Mass retail · Consumer-spending proxy + AI adopter

Walmart Inc

Walmart is the world's largest retailer, with fiscal 2025 (ended January 2025) consolidated revenue of $681.0 billion. It combines stores, e-commerce, retail-media advertising and membership across three segments: Walmart U.S., Walmart International and Sam's Club. A defensive consumer staple, it is also an AI adopter, using Microsoft Azure and Google cloud and generative AI to automate search, logistics and associate tasks. Whether that AI adoption shows up in results and the stock is the thing to watch.

Business categories Mass Retail · Consumer Brands & Commerce · primary E-Commerce Platforms · Consumer Brands & Commerce

WMT Updated Sep 24, 2026 5 AI consumers· 5 recurring

Per the valuechain.wiki graph, Walmart Inc is directly linked to 21 companies (20 supply, 1 revenue relationships) and reaches 48 companies within two hops; the links are backed by 34 dated sources, 13 of them primary filings (as of 2026-09-24).

Annual return · 2026-10-09'21+2%'22-0.5%'23+12.9%'24+74%'25+24.5%YTD+0.6%

Financials & Segments

  • Total revenue · FY2026 (ended Jan 2026) total revenue $713.2B (+4.7%), net sales $706.4B, net income $22.27B, e-commerce $150.4B (+24%, 23% of net sales)
  • Customer concentration · Mass consumer retail with no single-customer concentration; higher-margin advertising and membership revenue is a growing share
  • Segments · Walmart U.S. · Walmart International · Sam's Club U.S. · Digital advertising and other

Revenue from

  • 소비자 (오프라인·이커머스) High confidence· Amount $681B · FY2025 · Consolidated total revenue (net sales $674.5B)
    Most revenue is merchandise sold to consumers. Of fiscal 2025 net sales of $674.5B, Walmart U.S. was $462.4B, International $121.9B and Sam's Club $90.2B.
    Mentions EN consensus (via MarketBeat) Published Jun 1, 2026: Walmart analyst Buy, consensus target ~$140 (2026)
    Confirms EN Walmart (SEC EDGAR) Published Mar 13, 2026: Walmart 10-K (FY2026)
    Confirms EN Walmart (SEC 10-K) Published Mar 14, 2025: Walmart Inc Form 10-K (FY2025)
  • 광고주 (리테일 미디어) Medium confidence
    Digital advertising (retail media) is a fast-growing, higher-margin revenue stream, with brands and sellers paying to advertise across Walmart's channels.
    Mentions EN Walmart (SEC 10-K) Published Mar 14, 2025: Walmart Inc Form 10-K (FY2025)
  • 회원 (샘스클럽·Walmart+ 멤버십) Medium confidence
    Sam's Club and Walmart+ membership income comes from member fees and is a major driver of Sam's Club operating income.
    Confirms EN Walmart (SEC 10-K) Published Mar 14, 2025: Walmart Inc Form 10-K (FY2025)
  • UnitedHealth Group Incorporated Medium confidence
    Walmart and Sam's Club pharmacies dispense prescriptions as Optum Rx network pharmacies and are reimbursed by UnitedHealth Group (Optum Rx). Public documents establish network participation and Optum Rx's payment obligation but do not disclose the amounts paid to Walmart.
    Mentions EN SEC EDGAR Published Mar 2, 2026: UNITEDHEALTH GROUP INC 10-K (2026-03-02)
    Confirms EN Walmart Published Jan 1, 2025: 2025 Associate Benefits Book: Summary Plan Descriptions

Pays to

  • Procter & Gamble High confidence· Market share 15% · FY2025 · Walmart share of P&G net sales
    P&G is a core supplier to Walmart's shelves. Per P&G's disclosure Walmart is about 15% of P&G's net sales, making P&G a major consumer-goods procurement counterparty for Walmart in turn.
    Confirms EN Procter & Gamble Published Aug 4, 2025: Procter & Gamble Form 10-K (FY2025)
  • Kimberly-Clark Corporation High confidence
    Walmart was Kimberly-Clark's largest customer, accounting for 16% of FY2025 net sales from continuing operations, primarily in the North America segment.
    Confirms EN SEC EDGAR Published Feb 12, 2026: KIMBERLY CLARK CORP 10-K (2026-02-12)
  • 상품 매입 (공급업체, 비공개) High confidence
    Merchandise purchasing, the bulk of cost of sales, sourced from tens of thousands of global suppliers; individual suppliers and prices undisclosed.
    Mentions EN Walmart (SEC 10-K) Published Mar 14, 2025: Walmart Inc Form 10-K (FY2025)
  • 물류·운송 (비공개) High confidence
    Supply-chain costs across distribution centers, transportation and last-mile delivery; AI and automation investment is lifting fulfillment-center throughput.
    Mentions EN Walmart (SEC 10-K) Published Mar 14, 2025: Walmart Inc Form 10-K (FY2025)
  • Microsoft High confidence
    Microsoft is a preferred cloud provider to Walmart (2018 strategic partnership), and Walmart runs generative AI (the My Assistant tool for associates, and search) on Azure and Azure OpenAI Service.
    Confirms EN Walmart (SEC EDGAR) Published Mar 13, 2026: Walmart 10-K (FY2026)
    Confirms EN Microsoft (Official Blog) Published Jan 9, 2024: Walmart unveils new generative AI-powered capabilities for shoppers and associates
  • Colgate-Palmolive Company High confidence
    Walmart and its affiliates were Colgate-Palmolive's largest disclosed customer, accounting for about 11% of FY2025 net sales, and Walmart's own data case study also confirms that Colgate-Palmolive brands are sold through Walmart stores and online.
    Confirms EN SEC EDGAR Published Feb 23, 2026: COLGATE PALMOLIVE CO 10-K (2026-02-23)
    Confirms EN Walmart Data Ventures Published Oct 29, 2025: Looking Closer: Unlocking Opportunity for Tom's of Maine at Walmart
  • Keurig Dr Pepper Inc. High confidence
    Walmart is KDP's largest retail customer and purchases products across every reportable segment, with the disclosed customer revenue concentration recorded in the metric.
    Confirms EN SEC EDGAR Published Feb 24, 2026: Keurig Dr Pepper Inc. Form 10-K for FY2025
  • The Hershey Company High confidence
    Walmart Inc receives Hershey products through McLane, which Hershey identifies as the primary distributor of its products to Walmart, but Hershey does not separately disclose the sales attributable to Walmart.
    Confirms EN SEC EDGAR Published Feb 17, 2026: HERSHEY CO 2025 Form 10-K
  • Kenvue Inc. High confidence
    Walmart Inc is directly identified by Kenvue as one of its five largest North American customers, and although customer-specific revenue is not disclosed, retail-media spending analysis independently confirms Walmart's central role in Kenvue's retail channel.
    Confirms EN Sensor Tower Published Nov 25, 2025: H1 2025 Amazon Retail Media Report
    Confirms EN U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission Published Sep 18, 2023: Kenvue Inc. Form 424B3 Prospectus
  • The Kraft Heinz Company High confidence
    Walmart Inc is Kraft Heinz's largest customer, purchasing from both reportable segments and generating about 21% of Kraft Heinz's FY2025 net sales.
    Confirms EN SEC EDGAR Published Feb 12, 2026: Kraft Heinz Co 10-K (2026-02-12)
  • J.B. Hunt Transport Services, Inc. High confidence
    Walmart entered a multi-year intermodal service agreement with J.B. Hunt that increased existing volume and capacity commitments, but the transaction value and share of J.B. Hunt revenue were not disclosed.
    Confirms KO Korean Chamber of Commerce and Industry in the USA Published Feb 23, 2024: J.B. Hunt to Buy Walmart Intermodal Assets
    Confirms EN J.B. Hunt Published Feb 22, 2024: J.B. Hunt Signs Long-Term Intermodal Agreement With Walmart
  • Church & Dwight Co., Inc. High confidence
    Walmart and its affiliates are Church & Dwight's largest customer, generating approximately 23% of FY2025 consolidated net sales and creating substantial dependence on one retailer.
    Confirms EN Eightx Published Jun 26, 2026: Church & Dwight (CHD) Teardown: The Write-Down Habit
    Confirms EN SEC EDGAR Published Feb 12, 2026: Church & Dwight Co., Inc. 2025 Annual Report on Form 10-K
  • Abbott Laboratories Medium confidence· Count 3,500 locations · 2025 rollout · U.S. Walmart locations carrying Lingo
    Walmart is a major U.S. retail channel for Abbott's Lingo continuous glucose monitor, in stores and online. The rollout exceeded 3,500 locations in October 2025, but Walmart's purchases from Abbott are not disclosed.
    Confirms EN Abbott Published Dec 8, 2025: Abbott's Lingo Now on Android, Expanding Access to Real-Time Glucose Data
    Confirms EN Axios Published Oct 21, 2025: Walmart to Sell Abbott Glucose Monitor in U.S. Retail First
  • PepsiCo Medium confidence
    Walmart buys PepsiCo snacks and beverages at scale for its shelves; about 14% of PepsiCo's revenue comes from Walmart (including Sam's Club), so PepsiCo is a core merchandise supplier (cost of goods) for Walmart.
    Confirms EN StockTitan Published Feb 2, 2026: PepsiCo outlines segments, Walmart reliance and risks
  • Nestlé S.A. Medium confidence
    Walmart is Nestlé's largest retail customer, buying and reselling Nestlé products at scale. For Walmart, Nestlé is a major goods supplier.
    Mentions EN Nestle Published Jun 1, 2005: Nestle Global Account Management: Wal-Mart
  • Alphabet (Google) Medium confidence
    Walmart partnered with Google on AI commerce, co-developing a common standard (UCP) letting shoppers buy Walmart products through Gemini and Google Search's AI mode (January 2026); Walmart also uses Google Cloud.
    Confirms KO The Korea Economic Daily Published Jan 12, 2026: Buy Walmart goods via Google AI: a one-stop shopping push
  • CJ CheilJedang Medium confidence
    Post-Schwan's (2019, ~60,000 US points), supplies Bibigo to Walmart and other US mass retail; Bibigo is America's No.1 Korean food brand.
    Confirms EN The Asia Business Daily Published May 29, 2025: Bibigo leads US dumpling market with 41% share, on Walmart shelves
  • McKesson Corporation Medium confidence
    Walmart has received distribution services from McKesson for more than 30 years and is its generic-drug sourcing partner, with no counterparty-specific revenue amount or share disclosed.
    Confirms EN McKesson Corporation Published Sep 23, 2025: McKesson 2025 Investor Day Corrected Transcript
    Confirms KO NewsPim Published Apr 7, 2025: [GAM] McKesson Reaches New Highs Despite Tariff Shock, Part 2
  • 3M Company Medium confidence
    Walmart is a retail customer that buys air-cleaning filters made at a 3M plant in the United States for sale in its stores, but neither the transaction value nor its share of 3M revenue is disclosed.
    Mentions EN SEC EDGAR Published Feb 3, 2026: 3M Company 2025 Annual Report on Form 10-K
    Confirms EN Walmart Published Oct 29, 2019: How We’re Working with Suppliers to Showcase U.S. Manufacturing
  • Waste Management, Inc. Medium confidence
    Walmart receives long-term advisory and implementation support from WM Sustainability Services at its facilities, and the manager featured in a 2021 report had supported the Walmart account for 11 years at the time, but account revenue was not disclosed.
    Confirms EN WM Published Oct 13, 2021: WM 2021 Sustainability Report
  • Expedia Group, Inc. Medium confidence
    Walmart Inc receives the white-label booking experience, travel inventory and customer service for Walmart+ Travel from Expedia Group, while partner-specific revenue and fees have not been disclosed.
    Confirms EN Phocuswright Published Aug 1, 2025: Looking ahead: U.S. OTAs bet on loyalty, AI and B2B
    Confirms KO Retail Talk Published Aug 16, 2023: Walmart's Next-Generation Revenue Models
    Confirms EN Walmart Published Jul 25, 2023: Walmart and Expedia Group Launch Travel Benefit for Walmart+ Members
  • CMS Energy Corporation Medium confidence
    Walmart Inc agreed with Consumers Energy to match most of the electricity used by its Michigan locations with renewable energy from future projects, and the agreement is a direct revenue relationship under the utility's large-business renewable-energy program.
    Confirms EN Consumers Energy Published Apr 10, 2024: Walmart Partners with Consumers Energy to Power 44 Michigan Locations with Clean Energy

Value-chain ripple (2 tiers)

Following node-to-node links up to 2 tiers; each firm is shown once, at its nearest tier.

CompanyChain'21'22'23'24'25YTD
UnitedHealth Group Incorporatedlead1+45.2+6.9+0.8-2.4-33.1+21.9
Walmart Incnode+2-0.5+12.9+74+24.5+0.6
J.B. Hunt Transport Services, Inc.benef1+50.6-13.9+15.6-13.8+15.2+18.6
Church & Dwight Co., Inc.benef1+18.9-20.4+18.7+12-18.9+18.1
McKesson Corporationbenef1+44.2+51.8+24.1+23.7+44.5+14.8
Colgate-Palmolive Companybenef1+2.1-5.4+3.8+16.6-11+14.4
Nestlé S.A.benef1+22.1-4.2-9.3-18.8-1.8+11
Kimberly-Clark Corporationbenef1+9.7-1.6-7.1+11.8-19.9+6.8
3M Companybenef1+4.9-29.6-3.3+46.1+26.4+6.8
The Kraft Heinz Companybenef1+8+18.2-5-13-16.3+6.1
Expedia Group, Inc.benef1+36.5-51.5+73.3+22.8+53.3+5.8
Procter & Gamblebenef1+20.5-5-0.9+17.3-12.3+4.5
Waste Management, Inc.benef1+43.8-4.5+16.2+14.3+10.5+0.5
PepsiCobenef1+20.6+6.8-3.3-7.6-1.8-2.2
The Hershey Companybenef1+29.6+21.9-17.9-6.5+11-2.7
CJ CheilJedangbenef1-17.7+1.1-14.5-15.7-8.9-12
Abbott Laboratoriesbenef1+30.5-20.7+2.3+4.8+12.9-19
Illuminabenef2+2.8-46.9-31.1-1.3-1.8+66.4
LyondellBasell Industries N.V.benef2+5.1-1+20.7-17.4-36+51.6
Merck & Co.benef2+1.8+49.4+1-6.3+9.8+44.9
Archer-Daniels-Midland Companybenef2+37.3+40-20.4-27.5+18.2+41.8
Amgenbenef2+0.9+20.4+13.5-6.8+29.7+36.3
Bunge Global SAbenef2+45.9+9.3+3.8-20.7+18.6+35.7
Biogen Inc.benef2-2+15.4-6.6-40.9+15.1+28.3
International Flavors & Fragrancesbenef2+41.5-28.3-19.5+6.3-18.4+27.5
Dexcombenef2+45.2-15.6+9.6-37.3-14.7+26.7
Starbucks Corpbenef2+11.1-13.2-1.2-2.5-5.3+26.3
Dow Inc.benef2+6.8-6.6+14.7-22.8-37.4+25.7
Gilead Sciences, Inc.benef2+30+23.6-2+18.7+36.6+25.4
Becton, Dickinson and Companybenef2+1.9+5.1-2.7-5.4-12.6+22.8
Smurfit Westrock plcbenef2+17.3-28+14.1+37.6-26.2+22
Vertex Pharmaceuticals Incorporatedbenef2-7.1+31.5+40.9-1+12.6+20.5
Pfizer Inc.benef2+66.7-10.4-41.3-2.2+0.6+20.2
Keurig Dr Pepper Inc.benef2+17.5-1.2-4.2-1.1-10.1+17
Bristol-Myers Squibb Companybenef2+2.9+19-26.1+15.8+0.1+14.5
Packaging Corporation of Americabenef2+1.5-2.6+31.9+41.7-6.1+13.9
Kenvue Inc.benef2···+3.1-15.9+12.4
Cumminsbenef2-1.7+14.1+1.7+48.9+49.4+11
Lilly (Eli)benef2+66.1+34.3+60.9+33.3+40.2+10.3
Berkshire Hathawaybenef2+29+3.3+15.5+27.1+10.9+0.7
International Paperbenef2+3.5-23+10.2+55.3-23.8-2
Mettler-Toledo International Inc.benef2+48.9-14.8-16.1+0.9+13.9-3.5
The Kroger Co.benef2+45.4+0.4+5+36.9+4.3-4.6
Meta Platformsbenef2+23.1-64.2+194.1+66+13.1-6.4
Salesforce, Inc.benef2+14.2-47.8+98.5+27.8-20.2-12.9
Carnival Corporationbenef2-7.1-59.9+130+34.4+22.6-21.8

YTD as of 2026-10-09 · source: Yahoo Finance

Walmart Inc operates across Dow, Mass retail, Consumer-spending proxy + AI adopter. It is -3.2% in 2026. The stock (-3.2%) and its supply side (avg +7%) are moving in step. Among connected nodes the furthest ahead is Nestlé S.A. (+11%) and the furthest behind is Microsoft (+4%). If chain logic explains the gap, the laggard is the next propagation candidate; if not, the link itself deserves a second look. Whether that AI adoption shows up in results and the stock is the thing to watch.

Analysis generated from returns as of 2026-09-04

Analyst ratings

Consensus: Buy 4 · Hold 1 · Sell 0 · Avg. target $146 · Price $111.35 (10-09) · Upside +31%

BrokerRatingTargetPublished
Morgan Stanley · Simeon GutmanOverweight$140Jun 30, 2026Report ↗
Bernstein · Zhihan MaBuy$145Jun 29, 2026Report ↗
Erste Group · Stephan LingnauHold—Jun 25, 2026Report ↗
Jefferies · Corey TarloweBuy$150Jun 18, 2026Report ↗
TD Cowen · Oliver ChenBuy$150Jun 15, 2026Report ↗

Overweight at $140, highlighting share gains and earnings visibility in a defensive consumer backdrop.

Analyses covering this node


← All companiesMarkdown · JSON · Customers · Suppliers · Ripple · Consensus

For information only, not investment advice. Content on this site is generated by AI from verified, cross-checked sources and may contain errors.

© 2026 Willow Investments, Inc.Company value-chain data · contact@willowinvt.com