologies, Inc.lead2+35.5-5.5-6.4-2.7+1.9+11.5
Alphabet (Google)lead2+65.3-39.1+58.3+36+66+8.3
Procter & Gamblelead2+20.5-5-0.9+17.3-12.3+4.5
Omnicom Group Inc.lead2+21.9+15.7+9.6+2.5-2.6+4.4
Microsoftlead2+52.5-28+58.2+12.9+15.6+4
General Motorslead2+40.8-42.4+7.9+49.8+54.2+2.4
Yum! Brandslead2+30.1-6+3.9+4.7+14.9+0.6
Geely Autolead2-40.8-22.9-40.3+98.5+14.5-3.5
IonQlead2·-79.3+259.1+237.1+7.4-11.9
Toyota Motor Corporationlead2+58.1-13.4+63+1.8+21.8-14.3
Teslalead2+49.8-65+101.7+62.5+11.4-14.9
GE HealthCare Technologies Inc.lead2···+1.3+5.1-15.9
EchoStar Corporationlead2+24.4-36.7-0.7+38.2+374.7-17.4
IBMlead2+16.7+10.6+21.8+39.3+38.2-21.8
Alibaba Grouplead2-49-25.8-10.8+11.8+75.8-22
Oraclelead2+36.9-4.6+30.9+60+18.1-26.5
Tencent Holdings Limitedlead2-28.6-14.2-28.7+49.8+52.1-29.1
Rigetti Computinglead2·-92.9+35.1+1449.2+45.2-31.4
Hyundai Motor Companylead2-16.7-4.7+16.2+12.3+158.8-34.2
Kratos Defenselead2-29.3-46.8+96.6+30+187.8-37
Baidulead2·-8.2-23.4-13.5+74.2-45.7
Pony.ailead2····+1-49.3
NVIDIAlead1+125.5-50.3+239+171.2+38.9+23.2
Meta Platformslead1+23.1-64.2+194.1+66+13.1-6.4
AT&T Inc.lead1-5.9+6.5-2.7+44.1+14-6.4
LG Displaylead1-6.8-30.9-8.5-20.6+26.2-21.8
Corningnode+5.9-11.6-1.2+60.6+87.8+77.2

YTD as of 2026-09-04 · source: Yahoo Finance

Corning operates across Optical fiber & connectivity (No.1). It is up +77.2% in 2026. The stock (+77.2%) and its demand side (avg +1.9%) are moving in step. Among connected nodes the furthest ahead is NVIDIA (+23.7%) and the furthest behind is LG Display (-21.8%). If chain logic explains the gap, the laggard is the next propagation candidate; if not, the link itself deserves a second look. The fiber base of AI optical links.

Analysis generated from returns as of 2026-09-04

Analyst ratings

Consensus: Buy 3 · Hold 2 · Sell 0 · Avg. target $211 · Price $154.11 (09-05) · Upside +37%

BrokerRatingTargetPublished
Morgan Stanley · Meta MarshallEqual-Weight$180Jun 30, 2026Report ↗
Truist Financial · Matthew NiknamHold$205Jun 22, 2026Report ↗
UBS · Joshua SpectorBuy$228Jun 8, 2026Report ↗
Mizuho Securities · John RobertsBuy$220May 11, 2026Report ↗
Bank of America Securities · Wamsi MohanBuy$223May 7, 2026Report ↗

Equal-Weight held at $180, a cautious view that acknowledges AI optical demand but sees valuation as already reflecting it.

Analyses covering this node


← All companiesMarkdown · JSON · Customers · Suppliers · Ripple · Consensus

For information only, not investment advice. Content on this site is generated by AI from verified, cross-checked sources and may contain errors.

© 2026 Willow Investments, Inc.Company value-chain data · contact@willowinvt.com