Payments and banking infrastructure

Fiserv

Fiserv earns processing, service and product revenue by providing account processing, card issuing, network connectivity, merchant acquiring and Clover point-of-sale tools to financial institutions and merchants. It relies on payment networks and cloud and AI software, while acquiring fintech businesses to add products and geographic reach.

Business categories Banking & Payments · Finance & Capital · primary

FISV Updated Sep 24, 2026 5 AI consumers· 3 recurring

Per the valuechain.wiki graph, Fiserv is directly linked to 4 companies (3 supply, 1 revenue relationships) and reaches 36 companies within two hops; the links are backed by 8 dated sources, 1 of them primary filings (as of 2026-09-24).

Annual return · 2026-09-04'21-8.8%'22-2.6%'23+31.4%'24+54.6%'25-67.3%YTD-21.1%
Money in ▸TD Bank Group●Count 30,000 merchant_locationsWells Fargo●
FiservFY2025 total revenue of $21.193 billion

Financials & Segments

  • Total revenue · FY2025 total revenue of $21.193 billion
  • Segments · Merchant Solutions · Financial Solutions · Corporate and Other

Revenue from

  • TD Bank Group High confidence· Count 30,000 merchant_locations · 2025 agreement and migration · TD merchant locations migrating to Fiserv processing and Clover
    TD's Canadian merchant business uses Fiserv technology, including Clover, under a multi-year managed-services agreement. About 3,400 acquired merchant relationships covering 30,000 locations migrated to Fiserv processing and Clover.
    Confirms EN SEC EDGAR Published Feb 19, 2026: FISERV INC 10-K (2026-02-19)
    Confirms EN Fiserv Published Jul 23, 2025: Fiserv Announces Strategic Relationship With TD
  • Wells Fargo High confidence
    After the merchant-services joint venture ended in April 2025, Fiserv retained a multi-year agreement to process current and future Wells Fargo merchant clients. The contract value was not disclosed.
    Confirms EN SEC EDGAR Published Feb 19, 2026: FISERV INC 10-K (2026-02-19)
    Confirms EN Banking Dive Published Sep 30, 2024: Wells Fargo, Fiserv to end joint venture

Pays to

  • Microsoft High confidence· Count 8,000 software_engineers · as of 2026-01-08 · Fiserv software engineers with GitHub Copilot deployed
    Fiserv is deploying Microsoft 365 Copilot across the company and expanding its use of Azure-powered Microsoft Foundry. These software and AI infrastructure services directly support internal productivity and product development.
    Confirms EN Fiserv Published Jan 8, 2026: Fiserv Collaborates with Microsoft to Accelerate AI-Driven Innovation
  • Visa Inc Medium confidence
    Card data read by Clover passes through Fiserv to the Visa network and the authorization response returns through that network. Visa's rail is a direct infrastructure input to Fiserv merchant processing, but counterparty-specific cost is undisclosed.
    Confirms EN MoneyWeek Published Jan 25, 2026: How to invest in the new breed of payment providers
  • Mastercard Inc Medium confidence
    Fiserv is integrating Mastercard Merchant Cloud into Commerce Hub to provide payment acceptance and value-added services. Mastercard merchant services are an input to Fiserv's offering, but commercial terms were not disclosed.
    Confirms KO Investing.com Korea Published Aug 4, 2026: Fiserv Partners with Mastercard on Merchant Services
    Confirms EN Fiserv Published Aug 4, 2026: Fiserv and Mastercard Deepen Global Partnership to Help Merchants Innovate & Expand

Investments

  • Payfare Inc. High confidence· Amount $95M · 2025 acquisition · Payfare purchase price net of $46 million of acquired cash
    Fiserv acquired 100% of Payfare in March 2025, adding program management for instant earnings access and workforce banking. The 10-K reports a $95 million purchase price net of acquired cash.
    Confirms EN SEC EDGAR Published Feb 19, 2026: FISERV INC 10-K (2026-02-19)
    Confirms EN Fiserv Published Mar 3, 2025: Fiserv Enhances Its Embedded Finance Solutions by Closing the Acquisition of Payfare

Value-chain ripple (2 tiers)

Following node-to-node links up to 2 tiers; each firm is shown once, at its nearest tier.

CompanyChain'21'22'23'24'25YTD
Wells Fargolead1+61.1-11.9+22.9+46.5+35.6-1.9
Fiservnode-8.8-2.6+31.4+54.6-67.3-21.1
Visa Incbenef1-0.3-3.4+26.3+22.3+11.8+7.6
Microsoftbenef1+52.5-28+58.2+12.9+15.6+4
Mastercard Incbenef1+1.2-2.7+23.4+24.2+9+2
Seagate Technologybenef2+87.5-51.4+69.1+4.1+225.3+209.1
AMDbenef2+56.9-55+127.6-18.1+77.3+183.9
Marvellbenef2+84.6-57.5+63.7+83.8-22.8+163.4
Intelbenef2+6.1-46.6+94.6-59.6+84+159.6
Western Digitalbenef2+17.7-51.6+66+13.9+283.7+130.9
Astera Labsbenef2····+25.6+105.7
Wiwynnbenef2+24.7-22.3+206.4+3.5+64.4+92.3
Vertivbenef2+33.8-45.3+251.8+136.8+42.8+73.2
GE Vernovabenef2····+99+54
Occidental Petroleumbenef2+67.7+119.1-4.1-15.9-14.9+48.2
Arista Networksbenef2+97.9-15.6+94.1+87.7+18.5+47.9
Super Microbenef2+38.8+86.8+246.2+7.2-4+43
Caterpillarbenef2+16+18.6+25.9+24.7+60.3+40.6
Cienabenef2+45.6-33.8-11.7+88.4+175.8+37.3
Equinixbenef2+20.3-21.1+25.4+19.5-16.9+37.3
Eatonbenef2+46.7-7.2+56.2+39.5-2.8+36
NVIDIAbenef2+125.5-50.3+239+171.2+38.9+23.2
Live Nation Entertainment, Inc.benef2+62.9-41.7+34.2+38.4+10+21.8
Quanta Computerbenef2+22.2-12.8+254.5+12.7+8.9+21.2
Credo Technologybenef2··+46.3+245.2+114.1+18.5
IRENbenef2·-92.3+472+37.3+284.6+18.3
Foxconn (Hon Hai)benef2-5.1+2.8+7.8+80.1+26.9+16.3
Schneider Electricbenef2+25.9+1.6+25.8+36.1+0.5+11.7
Cumminsbenef2-1.7+14.1+1.7+48.9+49.4+11
Automatic Data Processing, Inc.benef2+42.6-1.3-0.2+28.4-10.2+9.6
3M Companybenef2+4.9-29.6-3.3+46.1+26.4+6.8
Expedia Group, Inc.benef2+36.5-51.5+73.3+22.8+53.3+5.8
WEC Energy Groupbenef2+8.7-0.5-7+16.1+16+3.1
Brookfield Asset Management Ltd.benef2··+45.6+39.7-0.2-9.7
IonQbenef2·-79.3+259.1+237.1+7.4-11.9
Constellation Energybenef2··+37.2+92.7+58.8-15.3
Take-Two Interactive Software, Inc.benef2-14.5-41.4+54.6+14.4+39.1-16.6

YTD as of 2026-09-04 · source: Yahoo Finance

Fiserv operates across Payments and banking infrastructure. It remained weak at -67.3% in 2025 and -21.1% in 2026. The supply side (avg +4.5%) leads the stock (-21.1%), with spending rippling down to suppliers first. Among connected nodes the furthest ahead is Visa Inc (+7.6%) and the furthest behind is Mastercard Inc (+2%). If chain logic explains the gap, the laggard is the next propagation candidate; if not, the link itself deserves a second look. It relies on payment networks and cloud and AI software, while acquiring fintech businesses to add products and geographic reach.

Analysis generated from returns as of 2026-09-04

← All companiesMarkdown · JSON · Customers · Suppliers · Ripple

For information only, not investment advice. Content on this site is generated by AI from verified, cross-checked sources and may contain errors.

© 2026 Willow Investments, Inc.Company value-chain data · contact@willowinvt.com