AI server interconnect · Retimers

Astera Labs

A fabless maker of AI server and rack connectivity (PCIe/CXL retimers, CXL memory, fabric switches). Its Aries and Scorpio parts were adopted into NVIDIA's next-gen 'Blackwell' GPU platform, driving rapid growth. Hyperscalers are its main customers; TSMC is its sole manufacturer.

Business categories High-Speed Interconnects · AI Compute Infrastructure · primary

ALAB Updated Jul 12, 2026 6 AI consumers· 5 recurring

Per the valuechain.wiki graph, Astera Labs is directly linked to 7 companies (3 supply, 4 revenue relationships) and reaches 115 companies within two hops; the links are backed by 9 dated sources, 4 of them primary filings (as of 2026-07-12).

Annual return · 2026-10-09'25+25.6%YTD+105.7%
Astera LabsFY2025 revenue $852.5M
▸ Money outTSMC●Synopsys◐Cadence Design Systems◐outsourced package, substrate & test (undisclosed)○

Financials & Segments

  • Total revenue · FY2025 revenue $852.5M (+115%, record), Q4 $270.6M (+92% YoY), non-GAAP op margin 39.2%. Customers concentrated among a few hyperscalers
  • Customer concentration · Concentrated among a few hyperscalers and system OEMs. Adoption into NVIDIA's Blackwell platform is the growth driver.
  • Segments · Aries · Scorpio · Leo & Taurus

Revenue from

  • NVIDIA High confidence· Revenue $853M · 2025 · FY2025 total revenue $852.5M (+115%, record), driven by Aries/Scorpio Blackwell adoption
    Aries and Scorpio adopted into NVIDIA's Blackwell platform, the main growth driver; first to demo Blackwell interoperability.
    Confirms KO Korea Economic Daily Published Jun 9, 2026: Jensen Huang singled it out: a stock up 223% this year
    Confirms EN Futurum Group Published Feb 11, 2026: Astera Labs Q4 2025 Earnings: Diversified AI Connectivity Momentum
    Confirms EN Astera Labs (GlobeNewswire) Published Feb 10, 2026: Astera Labs Reports Fourth Quarter and Full Year 2025 Financial Results
    Confirms KO Seoul Economic Daily Published Sep 15, 2025: Astera Labs, essential AI infrastructure courted by NVIDIA
    Confirms EN SEC EDGAR Published Feb 25, 2025: Astera Labs Form 10-K (FY2024)
  • Amazon Medium confidence
    Supplies retimers and fabric directly to Amazon (AWS) — a key hyperscaler tied to AWS data-center AI-rack build-out.
    Confirms EN SEC EDGAR Published Feb 10, 2026: Astera Labs Form 10-K (FY2025)
  • Microsoft Medium confidence
    Supplies retimers and fabric directly to Microsoft — a key hyperscaler tied to Azure AI build-out and one leg of its concentrated customer base.
    Confirms EN SEC EDGAR Published Feb 10, 2026: Astera Labs Form 10-K (FY2025)
  • Meta Platforms Medium confidence
    Supplies retimers and fabric directly to Meta — a key hyperscaler tied to its in-house AI-training infrastructure.
    Confirms EN SEC EDGAR Published Feb 10, 2026: Astera Labs Form 10-K (FY2025)

Pays to

  • TSMC High confidence
    TSMC is the sole manufacturer of all its ICs (fabless).
    Confirms EN SEC EDGAR Published Feb 10, 2026: Astera Labs Form 10-K (FY2025)
  • Synopsys Medium confidence
    Pays for synopsys EDA tools and IP licenses.
    Confirms EN SEC EDGAR Published Dec 22, 2025: Synopsys FY2025 annual report (10-K)
    Confirms EN SemiAnalysis Published Sep 1, 2025: EDA Market Primer
  • Cadence Design Systems Medium confidence
    Pays for cadence EDA tools and IP licenses.
    Confirms EN SEC EDGAR Published Feb 19, 2026: Cadence FY2025 annual report (10-K)
    Confirms EN SemiAnalysis Published Sep 1, 2025: EDA Market Primer
  • outsourced package, substrate & test (undisclosed) Low confidence
    Outsourced advanced packaging, substrate and final test (undisclosed).
    Mentions EN SEC EDGAR Published Feb 25, 2025: Astera Labs Form 10-K (FY2024)

Value-chain ripple (2 tiers)

Following node-to-node links up to 2 tiers; each firm is shown once, at its nearest tier.

CompanyChain'21'22'23'24'25YTD
Dell Technologieslead2+51.2-26.6+95.9+53+11.2+320.2
Lenovolead2-4.6-20.9+36.2+18.2-0.6+274.8
CrowdStrikelead2-3.3-48.6+142.5+34+37+134.7
Palo Alto Networkslead2+56.7-24.8+111.3+23.4+1.2+127.4
ASUSTeK Computerlead2+35.5-12.9+72+41.1-14.1+119.8
Hewlett Packard Enterpriselead2+37.4+4.5+9.7+29.1+15.5+118.5
Datadoglead2+80.9-58.7+65.1+17.7-4.8+115.6
Wiwynnlead2+24.7-22.3+206.4+3.5+64.4+92.3
Cloudflarelead2+73-65.6+84.2+29.3+83.1+83.1
Snowflakelead2+20.4-57.6+38.6-22.4+42.1+68.2
Illuminalead2+2.8-46.9-31.1-1.3-1.8+66.4
Gigabyte Technologylead2+82.3-3.4+173.2-15.9-4.7+61.6
Schrodingerlead2-56-46.3+91.5-46.1-7.3+52.6
Schlumbergerlead2+39.6+81.2-0.8-24.5+3.3+52.3
Aurora Innovationlead2·-89.3+261.2+44.2-39+51.8
Wistronlead2+7.9+9.7+272.7-1.6+22.7+49.7
TeraWulflead2+77.1-95.5+258.2+135.8+103+43.7
Super Microlead2+38.8+86.8+246.2+7.2-4+43
Airbnb Inclead2·-48.6+59.2-3.5+3.3+34.1
Labcorp Holdings Inc.lead2+54.4-24.4+13.8+2.2+10.6+25.3
Becton, Dickinson and Companylead2+1.9+5.1-2.7-5.4-12.6+22.8
Celesticalead2+37.9+1.3+159.8+215.2+220.3+22.5
Live Nation Entertainment, Inc.lead2+62.9-41.7+34.2+38.4+10+21.8
Quanta Computerlead2+22.2-12.8+254.5+12.7+8.9+21.2
IRENlead2·-92.3+472+37.3+284.6+18.3
SK Telecomlead2+7.9-12+15.8+15.5+37.5+18
Foxconn (Hon Hai)lead2-5.1+2.8+7.8+80.1+26.9+16.3
Carrier Global Corporationlead2+45.3-22.7+41.5+20.3-21.8+14.3
Waters Corporationlead2+50.6-8.1-3.9+12.7+2.4+14.2
Mercury Systemslead2-37.5-18.7-18.3+14.8+73.8+12.9
Rockwell Automation, Inc.lead2+41.2-24.8+22.6-6.2+38.4+12.3
Agilent Technologies, Inc.lead2+35.5-5.5-6.4-2.7+1.9+11.5
Automatic Data Processing, Inc.lead2+42.6-1.3-0.2+28.4-10.2+9.6
Hilton Worldwide Holdings Inc.lead2+40.2-18.7+44.7+36.1+16.5+8.5
3M Companylead2+4.9-29.6-3.3+46.1+26.4+6.8
Recursion Pharmaceuticalslead2·-55+27.9-31.4-39.5+6.6
Expedia Group, Inc.lead2+36.5-51.5+73.3+22.8+53.3+5.8
Hubbell Incorporatedlead2+35.6+15.1+42.4+28.9+7.4+4.7
Procter & Gamblelead2+20.5-5-0.9+17.3-12.3+4.5
Omnicom Group Inc.lead2+21.9+15.7+9.6+2.5-2.6+4.4
General Motorslead2+40.8-42.4+7.9+49.8+54.2+2.4
MercadoLibre, Inc.lead2-19.5-37.2+85.7+8.2+18.5-1.8
Geely Autolead2-40.8-22.9-40.3+98.5+14.5-3.5
DoorDash, Inc.lead2·-67.2+102.6+69.6+35-6.5
The Walt Disney Companylead2-14.5-43.9+4.3+24.4+3.3-6.7
Uberlead2-17.8-41+149-2+35.5-7.3
Roper Technologieslead2+14.7-11.6+26.9-4.1-13.8-7.9
ServiceNowlead2+17.9-40.2+82+50.1-27.7-8
Workday, Inc.lead2+14-38.7+65-6.5-16.8-8.8
Axon Enterprise, Inc.lead2+28.1+5.7+55.7+130.1-4.4-9.2
Constellation Brands, Inc.lead2+16.1-6.4+5.8-7.1-36-9.2
IonQlead2·-79.3+259.1+237.1+7.4-11.9
Salesforce, Inc.lead2+14.2-47.8+98.5+27.8-20.2-12.9
Toyota Motor Corporationlead2+58.1-13.4+63+1.8+21.8-14.3
Teslalead2+49.8-65+101.7+62.5+11.4-14.9
GE HealthCare Technologies Inc.lead2···+1.3+5.1-15.9
Netflixlead2+11.4-51.1+65.1+83.1+5.2-16.5
Stryker Corporationlead2+10.2-7.4+23.8+21.3-1.5-20.4
IDEXX Laboratories, Inc.lead2+31.7-38+36.1-25.5+63.6-20.9
Alibaba Grouplead2-49-25.8-10.8+11.8+75.8-22
Comcast Corporationlead2-2.2-28.7+29.1-11.8-17.3-22.3
Adobe Inc.lead2+13.4-40.7+77.3-25.5-21.3-23.9
Autodesk, Inc.lead2-7.9-33.5+30.3+21.4+0.1-26.4
Oraclelead2+36.9-4.6+30.9+60+18.1-26.5
Tencent Holdings Limitedlead2-28.6-14.2-28.7+49.8+52.1-29.1
Rigetti Computinglead2·-92.9+35.1+1449.2+45.2-31.4
Hyundai Motor Companylead2-16.7-4.7+16.2+12.3+158.8-34.2
Coupanglead2·-49.9+10.1+35.8+7.3-35.2
Kratos Defenselead2-29.3-46.8+96.6+30+187.8-37
Fair Isaac Corporationlead2-15.1+38+94.5+71-15.1-44.9
Baidulead2·-8.2-23.4-13.5+74.2-45.7
Pony.ailead2····+1-49.3
Intuit Inc.lead2+70.3-39.1+61.8+1.2+6.1-53.7
Corteva, Inc.lead2+23.6+25.6-17.5+20.2+18.9-80.1
NVIDIAlead1+125.5-50.3+239+171.2+38.9+23.2
Amazonlead1+2.4-49.6+80.9+44.4+5.2+12
Meta Platformslead1+23.1-64.2+194.1+66+13.1-6.4
Astera Labsnode····+25.6+105.7
TSMCbenef1+12.1-36.7+42.3+92.6+55.9+50.3
Global Unichipbenef2+21.4+67.6+99.4-13.7+101.4+122.8
SUMCO Corporationbenef2-4.3-3.9+21.3-48.1+41.7+112.8
GlobalWafersbenef2+26.9-29.9+14.3-39+48.9+98.1
Applied Materialsbenef2+83.6-37.5+68+1.1+59.6+98
Resonacbenef2-2.6-4+37.5+30.3+137.9+96.4
Lam Researchbenef2+53.7-40.7+88.6-6.8+139.2+86.8
Onto Innovationbenef2+112.9-32.7+124.6+9-5.3+86.6
Teradynebenef2+36.8-46.3+24.8+16.5+54.4+84.6
Entegrisbenef2+44.6-52.5+83.5-17.1-14.6+65.1
ASMLbenef2+64.1-30.5+39.9-7.7+55.8+61.1
Tokyo Electron (TEL)benef2+40.4-14.5+89.8-4.4+61.6+57.4
Qnity Electronicsbenef2·····+55.3
KLAbenef2+68-11.2+56+9.4+94.5+53.3
EO Technicsbenef2+7.6-28.2+130.5-16.2+163.2+39.4
HPSPbenef2··+216.5-30.4+54.7+38.9
SCREEN Holdingsbenef2+40.7-13.2+220.1-24.1+84.9+33.7
Advantestbenef2+17-2.3+155.7+49.5+196+29.9
Tokyo Ohka Kogyo (TOK)benef2-2.7-3+63.8+4.3+111.5+28.7
ASM Internationalbenef2+44.2+2.9+68.7+10.3+25.9+25
Fujimi Incorporatedbenef2+64.7-1.6+40.4-24.2+28.4+23.4
Air Liquidebenef2+14.3+8.1+21.1+8.7-4.6+20.7
Lindebenef2+33.4-4.4+27.7+3.2+3.2+14.6
Shin-Etsu Chemicalbenef2+6.3+3.1+57.8-15.6+7.6+13.8
Cadence Design Systemsbenef2+36.6-13.8+69.6+10.3+4+12.9
BESIbenef2+33.7-6.1+121.8-9.3+35+9.8
Synopsysbenef2+42.1-13.4+61.3-5.7-3.2+8.6
Ebarabenef2+58.1+2.3+76.1+41+84+3.3
Lasertecbenef2+78.9+2.4+57-60.6+138.9-8.5
Photronicsbenef2+68.9-10.7+86.4-24.9+35.8-9
Leeno Industrialbenef2+21-5.3+18.3+9.5+150.1-17
Disco Corporationbenef2-6.6+27.7+218.5+11.6+49.6-17.3

YTD as of 2026-10-09 · source: Yahoo Finance

Astera Labs operates across AI server interconnect, Retimers. Momentum stayed firm and it is +86.6% in 2026. The stock (+86.6%) is ahead of both its demand side (avg +8.3%) and supply side (avg +6.4%). Having run ahead of its chain, it is the first spot to give back if customer numbers fail to follow. Among connected nodes the furthest ahead is TSMC (+41.9%) and the furthest behind is Synopsys (-16.2%). If chain logic explains the gap, the laggard is the next propagation candidate; if not, the link itself deserves a second look. Hyperscalers are its main customers; TSMC is its sole manufacturer.

Analysis generated from returns as of 2026-09-04

Analyst ratings

Consensus: Buy 2 · Hold 2 · Sell 0 · Avg. target $434 · Price $340.28 (10-10) · Upside +28%

BrokerRatingTargetPublished
UBS · Natalia WinklerNeutral$400Jun 29, 2026Report ↗
Stifel · Tore SvanbergBuy$460Jun 24, 2026Report ↗
Bank of America · Vivek AryaNeutral$450Jun 23, 2026Report ↗
RBC Capital · Srini PajjuriBuy$425Jun 3, 2026Report ↗

Neutral kept, target $205→$400; a credible AI-networking supplier on retimer execution and expansion beyond AWS, pointing to the CXL opportunity.


← All companiesMarkdown · JSON · Customers · Suppliers · Ripple · Consensus

For information only, not investment advice. Content on this site is generated by AI from verified, cross-checked sources and may contain errors.

© 2026 Willow Investments, Inc.Company value-chain data · contact@willowinvt.com