Analog chips · Industrial/auto signal chain

Analog Devices

The world's No.2 in analog/mixed-signal (data conversion, signal processing, power), with a cyclical portfolio where 45% of revenue comes from industrial, automation and test. Its FY2025 revenue of $11.0B (+17%) rebounded on the industrial and communications inventory cycle, and it is growing automotive exposure through EV BMS, high-voltage isolation and sensing. Its hybrid fab model — in-house fabs blended with TSMC foundry — lowers outsourcing dependence and is a relative strength amid supply-chain swings.

Business categories Analog & Power Semiconductors · Semiconductor Supply Chain · primary Automotive & Edge Chips · Semiconductor Supply Chain

ADI Updated Jul 12, 2026 5 AI consumers· 3 recurring

Per the valuechain.wiki graph, Analog Devices is directly linked to 4 companies (1 supply, 3 revenue relationships) and reaches 80 companies within two hops; the links are backed by 7 dated sources, 2 of them primary filings (as of 2026-07-12).

Annual return · 2026-10-09'21+21%'22-4.9%'23+23.4%'24+8.8%'25+29.8%YTD+51.1%
Money in ▸Industrial · test & measurement · energy (analog)●Revenue ~$11BApple●Revenue share 14%Telecom · data centers (analog)◐Automotive electronics · automotive (battery · sensing)◐Tesla◐NVIDIA○
Analog DevicesFY2025 revenue $11.0B
▸ Money outTSMC◐in-house fab & back-end (undisclosed)○

Financials & Segments

  • Total revenue · FY2025 revenue $11.0B (+17%)
  • Customer concentration · Industrial/auto led; hybrid fab model.
  • Segments · Industrial (45%) · Automotive · Comms/datacenter · Consumer

Revenue from

  • Industrial · test & measurement · energy (analog) High confidence· Revenue ~$11B · 2025 · FY2025 revenue (+17%)
    Supplies analog/signal-processing ICs to industrial/automation (45% of revenue).
    Confirms KO Semicone Published Jan 1, 2026: Analog IC leader Analog Devices (ADI)
    Confirms EN SEC EDGAR Published Nov 25, 2025: Analog Devices FY2025 results (8-K)
  • Apple High confidence· Revenue share 14% · FY2017 · Apple share of ADI revenue (historical peak)
    Supplies analog/mixed-signal chips to Apple (Force Touch controller). Apple was ADI's largest single end customer at ~14% of revenue in FY2017 (since undisclosed below 10%).
    Confirms EN SEC EDGAR Published Nov 21, 2017: Analog Devices FY2017 Form 10-K (Apple largest customer 14%)
    Confirms EN eeNews Europe Published Oct 1, 2015: Teardown: ADI provides Force Touch controller in iPhone
  • Telecom · data centers (analog) Medium confidence
    Supplies power/signal analog to comms infrastructure and data centers — a cyclical segment that, with industrial, drove FY2025 growth.
    Confirms EN SEC EDGAR Published Nov 25, 2025: Analog Devices FY2025 results (8-K)
  • Automotive electronics · automotive (battery · sensing) Medium confidence
    EV BMS, isolation and sensing.
    Confirms KO Semicone Published Jan 1, 2026: Analog IC leader Analog Devices (ADI)
  • Tesla Medium confidence
    Two ADI audio processors are inside Tesla's FSD Computer HW4.0 (teardown). ADI's flagship automotive BMS win is GM (non-node); the Tesla content is FSD audio.
    Confirms EN TechInsights Published Jul 1, 2023: Teardown of Tesla FSD Computer HW4.0 (ADI audio processors)
  • NVIDIA Low confidence
    ADI is among the ~15 silicon providers in NVIDIA's 800 VDC AI-data-center power ecosystem (2027 target; non-exclusive, forward-looking).
    Confirms EN NVIDIA Published Aug 21, 2025: Building the 800 VDC Ecosystem for AI Factories (ADI among silicon providers)

Pays to

  • TSMC Medium confidence
    Outsources some advanced nodes to TSMC (hybrid fabs).
    Confirms KO Semicone Published Jan 1, 2026: Analog IC leader Analog Devices (ADI)
    Confirms EN PR Newswire Published Feb 22, 2024: Analog Devices strengthens capacity through expanded TSMC partnership
  • in-house fab & back-end (undisclosed) Low confidence
    In-house wafer fabs and test.
    Confirms EN SEC EDGAR Published Nov 25, 2025: Analog Devices FY2025 results (8-K)

Value-chain ripple (2 tiers)

Following node-to-node links up to 2 tiers; each firm is shown once, at its nearest tier.

CompanyChain'21'22'23'24'25YTD
Dell Technologieslead2+51.2-26.6+95.9+53+11.2+320.2
Lenovolead2-4.6-20.9+36.2+18.2-0.6+274.8
ASUSTeK Computerlead2+35.5-12.9+72+41.1-14.1+119.8
Hewlett Packard Enterpriselead2+37.4+4.5+9.7+29.1+15.5+118.5
Wiwynnlead2+24.7-22.3+206.4+3.5+64.4+92.3
Cloudflarelead2+73-65.6+84.2+29.3+83.1+83.1
Target Corporationlead2+32.9-34.2-1.4-2.3-24.5+72.9
Gigabyte Technologylead2+82.3-3.4+173.2-15.9-4.7+61.6
Aurora Innovationlead2·-89.3+261.2+44.2-39+51.8
Wistronlead2+7.9+9.7+272.7-1.6+22.7+49.7
TeraWulflead2+77.1-95.5+258.2+135.8+103+43.7
Super Microlead2+38.8+86.8+246.2+7.2-4+43
Celesticalead2+37.9+1.3+159.8+215.2+220.3+22.5
Quanta Computerlead2+22.2-12.8+254.5+12.7+8.9+21.2
Tempus AIlead2····+74.9+20.1
IRENlead2·-92.3+472+37.3+284.6+18.3
SK Telecomlead2+7.9-12+15.8+15.5+37.5+18
Foxconn (Hon Hai)lead2-5.1+2.8+7.8+80.1+26.9+16.3
Mercury Systemslead2-37.5-18.7-18.3+14.8+73.8+12.9
Amazonlead2+2.4-49.6+80.9+44.4+5.2+12
Alphabet (Google)lead2+65.3-39.1+58.3+36+66+8.3
General Motorslead2+40.8-42.4+7.9+49.8+54.2+2.4
Yum! Brandslead2+30.1-6+3.9+4.7+14.9+0.6
Edison Internationallead2+13.6-2.6+17.4+15.2-20.4-1.7
Geely Autolead2-40.8-22.9-40.3+98.5+14.5-3.5
Meta Platformslead2+23.1-64.2+194.1+66+13.1-6.4
ServiceNowlead2+17.9-40.2+82+50.1-27.7-8
IonQlead2·-79.3+259.1+237.1+7.4-11.9
Toyota Motor Corporationlead2+58.1-13.4+63+1.8+21.8-14.3
Take-Two Interactive Software, Inc.lead2-14.5-41.4+54.6+14.4+39.1-16.6
PG&E Corporationlead2-2.6+33.9+10.9+12.3-19.7-17.5
IBMlead2+16.7+10.6+21.8+39.3+38.2-21.8
Alibaba Grouplead2-49-25.8-10.8+11.8+75.8-22
T-Mobile US, Inc.lead2-14+20.7+15+39.7-6.6-25.6
Oraclelead2+36.9-4.6+30.9+60+18.1-26.5
Tencent Holdings Limitedlead2-28.6-14.2-28.7+49.8+52.1-29.1
Rigetti Computinglead2·-92.9+35.1+1449.2+45.2-31.4
Hyundai Motor Companylead2-16.7-4.7+16.2+12.3+158.8-34.2
Kratos Defenselead2-29.3-46.8+96.6+30+187.8-37
Baidulead2·-8.2-23.4-13.5+74.2-45.7
Pony.ailead2····+1-49.3
NVIDIAlead1+125.5-50.3+239+171.2+38.9+23.2
Applelead1+34.6-26.4+49+30.7+9.1+18
Teslalead1+49.8-65+101.7+62.5+11.4-14.9
Analog Devicesnode+21-4.9+23.4+8.8+29.8+51.1
TSMCbenef1+12.1-36.7+42.3+92.6+55.9+50.3
Global Unichipbenef2+21.4+67.6+99.4-13.7+101.4+122.8
SUMCO Corporationbenef2-4.3-3.9+21.3-48.1+41.7+112.8
GlobalWafersbenef2+26.9-29.9+14.3-39+48.9+98.1
Applied Materialsbenef2+83.6-37.5+68+1.1+59.6+98
Resonacbenef2-2.6-4+37.5+30.3+137.9+96.4
Lam Researchbenef2+53.7-40.7+88.6-6.8+139.2+86.8
Onto Innovationbenef2+112.9-32.7+124.6+9-5.3+86.6
Teradynebenef2+36.8-46.3+24.8+16.5+54.4+84.6
Entegrisbenef2+44.6-52.5+83.5-17.1-14.6+65.1
ASMLbenef2+64.1-30.5+39.9-7.7+55.8+61.1
Tokyo Electron (TEL)benef2+40.4-14.5+89.8-4.4+61.6+57.4
Qnity Electronicsbenef2·····+55.3
KLAbenef2+68-11.2+56+9.4+94.5+53.3
EO Technicsbenef2+7.6-28.2+130.5-16.2+163.2+39.4
HPSPbenef2··+216.5-30.4+54.7+38.9
SCREEN Holdingsbenef2+40.7-13.2+220.1-24.1+84.9+33.7
Advantestbenef2+17-2.3+155.7+49.5+196+29.9
Tokyo Ohka Kogyo (TOK)benef2-2.7-3+63.8+4.3+111.5+28.7
ASM Internationalbenef2+44.2+2.9+68.7+10.3+25.9+25
Fujimi Incorporatedbenef2+64.7-1.6+40.4-24.2+28.4+23.4
Air Liquidebenef2+14.3+8.1+21.1+8.7-4.6+20.7
Lindebenef2+33.4-4.4+27.7+3.2+3.2+14.6
Shin-Etsu Chemicalbenef2+6.3+3.1+57.8-15.6+7.6+13.8
Cadence Design Systemsbenef2+36.6-13.8+69.6+10.3+4+12.9
BESIbenef2+33.7-6.1+121.8-9.3+35+9.8
Synopsysbenef2+42.1-13.4+61.3-5.7-3.2+8.6
Ebarabenef2+58.1+2.3+76.1+41+84+3.3
Lasertecbenef2+78.9+2.4+57-60.6+138.9-8.5
Photronicsbenef2+68.9-10.7+86.4-24.9+35.8-9
Leeno Industrialbenef2+21-5.3+18.3+9.5+150.1-17
Disco Corporationbenef2-6.6+27.7+218.5+11.6+49.6-17.3

YTD as of 2026-10-09 · source: Yahoo Finance

Analog Devices operates across NASDAQ, Analog chips, Industrial/auto signal chain. It stayed steadily positive in recent years and is +34.8% in 2026. Demand side (avg +6.8%), the stock (+34.8%) and supply side (avg +41.9%) are moving in step. Propagation has completed a lap, so the next leg depends on individual results more than chain direction. Among connected nodes the furthest ahead is TSMC (+41.9%) and the furthest behind is Tesla (-21.3%). If chain logic explains the gap, the laggard is the next propagation candidate; if not, the link itself deserves a second look. Its hybrid fab model — in-house fabs blended with TSMC foundry — lowers outsourcing dependence and is a relative strength amid supply-chain swings.

Analysis generated from returns as of 2026-09-04

Analyst ratings

Consensus: Buy 3 · Hold 0 · Sell 0 · Avg. target $521 · Price $406.19 (10-09) · Upside +28%

BrokerRatingTargetPublished
Cantor Fitzgerald · Matthew PriscoOverweight$550Jun 29, 2026Report ↗
Stifel · Tore SvanbergBuy$498Jun 24, 2026Report ↗
Wells FargoOverweight$515May 21, 2026Report ↗

Buy consensus firming as Cantor ($550) and Wells Fargo ($515) lead a wave of target hikes on industrial recovery and AI-driven demand.


← All companiesMarkdown · JSON · Customers · Suppliers · Ripple · Consensus

For information only, not investment advice. Content on this site is generated by AI from verified, cross-checked sources and may contain errors.

© 2026 Willow Investments, Inc.Company value-chain data · contact@willowinvt.com