Global packaged-foods company

The Kraft Heinz Company

Kraft Heinz sells sauces, ready meals, beverages, cheese, and meat products through major retailers and foodservice customers. Alongside ingredients and packaging, it spends on cloud, analytics, and advertising technology, while Walmart alone generated about 21% of FY2025 net sales.

Business categories Food & Beverage Brands · Consumer Brands & Commerce · primary

KHC Updated Sep 24, 2026 4 AI consumers· 3 recurring

Per the valuechain.wiki graph, The Kraft Heinz Company is directly linked to 5 companies (2 supply, 2 revenue, 1 investment relationships) and reaches 43 companies within two hops; the links are backed by 7 dated sources, 2 of them primary filings (as of 2026-09-24).

Annual return · 2026-09-04'21+8%'22+18.2%'23-5%'24-13%'25-16.3%YTD+6.1%
The Kraft Heinz CompanyFY2025 net sales of $24.942 billion

Financials & Segments

  • Total revenue · FY2025 net sales of $24.942 billion
  • Segments · Taste Elevation · Easy Ready Meals · Substantial Snacking · Desserts · Hydration · Cheese · Coffee · Meats

Revenue from

  • Walmart Inc High confidence· Revenue share 21 percent · FY2025 · Walmart Inc share of FY2025 net sales
    Walmart is Kraft Heinz's largest customer. Both reportable segments sell to Walmart, which generated about 21% of FY2025 net sales.
    Confirms EN SEC EDGAR Published Feb 12, 2026: Kraft Heinz Co 10-K (2026-02-12)
  • Dollar General High confidence· Market share 10 percent · year-over-year as of May 2024 · Year-over-year growth in Kraft Heinz product distribution at Dollar General
    Dollar General is a major value-retail channel where Kraft Heinz is expanding distribution. The company uses Dollar General store data to place products at the store level, and reported distribution was about 10% higher year over year as of May 2024.
    Confirms EN The Kraft Heinz Company Published Oct 30, 2024: The Kraft Heinz Company Q3 2024 Earnings Call Q&A
    Confirms EN Consumer Goods Technology Published May 31, 2024: Kraft Heinz and Dollar General Build Shared Data Strategy to Meet Consumer Value Mentality

Pays to

  • Microsoft High confidence
    Kraft Heinz selected Azure as its preferred cloud platform under a multiyear agreement covering most global datacenter assets and SAP on Azure. The technology supports supply-chain control, factory digital twins, and analytics.
    Confirms EN Microsoft Published Apr 21, 2022: Kraft Heinz and Microsoft join forces to accelerate supply chain innovation as part of broader digital transformation
  • Alphabet (Google) High confidence
    Kraft Heinz entered a multiyear strategic partnership using Google Cloud data and analytics technology and Google Ads. The relationship directly supports its data platform, product-development analytics, and advertising operations.
    Confirms EN The Kraft Heinz Company Published Feb 18, 2022: Kraft Heinz Partners with Google to Accelerate and Scale Ambitious Digital Transformation and Sustainable Innovation Agenda

Investors

  • Berkshire Hathaway High confidence· Market share 27.5 percent · as of 2026-01-16 · Berkshire Hathaway ownership share of Kraft Heinz common stock
    Berkshire Hathaway owned approximately 27.5% of Kraft Heinz common stock as of January 16, 2026. Its shares were registered for potential resale that month, but the SEC filing states that registration did not itself constitute a sale.
    Confirms EN SEC EDGAR Published Feb 12, 2026: Kraft Heinz Co 10-K (2026-02-12)
    Confirms KO KB Securities Published Jan 22, 2026: KB Research Morning Comment: January 22, 2026
    Confirms EN SEC EDGAR Published Jan 20, 2026: The Kraft Heinz Company Prospectus Supplement, 325,442,152 Shares

Value-chain ripple (2 tiers)

Following node-to-node links up to 2 tiers; each firm is shown once, at its nearest tier.

CompanyChain'21'22'23'24'25YTD
UnitedHealth Group Incorporatedlead2+45.2+6.9+0.8-2.4-33.1+21.9
DoorDash, Inc.lead2·-67.2+102.6+69.6+35-6.5
Uberlead2-17.8-41+149-2+35.5-7.3
Dollar General Corporationlead1+13+5.6-44.1-43.1+79.6+1.8
Walmart Inclead1+2-0.5+12.9+74+24.5+0.6
The Kraft Heinz Companynode+8+18.2-5-13-16.3+6.1
Microsoftbenef1+52.5-28+58.2+12.9+15.6+4
Berkshire Hathawaybenef1+29+3.3+15.5+27.1+10.9+0.7
Seagate Technologybenef2+87.5-51.4+69.1+4.1+225.3+209.1
AMDbenef2+56.9-55+127.6-18.1+77.3+183.9
Marvellbenef2+84.6-57.5+63.7+83.8-22.8+163.4
Intelbenef2+6.1-46.6+94.6-59.6+84+159.6
Western Digitalbenef2+17.7-51.6+66+13.9+283.7+130.9
Astera Labsbenef2····+25.6+105.7
Wiwynnbenef2+24.7-22.3+206.4+3.5+64.4+92.3
Vertivbenef2+33.8-45.3+251.8+136.8+42.8+73.2
GE Vernovabenef2····+99+54
Occidental Petroleumbenef2+67.7+119.1-4.1-15.9-14.9+48.2
Arista Networksbenef2+97.9-15.6+94.1+87.7+18.5+47.9
Super Microbenef2+38.8+86.8+246.2+7.2-4+43
Caterpillarbenef2+16+18.6+25.9+24.7+60.3+40.6
Cienabenef2+45.6-33.8-11.7+88.4+175.8+37.3
Equinixbenef2+20.3-21.1+25.4+19.5-16.9+37.3
Eatonbenef2+46.7-7.2+56.2+39.5-2.8+36
NVIDIAbenef2+125.5-50.3+239+171.2+38.9+23.2
UnitedHealth Group Incorporatedbenef2+45.2+6.9+0.8-2.4-33.1+21.9
VeriSign, Inc.benef2+17.3-19.1+0.3+0.5+18.4+21.3
Quanta Computerbenef2+22.2-12.8+254.5+12.7+8.9+21.2
Credo Technologybenef2··+46.3+245.2+114.1+18.5
IRENbenef2·-92.3+472+37.3+284.6+18.3
Foxconn (Hon Hai)benef2-5.1+2.8+7.8+80.1+26.9+16.3
Mitsubishibenef2+52.5+15.9+84.1-0.3+70.2+14.7
Schneider Electricbenef2+25.9+1.6+25.8+36.1+0.5+11.7
Itochubenef2+25.6+17.9+66.6+9.1+40.8+11.6
Cumminsbenef2-1.7+14.1+1.7+48.9+49.4+11
Automatic Data Processing, Inc.benef2+42.6-1.3-0.2+28.4-10.2+9.6
3M Companybenef2+4.9-29.6-3.3+46.1+26.4+6.8
Expedia Group, Inc.benef2+36.5-51.5+73.3+22.8+53.3+5.8
WEC Energy Groupbenef2+8.7-0.5-7+16.1+16+3.1
Brookfield Asset Management Ltd.benef2··+45.6+39.7-0.2-9.7
IonQbenef2·-79.3+259.1+237.1+7.4-11.9
Constellation Energybenef2··+37.2+92.7+58.8-15.3
American Expressbenef2+36.9-8.5+28.7+60.3+26-15.8
Take-Two Interactive Software, Inc.benef2-14.5-41.4+54.6+14.4+39.1-16.6

YTD as of 2026-09-04 · source: Yahoo Finance

The Kraft Heinz Company operates across Global packaged-foods company. It is +6.1% in 2026. Demand side (avg -0.7%), the stock (+6.1%) and supply side (avg +6.2%) are moving in step. Propagation has completed a lap, so the next leg depends on individual results more than chain direction. Among connected nodes the furthest ahead is Alphabet (Google) (+8.3%) and the furthest behind is Walmart Inc (-3.2%). If chain logic explains the gap, the laggard is the next propagation candidate; if not, the link itself deserves a second look. Alongside ingredients and packaging, it spends on cloud, analytics, and advertising technology, while Walmart alone generated about 21% of FY2025 net sales.

Analysis generated from returns as of 2026-09-04

← All companiesMarkdown · JSON · Customers · Suppliers · Ripple

For information only, not investment advice. Content on this site is generated by AI from verified, cross-checked sources and may contain errors.

© 2026 Willow Investments, Inc.Company value-chain data · contact@willowinvt.com