AI datacenter power (nuclear)

Constellation Energy

The largest carbon-free (nuclear) power generator in the US and a key source for AI-datacenter power. It signed a 20-year PPA with Microsoft to restart Three Mile Island Unit 1 (837MW, ~$1.6B investment, restart 2027-28) and a 20-year nuclear PPA with Meta. It sits at the very bottom of the chain (power), holding up AI infrastructure.

Business categories Merchant Power & Retail Energy · Power & Grid · primary Nuclear Power Value Chain · Power & Grid

CEG Updated Sep 24, 2026 6 AI consumers· 5 recurring

Per the valuechain.wiki graph, Constellation Energy is directly linked to 4 companies (1 supply, 3 revenue relationships) and reaches 32 companies within two hops; the links are backed by 6 dated sources, 3 of them primary filings (as of 2026-09-24).

Annual return · 2026-10-09'23+37.2%'24+92.7%'25+58.8%YTD-15.3%
Money in ▸Microsoft●FirstEnergy●Power market · corporate PPA (undisclosed)◐Meta Platforms◐
Constellation Energy$25.53bn
▸ Money outCameco●Nuclear fuel · operation · maintenance (undisclosed)○Restart capital expenditure (undisclosed)○

Financials & Segments

  • Total revenue · $25.53bn (FY2025, +8.3%)
  • Customer concentration · Largest US nuclear generator. Long-term PPAs with Microsoft and Meta for AI-datacenter power.
  • Segments · Nuclear generation · Datacenter PPAs

Revenue from

  • Microsoft High confidence
    Supplies restarted Three Mile Island Unit 1 power to Microsoft datacenters under a 20-year PPA (837MW).
    Confirms EN SEC annual report Published Feb 18, 2026: SEC annual report — constellation-energy results
    Confirms KO Edaily Published Sep 21, 2024: Largest US nuclear operator restarts Three Mile Island for Microsoft
    Confirms EN SEC EDGAR Published Sep 20, 2024: Constellation–MS Three Mile Island PPA (8-K)
  • FirstEnergy High confidence
    Constellation Energy was among the winning suppliers in FirstEnergy subsidiary Potomac Edison's competitive solicitation for Maryland residential standard-offer power.
    Confirms EN The Potomac Edison Company Published Jun 2, 2025: Potomac Edison Maryland SOS Bid Results from June 2, 2025, Residential
  • Power market · corporate PPA (undisclosed) Medium confidence
    Wholesale power market and corporate PPA revenue.
    Confirms KO Edaily Published Sep 21, 2024: Largest US nuclear operator restarts Three Mile Island for Microsoft
  • Meta Platforms Medium confidence
    Supplies AI-datacenter power to Meta under a 20-year nuclear PPA.
    Confirms KO Electimes Published Jun 1, 2025: Meta signs 20-year nuclear deal with Constellation for AI power

Pays to

  • Cameco High confidence
    Sources nuclear fuel (uranium) from Cameco.
    Confirms EN SEC EDGAR Published Feb 23, 2026: Cameco FY2025 results (6-K)
  • Nuclear fuel · operation · maintenance (undisclosed) Low confidence
    Uranium fuel, nuclear operations and maintenance.
    Confirms EN SEC EDGAR Published Sep 20, 2024: Constellation–MS Three Mile Island PPA (8-K)
  • Restart capital expenditure (undisclosed) Low confidence
    TMI restart capex (~$1.6B).
    Confirms KO Edaily Published Sep 21, 2024: Largest US nuclear operator restarts Three Mile Island for Microsoft

Value-chain ripple (2 tiers)

Following node-to-node links up to 2 tiers; each firm is shown once, at its nearest tier.

CompanyChain'21'22'23'24'25YTD
Snowflakelead2+20.4-57.6+38.6-22.4+42.1+68.2
Starbucks Corplead2+11.1-13.2-1.2-2.5-5.3+26.3
Johnson Controlslead2+77.4-19.3-7.6+39.8+53+21.7
Kenvue Inc.lead2···+3.1-15.9+12.4
Rockwell Automation, Inc.lead2+41.2-24.8+22.6-6.2+38.4+12.3
Illinois Tool Works Inc.lead2+23.6-8.5+21.6-1-0.4+11
Costco Wholesalelead2+51.8-19+49+39.6-5.4+10.3
Parker-Hannifin Corporationlead2+18.3-6.9+60.8+39.6+39.5+10.2
3M Companylead2+4.9-29.6-3.3+46.1+26.4+6.8
The Kraft Heinz Companylead2+8+18.2-5-13-16.3+6.1
Procter & Gamblelead2+20.5-5-0.9+17.3-12.3+4.5
Omnicom Group Inc.lead2+21.9+15.7+9.6+2.5-2.6+4.4
Walmart Inclead2+2-0.5+12.9+74+24.5+0.6
Ralph Lauren Corporationlead2+16.7-8.4+39.8+62.9+55-0.2
Dover Corporationlead2+45.7-24.3+15.2+23.3+5.2-0.5
Veralto Corporationlead2···+24.3-1.6-3.2
Roper Technologieslead2+14.7-11.6+26.9-4.1-13.8-7.9
ServiceNowlead2+17.9-40.2+82+50.1-27.7-8
Axon Enterprise, Inc.lead2+28.1+5.7+55.7+130.1-4.4-9.2
Take-Two Interactive Software, Inc.lead2-14.5-41.4+54.6+14.4+39.1-16.6
Stryker Corporationlead2+10.2-7.4+23.8+21.3-1.5-20.4
Fiservlead2-8.8-2.6+31.4+54.6-67.3-21.1
First Solarlead2-11.9+71.9+15+2.3+48.2-21.7
Cognizant Technology Solutions Corporationlead2+9.6-34.5+34.4+3.5+9.7-23.6
Adobe Inc.lead2+13.4-40.7+77.3-25.5-21.3-23.9
Autodesk, Inc.lead2-7.9-33.5+30.3+21.4+0.1-26.4
Boston Scientific Corporationlead2+18.2+8.9+24.9+54.5+6.8-55.2
Microsoftlead1+52.5-28+58.2+12.9+15.6+4
FirstEnergylead1+41.8+4.8-8.9+13.2+17.3+3.5
Meta Platformslead1+23.1-64.2+194.1+66+13.1-6.4
Constellation Energynode··+37.2+92.7+58.8-15.3
Camecobenef1+63.2+4.3+90.5+19.5+78.4-3.7

YTD as of 2026-10-09 · source: Yahoo Finance

Constellation Energy operates across AI datacenter power (nuclear). It is -15% in 2026. The supply side (avg +10.1%) has moved harder than the stock (-15%). That is the classic bottleneck pattern: supplier volume leverage is being priced before this layer's own margin. Among connected nodes the furthest ahead is Cameco (+10.1%) and the furthest behind is Meta Platforms (-6.4%). If chain logic explains the gap, the laggard is the next propagation candidate; if not, the link itself deserves a second look. It sits at the very bottom of the chain (power), holding up AI infrastructure.

Analysis generated from returns as of 2026-09-04

Analyst ratings

Consensus: Buy 1 · Hold 2 · Sell 0 · Avg. target $299 · Price $298.211 (10-10) · Upside +0%

BrokerRatingTargetPublished
CitigroupNeutral$297Jul 1, 2026Report ↗
Goldman SachsNeutral$305Jun 18, 2026Report ↗
BernsteinOutperform$296Jun 17, 2026Report ↗

Top U.S. nuclear operator Constellation Energy draws mixed calls: Citi and Goldman sit at Neutral on valuation while Bernstein initiates at Outperform on AI power demand.

Analyses covering this node


← All companiesMarkdown · JSON · Customers · Suppliers · Ripple · Consensus

For information only, not investment advice. Content on this site is generated by AI from verified, cross-checked sources and may contain errors.

© 2026 Willow Investments, Inc.Company value-chain data · contact@willowinvt.com