AI custom ASIC · leading-edge design

Alchip Technologies

An AI custom-ASIC design and production-management service for hyperscalers, and a founding member of TSMC's OIP 3DFabric operating only on leading-edge nodes. It is growing fast on hyperscalers' (Amazon, Google) in-house AI-chip demand, with access to TSMC's leading-edge process and 2.5D packaging as its weapon in a custom-silicon market it shares with Broadcom, Marvell and GUC.

Business categories Custom AI Silicon · AI Compute Infrastructure · primary

3661.TW Updated Jul 12, 2026 6 AI consumers· 4 recurring

Per the valuechain.wiki graph, Alchip Technologies is directly linked to 6 companies (4 supply, 2 revenue relationships) and reaches 64 companies within two hops; the links are backed by 9 dated sources, 3 of them primary filings (as of 2026-07-12).

Annual return · 2026-10-08'21+14.3%'22-8.7%'23+365.1%'24-18.9%'25+0.8%YTD+40.1%
Money in ▸Amazon●Alphabet (Google)◐AI · HPC custom-chip customers (undisclosed)◐
Alchip TechnologiesFY2025 revenue $992M
▸ Money outSynopsys●Cadence Design Systems●TSMC●Arm Holdings◐components, materials & R&D (undisclosed)○equipment & infrastructure (undisclosed)○

Financials & Segments

  • Total revenue · FY2025 revenue $992M (down from $1.6B on shipment timing; AI/HPC ASIC 83%, 2nm/3nm 14%)
  • Segments · AI custom-ASIC design service

Revenue from

  • Amazon High confidence
    Designs and manages production of custom ASICs for Amazon's in-house AI chips — a large axis of hyperscaler in-house-silicon demand; AWS's custom-chip roadmap is Alchip's volume.
    Confirms EN Alchip (GlobeNewswire) Published Mar 18, 2026: Alchip FY2025 results + 2026 outlook (3nm ramp, revenue to surpass 2024 peak)
    Mentions EN Analyst consensus Published Mar 18, 2026: Alchip 2026 consensus (revenue NT$71.3B, EPS NT$135)
    Confirms EN SemiWiki Published Feb 1, 2026: Alchip financial results
    Confirms KO ZDNet Korea Published Jun 1, 2025: AI custom-ASIC/back-end demand spreads
    Confirms EN Company IR / exchange filing Published Apr 1, 2025: Alchip annual report (TWSE)
    Confirms EN Alchip Published Jan 1, 2025: Alchip on the AI ASIC value chain
  • Alphabet (Google) Medium confidence
    Designs and manages production of custom ASICs for Google's (Alphabet's) in-house AI chips — a key revenue line capturing hyperscaler in-house-chip demand, moving with Google's TPU/custom-silicon roadmap.
    Confirms EN SemiWiki Published Feb 1, 2026: Alchip financial results
    Confirms EN Alchip Published Jan 1, 2025: Alchip on the AI ASIC value chain
  • AI · HPC custom-chip customers (undisclosed) Medium confidence
    Supplies custom-ASIC design and production management to AI/HPC hyperscalers (undisclosed) — in-house-chip expansion is the top growth demand, but concentration in a few large customers is its earnings volatility.
    Confirms EN Alchip Published Jan 1, 2025: Alchip on the AI ASIC value chain

Pays to

  • Synopsys High confidence
    Licensing cost for Synopsys EDA tools and IP — essential infrastructure for leading-edge ASIC design; tool dependence constrains design cost and speed.
    Confirms EN SEC EDGAR Published Dec 22, 2025: Synopsys FY2025 annual report (10-K)
    Confirms EN SemiAnalysis Published Sep 1, 2025: EDA Market Primer
  • Cadence Design Systems High confidence
    Licensing cost for Cadence EDA tools and IP — with Synopsys a design-tool duopoly, so tool access is a precondition for leading-edge design capability.
    Confirms EN SEC EDGAR Published Feb 19, 2026: Cadence FY2025 annual report (10-K)
    Confirms EN SemiAnalysis Published Sep 1, 2025: EDA Market Primer
  • TSMC High confidence
    Buys foundry capacity and IP from TSMC — as an OIP 3DFabric founding member it ties directly to leading-edge process and 2.5D packaging; TSMC capacity access is both Alchip's edge and its dependence.
    Confirms EN SemiWiki Published Feb 1, 2026: Alchip financial results
    Confirms EN Alchip Published Jan 1, 2025: Alchip on the AI ASIC value chain
  • Arm Holdings Medium confidence
    Licenses CPU/compute IP from Arm — a dependency on core IP for custom ASICs; as Arm architecture entrenches as the standard for hyperscaler custom chips, it becomes the base of Alchip's designs.
    Confirms EN SemiWiki Published Feb 1, 2026: Alchip financial results
    Confirms EN Alchip Published Jan 1, 2025: Alchip on the AI ASIC value chain
  • components, materials & R&D (undisclosed) Low confidence
    Parts, materials and R&D (undisclosed).
    Confirms EN Alchip Published Jan 1, 2025: Alchip on the AI ASIC value chain
  • equipment & infrastructure (undisclosed) Low confidence
    Equipment and infrastructure (undisclosed).
    Confirms EN Alchip Published Jan 1, 2025: Alchip on the AI ASIC value chain

Value-chain ripple (2 tiers)

Following node-to-node links up to 2 tiers; each firm is shown once, at its nearest tier.

CompanyChain'21'22'23'24'25YTD
eBay Inc.lead2+33.8-36.5+7.7+44.8+42.7+30
Colgate-Palmolive Companylead2+2.1-5.4+3.8+16.6-11+14.4
Costco Wholesalelead2+51.8-19+49+39.6-5.4+10.3
Cintas Corporationlead2+26.5+3+34.8+22.2+3.8+7.4
Recursion Pharmaceuticalslead2·-55+27.9-31.4-39.5+6.6
The Kraft Heinz Companylead2+8+18.2-5-13-16.3+6.1
Expedia Group, Inc.lead2+36.5-51.5+73.3+22.8+53.3+5.8
Omnicom Group Inc.lead2+21.9+15.7+9.6+2.5-2.6+4.4
Honeywell Technologieslead2-0.3+4.9+0+10-6.4+3.8
Walmart Inclead2+2-0.5+12.9+74+24.5+0.6
Ingersoll Rand Inc.lead2+35.8-15.4+48.2+17.1-12.3-0.5
MercadoLibre, Inc.lead2-19.5-37.2+85.7+8.2+18.5-1.8
DoorDash, Inc.lead2·-67.2+102.6+69.6+35-6.5
Uberlead2-17.8-41+149-2+35.5-7.3
Planet Labslead2·-29.3-43.2+63.6+388.1-8.1
Workday, Inc.lead2+14-38.7+65-6.5-16.8-8.8
Booking Holdings Inc.lead2+7.7-16+76+41.3+8.6-9.3
AutoZonelead2+76.8+17.6+4.8+23.8+5.9-12
Salesforce, Inc.lead2+14.2-47.8+98.5+27.8-20.2-12.9
Stryker Corporationlead2+10.2-7.4+23.8+21.3-1.5-20.4
McDonald'slead2+27.8+0.5+15.1+0.1+7.9-21.5
LVMH Moet Hennessy Louis Vuittonlead2+46.6+12.7-1.8-7.3-20.4-29.4
Intuit Inc.lead2+70.3-39.1+61.8+1.2+6.1-53.7
AppLovin Corporationlead2·-88.8+278.4+712.6+108.1-58.9
Alphabet (Google)lead1+65.3-39.1+58.3+36+66+8.3
Alchip Technologiesnode+14.3-8.7+365.1-18.9+0.8+40.1
Arm Holdingsbenef1···+64.2-11.4+143.6
TSMCbenef1+12.1-36.7+42.3+92.6+55.9+50.3
Global Unichipbenef2+21.4+67.6+99.4-13.7+101.4+122.8
SUMCO Corporationbenef2-4.3-3.9+21.3-48.1+41.7+112.8
GlobalWafersbenef2+26.9-29.9+14.3-39+48.9+98.1
Applied Materialsbenef2+83.6-37.5+68+1.1+59.6+98
Resonacbenef2-2.6-4+37.5+30.3+137.9+96.4
Lam Researchbenef2+53.7-40.7+88.6-6.8+139.2+86.8
Onto Innovationbenef2+112.9-32.7+124.6+9-5.3+86.6
Teradynebenef2+36.8-46.3+24.8+16.5+54.4+84.6
Entegrisbenef2+44.6-52.5+83.5-17.1-14.6+65.1
ASMLbenef2+64.1-30.5+39.9-7.7+55.8+61.1
Tokyo Electron (TEL)benef2+40.4-14.5+89.8-4.4+61.6+57.4
Qnity Electronicsbenef2·····+55.3
KLAbenef2+68-11.2+56+9.4+94.5+53.3
EO Technicsbenef2+7.6-28.2+130.5-16.2+163.2+39.4
HPSPbenef2··+216.5-30.4+54.7+38.9
SCREEN Holdingsbenef2+40.7-13.2+220.1-24.1+84.9+33.7
SoftBank Groupbenef2-37.8+23.7+6+46.4+81.5+31.6
Advantestbenef2+17-2.3+155.7+49.5+196+29.9
Tokyo Ohka Kogyo (TOK)benef2-2.7-3+63.8+4.3+111.5+28.7
ASM Internationalbenef2+44.2+2.9+68.7+10.3+25.9+25
Fujimi Incorporatedbenef2+64.7-1.6+40.4-24.2+28.4+23.4
Air Liquidebenef2+14.3+8.1+21.1+8.7-4.6+20.7
Lindebenef2+33.4-4.4+27.7+3.2+3.2+14.6
Shin-Etsu Chemicalbenef2+6.3+3.1+57.8-15.6+7.6+13.8
Cadence Design Systemsbenef2+36.6-13.8+69.6+10.3+4+12.9
BESIbenef2+33.7-6.1+121.8-9.3+35+9.8
Synopsysbenef2+42.1-13.4+61.3-5.7-3.2+8.6
Ebarabenef2+58.1+2.3+76.1+41+84+3.3
Lasertecbenef2+78.9+2.4+57-60.6+138.9-8.5
Photronicsbenef2+68.9-10.7+86.4-24.9+35.8-9
Leeno Industrialbenef2+21-5.3+18.3+9.5+150.1-17
Disco Corporationbenef2-6.6+27.7+218.5+11.6+49.6-17.3

YTD as of 2026-10-08 · source: Yahoo Finance

Alchip Technologies operates across AI custom ASIC, leading-edge design. It is +36.1% in 2026. Demand side (avg +10.2%), the stock (+36.1%) and supply side (avg +37.5%) are moving in step. Propagation has completed a lap, so the next leg depends on individual results more than chain direction. Among connected nodes the furthest ahead is Arm Holdings (+130.6%) and the furthest behind is Synopsys (-16.2%). If chain logic explains the gap, the laggard is the next propagation candidate; if not, the link itself deserves a second look. It is growing fast on hyperscalers' (Amazon, Google) in-house AI-chip demand, with access to TSMC's leading-edge process and 2.5D packaging as its weapon in a custom-silicon market it shares with Broadcom, Marvell and GUC.

Analysis generated from returns as of 2026-09-04

Analyst ratings

Consensus: Buy 2 · Hold 0 · Sell 0 · Avg. target NT$6,371 · Price NT$4,345 (10-08) · Upside +47%

BrokerRatingTargetPublished
US-based foreign brokerage (undisclosed)BuyNT$6,200May 15, 2026Report ↗
Asia-based foreign brokerage (undisclosed)BuyNT$6,542May 15, 2026Report ↗

← All companiesMarkdown · JSON · Customers · Suppliers · Ripple · Consensus

For information only, not investment advice. Content on this site is generated by AI from verified, cross-checked sources and may contain errors.

© 2026 Willow Investments, Inc.Company value-chain data · contact@willowinvt.com