Midwest electric and gas utility

WEC Energy Group

WEC Energy Group sells electricity and natural gas across four Midwestern states and supplies renewable power under long-term contracts through its infrastructure business. It procures generation fuel and market power, enters into nuclear power purchase agreements, and invests capital in transmission and generation assets.

Business categories Regulated Utilities & Grid Operators · Power & Grid · primary

WEC Updated Sep 23, 2026 4 AI consumers· 3 recurring

Per the valuechain.wiki graph, WEC Energy Group is directly linked to 3 companies (1 supply, 2 revenue relationships) and reaches 35 companies within two hops; the links are backed by 5 dated sources, 3 of them primary filings (as of 2026-09-23).

Annual return · 2026-09-04'21+8.7%'22-0.5%'23-7%'24+16.1%'25+16%YTD+3.1%
WEC Energy Group$9.8001 billion
▸ Money outNextEra Energy●Market share 86 percentMidcontinent Independent System Operator (MISO)●

Financials & Segments

  • Total revenue · $9.8001 billion (FY2025 total revenue, SEC 10-K XBRL)
  • Segments · Wisconsin · Illinois · Other States · Electric Transmission · Non-Utility Energy Infrastructure · Corporate and Other

Revenue from

  • Meta Platforms High confidence· contract term 10 years · from commercial operation on 2021-12-15 · Term of the Meta Platforms offtake agreement for Jayhawk Wind Farm
    Meta Platforms is the 10-year power offtaker for the Jayhawk wind project. WEC owns 90% of the project and 99% of its tax benefits.
    Confirms EN SEC EDGAR Published Dec 5, 2025: WEC Energy Group Investor Update: December 2025
  • Microsoft High confidence· Count 2 projects · as of 2025-12-05 · WEC generation projects with disclosed Microsoft offtake agreements: Sapphire Sky and Hardin III
    Microsoft is the long-term power offtaker for the Sapphire Sky wind project and the Hardin III solar project. The two contracts provide long-duration revenue support for WEC's non-utility energy infrastructure business.
    Confirms EN SEC EDGAR Published Dec 5, 2025: WEC Energy Group Investor Update: December 2025

Pays to

  • NextEra Energy High confidence· Market share 86 percent · Unit 1: 2030-10-06 to 2050-10-05; Unit 2: 2033-03-09 to 2053-03-08 · Share of each Point Beach unit's capacity, energy, ancillary services, and environmental attributes to be purchased
    WEC subsidiary WEPCO entered into a power purchase agreement with NextEra Energy Point Beach. Subject to regulatory approval, it will buy 86% of each Point Beach unit's capacity, energy, ancillary services, and environmental attributes for 20 years.
    Confirms KO Maeil Business Newspaper Published Sep 5, 2026: WEC Energy Forecasts $5.56 EPS for 2026 and 7% to 8% Long-Term Growth
    Confirms EN SEC EDGAR Published Aug 18, 2026: WEC Energy Group Form 8-K: Point Beach Power Purchase Agreement
  • Midcontinent Independent System Operator (MISO) High confidence
    WEC's electric utilities bid generation into MISO's day-ahead and real-time markets and procure power for retail and wholesale customers. Hourly net purchases are recorded as purchased power in cost of sales.
    Confirms EN SEC EDGAR Published Feb 20, 2026: WEC Energy Group FY2025 Form 10-K

Investments

  • American Transmission Company High confidence· Amount $2.3B · FY2025 year-end · Carrying value of the equity-method investment in American Transmission Company at December 31, 2025
    WEC owns approximately 60% of regulated transmission company American Transmission Company and accounts for the holding under the equity method. The investment's carrying value was $2.2569 billion at year-end 2025.
    Confirms EN SEC EDGAR Published Feb 20, 2026: WEC Energy Group FY2025 Form 10-K
    Confirms EN Morningstar Published Jan 22, 2025: Utilities 2025 Outlook: Back to Normal?

Value-chain ripple (2 tiers)

Following node-to-node links up to 2 tiers; each firm is shown once, at its nearest tier.

CompanyChain'21'22'23'24'25YTD
Snowflakelead2+20.4-57.6+38.6-22.4+42.1+68.2
Starbucks Corplead2+11.1-13.2-1.2-2.5-5.3+26.3
Johnson Controlslead2+77.4-19.3-7.6+39.8+53+21.7
Kenvue Inc.lead2···+3.1-15.9+12.4
Rockwell Automation, Inc.lead2+41.2-24.8+22.6-6.2+38.4+12.3
Illinois Tool Works Inc.lead2+23.6-8.5+21.6-1-0.4+11
Costco Wholesalelead2+51.8-19+49+39.6-5.4+10.3
Parker-Hannifin Corporationlead2+18.3-6.9+60.8+39.6+39.5+10.2
3M Companylead2+4.9-29.6-3.3+46.1+26.4+6.8
The Kraft Heinz Companylead2+8+18.2-5-13-16.3+6.1
Procter & Gamblelead2+20.5-5-0.9+17.3-12.3+4.5
Omnicom Group Inc.lead2+21.9+15.7+9.6+2.5-2.6+4.4
Walmart Inclead2+2-0.5+12.9+74+24.5+0.6
Ralph Lauren Corporationlead2+16.7-8.4+39.8+62.9+55-0.2
Dover Corporationlead2+45.7-24.3+15.2+23.3+5.2-0.5
Veralto Corporationlead2···+24.3-1.6-3.2
Roper Technologieslead2+14.7-11.6+26.9-4.1-13.8-7.9
ServiceNowlead2+17.9-40.2+82+50.1-27.7-8
Axon Enterprise, Inc.lead2+28.1+5.7+55.7+130.1-4.4-9.2
Take-Two Interactive Software, Inc.lead2-14.5-41.4+54.6+14.4+39.1-16.6
Stryker Corporationlead2+10.2-7.4+23.8+21.3-1.5-20.4
Fiservlead2-8.8-2.6+31.4+54.6-67.3-21.1
Cognizant Technology Solutions Corporationlead2+9.6-34.5+34.4+3.5+9.7-23.6
Adobe Inc.lead2+13.4-40.7+77.3-25.5-21.3-23.9
Autodesk, Inc.lead2-7.9-33.5+30.3+21.4+0.1-26.4
Boston Scientific Corporationlead2+18.2+8.9+24.9+54.5+6.8-55.2
Microsoftlead1+52.5-28+58.2+12.9+15.6+4
Meta Platformslead1+23.1-64.2+194.1+66+13.1-6.4
WEC Energy Groupnode+8.7-0.5-7+16.1+16+3.1
NextEra Energybenef1+23.4-8.5-25.3+21.5+15.5+6.2
GE Vernovabenef2····+99+54
Quanta Servicesbenef2+59.5+24.6+51.7+46.6+33.7+48
Williams Companiesbenef2+38.4+32.8+11.9+62.3+14.9+25.2
Camecobenef2+63.2+4.3+90.5+19.5+78.4-3.7
First Solarbenef2-11.9+71.9+15+2.3+48.2-21.7

YTD as of 2026-09-04 · source: Yahoo Finance

WEC Energy Group operates across Midwest electric and gas utility. It is +3.1% in 2026. Demand side (avg -1.2%), the stock (+3.1%) and supply side (avg +6.2%) are moving in step. Propagation has completed a lap, so the next leg depends on individual results more than chain direction. Among connected nodes the furthest ahead is NextEra Energy (+6.2%) and the furthest behind is Meta Platforms (-6.4%). If chain logic explains the gap, the laggard is the next propagation candidate; if not, the link itself deserves a second look. It procures generation fuel and market power, enters into nuclear power purchase agreements, and invests capital in transmission and generation assets.

Analysis generated from returns as of 2026-09-04

← All companiesMarkdown · JSON · Customers · Suppliers · Ripple

For information only, not investment advice. Content on this site is generated by AI from verified, cross-checked sources and may contain errors.

© 2026 Willow Investments, Inc.Company value-chain data · contact@willowinvt.com