Regional convenience retailer

Casey's

Casey's sells fuel, groceries, and prepared food through convenience stores across the US Midwest and South, with delivery platforms extending its ordering reach. It pays product manufacturers and beverage suppliers for inventory and expands its footprint by acquiring convenience-store chains and wholesale fuel networks.

Business categories Mass Retail · Consumer Brands & Commerce · primary

CASY Updated Sep 24, 2026 4 AI consumers· 3 recurring

Per the valuechain.wiki graph, Casey's is directly linked to 4 companies (2 supply, 2 revenue relationships) and reaches 18 companies within two hops; the links are backed by 7 dated sources, 1 of them primary filings (as of 2026-09-24).

Annual return · 2026-10-09'21+11.2%'22+14.5%'23+23.3%'24+45%'25+40.1%YTD+17.2%
Casey's$17,561,101,000

Financials & Segments

  • Total revenue · $17,561,101,000 (FY2026, SEC 10-K XBRL)
  • Segments · Prepared food and dispensed beverages · Grocery and general merchandise · Fuel · Other

Revenue from

  • DoorDash, Inc. High confidence
    DoorDash is a major delivery channel for Casey's merchandise and prepared-food orders. Casey's continued to direct customers to DoorDash ordering in 2026, but channel-specific revenue was not disclosed.
    Confirms EN Casey's Published Mar 4, 2026: Casey’s Partners with DoorDash to Drive Hunger Relief by Helping Provide 10 Million Meals through Annual Feeding America Campaign
  • Uber Medium confidence
    Casey's rolled out Uber Eats to more than 750 locations as an ordering channel for pizza and convenience merchandise. Public sources do not disclose the current store count or channel-specific revenue.
    Confirms EN Casey's Published Jun 25, 2021: Casey's 2021 Annual Report

Pays to

  • PepsiCo Medium confidence
    Casey's sells PepsiCo beverages in its stores and runs national promotions pairing Casey's pizza with Pepsi. The value of product supply and joint promotion activity was not disclosed.
    Confirms EN Casey's Published Nov 19, 2025: Casey’s and PEPSI Team Up to Celebrate the Ultimate Duo: Pizza and Pepsi
  • The Coca-Cola Company Medium confidence
    Casey's sells beverages from Coca-Cola and its bottling partners and operates joint campaigns with the company. Product-supply and campaign-specific payments were not disclosed.
    Confirms EN Casey's Published Jul 30, 2025: Casey’s Cash for Classrooms Round-up Returns to Support Local Schools and Students

Investments

  • Fikes Wholesale, Inc. High confidence· Amount $1.2B · FY2025 acquisition · Aggregate purchase price for Fikes Wholesale and Group Petroleum Services
    Casey's acquired 100% of Fikes Wholesale and Group Petroleum Services in November 2024, adding 198 CEFCO stores, a fuel terminal, and a wholesale fuel network. The final aggregate purchase price reported in the 2026 Form 10-K was $1.165752 billion.
    Confirms EN SEC EDGAR Published Jun 22, 2026: CASEYS GENERAL STORES INC 10-K (2026-06-22)
    Confirms EN Mercer Capital Published Oct 30, 2025: Mercer Capital 2025 Energy Purchase Price Allocation Study
    Confirms KO Investing.com Korea Published Nov 5, 2024: Casey's General Stores Completes Acquisition of CEFCO Convenience Stores

Value-chain ripple (2 tiers)

Following node-to-node links up to 2 tiers; each firm is shown once, at its nearest tier.

CompanyChain'21'22'23'24'25YTD
Yum! Brandslead2+30.1-6+3.9+4.7+14.9+0.6
The Kroger Co.lead2+45.4+0.4+5+36.9+4.3-4.6
Domino'slead2+48.4-37.9+20.7+3.2+0.9-17.2
DoorDash, Inc.lead1·-67.2+102.6+69.6+35-6.5
Uberlead1-17.8-41+149-2+35.5-7.3
Casey'snode+11.2+14.5+23.3+45+40.1+17.2
The Coca-Cola Companybenef1+11.4+10.6-4.4+8.9+15.6+27.7
PepsiCobenef1+20.6+6.8-3.3-7.6-1.8-2.2
LyondellBasell Industries N.V.benef2+5.1-1+20.7-17.4-36+51.6
Archer-Daniels-Midland Companybenef2+37.3+40-20.4-27.5+18.2+41.8
Bunge Global SAbenef2+45.9+9.3+3.8-20.7+18.6+35.7
Smurfit Westrock plcbenef2+17.3-28+14.1+37.6-26.2+22
Live Nation Entertainment, Inc.benef2+62.9-41.7+34.2+38.4+10+21.8
Keurig Dr Pepper Inc.benef2+17.5-1.2-4.2-1.1-10.1+17
Coca-Cola Europacific Partnersbenef2+15.6+2.3+24.5+18.4+21.2+16.2
Monster Beverage Corporationbenef2+3.8+5.7+13.5-8.8+45.9+13.8
Ecolab Inc.benef2+9.4-37.1+37.9+19.3+13.2+7
The Kroger Co.benef2+45.4+0.4+5+36.9+4.3-4.6
Salesforce, Inc.benef2+14.2-47.8+98.5+27.8-20.2-12.9
Adobe Inc.benef2+13.4-40.7+77.3-25.5-21.3-23.9

YTD as of 2026-10-09 · source: Yahoo Finance

Casey's operates across Regional convenience retailer. It stayed steadily positive in recent years and is +37.1% in 2026. The stock (+37.1%) is ahead of both its demand side (avg -6.9%) and supply side (avg +12.8%). Having run ahead of its chain, it is the first spot to give back if customer numbers fail to follow. Among connected nodes the furthest ahead is The Coca-Cola Company (+27.7%) and the furthest behind is Uber (-7.3%). If chain logic explains the gap, the laggard is the next propagation candidate; if not, the link itself deserves a second look. It pays product manufacturers and beverage suppliers for inventory and expands its footprint by acquiring convenience-store chains and wholesale fuel networks.

Analysis generated from returns as of 2026-09-04

← All companiesMarkdown · JSON · Customers · Suppliers · Ripple

For information only, not investment advice. Content on this site is generated by AI from verified, cross-checked sources and may contain errors.

© 2026 Willow Investments, Inc.Company value-chain data · contact@willowinvt.com