The largest streaming service, running on the clock of subscriptions, content and competition, with infrastructure entirely on AWS

Netflix

Netflix is the world's largest streaming service with 325 million paid memberships. Most revenue comes from subscriptions, and the advertising tier introduced in 2022 has become a new growth axis. It runs compute and storage entirely on AWS with no data centers of its own (only video delivery uses its own Open Connect CDN), and its results turn on subscriptions, content investment and competition. FY2025 revenue was $45.2B, up 16%.

Business categories Streaming & Entertainment · Communications & Media · primary

NFLX Updated Sep 23, 2026 5 AI consumers· 4 recurring

Per the valuechain.wiki graph, Netflix is directly linked to 3 companies (3 supply, 0 revenue relationships) and reaches 49 companies within two hops; the links are backed by 7 dated sources, 2 of them primary filings (as of 2026-09-23).

Annual return · 2026-09-04'21+11.4%'22-51.1%'23+65.1%'24+83.1%'25+5.2%YTD-16.5%
Money in ▸구독 소비자 (멤버십)●Amount $45.2B광고주 (광고형 요금제)●Amount $1.5B
Netflix$45.2B
▸ Money outTKO Group Holdings, Inc.●Contract value $5B콘텐츠 제작·라이선스 (상각)●Amazon (AWS)●Workday, Inc.○

Financials & Segments

  • Total revenue · $45.2B (FY2025 revenue, +16%)
  • Customer concentration · Tied to end consumers (subscriptions). Advertising is growing fast but subscriptions remain the bulk of revenue
  • Segments · Subscription memberships · Advertising and non-membership

Revenue from

  • 구독 소비자 (멤버십) High confidence· Amount $45.2B · FY2025 · total revenue (mostly subscription)
    Paid subscription memberships are the bulk of revenue. FY2025 revenue was $45.2B (+16%) with 325 million+ paid members, tied to discretionary spending and subscription retention.
    Confirms EN SEC EDGAR filing Published Jan 27, 2026: Netflix, Inc. Form 10-K (FY2025)
    Confirms KO Mediatoday Published Jul 28, 2025: Lessons from Netflix's first-half 2025 results
  • 광고주 (광고형 요금제) High confidence· Amount $1.5B · FY2025 · advertising revenue (2025, up 2.5x)
    The ad tier launched in 2022 is a new growth axis. 2025 ad revenue exceeded $1.5B, more than doubling year over year, with over half of new sign-ups choosing the ad-supported plan.
    Confirms EN SEC EDGAR filing Published Jan 27, 2026: Netflix, Inc. Form 10-K (FY2025)
    Confirms KO Mediatoday Published Jul 28, 2025: Lessons from Netflix's first-half 2025 results

Pays to

  • TKO Group Holdings, Inc. High confidence· Contract value $5B · initial 10-year term beginning 2025 · Reported total value of the WWE Raw media-rights agreement
    Netflix has exclusively distributed WWE Raw in major territories since January 2025, and TKO attributed part of its 2025 revenue growth to higher media-rights fees under this agreement.
    Confirms EN SEC EDGAR Published Feb 25, 2026: TKO Group Holdings, Inc. 2025 Form 10-K
    Confirms KO The Korea Economic Daily Published Nov 26, 2025: TKO Shares Surge as Global Streamers Pursue UFC and WWE Rights
  • 콘텐츠 제작·라이선스 (상각) High confidence
    Content production and licensing amortization is the largest cost. The main driver of the FY2025 rise in cost of revenues was content amortization, and Netflix keeps raising content investment as it expands originals.
    Confirms EN SEC EDGAR filing Published Jan 27, 2026: Netflix, Inc. Form 10-K (FY2025)
  • Amazon (AWS) High confidence
    Netflix runs compute, storage and infrastructure entirely on Amazon Web Services (AWS) with no data centers of its own, using only its Open Connect CDN for video delivery. This cloud cost touches the AI infrastructure chain, but the direction is consumption (streaming).
    Confirms EN Amazon Web Services Published Jan 1, 2025: Netflix on AWS: Case Studies
  • Workday, Inc. Low confidence
    A customer of Workday Financial Management, as listed on Workday's own customer-story page and newsroom customer list. The subscription contract value is not disclosed, and no independent third-party media confirmation was found, so this is flagged as unverified single-source.
    Confirms EN Workday Published Sep 5, 2026: Workday Newsroom: Company Overview & Customer Facts
    Confirms EN Workday Published Sep 5, 2026: Netflix builds new apps while simplifying its IT infrastructure

Value-chain ripple (2 tiers)

Following node-to-node links up to 2 tiers; each firm is shown once, at its nearest tier.

CompanyChain'21'22'23'24'25YTD
Netflixnode+11.4-51.1+65.1+83.1+5.2-16.5
Amazonbenef1+2.4-49.6+80.9+44.4+5.2+12
TKO Group Holdings, Inc.benef1+3.6+39.9+23.9+74.2+48.9-10.3
SanDiskbenef2·····+633
Seagate Technologybenef2+87.5-51.4+69.1+4.1+225.3+209.1
Marvellbenef2+84.6-57.5+63.7+83.8-22.8+163.4
Astera Labsbenef2····+25.6+105.7
Wiwynnbenef2+24.7-22.3+206.4+3.5+64.4+92.3
Corningbenef2+5.9-11.6-1.2+60.6+87.8+77.2
GE Vernovabenef2····+99+54
Occidental Petroleumbenef2+67.7+119.1-4.1-15.9-14.9+48.2
Arista Networksbenef2+97.9-15.6+94.1+87.7+18.5+47.9
Caterpillarbenef2+16+18.6+25.9+24.7+60.3+40.6
Alchip Technologiesbenef2+14.3-8.7+365.1-18.9+0.8+40.1
FedExbenef2+0.7-31.6+49.1+13.5+5.1+39.6
Cienabenef2+45.6-33.8-11.7+88.4+175.8+37.3
Globalstarbenef2+241.2+14.7+45.9+6.7+96.6+37.3
Jabilbenef2+66.4-2.5+87.4+13.3+58.7+36.3
Eatonbenef2+46.7-7.2+56.2+39.5-2.8+36
Digital Realtybenef2+30.7-41+39.9+35.9-10.1+23.4
Celesticabenef2+37.9+1.3+159.8+215.2+220.3+22.5
Quanta Computerbenef2+22.2-12.8+254.5+12.7+8.9+21.2
Credo Technologybenef2··+46.3+245.2+114.1+18.5
ABBbenef2+23.9+7.3+18.9+39+36.1+18.4
Church & Dwight Co., Inc.benef2+18.9-20.4+18.7+12-18.9+18.1
Foxconn (Hon Hai)benef2-5.1+2.8+7.8+80.1+26.9+16.3
Norfolk Southernbenef2+27.3-15.6-1.6+1.6+25.6+15.6
Colgate-Palmolive Companybenef2+2.1-5.4+3.8+16.6-11+14.4
Entergybenef2+17.1+3.6-6.1+56+25.3+13.2
Schneider Electricbenef2+25.9+1.6+25.8+36.1+0.5+11.7
Cumminsbenef2-1.7+14.1+1.7+48.9+49.4+11
United Parcel Service, Inc.benef2+30-16.2-6-15.9-15.9+8
Procter & Gamblebenef2+20.5-5-0.9+17.3-12.3+4.5
Ameren Corporationbenef2+17.1+2.5-16.1+27.5+15.3+4.5
Omnicom Group Inc.benef2+21.9+15.7+9.6+2.5-2.6+4.4
Talen Energybenef2···+214.8+86.1+1
The Estée Lauder Companies Inc.benef2+40-32.3-40.1-47.6+42.1+0.2
Amorepacificbenef2-30.1-5.7-18.4+9.9+8.2-1.2
Exelonbenef2+41.5+8.3-14+9.2+20-1.5
Vistrabenef2+19.6+5.1+70.7+261.5+17.7-7.2
Fabrinetbenef2+52.7+8.2+48.4+15.5+107.1-10.5
IonQbenef2·-79.3+259.1+237.1+7.4-11.9
Abbott Laboratoriesbenef2+30.5-20.7+2.3+4.8+12.9-19
Quantum Computing Incbenef2-75.8-55.7-39.5+1712.7-38-27.5
Nikebenef2+18.7-29-6-29.1-13.8-44.1
D-Wave Quantumbenef2·-85.3-38.9+854.5+211.3-44.3

YTD as of 2026-09-04 · source: Yahoo Finance

Netflix operates across The largest streaming service, running on the clock of subscriptions, content and competition, with infrastructure entirely on AWS. It is -16.5% in 2026. The stock (-16.5%) and its supply side (avg +1.6%) are moving in step. Among connected nodes the furthest ahead is Amazon (+12%) and the furthest behind is Workday, Inc. (-8.8%). If chain logic explains the gap, the laggard is the next propagation candidate; if not, the link itself deserves a second look. FY2025 revenue was $45.2B, up 16%.

Analysis generated from returns as of 2026-09-04

Analyst ratings

Consensus: Buy 2 · Hold 1 · Sell 1 · Avg. target $113 · Price $78.25 (09-04) · Upside +44%

BrokerRatingTargetPublished
Goldman Sachs · Eric SheridanUnderweight—Jun 18, 2026Report ↗
Citigroup · Jason BazinetMarket Perform—Jun 18, 2026Report ↗
MoffettNathansonBuy$115Jun 17, 2026Report ↗
JefferiesBuy$110Jun 10, 2026Report ↗

Downgraded from Neutral to Underweight on competition and valuation concerns.

Analyses covering this node


← All companiesMarkdown · JSON · Customers · Suppliers · Ripple · Consensus

For information only, not investment advice. Content on this site is generated by AI from verified, cross-checked sources and may contain errors.

© 2026 Willow Investments, Inc.Company value-chain data · contact@willowinvt.com