World’s largest pure-play test OSAT

King Yuan Electronics (KYEC)

The world’s largest pure-play semiconductor test company (No.2 in test revenue). Provides wafer probing and final test mainly to fabless (80%+) and IDMs, using Advantest and Teradyne testers.

Business categories Advanced Packaging & OSAT · Semiconductor Supply Chain · primary

2449.TW Updated Jul 12, 2026 6 AI consumers· 3 recurring

Per the valuechain.wiki graph, King Yuan Electronics (KYEC) is directly linked to 5 companies (2 supply, 3 revenue relationships) and reaches 46 companies within two hops; the links are backed by 6 dated sources, 1 of them primary filings (as of 2026-07-12).

Annual return · 2026-10-08'21+26.7%'22-7.7%'23+132.4%'24+38.6%'25+171%YTD+8.4%
King Yuan Electronics (KYEC)FY2025 revenue NT$35.63B
▸ Money outAdvantest●Teradyne◐raw materials & R&D (undisclosed)○

Financials & Segments

  • Total revenue · FY2025 revenue NT$35.63B (+32.7%, AI/HPC/ASIC test demand)
  • Segments · World No.1 pure-play semiconductor test OSAT

Revenue from

  • Qualcomm Medium confidence
    Handles wafer probing and final test for Qualcomm SoCs — a large demand point in the model where fabless fully outsource test.
    Confirms EN DigiTimes Published Apr 13, 2026: KYEC posts record 1Q26 revenue, raises 2026 capex to NT$50B
    Confirms EN KYEC Published May 1, 2025: KYEC IR
    Confirms EN Mordor Published Jan 1, 2025: KYEC, a pure-play test OSAT
  • NVIDIA Medium confidence
    Handles final test for NVIDIA AI chips — a back-end bottleneck where test volume is directly tied to AI-accelerator shipments, the core engine of KYEC's growth.
    Mentions EN Analyst consensus (14 analysts) Published May 1, 2026: KYEC analyst consensus (Strong Buy, avg TP NT$369)
    Confirms EN DigiTimes Published Apr 13, 2026: KYEC posts record 1Q26 revenue, raises 2026 capex to NT$50B
    Confirms KO ZDNet Korea Published Jun 1, 2025: AI custom-ASIC/back-end demand spreads
    Confirms EN KYEC Published May 1, 2025: KYEC IR
    Confirms EN Company IR / exchange filing Published Apr 1, 2025: KYEC annual report (TWSE)
    Confirms EN Mordor Published Jan 1, 2025: KYEC, a pure-play test OSAT
  • MediaTek Medium confidence
    A test-demand point for MediaTek mobile/automotive SoCs — as advanced-SoC complexity rises, test time and steps increase.
    Confirms EN DigiTimes Published Apr 13, 2026: KYEC posts record 1Q26 revenue, raises 2026 capex to NT$50B
    Confirms EN KYEC Published May 1, 2025: KYEC IR
    Confirms EN Mordor Published Jan 1, 2025: KYEC, a pure-play test OSAT

Pays to

  • Advantest High confidence
    Buys testers (ATE) from Advantest — a key equipment source for HBM/AI-chip test capacity.
    Confirms EN DigiTimes Published Apr 13, 2026: KYEC posts record 1Q26 revenue, raises 2026 capex to NT$50B
    Confirms EN KYEC Published May 1, 2025: KYEC IR
    Confirms EN Mordor Published Jan 1, 2025: KYEC, a pure-play test OSAT
  • Teradyne Medium confidence
    Buys testers (ATE) from Teradyne — the key capital good of test capacity, whose availability caps KYEC's expansion pace.
    Confirms EN DigiTimes Published Apr 13, 2026: KYEC posts record 1Q26 revenue, raises 2026 capex to NT$50B
    Confirms EN KYEC Published May 1, 2025: KYEC IR
    Confirms EN Mordor Published Jan 1, 2025: KYEC, a pure-play test OSAT
  • raw materials & R&D (undisclosed) Low confidence
    Materials and R&D (undisclosed).
    Confirms EN KYEC Published May 1, 2025: KYEC IR

Value-chain ripple (2 tiers)

Following node-to-node links up to 2 tiers; each firm is shown once, at its nearest tier.

CompanyChain'21'22'23'24'25YTD
Dell Technologieslead2+51.2-26.6+95.9+53+11.2+320.2
Lenovolead2-4.6-20.9+36.2+18.2-0.6+274.8
ASUSTeK Computerlead2+35.5-12.9+72+41.1-14.1+119.8
Hewlett Packard Enterpriselead2+37.4+4.5+9.7+29.1+15.5+118.5
LG Electronicslead2-16.2-20.9-5.8-9.5+19.2+105.5
Wiwynnlead2+24.7-22.3+206.4+3.5+64.4+92.3
Cloudflarelead2+73-65.6+84.2+29.3+83.1+83.1
Kyoceralead2+7.5-2.1+33.8-24+46.7+65.4
Samsung Electronicslead2-9-14.2+20.9-26.4+212.9+63.8
Gigabyte Technologylead2+82.3-3.4+173.2-15.9-4.7+61.6
Aurora Innovationlead2·-89.3+261.2+44.2-39+51.8
Wistronlead2+7.9+9.7+272.7-1.6+22.7+49.7
TeraWulflead2+77.1-95.5+258.2+135.8+103+43.7
Super Microlead2+38.8+86.8+246.2+7.2-4+43
Celesticalead2+37.9+1.3+159.8+215.2+220.3+22.5
Quanta Computerlead2+22.2-12.8+254.5+12.7+8.9+21.2
Tempus AIlead2····+74.9+20.1
IRENlead2·-92.3+472+37.3+284.6+18.3
Applelead2+34.6-26.4+49+30.7+9.1+18
SK Telecomlead2+7.9-12+15.8+15.5+37.5+18
Foxconn (Hon Hai)lead2-5.1+2.8+7.8+80.1+26.9+16.3
Mercury Systemslead2-37.5-18.7-18.3+14.8+73.8+12.9
Amazonlead2+2.4-49.6+80.9+44.4+5.2+12
Alphabet (Google)lead2+65.3-39.1+58.3+36+66+8.3
Microsoftlead2+52.5-28+58.2+12.9+15.6+4
Yum! Brandslead2+30.1-6+3.9+4.7+14.9+0.6
Geely Autolead2-40.8-22.9-40.3+98.5+14.5-3.5
Meta Platformslead2+23.1-64.2+194.1+66+13.1-6.4
IonQlead2·-79.3+259.1+237.1+7.4-11.9
Toyota Motor Corporationlead2+58.1-13.4+63+1.8+21.8-14.3
Teslalead2+49.8-65+101.7+62.5+11.4-14.9
Xiaomilead2-43.9-21.1-4.6+209.7-6.9-19.9
IBMlead2+16.7+10.6+21.8+39.3+38.2-21.8
Alibaba Grouplead2-49-25.8-10.8+11.8+75.8-22
Oraclelead2+36.9-4.6+30.9+60+18.1-26.5
Tencent Holdings Limitedlead2-28.6-14.2-28.7+49.8+52.1-29.1
Rigetti Computinglead2·-92.9+35.1+1449.2+45.2-31.4
Hyundai Motor Companylead2-16.7-4.7+16.2+12.3+158.8-34.2
Kratos Defenselead2-29.3-46.8+96.6+30+187.8-37
Baidulead2·-8.2-23.4-13.5+74.2-45.7
Pony.ailead2····+1-49.3
MediaTeklead1+27.8-26.6+52.9+58.3+24.9+168.1
NVIDIAlead1+125.5-50.3+239+171.2+38.9+23.2
Qualcommlead1+22.3-38.6+35.1+8.3+13.8+0.2
King Yuan Electronics (KYEC)node+26.7-7.7+132.4+38.6+171+8.4
Teradynebenef1+36.8-46.3+24.8+16.5+54.4+84.6
Advantestbenef1+17-2.3+155.7+49.5+196+29.9

YTD as of 2026-10-08 · source: Yahoo Finance

King Yuan Electronics (KYEC) is the World’s largest pure-play test OSAT. It is -6.7% in 2026. The supply side (avg +57.3%) has moved harder than the stock (-6.7%). That is the classic bottleneck pattern: supplier volume leverage is being priced before this layer's own margin. Among connected nodes the furthest ahead is MediaTek (+152.4%) and the furthest behind is Qualcomm (+0.2%). If chain logic explains the gap, the laggard is the next propagation candidate; if not, the link itself deserves a second look. Provides wafer probing and final test mainly to fabless (80%+) and IDMs, using Advantest and Teradyne testers.

Analysis generated from returns as of 2026-09-04

Analyst ratings

Consensus: Buy 2 · Hold 0 · Sell 0 · Avg. target NT$389 · Price NT$304.5 (10-08) · Upside +28%

BrokerRatingTargetPublished
Nomura/Instinet · Vivian YangBuyNT$390Jul 2, 2026Report ↗
Morgan StanleyOutperformNT$388Jun 23, 2026Report ↗

← All companiesMarkdown · JSON · Customers · Suppliers · Ripple · Consensus

For information only, not investment advice. Content on this site is generated by AI from verified, cross-checked sources and may contain errors.

© 2026 Willow Investments, Inc.Company value-chain data · contact@willowinvt.com