Vertical-market software group

Roper Technologies

Roper Technologies earns revenue from software and technology products tailored to focused verticals including government contracting, insurance, healthcare and transportation. It spends on cloud infrastructure and product components, then redeploys cash flow into acquisitions of specialized software businesses.

Business categories Investment Holdings & Trading Houses · Finance & Capital · primary

ROP Updated Sep 23, 2026 6 AI consumers· 4 recurring

Per the valuechain.wiki graph, Roper Technologies is directly linked to 2 companies (2 supply, 0 revenue relationships) and reaches 64 companies within two hops; the links are backed by 3 dated sources, 1 of them primary filings (as of 2026-09-23).

Annual return · 2026-09-04'21+14.7%'22-11.6%'23+26.9%'24-4.1%'25-13.8%YTD-7.9%
Money in ▸Government contractors●Property and casualty insurers and distributors●
Roper TechnologiesFY2025 total revenue of $7.9025 billion

Financials & Segments

  • Total revenue · FY2025 total revenue of $7.9025 billion
  • Segments · Application Software · Network Software · Technology Enabled Products

Revenue from

  • Government contractors High confidence
    Deltek sells enterprise software and SaaS to government contractors and other project-based businesses. No customer represented 10% or more of segment or company revenue in 2025, so the relationship is shown at the customer-group level.
    Confirms EN SEC EDGAR Published Feb 24, 2026: ROPER TECHNOLOGIES INC 10-K (2026-02-24)
  • Property and casualty insurers and distributors High confidence
    Vertafore sells agency and distribution management, compliance, workflow automation and data software to the property and casualty insurance market. The filing also identified this market as a leading source of organic growth in Application Software during 2025.
    Confirms EN SEC EDGAR Published Feb 24, 2026: ROPER TECHNOLOGIES INC 10-K (2026-02-24)

Pays to

  • Amazon High confidence
    Roper disclosed that it relies on Amazon Web Services to host certain enterprise and customer systems. Spending by provider was not disclosed.
    Confirms EN SEC EDGAR Published Feb 24, 2026: ROPER TECHNOLOGIES INC 10-K (2026-02-24)
  • Microsoft High confidence
    Roper disclosed that it relies on Microsoft Azure to host certain enterprise and customer systems. Spending by provider was not disclosed.
    Confirms EN SEC EDGAR Published Feb 24, 2026: ROPER TECHNOLOGIES INC 10-K (2026-02-24)

Investments

  • CentralReach High confidence· Amount $1.9B · 2025 acquisition · CentralReach acquisition purchase price, net of cash acquired and certain liabilities assumed
    Roper acquired CentralReach in April 2025 for a purchase price of $1.85 billion, net of cash acquired and certain liabilities assumed. The announced net transaction value was approximately $1.65 billion including a $200 million tax benefit, so the two figures use different bases.
    Confirms EN SEC EDGAR Published Feb 24, 2026: ROPER TECHNOLOGIES INC 10-K (2026-02-24)
    Mentions EN Healthcare Growth Partners Published Jul 17, 2025: HGP Health IT Market Review, July 2025
    Mentions KO Investing.com Korea Published Mar 24, 2025: Roper Technologies to Acquire CentralReach for $1.65 Billion

Value-chain ripple (2 tiers)

Following node-to-node links up to 2 tiers; each firm is shown once, at its nearest tier.

CompanyChain'21'22'23'24'25YTD
Roper Technologiesnode+14.7-11.6+26.9-4.1-13.8-7.9
Amazonbenef1+2.4-49.6+80.9+44.4+5.2+12
Microsoftbenef1+52.5-28+58.2+12.9+15.6+4
SanDiskbenef2·····+633
Seagate Technologybenef2+87.5-51.4+69.1+4.1+225.3+209.1
AMDbenef2+56.9-55+127.6-18.1+77.3+183.9
Nebius Groupbenef2····+202.2+170.5
Marvellbenef2+84.6-57.5+63.7+83.8-22.8+163.4
Intelbenef2+6.1-46.6+94.6-59.6+84+159.6
Western Digitalbenef2+17.7-51.6+66+13.9+283.7+130.9
Astera Labsbenef2····+25.6+105.7
Wiwynnbenef2+24.7-22.3+206.4+3.5+64.4+92.3
Corningbenef2+5.9-11.6-1.2+60.6+87.8+77.2
Vertivbenef2+33.8-45.3+251.8+136.8+42.8+73.2
GE Vernovabenef2····+99+54
Occidental Petroleumbenef2+67.7+119.1-4.1-15.9-14.9+48.2
Arista Networksbenef2+97.9-15.6+94.1+87.7+18.5+47.9
Super Microbenef2+38.8+86.8+246.2+7.2-4+43
Caterpillarbenef2+16+18.6+25.9+24.7+60.3+40.6
Alchip Technologiesbenef2+14.3-8.7+365.1-18.9+0.8+40.1
FedExbenef2+0.7-31.6+49.1+13.5+5.1+39.6
Cienabenef2+45.6-33.8-11.7+88.4+175.8+37.3
Globalstarbenef2+241.2+14.7+45.9+6.7+96.6+37.3
Equinixbenef2+20.3-21.1+25.4+19.5-16.9+37.3
Jabilbenef2+66.4-2.5+87.4+13.3+58.7+36.3
Eatonbenef2+46.7-7.2+56.2+39.5-2.8+36
Digital Realtybenef2+30.7-41+39.9+35.9-10.1+23.4
Celesticabenef2+37.9+1.3+159.8+215.2+220.3+22.5
Quanta Computerbenef2+22.2-12.8+254.5+12.7+8.9+21.2
Credo Technologybenef2··+46.3+245.2+114.1+18.5
ABBbenef2+23.9+7.3+18.9+39+36.1+18.4
IRENbenef2·-92.3+472+37.3+284.6+18.3
Church & Dwight Co., Inc.benef2+18.9-20.4+18.7+12-18.9+18.1
Foxconn (Hon Hai)benef2-5.1+2.8+7.8+80.1+26.9+16.3
Norfolk Southernbenef2+27.3-15.6-1.6+1.6+25.6+15.6
Colgate-Palmolive Companybenef2+2.1-5.4+3.8+16.6-11+14.4
Entergybenef2+17.1+3.6-6.1+56+25.3+13.2
Schneider Electricbenef2+25.9+1.6+25.8+36.1+0.5+11.7
Cumminsbenef2-1.7+14.1+1.7+48.9+49.4+11
Automatic Data Processing, Inc.benef2+42.6-1.3-0.2+28.4-10.2+9.6
United Parcel Service, Inc.benef2+30-16.2-6-15.9-15.9+8
3M Companybenef2+4.9-29.6-3.3+46.1+26.4+6.8
Expedia Group, Inc.benef2+36.5-51.5+73.3+22.8+53.3+5.8
Procter & Gamblebenef2+20.5-5-0.9+17.3-12.3+4.5
Ameren Corporationbenef2+17.1+2.5-16.1+27.5+15.3+4.5
Omnicom Group Inc.benef2+21.9+15.7+9.6+2.5-2.6+4.4
WEC Energy Groupbenef2+8.7-0.5-7+16.1+16+3.1
Talen Energybenef2···+214.8+86.1+1
The Estée Lauder Companies Inc.benef2+40-32.3-40.1-47.6+42.1+0.2
Amorepacificbenef2-30.1-5.7-18.4+9.9+8.2-1.2
Exelonbenef2+41.5+8.3-14+9.2+20-1.5
Vistrabenef2+19.6+5.1+70.7+261.5+17.7-7.2
Brookfield Asset Management Ltd.benef2··+45.6+39.7-0.2-9.7
Fabrinetbenef2+52.7+8.2+48.4+15.5+107.1-10.5
IonQbenef2·-79.3+259.1+237.1+7.4-11.9
Constellation Energybenef2··+37.2+92.7+58.8-15.3
Take-Two Interactive Software, Inc.benef2-14.5-41.4+54.6+14.4+39.1-16.6
Abbott Laboratoriesbenef2+30.5-20.7+2.3+4.8+12.9-19
Quantum Computing Incbenef2-75.8-55.7-39.5+1712.7-38-27.5
Nikebenef2+18.7-29-6-29.1-13.8-44.1
D-Wave Quantumbenef2·-85.3-38.9+854.5+211.3-44.3

YTD as of 2026-09-04 · source: Yahoo Finance

Roper Technologies operates across Vertical-market software group. It remained weak at -13.8% in 2025 and -7.9% in 2026. The stock (-7.9%) and its supply side (avg +8%) are moving in step. Among connected nodes the furthest ahead is Amazon (+12%) and the furthest behind is Microsoft (+4%). If chain logic explains the gap, the laggard is the next propagation candidate; if not, the link itself deserves a second look. It spends on cloud infrastructure and product components, then redeploys cash flow into acquisitions of specialized software businesses.

Analysis generated from returns as of 2026-09-04

← All companiesMarkdown · JSON · Customers · Suppliers · Ripple

For information only, not investment advice. Content on this site is generated by AI from verified, cross-checked sources and may contain errors.

© 2026 Willow Investments, Inc.Company value-chain data · contact@willowinvt.com