Integrated public safety platform

Axon Enterprise, Inc.

Axon Enterprise sells connected devices such as TASER energy weapons, body cameras and drones, along with digital evidence management and real-time operations software, to government and private-sector customers. It spends on hardware components and cloud infrastructure and has used acquisitions to expand its video, sensor and counter-drone capabilities.

Business categories Public Safety & Mission Systems · Industrial Infrastructure & Heavy Industry · primary

AXON Updated Sep 23, 2026 6 AI consumers· 4 recurring

Per the valuechain.wiki graph, Axon Enterprise, Inc. is directly linked to 2 companies (2 supply, 0 revenue relationships) and reaches 33 companies within two hops; the links are backed by 9 dated sources, 3 of them primary filings (as of 2026-09-23).

Annual return · 2026-09-04'21+28.1%'22+5.7%'23+55.7%'24+130.1%'25-4.4%YTD-9.2%
Money in ▸U.S. Department of Homeland Security (DHS) and U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP)●Contract value $370MRoyal Canadian Mounted Police (RCMP)●Contract value C$155M
Axon Enterprise, Inc.US$2.779536 billion in total revenue for FY2025

Financials & Segments

  • Total revenue · US$2.779536 billion in total revenue for FY2025 (SEC XBRL)
  • Segments · Connected Devices · Software and Services

Revenue from

  • U.S. Department of Homeland Security (DHS) and U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP) High confidence· Contract value $370M · 2023-06-13 to 2028-06-12 · Ceiling value of the DHS single-award IDIQ for incident-driven video recording systems
    The U.S. Department of Homeland Security procures Axon body-worn cameras, video-management software and cloud storage through a single-award IDIQ administered by CBP. The contract awarded in June 2023 has a US$370 million ceiling through June 2028; the ceiling is not guaranteed revenue.
    Mentions EN SEC EDGAR Published Feb 25, 2026: AXON ENTERPRISE, INC. 10-K (2026-02-25)
    Confirms EN U.S. Department of Homeland Security Published Jul 1, 2023: Incident Driven Video Recording System (IDVRS)
    Confirms EN Federal Compass Published Jun 13, 2023: DHS SSV, IDIQ, Body-Worn Cameras/Hardware and Software Contract 70B03C23D00000006
  • Royal Canadian Mounted Police (RCMP) High confidence· Contract value C$155M · contract CW2340427 amended · Amended total value of the RCMP body-worn camera and digital evidence management service contract
    The Royal Canadian Mounted Police contracted for Axon Body 4 cameras and Axon Evidence for more than 10,000 frontline officers nationwide. CanadaBuys reports an amended total value of C$154,543,384 for contract CW2340427.
    Mentions KO The Korea Economic Daily Published Jun 5, 2025: Axon Emerges as a Public-Safety AI Platform
    Mentions KO Kiwoom Securities Research Center Published Feb 11, 2025: Axon Enterprise: Searching for the Next Palantir
    Confirms EN Royal Canadian Mounted Police Published Nov 14, 2024: RCMP Begins National Deployment of Body-Worn Cameras
    Confirms EN Axon Investor Relations Published Nov 14, 2024: Axon Is Awarded a Federal Government Contract to Supply the Royal Canadian Mounted Police with Body-Worn Cameras
    Confirms EN CanadaBuys Published Jun 27, 2024: Body Worn Cameras and DEMS Service - Contract History

Pays to

  • Microsoft Medium confidence
    Axon uses Microsoft Azure as one of the primary public-cloud providers supporting Axon Cloud. It does not disclose provider-specific spending or contract terms.
    Confirms EN Axon Published Jun 2, 2026: What's Changing in Axon Cloud in 2026, And What's Staying the Same
  • Amazon Medium confidence
    Axon uses Amazon AWS as one of the primary public-cloud providers supporting Axon Cloud. It does not disclose provider-specific spending or contract terms.
    Confirms EN Axon Published Jun 2, 2026: What's Changing in Axon Cloud in 2026, And What's Staying the Same

Investments

  • Dedrone High confidence· Amount $391M · acquisition completed 2024-10-01 · Incremental consideration for the acquisition of the remaining 79.8% interest in Dedrone
    Axon acquired the remaining 79.8% of Dedrone in October 2024, adding drone detection and response capabilities. Incremental consideration for the remaining interest was approximately US$391.1 million.
    Confirms EN SEC EDGAR Published Feb 25, 2026: AXON ENTERPRISE, INC. 10-K (2026-02-25)

Value-chain ripple (2 tiers)

Following node-to-node links up to 2 tiers; each firm is shown once, at its nearest tier.

CompanyChain'21'22'23'24'25YTD
Axon Enterprise, Inc.node+28.1+5.7+55.7+130.1-4.4-9.2
Microsoftbenef1+52.5-28+58.2+12.9+15.6+4
Seagate Technologybenef2+87.5-51.4+69.1+4.1+225.3+209.1
AMDbenef2+56.9-55+127.6-18.1+77.3+183.9
Marvellbenef2+84.6-57.5+63.7+83.8-22.8+163.4
Intelbenef2+6.1-46.6+94.6-59.6+84+159.6
Western Digitalbenef2+17.7-51.6+66+13.9+283.7+130.9
Astera Labsbenef2····+25.6+105.7
Wiwynnbenef2+24.7-22.3+206.4+3.5+64.4+92.3
Vertivbenef2+33.8-45.3+251.8+136.8+42.8+73.2
GE Vernovabenef2····+99+54
Occidental Petroleumbenef2+67.7+119.1-4.1-15.9-14.9+48.2
Arista Networksbenef2+97.9-15.6+94.1+87.7+18.5+47.9
Super Microbenef2+38.8+86.8+246.2+7.2-4+43
Caterpillarbenef2+16+18.6+25.9+24.7+60.3+40.6
Cienabenef2+45.6-33.8-11.7+88.4+175.8+37.3
Equinixbenef2+20.3-21.1+25.4+19.5-16.9+37.3
Eatonbenef2+46.7-7.2+56.2+39.5-2.8+36
NVIDIAbenef2+125.5-50.3+239+171.2+38.9+23.2
Quanta Computerbenef2+22.2-12.8+254.5+12.7+8.9+21.2
Credo Technologybenef2··+46.3+245.2+114.1+18.5
IRENbenef2·-92.3+472+37.3+284.6+18.3
Foxconn (Hon Hai)benef2-5.1+2.8+7.8+80.1+26.9+16.3
Schneider Electricbenef2+25.9+1.6+25.8+36.1+0.5+11.7
Cumminsbenef2-1.7+14.1+1.7+48.9+49.4+11
Automatic Data Processing, Inc.benef2+42.6-1.3-0.2+28.4-10.2+9.6
3M Companybenef2+4.9-29.6-3.3+46.1+26.4+6.8
Expedia Group, Inc.benef2+36.5-51.5+73.3+22.8+53.3+5.8
WEC Energy Groupbenef2+8.7-0.5-7+16.1+16+3.1
Brookfield Asset Management Ltd.benef2··+45.6+39.7-0.2-9.7
IonQbenef2·-79.3+259.1+237.1+7.4-11.9
Constellation Energybenef2··+37.2+92.7+58.8-15.3
Take-Two Interactive Software, Inc.benef2-14.5-41.4+54.6+14.4+39.1-16.6

YTD as of 2026-09-04 · source: Yahoo Finance

Axon Enterprise, Inc. operates across Integrated public safety platform. It remained weak at -4.4% in 2025 and -9.2% in 2026. The stock (-9.2%) and its supply side (avg +8%) are moving in step. Among connected nodes the furthest ahead is Amazon (+12%) and the furthest behind is Microsoft (+4%). If chain logic explains the gap, the laggard is the next propagation candidate; if not, the link itself deserves a second look. It spends on hardware components and cloud infrastructure and has used acquisitions to expand its video, sensor and counter-drone capabilities.

Analysis generated from returns as of 2026-09-04

← All companiesMarkdown · JSON · Customers · Suppliers · Ripple

For information only, not investment advice. Content on this site is generated by AI from verified, cross-checked sources and may contain errors.

© 2026 Willow Investments, Inc.Company value-chain data · contact@willowinvt.com