Datacenter power (No.1 gensets)

Caterpillar

A construction and power firm, the world No.1 (Cummins No.2) in datacenter backup and prime gensets. Its large reciprocating-engine backlog is up 3.5x+ since January 2024, and Q1 2026 Power and Energy sales rose 48%. It is shifting to prime gas power and raised its 2030 targets. A generation axis of the power bottleneck.

Business categories Data Center On-Site Power · AI Compute Infrastructure · primary

CAT Updated Sep 24, 2026 6 AI consumers· 5 recurring

Per the valuechain.wiki graph, Caterpillar is directly linked to 11 companies (1 supply, 10 revenue relationships) and reaches 77 companies within two hops; the links are backed by 14 dated sources, 3 of them primary filings (as of 2026-09-24).

Annual return · 2026-10-09'21+16%'22+18.6%'23+25.9%'24+24.7%'25+60.3%YTD+40.6%
Caterpillar$67.6bn
▸ Money outNucor Corporation◐Engines · components · manufacturing (undisclosed)○Steel · logistics (undisclosed)○

Financials & Segments

  • Total revenue · $67.6bn (FY2025, +4%)
  • Customer concentration · No.1 in datacenter power; backlog 3.5x.
  • Segments · Power (gensets/turbines) · Construction · Resources

Revenue from

  • Data centers · mining · construction (power generation · equipment) High confidence· Revenue ~48% · 2026 · Power & Energy sales growth (Q1 2026)
    Datacenter power plus construction and resource equipment.
    Confirms EN Caterpillar official results Published Jan 30, 2026: Caterpillar official results — caterpillar results
    Confirms EN TIKR Published Jan 1, 2026: Caterpillar power chief on the data-center boom
    Confirms EN SEC EDGAR Published Oct 29, 2025: Caterpillar FY2025 Q3 results (8-K)
  • Halliburton Company High confidence· Count 12 pumps · 2013 dual-fuel fleet project · Halliburton fracturing pumps using Caterpillar dual-fuel engine technology
    Caterpillar supplied dual-fuel engine technology for Halliburton's Q-10 hydraulic-fracturing pumps, with public evidence confirming a 2013 project while the scale and continuity of the current supply relationship are not disclosed.
    Mentions EN U.S. SEC EDGAR Published Feb 6, 2026: HALLIBURTON CO 2025 Form 10-K
    Confirms EN Halliburton Investor Relations Published Jan 11, 2013: Halliburton Uses Clean-Burning U.S. Natural Gas to Power a Complete Hydraulic Fracturing Fleet
  • CRH plc High confidence
    Caterpillar is an equipment partner deploying 70-to-100-ton battery-electric off-highway trucks and charging solutions at a CRH site in North America, with CRH participating as Caterpillar's first aggregates-industry customer under the program, but payments were not disclosed.
    Confirms EN Caterpillar Inc. Published Jan 8, 2024: Caterpillar Signs Strategic Agreement with CRH for Electric Off-Highway Trucks and Charging Solutions
  • Republic Services, Inc. Medium confidence· Count 18 bulldozers · 2023 · Caterpillar electric-drive bulldozers reported in operation by Republic Services
    Caterpillar provides heavy equipment, condition monitoring, and oil-analysis services across Republic Services' landfills, transfer stations, and recycling facilities, with Republic Services' 2023 sustainability report stating that 18 Caterpillar electric-drive bulldozers were in operation.
    Confirms EN Republic Services Published Jul 24, 2024: Republic Services 2023 Sustainability Report
  • Waste Management, Inc. Medium confidence· Count 1 pilot_bulldozer · late 2025 pilot · Bulldozers operated with Cat Command at the Marana Landfill pilot
    Caterpillar provides Cat Command remote-control technology for a bulldozer that WM operates at its Marana Landfill in Arizona and expanded its collaboration with WM into autonomous-equipment testing after field evaluation began in late 2025, but commercial terms were not disclosed.
    Confirms EN WM Media Room Published Aug 7, 2026: Driving the Landfill of the Future: Inside WM's Pilot of Cat Command Remote-Controlled Technology
  • Microsoft Medium confidence
    Supplies backup and prime gensets to hyperscaler datacenters.
    Confirms EN Manufacturing Dive Published Apr 30, 2026: Caterpillar to triple power generation, raises 2030 targets
    Confirms EN SEC EDGAR Published Oct 29, 2025: Caterpillar FY2025 Q3 results (8-K)
  • Amazon Medium confidence
    Gensets to AWS datacenters.
    Confirms EN SEC EDGAR Published Oct 29, 2025: Caterpillar FY2025 Q3 results (8-K)
  • Meta Platforms Medium confidence
    Gensets to Meta datacenters.
    Confirms EN SEC EDGAR Published Oct 29, 2025: Caterpillar FY2025 Q3 results (8-K)
  • Newmont Corporation Medium confidence
    Caterpillar supplies electric autonomous haulage equipment and MineStar operating technology to Newmont mines. Revenue from Newmont is not disclosed.
    Confirms EN Newmont Corporation Published Nov 10, 2021: Newmont and Caterpillar Announce Revolutionary Strategic Alliance to Achieve Zero Emissions Mining
  • Freeport-McMoRan Inc. Medium confidence
    Caterpillar operates a certified rebuild program with Freeport-McMoRan to maintain Cat mining-truck fleets across its operations, but the value of the underlying equipment and service contracts is not disclosed.
    Confirms EN Caterpillar Published Mar 26, 2025: Implementing A Truck Rebuild Program With Freeport
  • Martin Marietta Materials, Inc. Medium confidence
    Caterpillar is an aggregates-business partner providing Martin Marietta with mobile quarry equipment and related services, and Martin Marietta's report and a Caterpillar customer story confirm the equipment relationship, but spending is undisclosed.
    Confirms EN Martin Marietta Materials Published May 16, 2026: Martin Marietta 2025 Sustainability Report
    Confirms EN Caterpillar Published Nov 1, 2024: Cat Compact and Small Wheel Loaders

Pays to

  • Nucor Corporation Medium confidence
    Caterpillar recognized Nucor with its 2021 Platinum supplier award based on measures including product quality and delivery performance, but the commercial value was not disclosed.
    Confirms EN Nucor Published May 5, 2022: Nucor 2021 Sustainability Report
  • Engines · components · manufacturing (undisclosed) Low confidence
    Engine/genset parts and manufacturing.
    Confirms EN SEC EDGAR Published Oct 29, 2025: Caterpillar FY2025 Q3 results (8-K)
  • Steel · logistics (undisclosed) Low confidence
    Steel, materials and logistics.
    Confirms EN TIKR Published Jan 1, 2026: Caterpillar power chief on the data-center boom

Value-chain ripple (2 tiers)

Following node-to-node links up to 2 tiers; each firm is shown once, at its nearest tier.

CompanyChain'21'22'23'24'25YTD
CrowdStrikelead2-3.3-48.6+142.5+34+37+134.7
Palo Alto Networkslead2+56.7-24.8+111.3+23.4+1.2+127.4
Datadoglead2+80.9-58.7+65.1+17.7-4.8+115.6
Snowflakelead2+20.4-57.6+38.6-22.4+42.1+68.2
Illuminalead2+2.8-46.9-31.1-1.3-1.8+66.4
Schrodingerlead2-56-46.3+91.5-46.1-7.3+52.6
Schlumbergerlead2+39.6+81.2-0.8-24.5+3.3+52.3
ConocoPhillipslead2+86.6+71.7+2-12.2-2.3+46.4
Airbnb Inclead2·-48.6+59.2-3.5+3.3+34.1
Starbucks Corplead2+11.1-13.2-1.2-2.5-5.3+26.3
Labcorp Holdings Inc.lead2+54.4-24.4+13.8+2.2+10.6+25.3
Becton, Dickinson and Companylead2+1.9+5.1-2.7-5.4-12.6+22.8
Union Pacific Corporationlead2+23.3-15.9+21.6-5.1+3.9+22.1
Live Nation Entertainment, Inc.lead2+62.9-41.7+34.2+38.4+10+21.8
Johnson Controlslead2+77.4-19.3-7.6+39.8+53+21.7
Carrier Global Corporationlead2+45.3-22.7+41.5+20.3-21.8+14.3
Waters Corporationlead2+50.6-8.1-3.9+12.7+2.4+14.2
JPMorgan Chaselead2+27.7-12.6+30.6+44.3+37.3+12.9
Kenvue Inc.lead2···+3.1-15.9+12.4
Rockwell Automation, Inc.lead2+41.2-24.8+22.6-6.2+38.4+12.3
Agilent Technologies, Inc.lead2+35.5-5.5-6.4-2.7+1.9+11.5
Mitsubishi Materialslead2-4.9+13.4+25.7-6.5+88.5+11.1
Illinois Tool Works Inc.lead2+23.6-8.5+21.6-1-0.4+11
Costco Wholesalelead2+51.8-19+49+39.6-5.4+10.3
Parker-Hannifin Corporationlead2+18.3-6.9+60.8+39.6+39.5+10.2
Automatic Data Processing, Inc.lead2+42.6-1.3-0.2+28.4-10.2+9.6
Sumitomo Metal Mininglead2+20.5+5.4-19.4-10.2+168.7+9.5
Hilton Worldwide Holdings Inc.lead2+40.2-18.7+44.7+36.1+16.5+8.5
3M Companylead2+4.9-29.6-3.3+46.1+26.4+6.8
The Kraft Heinz Companylead2+8+18.2-5-13-16.3+6.1
Expedia Group, Inc.lead2+36.5-51.5+73.3+22.8+53.3+5.8
Hubbell Incorporatedlead2+35.6+15.1+42.4+28.9+7.4+4.7
Procter & Gamblelead2+20.5-5-0.9+17.3-12.3+4.5
Omnicom Group Inc.lead2+21.9+15.7+9.6+2.5-2.6+4.4
Walmart Inclead2+2-0.5+12.9+74+24.5+0.6
Ralph Lauren Corporationlead2+16.7-8.4+39.8+62.9+55-0.2
Dover Corporationlead2+45.7-24.3+15.2+23.3+5.2-0.5
MercadoLibre, Inc.lead2-19.5-37.2+85.7+8.2+18.5-1.8
Veralto Corporationlead2···+24.3-1.6-3.2
DoorDash, Inc.lead2·-67.2+102.6+69.6+35-6.5
The Walt Disney Companylead2-14.5-43.9+4.3+24.4+3.3-6.7
Uberlead2-17.8-41+149-2+35.5-7.3
Roper Technologieslead2+14.7-11.6+26.9-4.1-13.8-7.9
ServiceNowlead2+17.9-40.2+82+50.1-27.7-8
Workday, Inc.lead2+14-38.7+65-6.5-16.8-8.8
Axon Enterprise, Inc.lead2+28.1+5.7+55.7+130.1-4.4-9.2
Constellation Brands, Inc.lead2+16.1-6.4+5.8-7.1-36-9.2
Salesforce, Inc.lead2+14.2-47.8+98.5+27.8-20.2-12.9
Lowe's Companies, Inc.lead2+63.3-21.5+14+13-0.3-13.9
GE HealthCare Technologies Inc.lead2···+1.3+5.1-15.9
Netflixlead2+11.4-51.1+65.1+83.1+5.2-16.5
Take-Two Interactive Software, Inc.lead2-14.5-41.4+54.6+14.4+39.1-16.6
Stryker Corporationlead2+10.2-7.4+23.8+21.3-1.5-20.4
IDEXX Laboratories, Inc.lead2+31.7-38+36.1-25.5+63.6-20.9
Fiservlead2-8.8-2.6+31.4+54.6-67.3-21.1
Comcast Corporationlead2-2.2-28.7+29.1-11.8-17.3-22.3
Cognizant Technology Solutions Corporationlead2+9.6-34.5+34.4+3.5+9.7-23.6
Adobe Inc.lead2+13.4-40.7+77.3-25.5-21.3-23.9
Autodesk, Inc.lead2-7.9-33.5+30.3+21.4+0.1-26.4
Coupanglead2·-49.9+10.1+35.8+7.3-35.2
Fair Isaac Corporationlead2-15.1+38+94.5+71-15.1-44.9
Boston Scientific Corporationlead2+18.2+8.9+24.9+54.5+6.8-55.2
Corteva, Inc.lead2+23.6+25.6-17.5+20.2+18.9-80.1
Freeport-McMoRan Inc.lead1+61.4-7.3+13.7-9.4+35.4+46.1
Newmont Corporationlead1+7.4-20.8-8.8-7.8+172.8+18.8
Halliburton Companylead1+22+74.5-6.5-23.2+7+16.8
Amazonlead1+2.4-49.6+80.9+44.4+5.2+12
Microsoftlead1+52.5-28+58.2+12.9+15.6+4
Republic Services, Inc.lead1+47-6.2+29.6+23+6.4+3.6
Waste Management, Inc.lead1+43.8-4.5+16.2+14.3+10.5+0.5
Meta Platformslead1+23.1-64.2+194.1+66+13.1-6.4
Martin Marietta Materials, Inc.lead1+56.1-22.7+48.6+4.1+21.3-17
CRH plclead1+27.1-20.5+81.3+35.9+35.9-23.6
Caterpillarnode+16+18.6+25.9+24.7+60.3+40.6
Nucor Corporationbenef1+118.4+17.4+33.8-32+42+54.7
NuScale Powerbenef2··-67.9+445-21-49.2

YTD as of 2026-10-09 · source: Yahoo Finance

Caterpillar operates across Datacenter power (No.1 gensets). It stayed steadily positive in recent years and is +42.9% in 2026. The stock (+42.9%) and its demand side (avg +3.2%) are moving in step. Among connected nodes the furthest ahead is Amazon (+12%) and the furthest behind is Meta Platforms (-6.4%). If chain logic explains the gap, the laggard is the next propagation candidate; if not, the link itself deserves a second look. A generation axis of the power bottleneck.

Analysis generated from returns as of 2026-09-04

Analyst ratings

Consensus: Buy 2 · Hold 3 · Sell 0 · Avg. target $1,009 · Price $800.47 (10-09) · Upside +26%

BrokerRatingTargetPublished
Truist Financial · Jamie CookBuy$1,218Jul 2, 2026Report ↗
JPMorgan Chase · Tami ZakariaOverweight$1,165Jun 17, 2026Report ↗
UBS GroupNeutral$900Jun 2, 2026Report ↗
DA Davidson · Michael ShliskyNeutral$845May 5, 2026Report ↗
Morgan Stanley · Angel CastilloEqual Weight$915May 1, 2026Report ↗

Reiterated Buy at $1,218 on datacenter power-generation and backup demand plus a record backlog.

Analyses covering this node


← All companiesMarkdown · JSON · Customers · Suppliers · Ripple · Consensus

For information only, not investment advice. Content on this site is generated by AI from verified, cross-checked sources and may contain errors.

© 2026 Willow Investments, Inc.Company value-chain data · contact@willowinvt.com