Automotive semiconductors · Top-three automotive MCU supplier
NXP Semiconductors
One of the top three automotive chipmakers with Infineon and Renesas, led by auto processors/MCUs and automotive/mobile connectivity (NFC/UWB) chips. In FY2025 revenue of $12.269B (-3%), Automotive was the dominant axis at 58% ($7.116B) but stayed flat amid an auto inventory correction, partly offset by Mobile (+6%) and Industrial & IoT. It runs fab-lite, outsourcing leading-edge logic to TSMC (its next-gen S32 auto processor on 5nm) instead of its own fabs, using OSATs like JCET for back-end and Synopsys/Cadence EDA for design.
Business categories Automotive & Edge Chips · Semiconductor Supply Chain · primary RF & Connectivity Semiconductors · Semiconductor Supply Chain
NXPI Updated Sep 24, 2026 5 AI consumers· 5 recurring
Per the valuechain.wiki graph, NXP Semiconductors is directly linked to 7 companies (4 supply, 3 revenue relationships) and reaches 45 companies within two hops; the links are backed by 13 dated sources, 4 of them primary filings (as of 2026-09-24).
Financials & Segments
- Total revenue · FY2025 revenue $12.269B (-3%), GAAP net income $2.021B, gross margin 54.7%, diluted EPS $7.95. Automotive $7.116B (58%, flat), Industrial & IoT $2.273B (+0%), Mobile $1.584B (+6%), Comms Infrastructure & Other $1.296B (-24%).
- Segments · Automotive · Industrial & IoT · Mobile · Comms Infrastructure & Other
Revenue from
- Hubbell Incorporated High confidence
NXP Semiconductors supplied the i.MX RT106A microcontroller solution used by Hubbell's iDevices smart-home division in its Instinct smart switch. An NXP announcement containing statements from both NXP and iDevices confirms the supply relationship; transaction value was not disclosed.Confirms EN NXP Semiconductors Published Dec 4, 2019: NXP and iDevices Build a Microcontroller-Enabled Smart Home IoT Device Using the Alexa Voice Service Integration for AWS IoT Core - automotive OEM (undisclosed) Medium confidence· Revenue $7.1B · 2025 · Automotive end-market revenue $7.116B (58% of total, flat YoY)
Supplies auto processors, MCUs and NFC/UWB to automotive OEMs — demand that grows as electrification and SDVs raise chip content per vehicle. - Apple Medium confidence· Revenue $1.6B · 2025 · Mobile end-market revenue $1.584B (+6%), NFC/UWB connectivity
Supplies NFC/UWB chips to Apple — a channel broadening revenue into mobile connectivity beyond vehicles.Confirms EN NXP (GlobeNewswire) Published Feb 2, 2026: NXP Semiconductors Reports Fourth Quarter and Full-Year 2025 Results - Honeywell Technologies Medium confidence
NXP Semiconductors supplies application processors embedded in Honeywell's building management, fire safety, and security products and is expanding joint development with Honeywell to apply AI and machine learning to next-generation building controllers, making it a key semiconductor supplier to the current automation portfolio.Confirms EN Honeywell Published Jan 8, 2025: Honeywell and NXP Expand Partnership to Accelerate Next-generation Aviation TechnologyMentions EN Aviation Week Intelligence Network Published Jan 8, 2025: Honeywell, NXP Semiconductors Deepen Avionics PartnershipConfirms KO Investing.com Korea Published Jan 8, 2025: Honeywell Strengthens Aviation Technology with NXP Semiconductors
Pays to
- TSMC High confidence
Outsources leading-edge auto-processor (S32, 5nm) foundry to TSMC — a fab-lite move securing leading-edge competitiveness. - Synopsys Medium confidence
Pays for synopsys EDA tools and IP licenses. - Cadence Design Systems Medium confidence
Pays for cadence EDA tools and IP licenses. - JCET (Jiangsu Changjiang Electronics) Medium confidence
Outsources back-end assembly/test to OSATs like JCET — the back-end leg of its fab-lite structure. - in-house-fab equipment & materials (undisclosed) Low confidence
Parts, materials and R&D (undisclosed).
Value-chain ripple (2 tiers)
Following node-to-node links up to 2 tiers; each firm is shown once, at its nearest tier.
| Company | Chain | '21 | '22 | '23 | '24 | '25 | YTD |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Target Corporation | lead2 | +32.9 | -34.2 | -1.4 | -2.3 | -24.5 | +72.9 |
| Chevron Corporation | lead2 | +46.2 | +58.5 | -13.6 | +1.3 | +10.1 | +40.7 |
| ExxonMobil | lead2 | +57.6 | +87.4 | -6.3 | +11.3 | +16 | +35.2 |
| Take-Two Interactive Software, Inc. | lead2 | -14.5 | -41.4 | +54.6 | +14.4 | +39.1 | -16.6 |
| T-Mobile US, Inc. | lead2 | -14 | +20.7 | +15 | +39.7 | -6.6 | -25.6 |
| Apple | lead1 | +34.6 | -26.4 | +49 | +30.7 | +9.1 | +18 |
| Hubbell Incorporated | lead1 | +35.6 | +15.1 | +42.4 | +28.9 | +7.4 | +4.7 |
| Honeywell Technologies | lead1 | -0.3 | +4.9 | +0 | +10 | -6.4 | +3.8 |
| NXP Semiconductors | node | +44.8 | -29.2 | +48.4 | -8 | +6.4 | +5.9 |
| TSMC | benef1 | +12.1 | -36.7 | +42.3 | +92.6 | +55.9 | +50.3 |
| JCET (Jiangsu Changjiang Electronics) | benef1 | -34 | +0.2 | -15.2 | +73.3 | +28 | +36.3 |
| Global Unichip | benef2 | +21.4 | +67.6 | +99.4 | -13.7 | +101.4 | +122.8 |
| SUMCO Corporation | benef2 | -4.3 | -3.9 | +21.3 | -48.1 | +41.7 | +112.8 |
| Kulicke & Soffa | benef2 | +92.4 | -25.8 | +25.5 | -13.2 | -0.3 | +103.5 |
| GlobalWafers | benef2 | +26.9 | -29.9 | +14.3 | -39 | +48.9 | +98.1 |
| Applied Materials | benef2 | +83.6 | -37.5 | +68 | +1.1 | +59.6 | +98 |
| Resonac | benef2 | -2.6 | -4 | +37.5 | +30.3 | +137.9 | +96.4 |
| Lam Research | benef2 | +53.7 | -40.7 | +88.6 | -6.8 | +139.2 | +86.8 |
| Onto Innovation | benef2 | +112.9 | -32.7 | +124.6 | +9 | -5.3 | +86.6 |
| Teradyne | benef2 | +36.8 | -46.3 | +24.8 | +16.5 | +54.4 | +84.6 |
| Entegris | benef2 | +44.6 | -52.5 | +83.5 | -17.1 | -14.6 | +65.1 |
| ASML | benef2 | +64.1 | -30.5 | +39.9 | -7.7 | +55.8 | +61.1 |
| Tokyo Electron (TEL) | benef2 | +40.4 | -14.5 | +89.8 | -4.4 | +61.6 | +57.4 |
| Qnity Electronics | benef2 | · | · | · | · | · | +55.3 |
| KLA | benef2 | +68 | -11.2 | +56 | +9.4 | +94.5 | +53.3 |
| EO Technics | benef2 | +7.6 | -28.2 | +130.5 | -16.2 | +163.2 | +39.4 |
| HPSP | benef2 | · | · | +216.5 | -30.4 | +54.7 | +38.9 |
| SCREEN Holdings | benef2 | +40.7 | -13.2 | +220.1 | -24.1 | +84.9 | +33.7 |
| Advantest | benef2 | +17 | -2.3 | +155.7 | +49.5 | +196 | +29.9 |
| Tokyo Ohka Kogyo (TOK) | benef2 | -2.7 | -3 | +63.8 | +4.3 | +111.5 | +28.7 |
| ASM International | benef2 | +44.2 | +2.9 | +68.7 | +10.3 | +25.9 | +25 |
| Fujimi Incorporated | benef2 | +64.7 | -1.6 | +40.4 | -24.2 | +28.4 | +23.4 |
| Air Liquide | benef2 | +14.3 | +8.1 | +21.1 | +8.7 | -4.6 | +20.7 |
| Linde | benef2 | +33.4 | -4.4 | +27.7 | +3.2 | +3.2 | +14.6 |
| Shin-Etsu Chemical | benef2 | +6.3 | +3.1 | +57.8 | -15.6 | +7.6 | +13.8 |
| Cadence Design Systems | benef2 | +36.6 | -13.8 | +69.6 | +10.3 | +4 | +12.9 |
| BESI | benef2 | +33.7 | -6.1 | +121.8 | -9.3 | +35 | +9.8 |
| Synopsys | benef2 | +42.1 | -13.4 | +61.3 | -5.7 | -3.2 | +8.6 |
| Ebara | benef2 | +58.1 | +2.3 | +76.1 | +41 | +84 | +3.3 |
| Lasertec | benef2 | +78.9 | +2.4 | +57 | -60.6 | +138.9 | -8.5 |
| Photronics | benef2 | +68.9 | -10.7 | +86.4 | -24.9 | +35.8 | -9 |
| Leeno Industrial | benef2 | +21 | -5.3 | +18.3 | +9.5 | +150.1 | -17 |
| Disco Corporation | benef2 | -6.6 | +27.7 | +218.5 | +11.6 | +49.6 | -17.3 |
YTD as of 2026-09-04 · source: Yahoo Finance
NXP Semiconductors operates across NASDAQ, Automotive chips, Auto/MCU top-3 (Infineon, NXP, Renesas). It is +5.9% in 2026. Demand side (avg +18%), the stock (+5.9%) and supply side (avg +13.9%) are moving in step. Propagation has completed a lap, so the next leg depends on individual results more than chain direction. Among connected nodes the furthest ahead is TSMC (+41.9%) and the furthest behind is Synopsys (-16.2%). If chain logic explains the gap, the laggard is the next propagation candidate; if not, the link itself deserves a second look. It runs fab-lite, outsourcing leading-edge logic to TSMC (its next-gen S32 auto processor on 5nm) instead of its own fabs, using OSATs like JCET for back-end and Synopsys/Cadence EDA for design.
Analysis generated from returns as of 2026-09-04Analyst ratings
Consensus: Buy 1 · Hold 1 · Sell 0 · Avg. target $338 · Price $227.835 (09-04) · Upside +48%
| Broker | Rating | Target | Published | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Citi | Buy | $370 | Jun 23, 2026 | Report ↗ |
| Wells Fargo | Equal Weight | $305 | Jun 9, 2026 | Report ↗ |
Citi and Wells Fargo lifted targets in June 2026 on auto/industrial recovery and the physical-AI (humanoid) content opportunity.
← All companiesMarkdown · JSON · Customers · Suppliers · Ripple · Consensus