AI drug discovery · BioHive supercomputer

Recursion Pharmaceuticals

An AI drug-discovery firm. It trains foundation models on 23PB of proprietary bio/chem data and runs the NVIDIA-GPU BioHive-2 supercomputer (NVIDIA invested $50M in 2023, trimmed the stake in Feb 2026 while the collaboration continues). Partners with Roche, Genentech and Sanofi. Q4 2025 revenue $35.5M (incl. a $30M Roche milestone). An AI demand node that buys compute to make drugs.

Business categories AI Drug Discovery & Precision Medicine · Biopharma & Life Sciences · primary Enterprise & Industry AI Applications · Cloud & Enterprise Software

RXRX Updated Jul 12, 2026 7 AI consumers· 5 recurring

Per the valuechain.wiki graph, Recursion Pharmaceuticals is directly linked to 2 companies (2 supply, 0 revenue, 1 investment relationships) and reaches 54 companies within two hops; the links are backed by 5 dated sources, 1 of them primary filings (as of 2026-07-12).

Annual return · 2026-10-09'22-55%'23+27.9%'24-31.4%'25-39.5%YTD+6.6%
Money in ▸Roche · Sanofi · pharma (collaboration · milestones)●Amount $30MIn-house drug pipeline (clinical)◐
Recursion PharmaceuticalsQ4 2025 revenue $35.5M
▸ Money outNVIDIA●Amount $50MAlphabet (Google)●Cloud · experiments · wet lab (undisclosed)○

Financials & Segments

  • Total revenue · Q4 2025 revenue $35.5M
  • Customer concentration · 23PB data, BioHive-2 (NVIDIA); Roche milestone.
  • Segments · Collaboration (Roche, Sanofi) · Own pipeline · OS/data

Revenue from

  • Roche · Sanofi · pharma (collaboration · milestones) High confidence· Amount $30M · 로슈 마일스톤 · Roche collaboration milestone
    Collaboration with Roche, Genentech and Sanofi, with milestones (Roche $30M).
    Confirms EN Yahoo Finance Published Feb 26, 2026: Recursion details Sanofi/Roche milestones, runway to 2028
    Confirms EN Recursion Published Jul 12, 2023: Recursion-NVIDIA collaboration and $50M investment
  • In-house drug pipeline (clinical) Medium confidence
    Clinical progress of its own AI-discovered pipeline.
    Confirms EN Kavout Published Jan 1, 2026: Recursion, an AI drug-discovery powerhouse (23PB, BioHive-2)

Pays to

  • NVIDIA High confidence· Amount $50M · 2023 전략투자 · NVIDIA strategic investment (stake unwound 2026.2)
    Builds and runs the BioHive-2 supercomputer on NVIDIA GPUs (foundation-model training).
    Confirms EN Kavout Published Jan 1, 2026: Recursion, an AI drug-discovery powerhouse (23PB, BioHive-2)
    Confirms EN Recursion Published Jul 12, 2023: Recursion-NVIDIA collaboration and $50M investment
  • Alphabet (Google) High confidence
    Runs Recursion OS and its data platform on Google Cloud (primary cloud since 2019: GKE, Compute Engine, BigQuery, storage); 2024 expansion adds Gemini. Separate infrastructure layer from the in-house BioHive-2 GPUs.
    Confirms EN PR Newswire Published Oct 21, 2024: Recursion and Google Cloud announce expansion of partnership
    Confirms EN Google Cloud Published Mar 1, 2019: Recursion Pharmaceuticals accelerates drug discovery with Google Cloud
  • Cloud · experiments · wet lab (undisclosed) Low confidence
    Cloud, automated wet-lab and data generation.
    Confirms EN Kavout Published Jan 1, 2026: Recursion, an AI drug-discovery powerhouse (23PB, BioHive-2)

Investors

  • NVIDIA Medium confidence
    NVIDIA made a $50M strategic investment in 2023 (stake trimmed Feb 2026, collaboration continues).
    Confirms EN Yahoo Finance Published Feb 26, 2026: Recursion details Sanofi/Roche milestones, runway to 2028
    Confirms EN Recursion Published Jul 12, 2023: Recursion-NVIDIA collaboration and $50M investment

Value-chain ripple (2 tiers)

Following node-to-node links up to 2 tiers; each firm is shown once, at its nearest tier.

CompanyChain'21'22'23'24'25YTD
Recursion Pharmaceuticalsnode·-55+27.9-31.4-39.5+6.6
NVIDIAbenef1+125.5-50.3+239+171.2+38.9+23.2
Alphabet (Google)benef1+65.3-39.1+58.3+36+66+8.3
Nan Ya PCBbenef2+110.6-46.7-0.5-38.3+188.2+280.5
Micron Technologybenef2+24.2-45.9+71.9-1+240.2+256.4
Unimicronbenef2+133.5-30.2+35.2-19.7+175.7+236.2
ASE Technologybenef2+38.3-12.8+60.9+10.1+65.6+191.3
Nebius Groupbenef2····+202.2+170.5
Marvellbenef2+84.6-57.5+63.7+83.8-22.8+163.4
Intelbenef2+6.1-46.6+94.6-59.6+84+159.6
Kioxiabenef2····+1082.1+155
Ibidenbenef2+30.4-19.6+51.6-38.6+261+149.3
Lumentumbenef2+11.6-50.7+0.5+60.1+339.1+139.1
Murata Manufacturingbenef2-14-11.7+24.7-16.5+29.9+131.5
Astera Labsbenef2····+25.6+105.7
Wiwynnbenef2+24.7-22.3+206.4+3.5+64.4+92.3
SK hynixbenef2-0.4-25.6+53.9+48.6+361.1+85.3
Flex Ltd.benef2+1.9+17.1+41.9+67.2+57.4+81.2
Corningbenef2+5.9-11.6-1.2+60.6+87.8+77.2
Coherentbenef2-10-48.6+24+117.6+94.8+69.4
Samsung Electronicsbenef2-9-14.2+20.9-26.4+212.9+63.8
Delta Electronicsbenef2-3.4+10.4-0.3+59.2+183.8+61.9
Keysight Technologiesbenef2+56.3-17.2-7+1+26.5+61
GE Vernovabenef2····+99+54
Monolithic Powerbenef2+35.5-27.8+79.8-5.6+54.5+53.7
Analog Devicesbenef2+21-4.9+23.4+8.8+29.8+51.1
TSMCbenef2+12.1-36.7+42.3+92.6+55.9+50.3
Wistronbenef2+7.9+9.7+272.7-1.6+22.7+49.7
Arista Networksbenef2+97.9-15.6+94.1+87.7+18.5+47.9
TeraWulfbenef2+77.1-95.5+258.2+135.8+103+43.7
Alchip Technologiesbenef2+14.3-8.7+365.1-18.9+0.8+40.1
onsemibenef2+107.5-8.2+33.9-24.5-14.1+37.4
Eatonbenef2+46.7-7.2+56.2+39.5-2.8+36
Pegatronbenef2-5.9+0.6+35.3+21.2-23.8+34.5
Amphenolbenef2+34.9-12+31.5+41.3+96.1+29.8
Eoptolinkbenef2-10.1-27.7+136.6+197+368.8+29.1
InnoLightbenef2-30.7-18.3+253.7+12+468.1+25.6
Digital Realtybenef2+30.7-41+39.9+35.9-10.1+23.4
Quanta Computerbenef2+22.2-12.8+254.5+12.7+8.9+21.2
ABBbenef2+23.9+7.3+18.9+39+36.1+18.4
Foxconn (Hon Hai)benef2-5.1+2.8+7.8+80.1+26.9+16.3
Schneider Electricbenef2+25.9+1.6+25.8+36.1+0.5+11.7
King Yuan Electronics (KYEC)benef2+26.7-7.7+132.4+38.6+171+8.4
NextEra Energybenef2+23.4-8.5-25.3+21.5+15.5+6.2
Duke Energy Corporationbenef2+19.1+2-1.6+15.6+12.7+5.3
Ameren Corporationbenef2+17.1+2.5-16.1+27.5+15.3+4.5
Xcel Energybenef2+4.4+6.4-8.7+12.3+13.9+4.1
BlackRockbenef2+29.4-20.4+17.9+29.3+6.6+2.8
Berkshire Hathawaybenef2+29+3.3+15.5+27.1+10.9+0.7
TE Connectivitybenef2+35.1-27.7+24.6+3.5+61.1-3
Luxshare Precisionbenef2-11.9-30.2-21.2+58.8+29.3-7.4
Comcast Corporationbenef2-2.2-28.7+29.1-11.8-17.3-22.3
BYD Electronicsbenef2-56.1+16-0.4+60.6-19.4-24.1

YTD as of 2026-10-09 · source: Yahoo Finance

Recursion Pharmaceuticals operates across NASDAQ, AI drug discovery, BioHive supercomputer. It remained weak at -39.5% in 2025 and -11.2% in 2026. The supply side (avg +16%) leads the stock (-11.2%), with spending rippling down to suppliers first. Among connected nodes the furthest ahead is NVIDIA (+23.7%) and the furthest behind is Alphabet (Google) (+8.3%). If chain logic explains the gap, the laggard is the next propagation candidate; if not, the link itself deserves a second look. An AI demand node that buys compute to make drugs.

Analysis generated from returns as of 2026-09-04

Analyst ratings

Consensus: Buy 1 · Hold 2 · Sell 0 · Avg. target $7 · Price $4.36 (10-09) · Upside +61%

BrokerRatingTargetPublished
Morgan Stanley · Sean LaamanEqual-weight$5.5May 14, 2026Report ↗
Bank of America Securities · Alec StranahanNeutral$6May 13, 2026Report ↗
Needham · Gil BlumBuy$8May 7, 2026Report ↗

Analyses covering this node


← All companiesMarkdown · JSON · Customers · Suppliers · Ripple · Consensus

For information only, not investment advice. Content on this site is generated by AI from verified, cross-checked sources and may contain errors.

© 2026 Willow Investments, Inc.Company value-chain data · contact@willowinvt.com