Game IP and platform publisher

Take-Two Interactive Software, Inc.

Take-Two sells console, PC, and mobile games and in-game content through Rockstar Games, 2K, and Zynga. Mobile generated half of FY2026 revenue, while the company pays fees and royalties to major app stores and console platforms and expands its owned IP and development capacity through acquisitions.

Business categories Streaming & Entertainment · Communications & Media · primary

TTWO Updated Sep 12, 2026 5 AI consumers· 3 recurring

Per the valuechain.wiki graph, Take-Two Interactive Software, Inc. is directly linked to 2 companies (2 supply, 2 revenue relationships) and reaches 83 companies within two hops; the links are backed by 4 dated sources, 2 of them primary filings (as of 2026-09-12).

Annual return · 2026-10-09'21-14.5%'22-41.4%'23+54.6%'24+14.4%'25+39.1%YTD-16.6%
Take-Two Interactive Software, Inc.FY2026 total revenue of $6.6564 billion

Financials & Segments

  • Total revenue · FY2026 total revenue of $6.6564 billion
  • Segments · Mobile · Console · PC and other

Revenue from

  • Apple High confidence· Revenue share 10 percent · FY2026 · Minimum share of FY2026 total revenue attributable to Apple as a customer
    The App Store is a core distribution and payment channel for Take-Two's mobile games. Apple individually represented more than 10% of total revenue in FY2026.
    Confirms EN SEC EDGAR Published May 22, 2026: TAKE TWO INTERACTIVE SOFTWARE INC 10-K (2026-05-22)
  • Microsoft High confidence· Revenue share 10 percent · FY2026 · Minimum share of FY2026 total revenue attributable to Microsoft as a customer
    Xbox Live and Xbox consoles are major digital distribution and sales channels for Take-Two's games. Microsoft individually represented more than 10% of total revenue in FY2026.
    Confirms EN FactorsToday Published Aug 21, 2026: Take-Two Interactive Software, Inc. (NASDAQ: TTWO) — The Launch Is De-Risking; the Price Is Not
    Confirms EN SEC EDGAR Published May 22, 2026: TAKE TWO INTERACTIVE SOFTWARE INC 10-K (2026-05-22)
    Mentions KO Kiwoom Securities Research Center Published Mar 3, 2026: Near-Term Concerns Are Limited; GTA VI Sales May Exceed Market Consensus

Pays to

  • Apple High confidence
    Take-Two records mobile platform fees incurred through the App Store in cost of revenue. The amount paid specifically to Apple was not disclosed.
    Confirms EN SEC EDGAR Published May 22, 2026: TAKE TWO INTERACTIVE SOFTWARE INC 10-K (2026-05-22)
  • Microsoft High confidence
    Under its Xbox publisher agreements, Take-Two pays Microsoft royalties based on units manufactured or digitally downloaded content revenue. The specific amount paid was not disclosed.
    Confirms EN SEC EDGAR Published May 22, 2026: TAKE TWO INTERACTIVE SOFTWARE INC 10-K (2026-05-22)

Investments

  • The Gearbox Entertainment Company, Inc. High confidence· Amount $410M · acquisition completed 2024-06-11 · Acquisition-date fair value of consideration for 100% of Gearbox
    Take-Two completed its acquisition of 100% of Gearbox in June 2024, bringing the Borderlands franchise and console and PC development capacity in-house. The acquisition-date fair value of consideration was $410.4 million.
    Confirms EN SEC EDGAR Published May 20, 2025: TAKE TWO INTERACTIVE SOFTWARE INC 10-K (2025-05-20)

Value-chain ripple (2 tiers)

Following node-to-node links up to 2 tiers; each firm is shown once, at its nearest tier.

CompanyChain'21'22'23'24'25YTD
Target Corporationlead2+32.9-34.2-1.4-2.3-24.5+72.9
Snowflakelead2+20.4-57.6+38.6-22.4+42.1+68.2
Starbucks Corplead2+11.1-13.2-1.2-2.5-5.3+26.3
Johnson Controlslead2+77.4-19.3-7.6+39.8+53+21.7
Kenvue Inc.lead2···+3.1-15.9+12.4
Rockwell Automation, Inc.lead2+41.2-24.8+22.6-6.2+38.4+12.3
Illinois Tool Works Inc.lead2+23.6-8.5+21.6-1-0.4+11
Costco Wholesalelead2+51.8-19+49+39.6-5.4+10.3
Parker-Hannifin Corporationlead2+18.3-6.9+60.8+39.6+39.5+10.2
3M Companylead2+4.9-29.6-3.3+46.1+26.4+6.8
The Kraft Heinz Companylead2+8+18.2-5-13-16.3+6.1
Walmart Inclead2+2-0.5+12.9+74+24.5+0.6
Ralph Lauren Corporationlead2+16.7-8.4+39.8+62.9+55-0.2
Dover Corporationlead2+45.7-24.3+15.2+23.3+5.2-0.5
Veralto Corporationlead2···+24.3-1.6-3.2
Roper Technologieslead2+14.7-11.6+26.9-4.1-13.8-7.9
ServiceNowlead2+17.9-40.2+82+50.1-27.7-8
Axon Enterprise, Inc.lead2+28.1+5.7+55.7+130.1-4.4-9.2
Stryker Corporationlead2+10.2-7.4+23.8+21.3-1.5-20.4
Fiservlead2-8.8-2.6+31.4+54.6-67.3-21.1
Cognizant Technology Solutions Corporationlead2+9.6-34.5+34.4+3.5+9.7-23.6
Adobe Inc.lead2+13.4-40.7+77.3-25.5-21.3-23.9
T-Mobile US, Inc.lead2-14+20.7+15+39.7-6.6-25.6
Autodesk, Inc.lead2-7.9-33.5+30.3+21.4+0.1-26.4
Boston Scientific Corporationlead2+18.2+8.9+24.9+54.5+6.8-55.2
Applelead1+34.6-26.4+49+30.7+9.1+18
Microsoftlead1+52.5-28+58.2+12.9+15.6+4
Take-Two Interactive Software, Inc.node-14.5-41.4+54.6+14.4+39.1-16.6
Applebenef1+34.6-26.4+49+30.7+9.1+18
Microsoftbenef1+52.5-28+58.2+12.9+15.6+4
Micron Technologybenef2+24.2-45.9+71.9-1+240.2+256.4
Seagate Technologybenef2+87.5-51.4+69.1+4.1+225.3+209.1
AMDbenef2+56.9-55+127.6-18.1+77.3+183.9
Nebius Groupbenef2····+202.2+170.5
Marvellbenef2+84.6-57.5+63.7+83.8-22.8+163.4
Intelbenef2+6.1-46.6+94.6-59.6+84+159.6
Western Digitalbenef2+17.7-51.6+66+13.9+283.7+130.9
Astera Labsbenef2····+25.6+105.7
STMicroelectronicsbenef2+32.4-26.8+41.7-49.7+5.3+102.2
Wiwynnbenef2+24.7-22.3+206.4+3.5+64.4+92.3
SK hynixbenef2-0.4-25.6+53.9+48.6+361.1+85.3
Fujikurabenef2+25.7+64.5+29.2+425.4+216.9+67.4
Kyocerabenef2+7.5-2.1+33.8-24+46.7+65.4
Samsung Electronicsbenef2-9-14.2+20.9-26.4+212.9+63.8
GE Vernovabenef2····+99+54
Texas Instrumentsbenef2+17.5-9.9+6.4+13.1-4.5+51.5
Analog Devicesbenef2+21-4.9+23.4+8.8+29.8+51.1
TSMCbenef2+12.1-36.7+42.3+92.6+55.9+50.3
Arista Networksbenef2+97.9-15.6+94.1+87.7+18.5+47.9
Infineon Technologiesbenef2+10.4-8.6+3.4-4+31+42.5
Caterpillarbenef2+16+18.6+25.9+24.7+60.3+40.6
Globalstarbenef2+241.2+14.7+45.9+6.7+96.6+37.3
Cienabenef2+45.6-33.8-11.7+88.4+175.8+37.3
Equinixbenef2+20.3-21.1+25.4+19.5-16.9+37.3
Jabilbenef2+66.4-2.5+87.4+13.3+58.7+36.3
Eatonbenef2+46.7-7.2+56.2+39.5-2.8+36
Pegatronbenef2-5.9+0.6+35.3+21.2-23.8+34.5
Digital Realtybenef2+30.7-41+39.9+35.9-10.1+23.4
Amkor Technologybenef2+65.6-2.3+40.3-20.8+55.9+21.6
Quanta Computerbenef2+22.2-12.8+254.5+12.7+8.9+21.2
Skyworks Solutionsbenef2+2.7-39.9+26.5-18.9-25.5+19.2
Credo Technologybenef2··+46.3+245.2+114.1+18.5
ABBbenef2+23.9+7.3+18.9+39+36.1+18.4
IRENbenef2·-92.3+472+37.3+284.6+18.3
Foxconn (Hon Hai)benef2-5.1+2.8+7.8+80.1+26.9+16.3
CoreWeavebenef2·····+14.6
Schneider Electricbenef2+25.9+1.6+25.8+36.1+0.5+11.7
Sony Semiconductor Solutionsbenef2+27.2-8.4+27.8+17.9+1+11.4
Cumminsbenef2-1.7+14.1+1.7+48.9+49.4+11
Automatic Data Processing, Inc.benef2+42.6-1.3-0.2+28.4-10.2+9.6
3M Companybenef2+4.9-29.6-3.3+46.1+26.4+6.8
NXP Semiconductorsbenef2+44.8-29.2+48.4-8+6.4+5.9
Expedia Group, Inc.benef2+36.5-51.5+73.3+22.8+53.3+5.8
Broadcombenef2+56.5-13.3+104.2+110.5+50.6+5
WEC Energy Groupbenef2+8.7-0.5-7+16.1+16+3.1
BlackRockbenef2+29.4-20.4+17.9+29.3+6.6+2.8
Berkshire Hathawaybenef2+29+3.3+15.5+27.1+10.9+0.7
Qualcommbenef2+22.3-38.6+35.1+8.3+13.8+0.2
Sunny Opticalbenef2-1.5-46.8-54.4+46-8.9-1.9
Luxshare Precisionbenef2-11.9-30.2-21.2+58.8+29.3-7.4
Brookfield Asset Management Ltd.benef2··+45.6+39.7-0.2-9.7
IonQbenef2·-79.3+259.1+237.1+7.4-11.9
Constellation Energybenef2··+37.2+92.7+58.8-15.3
Alibaba Groupbenef2-49-25.8-10.8+11.8+75.8-22
BYD Electronicsbenef2-56.1+16-0.4+60.6-19.4-24.1
Las Vegas Sands Corp.benef2-36.8+27.7+3.1+6.2+29.5-30.6

YTD as of 2026-10-09 · source: Yahoo Finance

Take-Two Interactive Software, Inc. operates across Game IP and platform publisher. After +39.1% in 2025, it corrected -16.1% in 2026. The supply side (avg +11%) has moved harder than the stock (-16.1%). That is the classic bottleneck pattern: supplier volume leverage is being priced before this layer's own margin. Among connected nodes the furthest ahead is Apple (+18%) and the furthest behind is Microsoft (+4%). If chain logic explains the gap, the laggard is the next propagation candidate; if not, the link itself deserves a second look. Mobile generated half of FY2026 revenue, while the company pays fees and royalties to major app stores and console platforms and expands its owned IP and development capacity through acquisitions.

Analysis generated from returns as of 2026-09-04

← All companiesMarkdown · JSON · Customers · Suppliers · Ripple

For information only, not investment advice. Content on this site is generated by AI from verified, cross-checked sources and may contain errors.

© 2026 Willow Investments, Inc.Company value-chain data · contact@willowinvt.com