Nasdaq 100 · CPU/server · foundry comeback
Intel
A traditional PC/server CPU leader also attempting a foundry comeback (Intel Foundry). It became the industry's first to adopt ASML High-NA EUV on leading-edge nodes (18A/14A), betting on winning external foundry customers (some Google TPU volume), while itself outsourcing some chip tiles to TSMC as a foundry customer. Dell, Lenovo and HP are each 10%+ customers, so PC/server CPUs are the cash cow, but the fate of AI accelerators (Gaudi) and the foundry pivot decides the re-rating.
Business categories CPUs & SoCs · Semiconductor Supply Chain · primary Semiconductor Foundries · Semiconductor Supply Chain AI Accelerators · AI Compute Infrastructure
INTC Updated Sep 24, 2026 6 AI consumers· 5 recurring
Per the valuechain.wiki graph, Intel is directly linked to 38 companies (29 supply, 8 revenue, 1 investment relationships) and reaches 86 companies within two hops; the links are backed by 54 dated sources, 10 of them primary filings (as of 2026-09-24).
Financials & Segments
- Total revenue · $52.9bn (FY2025, ~flat)
- Customer concentration · Dell and Lenovo are each 10%+ customers (10-K). Winning external foundry customers is the key question.
- Segments · Client Computing · Data Center & AI · Intel Foundry
Revenue from
- Lenovo High confidence
Major PC CPU customer (10%+ in the 10-K). - Dell Technologies High confidence
One of the largest PC/server CPU customers (10%+ in the 10-K). - ASUSTeK Computer High confidence
Supplies x86 CPUs and chipsets for PCs, notebooks and servers to ASUS — a core upstream component for ASUS-branded PCs.Confirms EN ASUSTeK Computer Published Mar 30, 2025: ASUSTeK Computer — 2024 Annual Report (official IR) - HP Inc Medium confidence
Major PC CPU OEM customer. - Microsoft Medium confidence
Supplies Xeon CPUs for Azure servers; the ND MI300X v5 VM uses 4th-gen Xeon as host.Confirms EN AMD Investor Relations Published May 21, 2024: AMD Instinct MI300X Accelerators Power Microsoft Azure OpenAI Service Workloads - Alphabet (Google) Medium confidence
Won foundry orders for part of Google’s next-gen TPU volume (alternative to TSMC).Confirms KO Herald Economy Published Jun 10, 2026: TSMC at capacity: Intel wins Google AI-chip foundry orders - F5, Inc. Medium confidence
Intel supplies processors used in F5's rSeries hardware, but because component purchasing is handled primarily through Flex, it is an upstream contributor to F5's hardware cost rather than necessarily a direct-pay vendor, and no supplier-specific spend is disclosed. - Mercury Systems Low confidence
Supplies embedded processors for defense.
Pays to
- TSMC High confidence
Outsources some chip tiles (e.g. compute) to TSMC; a foundry customer alongside running its own foundry. - ASML High confidence
Key supplier of EUV and High-NA EUV for leading-edge nodes (18A, 14A). Intel was first in the industry to adopt High-NA.Confirms KO Korea Economic Daily Published Apr 23, 2026: Taiwan's TSMC holds off on adopting ASML's latest equipment - Siemens EDA High confidence
Pays for Siemens EDA (Calibre etc.) licenses. - HPSP High confidence
Buys high-pressure hydrogen annealing tools from HPSP (sole supplier).Confirms KO Korea Economic Daily Published Jul 13, 2025: HPSP holds a monopoly in high-pressure hydrogen annealing - Shinko Electric Industries High confidence
Uses FC-BGA package substrates from Shinko Electric. - Ibiden High confidence
Buys FC-BGA package substrates from Ibiden. - Simmtech Medium confidence
Purchases memory package substrates from Simmtech. - SCREEN Holdings Medium confidence
Buys cleaning and track equipment from SCREEN Holdings. - Applied Materials Medium confidence
Buys Applied Materials logic-fab tools.Mentions EN PatentPC Accessed Jun 20, 2026: Top chip-making equipment companies: ASML, Applied Materials, Lam Research - Lasertec Medium confidence
Buys EUV mask inspection equipment from Lasertec. - KLA Medium confidence
Buys KLA inspection and metrology tools.Confirms KO KIPOST Accessed Jun 20, 2026: KLA unveils EUV defect-inspection tools (supplies Intel, Samsung, SK) - Tokyo Ohka Kogyo (TOK) Medium confidence
Buys EUV photoresist from Tokyo Ohka Kogyo. - ASM International Medium confidence
Buys ALD deposition equipment from ASM International. - JSR Corporation Medium confidence
Buys photoresist from JSR. - Entegris Medium confidence
Buys high-purity materials and CMP slurry from Entegris. - BESI Medium confidence
Buys hybrid-bonding and die-attach tools from BESI.Confirms EN Yole Group Published Aug 1, 2025: Advanced packaging back-end equipment: TCB and hybrid bonding lead - PSK Inc Medium confidence
Buys dry-strip tools from PSK. - Tokyo Electron (TEL) Medium confidence
Buys coater, etch, deposition and clean tools from Tokyo Electron.Confirms KO Sisa Journal e Accessed Jun 21, 2026: Foreign toolmakers including TEL ramp investment to court Samsung and SK - Shin-Etsu Chemical Medium confidence
Buys 300mm silicon wafers from Shin-Etsu Chemical under LTA. - SUMCO Corporation Medium confidence
Buys 300mm silicon wafers from SUMCO Corporation under LTA. - Synopsys Medium confidence
Uses/buys EDA tools and IP from Synopsys.Confirms KO Seoul Economic Daily Published Jul 1, 2025: China conditionally approves Synopsys-Ansys merger - Cadence Design Systems Medium confidence
Uses/buys EDA tools and IP from Cadence Design Systems.Confirms KO Seoul Economic Daily Published Mar 1, 2025: Cadence, an AI chip-design leader, reignites growth - GlobalWafers Medium confidence
Uses/buys 300mm silicon wafers from GlobalWafers. - Unimicron Medium confidence
Uses FC-BGA and IC package substrates from Unimicron. - AT&S Medium confidence
Uses high-end IC substrates from AT&S. - Linde Medium confidence
Sources industrial/specialty gases from Linde. - Merck KGaA (EMD) Medium confidence
Sources thin-film/CMP/gas materials from Merck KGaA. - Photronics Medium confidence
Supplies photomasks to Intel.Confirms KO KIPOST Accessed Jun 20, 2026: KLA unveils EUV defect-inspection tools (supplies Intel, Samsung, SK) - Nikon Medium confidence
ArF lithography tool supplier (historically major, orders sharply down).Mentions EN Tom's Hardware Published Nov 1, 2025: Nikon weaponizes lower prices against ASML's monopoly
Investments
- Mobileye Medium confidence
Holds controlling stake in Mobileye (~77% stock, ~97% voting).Confirms EN SEC EDGAR (Mobileye 10-K) Published Feb 12, 2026: Mobileye Global Inc. Form 10-K (FY2025)
Value-chain ripple (2 tiers)
Following node-to-node links up to 2 tiers; each firm is shown once, at its nearest tier.
| Company | Chain | '21 | '22 | '23 | '24 | '25 | YTD |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| eBay Inc. | lead2 | +33.8 | -36.5 | +7.7 | +44.8 | +42.7 | +30 |
| IREN | lead2 | · | -92.3 | +472 | +37.3 | +284.6 | +18.3 |
| Colgate-Palmolive Company | lead2 | +2.1 | -5.4 | +3.8 | +16.6 | -11 | +14.4 |
| Waters Corporation | lead2 | +50.6 | -8.1 | -3.9 | +12.7 | +2.4 | +14.2 |
| Lockheed Martin | lead2 | +3.2 | +40.5 | -4.3 | +10 | +2.5 | +10.6 |
| Costco Wholesale | lead2 | +51.8 | -19 | +49 | +39.6 | -5.4 | +10.3 |
| Cintas Corporation | lead2 | +26.5 | +3 | +34.8 | +22.2 | +3.8 | +7.4 |
| Recursion Pharmaceuticals | lead2 | · | -55 | +27.9 | -31.4 | -39.5 | +6.6 |
| The Kraft Heinz Company | lead2 | +8 | +18.2 | -5 | -13 | -16.3 | +6.1 |
| Expedia Group, Inc. | lead2 | +36.5 | -51.5 | +73.3 | +22.8 | +53.3 | +5.8 |
| Omnicom Group Inc. | lead2 | +21.9 | +15.7 | +9.6 | +2.5 | -2.6 | +4.4 |
| Honeywell Technologies | lead2 | -0.3 | +4.9 | +0 | +10 | -6.4 | +3.8 |
| RTX | lead2 | +23.3 | +20 | -14.4 | +40.8 | +61.4 | +2.5 |
| Walmart Inc | lead2 | +2 | -0.5 | +12.9 | +74 | +24.5 | +0.6 |
| Ingersoll Rand Inc. | lead2 | +35.8 | -15.4 | +48.2 | +17.1 | -12.3 | -0.5 |
| MercadoLibre, Inc. | lead2 | -19.5 | -37.2 | +85.7 | +8.2 | +18.5 | -1.8 |
| DoorDash, Inc. | lead2 | · | -67.2 | +102.6 | +69.6 | +35 | -6.5 |
| Uber | lead2 | -17.8 | -41 | +149 | -2 | +35.5 | -7.3 |
| Planet Labs | lead2 | · | -29.3 | -43.2 | +63.6 | +388.1 | -8.1 |
| Workday, Inc. | lead2 | +14 | -38.7 | +65 | -6.5 | -16.8 | -8.8 |
| Booking Holdings Inc. | lead2 | +7.7 | -16 | +76 | +41.3 | +8.6 | -9.3 |
| AutoZone | lead2 | +76.8 | +17.6 | +4.8 | +23.8 | +5.9 | -12 |
| Salesforce, Inc. | lead2 | +14.2 | -47.8 | +98.5 | +27.8 | -20.2 | -12.9 |
| Stryker Corporation | lead2 | +10.2 | -7.4 | +23.8 | +21.3 | -1.5 | -20.4 |
| McDonald's | lead2 | +27.8 | +0.5 | +15.1 | +0.1 | +7.9 | -21.5 |
| LVMH Moet Hennessy Louis Vuitton | lead2 | +46.6 | +12.7 | -1.8 | -7.3 | -20.4 | -29.4 |
| Intuit Inc. | lead2 | +70.3 | -39.1 | +61.8 | +1.2 | +6.1 | -53.7 |
| AppLovin Corporation | lead2 | · | -88.8 | +278.4 | +712.6 | +108.1 | -58.9 |
| Dell Technologies | lead1 | +51.2 | -26.6 | +95.9 | +53 | +11.2 | +320.2 |
| Lenovo | lead1 | -4.6 | -20.9 | +36.2 | +18.2 | -0.6 | +274.8 |
| ASUSTeK Computer | lead1 | +35.5 | -12.9 | +72 | +41.1 | -14.1 | +119.8 |
| F5, Inc. | lead1 | +39.1 | -41.4 | +24.7 | +40.5 | +1.5 | +88 |
| HP Inc. | lead1 | +57.2 | -26.4 | +16.1 | +12.1 | -28.7 | +50.7 |
| Mercury Systems | lead1 | -37.5 | -18.7 | -18.3 | +14.8 | +73.8 | +12.9 |
| Alphabet (Google) | lead1 | +65.3 | -39.1 | +58.3 | +36 | +66 | +8.3 |
| Intel | node | +6.1 | -46.6 | +94.6 | -59.6 | +84 | +159.6 |
| AT&S | benef1 | +57.5 | -22 | -27.6 | -41.3 | +188.9 | +464.3 |
| Unimicron | benef1 | +133.5 | -30.2 | +35.2 | -19.7 | +175.7 | +236.2 |
| Simmtech | benef1 | +119.6 | -34.6 | +12.4 | -63.3 | +392.9 | +185.6 |
| Ibiden | benef1 | +30.4 | -19.6 | +51.6 | -38.6 | +261 | +149.3 |
| PSK Inc | benef1 | +22.7 | -19.6 | +14.2 | -2.6 | +228.2 | +105.7 |
| TSMC | benef1 | +12.1 | -36.7 | +42.3 | +92.6 | +55.9 | +50.3 |
| Merck KGaA (EMD) | benef1 | +42.2 | -0.4 | -19.1 | -2.5 | -12.7 | +12 |
| Nikon | benef1 | +46.2 | +10.9 | +23.1 | +13.7 | +19.7 | -2.4 |
| Mobileye | benef1 | · | · | +23.6 | -54 | -47.6 | -18 |
| Global Unichip | benef2 | +21.4 | +67.6 | +99.4 | -13.7 | +101.4 | +122.8 |
| SUMCO Corporation | benef2 | -4.3 | -3.9 | +21.3 | -48.1 | +41.7 | +112.8 |
| STMicroelectronics | benef2 | +32.4 | -26.8 | +41.7 | -49.7 | +5.3 | +102.2 |
| GlobalWafers | benef2 | +26.9 | -29.9 | +14.3 | -39 | +48.9 | +98.1 |
| Applied Materials | benef2 | +83.6 | -37.5 | +68 | +1.1 | +59.6 | +98 |
| Resonac | benef2 | -2.6 | -4 | +37.5 | +30.3 | +137.9 | +96.4 |
| Tower Semiconductor | benef2 | +53.7 | +8.9 | -29.4 | +68.8 | +128 | +89.4 |
| Lam Research | benef2 | +53.7 | -40.7 | +88.6 | -6.8 | +139.2 | +86.8 |
| Onto Innovation | benef2 | +112.9 | -32.7 | +124.6 | +9 | -5.3 | +86.6 |
| Teradyne | benef2 | +36.8 | -46.3 | +24.8 | +16.5 | +54.4 | +84.6 |
| Entegris | benef2 | +44.6 | -52.5 | +83.5 | -17.1 | -14.6 | +65.1 |
| ASML | benef2 | +64.1 | -30.5 | +39.9 | -7.7 | +55.8 | +61.1 |
| Tokyo Electron (TEL) | benef2 | +40.4 | -14.5 | +89.8 | -4.4 | +61.6 | +57.4 |
| Qnity Electronics | benef2 | · | · | · | · | · | +55.3 |
| KLA | benef2 | +68 | -11.2 | +56 | +9.4 | +94.5 | +53.3 |
| Ajinomoto | benef2 | +31 | +36 | +44.5 | +4 | +14.1 | +47.8 |
| EO Technics | benef2 | +7.6 | -28.2 | +130.5 | -16.2 | +163.2 | +39.4 |
| HPSP | benef2 | · | · | +216.5 | -30.4 | +54.7 | +38.9 |
| SCREEN Holdings | benef2 | +40.7 | -13.2 | +220.1 | -24.1 | +84.9 | +33.7 |
| Advantest | benef2 | +17 | -2.3 | +155.7 | +49.5 | +196 | +29.9 |
| Tokyo Ohka Kogyo (TOK) | benef2 | -2.7 | -3 | +63.8 | +4.3 | +111.5 | +28.7 |
| ASM International | benef2 | +44.2 | +2.9 | +68.7 | +10.3 | +25.9 | +25 |
| Fujimi Incorporated | benef2 | +64.7 | -1.6 | +40.4 | -24.2 | +28.4 | +23.4 |
| Veeva Systems | benef2 | -6.2 | -36.8 | +19.3 | +9.2 | +6.2 | +23.2 |
| Air Liquide | benef2 | +14.3 | +8.1 | +21.1 | +8.7 | -4.6 | +20.7 |
| Linde | benef2 | +33.4 | -4.4 | +27.7 | +3.2 | +3.2 | +14.6 |
| Shin-Etsu Chemical | benef2 | +6.3 | +3.1 | +57.8 | -15.6 | +7.6 | +13.8 |
| Cadence Design Systems | benef2 | +36.6 | -13.8 | +69.6 | +10.3 | +4 | +12.9 |
| Sony Semiconductor Solutions | benef2 | +27.2 | -8.4 | +27.8 | +17.9 | +1 | +11.4 |
| BESI | benef2 | +33.7 | -6.1 | +121.8 | -9.3 | +35 | +9.8 |
| Synopsys | benef2 | +42.1 | -13.4 | +61.3 | -5.7 | -3.2 | +8.6 |
| Ebara | benef2 | +58.1 | +2.3 | +76.1 | +41 | +84 | +3.3 |
| Lasertec | benef2 | +78.9 | +2.4 | +57 | -60.6 | +138.9 | -8.5 |
| Photronics | benef2 | +68.9 | -10.7 | +86.4 | -24.9 | +35.8 | -9 |
| Leeno Industrial | benef2 | +21 | -5.3 | +18.3 | +9.5 | +150.1 | -17 |
| Disco Corporation | benef2 | -6.6 | +27.7 | +218.5 | +11.6 | +49.6 | -17.3 |
YTD as of 2026-09-04 · source: Yahoo Finance
Intel operates across Nasdaq 100, CPU/server, foundry comeback. It is up +159.6% in 2026. Demand side (avg +179.5%), the stock (+159.6%) and supply side (avg +65.4%) are moving in step. Propagation has completed a lap, so the next leg depends on individual results more than chain direction. Among connected nodes the furthest ahead is Dell Technologies (+320.2%) and the furthest behind is Alphabet (Google) (+8.3%). If chain logic explains the gap, the laggard is the next propagation candidate; if not, the link itself deserves a second look. Dell, Lenovo and HP are each 10%+ customers, so PC/server CPUs are the cash cow, but the fate of AI accelerators (Gaudi) and the foundry pivot decides the re-rating.
Analysis generated from returns as of 2026-09-04Analyst ratings
Consensus: Buy 2 · Hold 2 · Sell 0 · Avg. target $118 · Price $95.8 (09-04) · Upside +23%
| Broker | Rating | Target | Published | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cantor Fitzgerald · C.J. Muse | Neutral | $150 | Jun 29, 2026 | Report ↗ |
| Bank of America · Vivek Arya | Buy | $135 | Jun 11, 2026 | Report ↗ |
| Citi · Atif Malik | Buy | $130 | May 19, 2026 | Report ↗ |
| Morgan Stanley · Joseph Moore | Equal-Weight | $56 | Apr 20, 2026 | Report ↗ |
Kept Neutral but sharply raised target $90→$150 on 2026 compute strength and smaller-player outperformance; still screens as overvalued.
← All companiesMarkdown · JSON · Customers · Suppliers · Ripple · Consensus