CMOS image sensors · Camera sensors · Sensor semiconductors

Sony Semiconductor Solutions

World No.1 in CMOS image sensors (~50% share) and a semiconductor subsidiary wholly owned by Sony Group. A key supplier of iPhone camera sensors, with dominance such that even rival camera brands — Nikon mirrorless/DSLR — run on Sony silicon. It makes sensor pixels in-house and outsources logic to TSMC and others, a hybrid structure.

Business categories Electronic Components & Assemblies · Electronic Hardware & Components · primary

6758.T Updated Jul 12, 2026 5 AI consumers· 4 recurring

Per the valuechain.wiki graph, Sony Semiconductor Solutions is directly linked to 3 companies (1 supply, 2 revenue relationships) and reaches 41 companies within two hops; the links are backed by 8 dated sources, 1 of them primary filings (as of 2026-07-12).

Annual return · 2026-10-09'21+27.2%'22-8.4%'23+27.8%'24+17.9%'25+1%YTD+11.4%
Money in ▸Apple●Market share >50%Nikon●smartphone & automotive-electronics OEM (undisclosed)◐
Sony Semiconductor SolutionsWorld No.1 in CMOS image sensors
▸ Money outTSMC◐equipment & infrastructure (undisclosed)○wafers · materials (undisclosed)○

Financials & Segments

  • Total revenue · World No.1 in CMOS image sensors
  • Segments · World No.1 in CMOS image sensors

Revenue from

  • Apple High confidence· Market share >50% · 2024 · global CIS share
    Supplies CMOS image sensors for Apple iPhone cameras — the largest customer of its ~50% CIS share, benefiting directly from premium-smartphone camera upgrades.
    Confirms EN SEC EDGAR Published Jun 20, 2026: Sony Group Form 20-F (FY ended Mar 2026) — Imaging & Sensing Solutions
    Mentions EN Analyst consensus Published May 1, 2026: Sony Group I&SS (image sensors) — buy-tilted analyst consensus (mobile/AI sensor demand)
    Confirms KO ETNews Published Jun 1, 2025: Sony CIS No.1 eyes Korean back-end
    Confirms EN Sony Published May 1, 2025: Sony Semiconductor IR
    Confirms EN Yole Published Jan 1, 2025: CMOS image sensor industry (Sony ~50%)
  • Nikon High confidence
    Supplies image sensors for Nikon's mirrorless/DSLR cameras (e.g., the IMX609AQJ in the Z9) — for Sony, a large-format (full-frame) sensor customer second to smartphones, and a case of dominance where even rival camera brands run on Sony silicon.
    Mentions EN Nikon Rumors Published Sep 28, 2025: Who produces the sensors for Nikon's mirrorless cameras (Sony, Tower)
    Confirms EN DPReview Published Jun 8, 2022: TechInsights confirms Nikon Z9 uses a Sony Semiconductor sensor
  • smartphone & automotive-electronics OEM (undisclosed) Medium confidence
    Supplies CMOS image sensors to smartphone and automotive OEMs — automotive is a new growth axis as ADAS/autonomy expand camera counts.
    Confirms EN SEC EDGAR Published Jun 20, 2026: Sony Group Form 20-F (FY ended Mar 2026) — Imaging & Sensing Solutions
    Confirms EN Sony Published May 1, 2025: Sony Semiconductor IR

Pays to

  • TSMC Medium confidence
    Outsources image-sensor logic-die foundry to TSMC — a hybrid structure with pixels in-house and logic outsourced.
    Confirms EN SEC EDGAR Published Jun 20, 2026: Sony Group Form 20-F (FY ended Mar 2026) — Imaging & Sensing Solutions
    Confirms EN Sony Published May 1, 2025: Sony Semiconductor IR
    Confirms EN Yole Published Jan 1, 2025: CMOS image sensor industry (Sony ~50%)
  • equipment & infrastructure (undisclosed) Low confidence
    Equipment and infrastructure (undisclosed).
    Confirms EN Sony Published May 1, 2025: Sony Semiconductor IR
  • wafers · materials (undisclosed) Low confidence
    Parts, materials and R&D (undisclosed).
    Confirms EN Sony Published May 1, 2025: Sony Semiconductor IR

Investors

  • Sony Group (parent) High confidence
    Sony Group wholly owns Sony Semiconductor.
    Confirms EN Sony Published Jan 1, 2026: Sony Semiconductor Solutions, wholly owned by Sony Group

Value-chain ripple (2 tiers)

Following node-to-node links up to 2 tiers; each firm is shown once, at its nearest tier.

CompanyChain'21'22'23'24'25YTD
Intellead2+6.1-46.6+94.6-59.6+84+159.6
Target Corporationlead2+32.9-34.2-1.4-2.3-24.5+72.9
Take-Two Interactive Software, Inc.lead2-14.5-41.4+54.6+14.4+39.1-16.6
T-Mobile US, Inc.lead2-14+20.7+15+39.7-6.6-25.6
Applelead1+34.6-26.4+49+30.7+9.1+18
Nikonlead1+46.2+10.9+23.1+13.7+19.7-2.4
Sony Semiconductor Solutionsnode+27.2-8.4+27.8+17.9+1+11.4
TSMCbenef1+12.1-36.7+42.3+92.6+55.9+50.3
Global Unichipbenef2+21.4+67.6+99.4-13.7+101.4+122.8
SUMCO Corporationbenef2-4.3-3.9+21.3-48.1+41.7+112.8
GlobalWafersbenef2+26.9-29.9+14.3-39+48.9+98.1
Applied Materialsbenef2+83.6-37.5+68+1.1+59.6+98
Resonacbenef2-2.6-4+37.5+30.3+137.9+96.4
Lam Researchbenef2+53.7-40.7+88.6-6.8+139.2+86.8
Onto Innovationbenef2+112.9-32.7+124.6+9-5.3+86.6
Teradynebenef2+36.8-46.3+24.8+16.5+54.4+84.6
Entegrisbenef2+44.6-52.5+83.5-17.1-14.6+65.1
ASMLbenef2+64.1-30.5+39.9-7.7+55.8+61.1
Tokyo Electron (TEL)benef2+40.4-14.5+89.8-4.4+61.6+57.4
Qnity Electronicsbenef2·····+55.3
KLAbenef2+68-11.2+56+9.4+94.5+53.3
EO Technicsbenef2+7.6-28.2+130.5-16.2+163.2+39.4
HPSPbenef2··+216.5-30.4+54.7+38.9
SCREEN Holdingsbenef2+40.7-13.2+220.1-24.1+84.9+33.7
Advantestbenef2+17-2.3+155.7+49.5+196+29.9
Tokyo Ohka Kogyo (TOK)benef2-2.7-3+63.8+4.3+111.5+28.7
ASM Internationalbenef2+44.2+2.9+68.7+10.3+25.9+25
Fujimi Incorporatedbenef2+64.7-1.6+40.4-24.2+28.4+23.4
Air Liquidebenef2+14.3+8.1+21.1+8.7-4.6+20.7
Lindebenef2+33.4-4.4+27.7+3.2+3.2+14.6
Shin-Etsu Chemicalbenef2+6.3+3.1+57.8-15.6+7.6+13.8
Cadence Design Systemsbenef2+36.6-13.8+69.6+10.3+4+12.9
BESIbenef2+33.7-6.1+121.8-9.3+35+9.8
Synopsysbenef2+42.1-13.4+61.3-5.7-3.2+8.6
Ebarabenef2+58.1+2.3+76.1+41+84+3.3
Lasertecbenef2+78.9+2.4+57-60.6+138.9-8.5
Photronicsbenef2+68.9-10.7+86.4-24.9+35.8-9
Leeno Industrialbenef2+21-5.3+18.3+9.5+150.1-17
Disco Corporationbenef2-6.6+27.7+218.5+11.6+49.6-17.3

YTD as of 2026-10-09 · source: Yahoo Finance

Sony Semiconductor Solutions operates across Nikkei, Image sensors, World No.1 CMOS (~50%). It stayed steadily positive in recent years and is +12.9% in 2026. The supply side (avg +41.9%) has moved harder than the stock (+12.9%). That is the classic bottleneck pattern: supplier volume leverage is being priced before this layer's own margin. Among connected nodes the furthest ahead is TSMC (+41.9%) and the furthest behind is Nikon (-2.4%). If chain logic explains the gap, the laggard is the next propagation candidate; if not, the link itself deserves a second look. It makes sensor pixels in-house and outsources logic to TSMC and others, a hybrid structure.

Analysis generated from returns as of 2026-09-04

Analyst ratings

Consensus: Buy 2 · Hold 1 · Sell 0 · Avg. target ¥4,717 · Price ¥3,814 (10-09) · Upside +24%

BrokerRatingTargetPublished
Goldman SachsBuy¥4,100Jun 17, 2026Report ↗
JefferiesBuy¥5,350Oct 5, 2025Report ↗
CitiNeutral/Hold¥4,700Sep 30, 2025Report ↗

Group-level (6758.T) consensus skews strong buy, with Goldman Sachs and Jefferies at Buy on music catalog and AI positioning while Citi stays at Hold.


← All companiesMarkdown · JSON · Customers · Suppliers · Ripple · Consensus

For information only, not investment advice. Content on this site is generated by AI from verified, cross-checked sources and may contain errors.

© 2026 Willow Investments, Inc.Company value-chain data · contact@willowinvt.com