The patient-capital anchor. A $397B cash-and-T-bill fortress that earns on the rate clock, not the AI clock

Berkshire Hathaway

Berkshire Hathaway is Warren Buffett's diversified holding company, built on insurance float that funds wholly owned operating businesses and a concentrated public equity portfolio. What defines it in the AI era is what it is not doing: instead of chasing chips or hyperscalers, it has piled a record cash and short-term US Treasury hoard that reached about $397 billion in Q1 2026, earning T-bill yields while it waits. Buffett handed the CEO role to Greg Abel on January 1, 2026, and the cash kept growing after.

Business categories Investment Holdings & Trading Houses · Finance & Capital · primary

BRK-B Updated Oct 11, 2026 6 AI consumers· 5 recurring

Per the valuechain.wiki graph, Berkshire Hathaway is directly linked to 8 companies (0 supply, 0 revenue, 8 investment relationships) and reaches 61 companies within two hops; the links are backed by 12 dated sources, 7 of them primary filings (as of 2026-10-11).

Annual return · 2026-09-04'21+29%'22+3.3%'23+15.5%'24+27.1%'25+10.9%YTD+0.7%
Money in ▸보험·철도·유틸리티·제조 사업군●Revenue 371.44$B단기 미국채 이자수익 (T-bill)◐ 397.4$B
Berkshire HathawayFY2025 total revenue $371.44B, net earnings $67.0B. Cash + T-bills $397.4B
▸ Money out보험 청구·사업 운영비●cost 44.49$B자본적 지출 (BNSF·BHE 인프라)◐

Financials & Segments

  • Total revenue · FY2025 total revenue $371.44B, net earnings $67.0B. Cash + T-bills $397.4B (record, 2026-03-31). Insurance float ~$176B.
  • Customer concentration · Its largest single position is effectively US Treasury bills, so returns are set by the rate clock. It avoids AI (exited TSMC and Amazon), with Alphabet the only new bet.
  • Segments · Insurance / reinsurance · BNSF railroad · BHE utilities · Manufacturing, service & retail · Public equity portfolio · Cash & T-bill fortress

Revenue from

  • 보험·철도·유틸리티·제조 사업군 High confidence· Revenue 371.44$B · FY2025 · total revenues
    Consolidated revenue from insurance (float), BNSF, BHE and manufacturing/service/retail: FY2025 $371.44B.
    Confirms EN SEC EDGAR Published Mar 2, 2026: Berkshire Hathaway FY2025 Form 10-K
  • 단기 미국채 이자수익 (T-bill) Medium confidence· 397.4$B · cash + short-term Treasuries
    Interest income on its $397.4B cash and short-term Treasuries (record, 2026-03-31), earned at T-bill yields. The clearest evidence that this capital earns on the rate clock, not the AI clock.
    Confirms EN SEC EDGAR Published Mar 2, 2026: Berkshire Hathaway FY2025 Form 10-K
    Confirms KO Munhwa Ilbo Published Nov 2, 2025: Berkshire cash hits record $381.7B as Buffett prepares to step down

Pays to

  • 보험 청구·사업 운영비 High confidence· cost 44.49$B · FY2025 · operating earnings (context)
    Insurance losses/expenses and operating costs of subsidiaries. FY2025 operating earnings $44.49B (down YoY).
    Confirms EN SEC EDGAR Published Mar 2, 2026: Berkshire Hathaway FY2025 Form 10-K
  • 자본적 지출 (BNSF·BHE 인프라) Medium confidence
    Heavy capital expenditure at BNSF railroad and BHE utilities (infrastructure maintenance and expansion).
    Confirms EN SEC EDGAR Published Mar 2, 2026: Berkshire Hathaway FY2025 Form 10-K

Investments

  • UnitedHealth Group Incorporated High confidence· Count 5,039,564 shares · 2025-06-30 · Sum of Berkshire Hathaway's two UnitedHealth Group share positions reported on Form 13F
    Berkshire Hathaway first disclosed a 5,039,564-share position in UnitedHealth Group in its Form 13F for the quarter ended June 2025. The two reported lines had an aggregate filing value of about $1.572 billion.
    Confirms KO The Korea Economic Daily Published Aug 15, 2025: Berkshire Buys $1.6 Billion Stake in U.S. Insurer UnitedHealth
    Confirms EN SEC EDGAR Published Aug 14, 2025: Berkshire Hathaway Inc. Form 13F Information Table (Q2 2025)
  • Apple High confidence· equity stake 57.84$B · 227,917,808 shares, ~1.5% of Apple
    Berkshire's single largest equity position: 227.9M Apple shares worth $57.84B as of 2026-03-31 (~1.5% of Apple). Trimmed ~2/3 in 2024, then reduced slightly further in 2025-26 while keeping it the top holding.
    Confirms EN SEC EDGAR Published May 15, 2026: Berkshire Hathaway 13F-HR (holdings as of 2026-03-31)
    Confirms EN CNBC Published Nov 3, 2025: Warren Buffett may have again cut Berkshire's stake in Apple in Q3
  • American Express High confidence· Market share 22.5 percent · 2026-06-30 · Berkshire ownership of American Express shares outstanding
    Berkshire Hathaway owned 151.6 million American Express shares at June 30, 2026, representing 22.5% of shares outstanding. The stake was re-verified against the latest quarterly filing.
    Confirms EN SEC EDGAR Published Aug 8, 2026: Berkshire Hathaway Q2 2026 Form 10-Q
  • Alphabet (Google) High confidence· equity stake 16.63$B · 57,835,013 shares
    Berkshire opened an Alphabet position in Q3 2025 and increased it to 57.8M shares worth $16.63B by Q1 2026. The exception to its AI avoidance and its only hyperscaler bet.
    Confirms EN SEC EDGAR Published May 15, 2026: Berkshire Hathaway 13F-HR (holdings as of 2026-03-31)
  • 미쓰비시상사 (일본 상사) High confidence· Market share 10.23%
    10%+ long-term stake in a top-five Japanese trading house.
    Confirms EN CNBC Published Mar 17, 2025: Buffett hikes stakes in five Japanese trading houses to almost 10% each
  • 이토추 (일본 상사) High confidence· Market share 10%
    10%+ long-term stake in a top-five Japanese trading house.
    Confirms EN CNBC Published Mar 17, 2025: Buffett hikes stakes in five Japanese trading houses to almost 10% each
  • The Kraft Heinz Company High confidence
    Berkshire Hathaway owned approximately 27.5% of Kraft Heinz common stock as of January 16, 2026, and although its shares were registered for potential resale that month, the SEC filing states that registration did not itself constitute a sale.
    Confirms EN SEC EDGAR Published Feb 12, 2026: Kraft Heinz Co 10-K (2026-02-12)
    Confirms KO KB Securities Published Jan 22, 2026: KB Research Morning Comment: January 22, 2026
    Confirms EN SEC EDGAR Published Jan 20, 2026: The Kraft Heinz Company Prospectus Supplement, 325,442,152 Shares
  • VeriSign, Inc. High confidence
    Berkshire Hathaway shared voting and dispositive power with Warren Buffett over 8,989,880 Verisign shares as of September 30, 2025, and Verisign's 2026 proxy reported the stake as 9.87%.
    Confirms EN U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission EDGAR Published Apr 9, 2026: VeriSign, Inc. 2026 Proxy Statement

Value-chain ripple (2 tiers)

Following node-to-node links up to 2 tiers; each firm is shown once, at its nearest tier.

CompanyChain'21'22'23'24'25YTD
Berkshire Hathawaynode+29+3.3+15.5+27.1+10.9+0.7
UnitedHealth Group Incorporatedbenef1+45.2+6.9+0.8-2.4-33.1+21.9
VeriSign, Inc.benef1+17.3-19.1+0.3+0.5+18.4+21.3
Applebenef1+34.6-26.4+49+30.7+9.1+18
Mitsubishibenef1+52.5+15.9+84.1-0.3+70.2+14.7
Itochubenef1+25.6+17.9+66.6+9.1+40.8+11.6
Alphabet (Google)benef1+65.3-39.1+58.3+36+66+8.3
American Expressbenef1+36.9-8.5+28.7+60.3+26-15.8
Micron Technologybenef2+24.2-45.9+71.9-1+240.2+256.4
Marvellbenef2+84.6-57.5+63.7+83.8-22.8+163.4
Intelbenef2+6.1-46.6+94.6-59.6+84+159.6
STMicroelectronicsbenef2+32.4-26.8+41.7-49.7+5.3+102.2
Wiwynnbenef2+24.7-22.3+206.4+3.5+64.4+92.3
SK hynixbenef2-0.4-25.6+53.9+48.6+361.1+85.3
Flex Ltd.benef2+1.9+17.1+41.9+67.2+57.4+81.2
Fujikurabenef2+25.7+64.5+29.2+425.4+216.9+67.4
Kyocerabenef2+7.5-2.1+33.8-24+46.7+65.4
Samsung Electronicsbenef2-9-14.2+20.9-26.4+212.9+63.8
GE Vernovabenef2····+99+54
Texas Instrumentsbenef2+17.5-9.9+6.4+13.1-4.5+51.5
Analog Devicesbenef2+21-4.9+23.4+8.8+29.8+51.1
TSMCbenef2+12.1-36.7+42.3+92.6+55.9+50.3
Arista Networksbenef2+97.9-15.6+94.1+87.7+18.5+47.9
TeraWulfbenef2+77.1-95.5+258.2+135.8+103+43.7
Infineon Technologiesbenef2+10.4-8.6+3.4-4+31+42.5
Alchip Technologiesbenef2+14.3-8.7+365.1-18.9+0.8+40.1
Quest Diagnostics Incorporatedbenef2+47.9-7.8-10.1+11.8+17.2+38.4
Globalstarbenef2+241.2+14.7+45.9+6.7+96.6+37.3
Equinixbenef2+20.3-21.1+25.4+19.5-16.9+37.3
Jabilbenef2+66.4-2.5+87.4+13.3+58.7+36.3
Eatonbenef2+46.7-7.2+56.2+39.5-2.8+36
Pegatronbenef2-5.9+0.6+35.3+21.2-23.8+34.5
Labcorp Holdings Inc.benef2+54.4-24.4+13.8+2.2+10.6+25.3
Amkor Technologybenef2+65.6-2.3+40.3-20.8+55.9+21.6
Quanta Computerbenef2+22.2-12.8+254.5+12.7+8.9+21.2
Delta Air Linesbenef2-2.8-15.9+23+52+16.1+19.3
Skyworks Solutionsbenef2+2.7-39.9+26.5-18.9-25.5+19.2
Foxconn (Hon Hai)benef2-5.1+2.8+7.8+80.1+26.9+16.3
Hitachi Construction Machinerybenef2-3.3+9.6+44.5-9+41.3+15.1
Schneider Electricbenef2+25.9+1.6+25.8+36.1+0.5+11.7
Sony Semiconductor Solutionsbenef2+27.2-8.4+27.8+17.9+1+11.4
Hilton Worldwide Holdings Inc.benef2+40.2-18.7+44.7+36.1+16.5+8.5
CITIC Limitedbenef2+52.8+13.6-11.6+25.8+50.6+7.6
NextEra Energybenef2+23.4-8.5-25.3+21.5+15.5+6.2
NXP Semiconductorsbenef2+44.8-29.2+48.4-8+6.4+5.9
Duke Energy Corporationbenef2+19.1+2-1.6+15.6+12.7+5.3
Broadcombenef2+56.5-13.3+104.2+110.5+50.6+5
Ameren Corporationbenef2+17.1+2.5-16.1+27.5+15.3+4.5
Voyager Technologiesbenef2·····+4.3
Xcel Energybenef2+4.4+6.4-8.7+12.3+13.9+4.1
Walmart Incbenef2+2-0.5+12.9+74+24.5+0.6
Qualcommbenef2+22.3-38.6+35.1+8.3+13.8+0.2
Mitsubishi Motorsbenef2+37.1+53.5-3.9+0.9-15.3-1.3
Sunny Opticalbenef2-1.5-46.8-54.4+46-8.9-1.9
Luxshare Precisionbenef2-11.9-30.2-21.2+58.8+29.3-7.4
Take-Two Interactive Software, Inc.benef2-14.5-41.4+54.6+14.4+39.1-16.6
Alibaba Groupbenef2-49-25.8-10.8+11.8+75.8-22
Comcast Corporationbenef2-2.2-28.7+29.1-11.8-17.3-22.3
BYD Electronicsbenef2-56.1+16-0.4+60.6-19.4-24.1
Las Vegas Sands Corp.benef2-36.8+27.7+3.1+6.2+29.5-30.6

YTD as of 2026-09-04 · source: Yahoo Finance

Berkshire is the patient-capital anchor. At June 30, 2026 it still held 151.6 million American Express shares, equal to 22.5% of the company. American Express ran early with gains of 60.3% in 2024 and 26.0% in 2025 before falling 15.8% in 2026, while Berkshire was only up 0.7% in 2026. This is an exception where an investee's consumer-credit clock does not transmit directly into the holding-company stock. Berkshire's cash and Treasury bills plus its insurance, railroad and energy operations dilute the movement of any one equity position.

Analysis generated from returns as of 2026-09-04

Analyst ratings

Consensus: Buy 1 · Hold 1 · Sell 0 · Avg. target $526 · Price $506.03 (09-04) · Upside +4%

BrokerRatingTargetPublished
UBS · Brian MeredithBuy$570May 4, 2026Report ↗
TD CowenHold$481Nov 11, 2025Report ↗

Through the post-Buffett transition, UBS keeps a Buy ($570) on insurance and railroad fundamentals while TD Cowen stays on the sidelines with Hold ($481).

Analyses covering this node


← All companiesMarkdown · JSON · Customers · Suppliers · Ripple · Consensus

For information only, not investment advice. Content on this site is generated by AI from verified, cross-checked sources and may contain errors.

© 2026 Willow Investments, Inc.Company value-chain data · contact@willowinvt.com