E-commerce · Cloud · AI

Alibaba Group

Alibaba is China's largest e-commerce company built around Taobao and Tmall, spanning cloud computing, Cainiao logistics and international commerce. Revenue for the fiscal year ended March 2025 rose 6% to RMB 996.3 billion, and AI-related product revenue in the cloud segment posted triple-digit growth for a seventh consecutive quarter. The company plans to invest over RMB 380 billion in cloud and AI infrastructure over the next three years.

Business categories E-Commerce Platforms · Consumer Brands & Commerce · primary Cloud Platforms · AI Compute Infrastructure

BABA Updated Sep 24, 2026 7 AI consumers· 4 recurring

Per the valuechain.wiki graph, Alibaba Group is directly linked to 5 companies (2 supply, 3 revenue relationships) and reaches 43 companies within two hops; the links are backed by 15 dated sources, 3 of them primary filings (as of 2026-09-24).

Annual return · 2026-09-04'21-49%'22-25.8%'23-10.8%'24+11.8%'25+75.8%YTD-22%
Money in ▸China e-commerce consumers and merchants (Taobao/Tmall aggregate)●segment revenue 449,827 RMB MInternational commerce consumers (AliExpress/Trendyol aggregate)●segment revenue 132,300 RMB MCloud customers (enterprises and developers, aggregate)●segment revenue 118,028 RMB MLVMH (Tmall and cloud AI)●Apple (iPhone AI in China)◐Beijing Kingsoft Office Software○
Alibaba GroupRMB 996,347 million
▸ Money outAI and cloud data center supply chain (aggregate)●capex plan 380,000 RMB MNVIDIA (H20)◐chip orders $16ZTO Express◐equity investment $1.38Ralph Lauren Corporation◐

Financials & Segments

  • Total revenue · RMB 996,347 million (FY2025 ended March 2025, +6% YoY)
  • Customer concentration · Taobao and Tmall generate 45% of revenue and effectively all of group adjusted EBITA. Segment shares are pre-elimination so they sum above 100%. Growth is shifting to cloud (AI revenue triple-digit for 7 straight quarters) and international commerce (+29%).
  • Segments · Taobao and Tmall Group(45.1%) · All others (Sun Art, Freshippo, Alibaba Health)(20.7%) · International Digital Commerce (AliExpress, Trendyol)(13.3%) · Cloud Intelligence Group(11.8%) · Cainiao Smart Logistics(10.2%) · Local Services (Ele.me, Amap)(6.7%) · Digital Media and Entertainment(2.2%)

Revenue from

  • China e-commerce consumers and merchants (Taobao/Tmall aggregate) High confidence· segment revenue 449,827 RMB M · FY2025
    The core cash cow. Of FY2025 Taobao and Tmall Group revenue of RMB 449,827M (+3%), China commerce retail was RMB 425,526M, with merchant-paid customer management revenue up 6%.
    Mentions KO Barclays (via Investing.com) Published May 20, 2026: Barclays raises Alibaba target to $195 on cloud growth (Overweight)
    Confirms EN SEC EDGAR (Alibaba Group) Published Jun 26, 2025: Alibaba Group Annual Report FY2025 (Form 20-F)
    Confirms EN SEC EDGAR (Alibaba Group) Published May 15, 2025: Alibaba FY2025 Results (6-K)
  • International commerce consumers (AliExpress/Trendyol aggregate) High confidence· segment revenue 132,300 RMB M · FY2025
    International Digital Commerce grew 29% to RMB 132,300M in FY2025; international retail was RMB 108,465M (+33%), driven by AliExpress and Trendyol.
    Confirms EN SEC EDGAR (Alibaba Group) Published May 15, 2025: Alibaba FY2025 Results (6-K)
  • Cloud customers (enterprises and developers, aggregate) High confidence· segment revenue 118,028 RMB M · FY2025
    Cloud Intelligence revenue RMB 118,028M (+11%) with adjusted EBITA up 72%; AI-related product revenue grew triple digits for seven straight quarters, with March-quarter growth accelerating to 18%.
    Mentions KO Barclays (via Investing.com) Published May 20, 2026: Barclays raises Alibaba target to $195 on cloud growth (Overweight)
    Confirms EN SEC EDGAR (Alibaba Group) Published May 15, 2025: Alibaba FY2025 Results (6-K)
  • LVMH (Tmall and cloud AI) High confidence
    About 30 LVMH maisons sell on Tmall Luxury Pavilion; the May 2024 extended partnership deploys Alibaba Cloud generative AI (Qwen) across 30+ brands including Sephora APAC and DFS. Value undisclosed.
    Confirms EN LVMH Published May 22, 2024: LVMH redefines Luxury Retail Experience in China with Alibaba
    Confirms EN WWD Published May 22, 2024: LVMH Extends Partnership With Alibaba Group to Deploy AI in China
  • Apple (iPhone AI in China) Medium confidence
    Apple chose Alibaba (Qwen-based) as its AI partner for iPhones sold in China, confirmed by Chairman Joe Tsai (Feb 2025); rollout delayed by regulatory review, terms undisclosed.
    Confirms EN CNBC Published Feb 13, 2025: Apple will integrate Alibaba's AI into iPhones in China, Joe Tsai says
    Confirms KO Kyunghyang Shinmun Published Feb 12, 2025: iPhones in China to run Alibaba AI
  • Beijing Kingsoft Office Software Low confidence
    Supplies Tongyi Qianwen (Qwen) LLM API to Kingsoft Office's WPS AI Hub (commercial terms undisclosed).
    Mentions ZH InfoQ China Published Jan 15, 2025: WPS AI enterprise: switchable multi-LLM (MiniMax, Zhipu, Baidu Wenxin, etc.)

Pays to

  • AI and cloud data center supply chain (aggregate) High confidence· capex plan 380,000 RMB M · 2025-2028
    Announced Feb 2025: RMB 380B+ into cloud/AI infrastructure over three years, exceeding the past decade's cumulative spend; FY2025 free cash flow fell 53% to RMB 73,870M on this expenditure.
    Confirms EN SEC EDGAR (Alibaba Group) Published May 15, 2025: Alibaba FY2025 Results (6-K)
    Confirms EN Alibaba Group Published Feb 24, 2025: Alibaba to Invest RMB380 billion in AI and Cloud Infrastructure Over Next Three Years
  • NVIDIA (H20) Medium confidence· chip orders $16 · 2025Q1
    A major buyer that, with ByteDance and Tencent, placed $16B+ combined H20 orders in Q1 2025; after April 2025 export licensing, Alibaba accelerates substitution with its T-Head PPU chip. Standalone amount undisclosed.
    Mentions KO AI Times Published Sep 17, 2025: CCTV: Alibaba's in-house AI chip on par with Nvidia's H20
    Confirms EN Tech Startups Published Apr 2, 2025: Chinese tech firms rush to order $16B in Nvidia's H20 AI chips
  • ZTO Express Medium confidence· equity investment $1.38 · 2018
    Core Cainiao logistics partner delivering a large share of Taobao/Tmall parcels; Alibaba and Cainiao took ~10% for US$1.38B in 2018. Much delivery fee is merchant-borne, so the direct cost flow is partial.
    Confirms EN PR Newswire (ZTO Express) Published May 29, 2018: Alibaba and Cainiao Make Strategic Investment in ZTO Express
    Confirms EN CNBC Published May 29, 2018: Alibaba leads consortium in $1.4 billion deal for ZTO stake
  • Ralph Lauren Corporation Medium confidence
    Alibaba Group provides Tmall as a core digital sales channel for Ralph Lauren in China, while Ralph Lauren's Asia-Pacific CEO described the brand as the leading luxury brand on Tmall but did not disclose platform-specific revenue.
    Confirms EN Luxe.CO Published Oct 14, 2025: Ralph Lauren Asia-Pacific CEO Explains: Success in the Chinese Market Stems from a Proven Playbook

Investments

  • Ant Group (~33% equity stake) High confidence· Market share 33% · 앤트그룹 지분
    Holds ~33% of Ant Group (Alipay's operator) under the equity method — in 2019 it converted a prior profit-share right (37.5% of pre-tax profit) into a direct 33% stake. Ant is a strategic partner to Alibaba's commerce ecosystem in payments and fintech, and its regulatory risk and equity-method results feed into the group's earnings.
    Confirms EN SEC filing Published Sep 23, 2019: Alibaba agrees to 33% equity stake in Ant (profit-share conversion)

Value-chain ripple (2 tiers)

Following node-to-node links up to 2 tiers; each firm is shown once, at its nearest tier.

CompanyChain'21'22'23'24'25YTD
Target Corporationlead2+32.9-34.2-1.4-2.3-24.5+72.9
Take-Two Interactive Software, Inc.lead2-14.5-41.4+54.6+14.4+39.1-16.6
T-Mobile US, Inc.lead2-14+20.7+15+39.7-6.6-25.6
Applelead1+34.6-26.4+49+30.7+9.1+18
Beijing Kingsoft Office Softwarelead1-41.3+16-23.7+47.1+7.6-27.4
LVMH Moet Hennessy Louis Vuittonlead1+46.6+12.7-1.8-7.3-20.4-29.4
Alibaba Groupnode-49-25.8-10.8+11.8+75.8-22
NVIDIAbenef1+125.5-50.3+239+171.2+38.9+23.2
Ralph Lauren Corporationbenef1+16.7-8.4+39.8+62.9+55-0.2
Nan Ya PCBbenef2+110.6-46.7-0.5-38.3+188.2+280.5
Micron Technologybenef2+24.2-45.9+71.9-1+240.2+256.4
Unimicronbenef2+133.5-30.2+35.2-19.7+175.7+236.2
ASE Technologybenef2+38.3-12.8+60.9+10.1+65.6+191.3
Nebius Groupbenef2····+202.2+170.5
Kioxiabenef2····+1082.1+155
Ibidenbenef2+30.4-19.6+51.6-38.6+261+149.3
Lumentumbenef2+11.6-50.7+0.5+60.1+339.1+139.1
Murata Manufacturingbenef2-14-11.7+24.7-16.5+29.9+131.5
Astera Labsbenef2····+25.6+105.7
SK hynixbenef2-0.4-25.6+53.9+48.6+361.1+85.3
Corningbenef2+5.9-11.6-1.2+60.6+87.8+77.2
Coherentbenef2-10-48.6+24+117.6+94.8+69.4
Samsung Electronicsbenef2-9-14.2+20.9-26.4+212.9+63.8
Delta Electronicsbenef2-3.4+10.4-0.3+59.2+183.8+61.9
Keysight Technologiesbenef2+56.3-17.2-7+1+26.5+61
Monolithic Powerbenef2+35.5-27.8+79.8-5.6+54.5+53.7
Analog Devicesbenef2+21-4.9+23.4+8.8+29.8+51.1
TSMCbenef2+12.1-36.7+42.3+92.6+55.9+50.3
Wistronbenef2+7.9+9.7+272.7-1.6+22.7+49.7
onsemibenef2+107.5-8.2+33.9-24.5-14.1+37.4
Pegatronbenef2-5.9+0.6+35.3+21.2-23.8+34.5
Amphenolbenef2+34.9-12+31.5+41.3+96.1+29.8
Eoptolinkbenef2-10.1-27.7+136.6+197+368.8+29.1
InnoLightbenef2-30.7-18.3+253.7+12+468.1+25.6
Digital Realtybenef2+30.7-41+39.9+35.9-10.1+23.4
ABBbenef2+23.9+7.3+18.9+39+36.1+18.4
King Yuan Electronics (KYEC)benef2+26.7-7.7+132.4+38.6+171+8.4
Recursion Pharmaceuticalsbenef2·-55+27.9-31.4-39.5+6.6
BlackRockbenef2+29.4-20.4+17.9+29.3+6.6+2.8
TE Connectivitybenef2+35.1-27.7+24.6+3.5+61.1-3
Luxshare Precisionbenef2-11.9-30.2-21.2+58.8+29.3-7.4
Salesforce, Inc.benef2+14.2-47.8+98.5+27.8-20.2-12.9
BYD Electronicsbenef2-56.1+16-0.4+60.6-19.4-24.1

YTD as of 2026-09-04 · source: Yahoo Finance

Alibaba Group operates across E-commerce, Cloud, AI. After +75.8% in 2025, it corrected -22% in 2026. The supply side (avg +23.7%) has moved harder than the stock (-22%). That is the classic bottleneck pattern: supplier volume leverage is being priced before this layer's own margin. Among connected nodes the furthest ahead is NVIDIA (+23.7%) and the furthest behind is Beijing Kingsoft Office Software (-27.4%). If chain logic explains the gap, the laggard is the next propagation candidate; if not, the link itself deserves a second look. The company plans to invest over RMB 380 billion in cloud and AI infrastructure over the next three years.

Analysis generated from returns as of 2026-09-04

Analyst ratings

Consensus: Buy 3 · Hold 0 · Sell 0 · Avg. target $181 · Price $113.24 (09-04) · Upside +60%

BrokerRatingTargetPublished
Bank of America Securities · Joyce JuBuy$172Jul 9, 2026Report ↗
Morgan Stanley · Gary YuOverweight$180Jul 8, 2026Report ↗
Citi · Alicia YapBuy$192Jul 8, 2026Report ↗

Analyses covering this node


← All companiesMarkdown · JSON · Customers · Suppliers · Ripple · Consensus

For information only, not investment advice. Content on this site is generated by AI from verified, cross-checked sources and may contain errors.

© 2026 Willow Investments, Inc.Company value-chain data · contact@willowinvt.com