NYSE/TSX · Alternative assets · AI-infrastructure and renewable-power capital

Brookfield Asset Management Ltd.

Brookfield Asset Management is a global alternative asset manager with over $1 trillion in AUM, anchored in infrastructure and renewables. In 2024 it signed a renewable energy framework with Microsoft worth more than $10 billion (10.5 GW across the US and Europe, 2026-2030) to power AI data centers. It owns the operators Compass Datacenters and Europe's Data4 and is pursuing a $100 billion AI infrastructure initiative (BAIIF). Most of its earnings come from management fees and the cash flows of its infrastructure assets.

Business categories Asset Management & Alternatives · Finance & Capital · primary Renewable Power Systems · Power & Grid Data Center Facilities · AI Compute Infrastructure

BAM Updated Sep 24, 2026 6 AI consumers· 3 recurring

Per the valuechain.wiki graph, Brookfield Asset Management Ltd. is directly linked to 3 companies (0 supply, 1 revenue, 2 investment relationships) and reaches 32 companies within two hops; the links are backed by 11 dated sources, 3 of them primary filings (as of 2026-09-24).

Annual return · 2026-10-09'23+45.6%'24+39.7%'25-0.2%YTD-9.7%
Money in ▸Microsoft●Amount 10.5 GW펀드 투자자(LP) 운용보수●Amount $3인프라·데이터센터 운영 현금흐름●
Brookfield Asset Management Ltd.AUM over $1 trillion; fee-bearing capital $539B
▸ Money out자본조달 (LP 출자·차입)◐Amount $135데이터센터·재생에너지 개발 capex◐

Financials & Segments

  • Total revenue · AUM over $1 trillion; fee-bearing capital $539B (+18%); fee-related earnings $2.4B (2024); $135B of new capital raised in 2024
  • Customer concentration · A high share of perpetual or long-dated capital. FY2025 grew to $603B fee-bearing capital and $3.0B fee-related earnings, with a $100B AI infrastructure initiative (BAIIF) launched.
  • Segments · Renewable Power & Transition · Infrastructure · Private equity, real estate and credit

Revenue from

  • Microsoft High confidence· Amount 10.5 GW · 2026-2030 · renewable supply framework
    Brookfield signed a 2024 renewable energy framework with Microsoft to deliver 10.5 GW of new renewable capacity across the US and Europe in 2026-2030; Microsoft is investing over $10 billion to power its AI data centers, in the largest deal of its kind.
    Confirms EN SEC EDGAR Published Mar 2, 2026: Brookfield Asset Management Form 10-K (FY2025)
    Confirms KO ETNews Published May 2, 2024: Microsoft to invest KRW 14tn in renewable energy to secure AI power
    Confirms EN GlobeNewswire Published May 1, 2024: Brookfield and Microsoft Collaborating to Deliver Over 10.5 GW of New Renewable Power Capacity Globally
  • 펀드 투자자(LP) 운용보수 High confidence· Amount $3 · FY2025 · fee-related earnings (US$B)
    The core of Brookfield's earnings is management fees from limited partners such as pension and sovereign funds; $603B of fee-bearing capital generated $3.0B of fee-related earnings in 2025.
    Confirms EN StockTitan Published Feb 4, 2026: Brookfield Asset Management grows fees, AUM and launches AI infrastructure push
  • 인프라·데이터센터 운영 현금흐름 High confidence
    Brookfield directly operates data centers such as Compass Datacenters and Data4, plus renewables and utilities, earning lease and power-sales cash flows from them.
    Confirms EN Data Center Frontier Published Jan 31, 2024: Brookfield's data center M&A targets the AI opportunity

Pays to

  • 자본조달 (LP 출자·차입) Medium confidence· Amount $135 · FY2024 · new capital raised (US$B)
    Brookfield raises large pools of capital through its funds to deploy into renewables and data centers, raising $135 billion of new capital in 2024 alone.
    Confirms EN StockTitan Published Feb 4, 2026: Brookfield Asset Management grows fees, AUM and launches AI infrastructure push
  • 데이터센터·재생에너지 개발 capex Medium confidence
    Brookfield deploys heavy development capital into building data centers and renewable plants, committing EUR 20 billion of data-center investment in France alone.
    Confirms EN Data Center Frontier Published Jan 31, 2024: Brookfield's data center M&A targets the AI opportunity

Investments

  • Duke Energy Corporation High confidence· Amount $6B · 2025 agreement; staged closings through 2028 · Brookfield's aggregate committed investment for a 19.7% indirect interest in Duke Energy Florida
    Brookfield, through an affiliate of its Super-Core Infrastructure strategy, agreed to acquire a 19.7% indirect non-controlling interest in Duke Energy Florida in stages, with a total committed investment of $6 billion while Duke Energy retains control and operating responsibility.
    Confirms EN SEC EDGAR Published Feb 26, 2026: Duke Energy CORP 10-K (2026-02-26)
    Confirms EN Duke Energy News Center Published Aug 5, 2025: Duke Energy partners with Brookfield to secure investment in Duke Energy Florida, expands capital plan to $87 billion
  • FirstEnergy High confidence· Amount $3.5B · transaction closed 2024-03-25 · Consideration paid by Brookfield for an additional 30% interest in FET
    Brookfield increased its interest in FirstEnergy Transmission to 49.9% through an additional stake purchase, while FirstEnergy retained 50.1% and continues to consolidate the business.
    Confirms EN SEC EDGAR Published Feb 18, 2026: FirstEnergy Corp. Form 10-K for Fiscal 2025
    Confirms KO Investing.com Korea Published Mar 26, 2024: FirstEnergy Sells 30% FET Stake to Brookfield for $3.5 Billion
    Confirms EN FirstEnergy Published Mar 25, 2024: FirstEnergy Closes on $3.5 Billion FirstEnergy Transmission, LLC 30% Interest Sale
    Confirms EN Utility Dive Published Feb 7, 2023: FirstEnergy's $3.5B Deal with Brookfield Highlights Value of FERC-Regulated Transmission: Analysts
  • 데이터센터 플랫폼 (Compass Datacenters·Data4) High confidence
    In 2023 Brookfield, with Ontario Teachers, acquired Compass Datacenters and Europe's Data4, taking equity in a data center platform; in 2025 KKR agreed to invest in Compass's assets.
    Confirms EN Data Center Frontier Published Jan 31, 2024: Brookfield's data center M&A targets the AI opportunity

Value-chain ripple (2 tiers)

Following node-to-node links up to 2 tiers; each firm is shown once, at its nearest tier.

CompanyChain'21'22'23'24'25YTD
Snowflakelead2+20.4-57.6+38.6-22.4+42.1+68.2
Starbucks Corplead2+11.1-13.2-1.2-2.5-5.3+26.3
Johnson Controlslead2+77.4-19.3-7.6+39.8+53+21.7
Kenvue Inc.lead2···+3.1-15.9+12.4
Rockwell Automation, Inc.lead2+41.2-24.8+22.6-6.2+38.4+12.3
Illinois Tool Works Inc.lead2+23.6-8.5+21.6-1-0.4+11
Costco Wholesalelead2+51.8-19+49+39.6-5.4+10.3
Parker-Hannifin Corporationlead2+18.3-6.9+60.8+39.6+39.5+10.2
3M Companylead2+4.9-29.6-3.3+46.1+26.4+6.8
The Kraft Heinz Companylead2+8+18.2-5-13-16.3+6.1
Walmart Inclead2+2-0.5+12.9+74+24.5+0.6
Ralph Lauren Corporationlead2+16.7-8.4+39.8+62.9+55-0.2
Dover Corporationlead2+45.7-24.3+15.2+23.3+5.2-0.5
Veralto Corporationlead2···+24.3-1.6-3.2
Roper Technologieslead2+14.7-11.6+26.9-4.1-13.8-7.9
ServiceNowlead2+17.9-40.2+82+50.1-27.7-8
Axon Enterprise, Inc.lead2+28.1+5.7+55.7+130.1-4.4-9.2
Take-Two Interactive Software, Inc.lead2-14.5-41.4+54.6+14.4+39.1-16.6
Stryker Corporationlead2+10.2-7.4+23.8+21.3-1.5-20.4
Fiservlead2-8.8-2.6+31.4+54.6-67.3-21.1
Cognizant Technology Solutions Corporationlead2+9.6-34.5+34.4+3.5+9.7-23.6
Adobe Inc.lead2+13.4-40.7+77.3-25.5-21.3-23.9
Autodesk, Inc.lead2-7.9-33.5+30.3+21.4+0.1-26.4
Boston Scientific Corporationlead2+18.2+8.9+24.9+54.5+6.8-55.2
Microsoftlead1+52.5-28+58.2+12.9+15.6+4
Brookfield Asset Management Ltd.node··+45.6+39.7-0.2-9.7
Duke Energy Corporationbenef1+19.1+2-1.6+15.6+12.7+5.3
FirstEnergybenef1+41.8+4.8-8.9+13.2+17.3+3.5
GE Vernovabenef2····+99+54
NextEra Energybenef2+23.4-8.5-25.3+21.5+15.5+6.2
Siemens Energybenef2-35.4-2.7-27+314.2+149.9+1.8
Constellation Energybenef2··+37.2+92.7+58.8-15.3

YTD as of 2026-10-09 · source: Yahoo Finance

Brookfield Asset Management Ltd. operates across NYSE/TSX, Alternative assets, AI-infrastructure and renewable-power capital. It remained weak at -0.2% in 2025 and -0.4% in 2026. The stock (-0.4%) and its demand side (avg +4%) are moving in step. Most of its earnings come from management fees and the cash flows of its infrastructure assets.

Analysis generated from returns as of 2026-09-04

Analyst ratings

Consensus: Buy 3 · Hold 2 · Sell 0 · Avg. target $58 · Price $45.88 (10-09) · Upside +26%

BrokerRatingTargetPublished
Piper Sandler · John BarnidgeNeutral$50May 18, 2026Report ↗
RBC Capital Markets · Bart DziarskiOutperform$65May 11, 2026Report ↗
Scotiabank · Mario SaricOutperform$57May 11, 2026Report ↗
JPMorgan · Kenneth WorthingtonNeutral$60May 6, 2026Report ↗
BMO Capital MarketsStrong-Buy—Feb 5, 2026Report ↗

Nudges target to $50 while keeping Neutral.

Analyses covering this node


← All companiesMarkdown · JSON · Customers · Suppliers · Ripple · Consensus

For information only, not investment advice. Content on this site is generated by AI from verified, cross-checked sources and may contain errors.

© 2026 Willow Investments, Inc.Company value-chain data · contact@willowinvt.com