Global luxury lifestyle brand

Ralph Lauren Corporation

Ralph Lauren sells apparel, handbags, footwear and accessories, fragrances, and home products through direct retail, wholesale, and licensing. It owns no production facilities, relying on outside manufacturers while earning revenue from major retailers, Asian digital platforms, and global licensees.

Business categories Apparel, Luxury & Beauty · Consumer Brands & Commerce · primary

RL Updated Sep 24, 2026 5 AI consumers· 3 recurring

Per the valuechain.wiki graph, Ralph Lauren Corporation is directly linked to 4 companies (2 supply, 2 revenue relationships) and reaches 38 companies within two hops; the links are backed by 8 dated sources, 3 of them primary filings (as of 2026-09-24).

Annual return · 2026-09-04'21+16.7%'22-8.4%'23+39.8%'24+62.9%'25+55%YTD-0.2%
Money in ▸Luxottica Group S.p.A.●L'Oreal S.A.●Alibaba Group◐JD.com◐
Ralph Lauren CorporationFY2026 net revenue of $8.1145 billion

Financials & Segments

  • Total revenue · FY2026 net revenue of $8.1145 billion
  • Segments · North America · Europe · Asia · Other non-reportable segments

Revenue from

  • Luxottica Group S.p.A. High confidence
    Luxottica is the global licensee for Ralph Lauren eyewear. It pays royalties tied to licensed-product sales, but the counterparty-specific amount is not disclosed.
    Confirms EN SEC EDGAR Published May 21, 2026: RALPH LAUREN CORP 10-K (2026-05-21)
  • L'Oreal S.A. High confidence
    L'Oreal is Ralph Lauren's global fragrance licensee. Product licensees pay Ralph Lauren sales-based royalties, but the counterparty-specific amount is not disclosed.
    Confirms EN SEC EDGAR Published May 21, 2026: RALPH LAUREN CORP 10-K (2026-05-21)
    Mentions KO Kyunghyang Shinmun Published Jun 26, 2020: CEO International Selected as Distributor for L'Oreal Fragrance Brands
  • Alibaba Group Medium confidence
    Ralph Lauren uses Alibaba's Tmall as a core digital sales channel in China. Its Asia-Pacific CEO described the brand as the leading luxury brand on Tmall, but platform-specific revenue was not disclosed.
    Confirms EN Luxe.CO Published Oct 14, 2025: Ralph Lauren Asia-Pacific CEO Explains: Success in the Chinese Market Stems from a Proven Playbook
  • JD.com Medium confidence
    Ralph Lauren uses JD.com as a core digital sales channel in China. Its Asia-Pacific CEO described the brand as the leading luxury brand on JD.com, but platform-specific revenue was not disclosed.
    Confirms EN Luxe.CO Published Oct 14, 2025: Ralph Lauren Asia-Pacific CEO Explains: Success in the Chinese Market Stems from a Proven Playbook

Pays to

  • Microsoft High confidence
    Ralph Lauren worked with Microsoft to develop Ask Ralph, a conversational shopping feature powered by Azure OpenAI. Both companies confirm the platform and development relationship, but counterparty-specific spend is not disclosed.
    Confirms EN Ralph Lauren Corporation Published Sep 9, 2025: Ralph Lauren Introduces Ask Ralph, a New Conversational AI Shopping Experience
    Confirms EN Microsoft Published Sep 9, 2025: Ralph Lauren redefines shopping with Microsoft AI-powered styling companion Ask Ralph
  • Salesforce, Inc. High confidence
    Ralph Lauren moved its global e-commerce platform to Salesforce Commerce Cloud. Ralph Lauren's SEC-filed release and Salesforce's own publication directly confirm the relationship, but counterparty-specific spend is not disclosed.
    Confirms EN Salesforce Published Mar 2, 2022: How Top Organizations Embrace a Digital-First Future with Salesforce
    Confirms EN SEC EDGAR Published Apr 4, 2017: Ralph Lauren Corporation Takes Further Action to Support Its Way Forward Plan

Investments

  • Ralph Lauren Watch and Jewelry Company, S.A.R.L. High confidence· Market share 50 percent · as of 2008-03-29 · Equity interest in Ralph Lauren Watch and Jewelry Company
    Ralph Lauren formed a joint venture with Richemont to design, manufacture, and sell luxury watches and fine jewelry, holding a 50% equity interest.
    Confirms EN SEC EDGAR Published May 28, 2008: POLO RALPH LAUREN CORPORATION 2008 Form 10-K

Value-chain ripple (2 tiers)

Following node-to-node links up to 2 tiers; each firm is shown once, at its nearest tier.

CompanyChain'21'22'23'24'25YTD
Applelead2+34.6-26.4+49+30.7+9.1+18
Beijing Kingsoft Office Softwarelead2-41.3+16-23.7+47.1+7.6-27.4
LVMH Moet Hennessy Louis Vuittonlead2+46.6+12.7-1.8-7.3-20.4-29.4
JD.comlead1-19.1-16.9-62.5+81.5-28.2-1.3
Alibaba Grouplead1-49-25.8-10.8+11.8+75.8-22
Ralph Lauren Corporationnode+16.7-8.4+39.8+62.9+55-0.2
Microsoftbenef1+52.5-28+58.2+12.9+15.6+4
Seagate Technologybenef2+87.5-51.4+69.1+4.1+225.3+209.1
AMDbenef2+56.9-55+127.6-18.1+77.3+183.9
Marvellbenef2+84.6-57.5+63.7+83.8-22.8+163.4
Intelbenef2+6.1-46.6+94.6-59.6+84+159.6
Western Digitalbenef2+17.7-51.6+66+13.9+283.7+130.9
Astera Labsbenef2····+25.6+105.7
Wiwynnbenef2+24.7-22.3+206.4+3.5+64.4+92.3
Vertivbenef2+33.8-45.3+251.8+136.8+42.8+73.2
GE Vernovabenef2····+99+54
Occidental Petroleumbenef2+67.7+119.1-4.1-15.9-14.9+48.2
Arista Networksbenef2+97.9-15.6+94.1+87.7+18.5+47.9
Super Microbenef2+38.8+86.8+246.2+7.2-4+43
Caterpillarbenef2+16+18.6+25.9+24.7+60.3+40.6
Cienabenef2+45.6-33.8-11.7+88.4+175.8+37.3
Equinixbenef2+20.3-21.1+25.4+19.5-16.9+37.3
Eatonbenef2+46.7-7.2+56.2+39.5-2.8+36
NVIDIAbenef2+125.5-50.3+239+171.2+38.9+23.2
Quanta Computerbenef2+22.2-12.8+254.5+12.7+8.9+21.2
Credo Technologybenef2··+46.3+245.2+114.1+18.5
IRENbenef2·-92.3+472+37.3+284.6+18.3
Foxconn (Hon Hai)benef2-5.1+2.8+7.8+80.1+26.9+16.3
Schneider Electricbenef2+25.9+1.6+25.8+36.1+0.5+11.7
Cumminsbenef2-1.7+14.1+1.7+48.9+49.4+11
Automatic Data Processing, Inc.benef2+42.6-1.3-0.2+28.4-10.2+9.6
3M Companybenef2+4.9-29.6-3.3+46.1+26.4+6.8
Expedia Group, Inc.benef2+36.5-51.5+73.3+22.8+53.3+5.8
WEC Energy Groupbenef2+8.7-0.5-7+16.1+16+3.1
Brookfield Asset Management Ltd.benef2··+45.6+39.7-0.2-9.7
IonQbenef2·-79.3+259.1+237.1+7.4-11.9
Constellation Energybenef2··+37.2+92.7+58.8-15.3
Take-Two Interactive Software, Inc.benef2-14.5-41.4+54.6+14.4+39.1-16.6

YTD as of 2026-09-04 · source: Yahoo Finance

Ralph Lauren Corporation operates across Global luxury lifestyle brand. It is -0.2% in 2026. Demand side (avg -11.6%), the stock (-0.2%) and supply side (avg +1.2%) are moving in step. Propagation has completed a lap, so the next leg depends on individual results more than chain direction. Among connected nodes the furthest ahead is Microsoft (+4%) and the furthest behind is Alibaba Group (-22%). If chain logic explains the gap, the laggard is the next propagation candidate; if not, the link itself deserves a second look. It owns no production facilities, relying on outside manufacturers while earning revenue from major retailers, Asian digital platforms, and global licensees.

Analysis generated from returns as of 2026-09-04

← All companiesMarkdown · JSON · Customers · Suppliers · Ripple

For information only, not investment advice. Content on this site is generated by AI from verified, cross-checked sources and may contain errors.

© 2026 Willow Investments, Inc.Company value-chain data · contact@willowinvt.com