U.S. oil and carbon management company

Occidental Petroleum

Occidental Petroleum earns most of its revenue from oil, NGL and natural gas sales and transportation and marketing services, while its 1PointFive subsidiary also sells long-term direct-air-capture carbon removal credits. It spends on field development, drillships and well services, transportation and processing capacity, and STRATOS construction, and expands its asset base through acquisitions and joint ventures.

Business categories Oil & Gas Exploration and Production · Oil & Gas · primary

OXY Updated Sep 11, 2026 5 AI consumers· 3 recurring

Per the valuechain.wiki graph, Occidental Petroleum is directly linked to 3 companies (0 supply, 2 revenue, 1 investment relationships) and reaches 73 companies within two hops; the links are backed by 11 dated sources, 1 of them primary filings (as of 2026-09-11).

Annual return · 2026-10-09'21+67.7%'22+119.1%'23-4.1%'24-15.9%'25-14.9%YTD+48.2%
Occidental PetroleumFY2025 revenue from customers of USD 21,569,000,000
▸ Money outValaris Limited◐Contract value $760MAxis Energy Services◐

Financials & Segments

  • Total revenue · FY2025 revenue from customers of USD 21,569,000,000 (SEC Form 10-K, filed 2026-02-18)
  • Segments · Oil and gas · Midstream and marketing

Revenue from

  • Microsoft Medium confidence· Count 500,000 metric_tonnes_CO2 · six years · Volume of DAC carbon removal credits Microsoft agreed to purchase from 1PointFive
    Microsoft agreed to buy 500,000 metric tons of direct-air-capture carbon removal credits from Occidental subsidiary 1PointFive over six years. The contract value was not disclosed.
    Confirms EN Oil and Gas Climate Initiative Published Oct 17, 2025: OGCI Progress Report 2025
    Confirms KO Business Post Published Jul 10, 2024: Microsoft to Buy 500,000 Tons of Credits from Occidental Carbon-Capture Company
    Confirms EN Occidental Petroleum Published Jul 9, 2024: 1PointFive Announces Agreement to Sell 500,000 Metric Tons of Direct Air Capture Carbon Removal Credits to Microsoft
  • Amazon Medium confidence· Count 250,000 metric_tonnes_CO2 · ten years · Volume of DAC carbon removal credits Amazon agreed to purchase from 1PointFive
    Amazon agreed to buy 250,000 metric tons of direct-air-capture carbon removal credits generated by STRATOS over 10 years. The contract value was not disclosed.
    Confirms EN Occidental Petroleum Published Sep 12, 2023: 1PointFive and Amazon Announce 10-year Carbon Removal Credit Purchase Agreement
    Confirms EN Amazon Published Sep 12, 2023: Amazon Supports the World's Largest Deployment of Direct Air Capture Technology
    Confirms KO The Korea Economic Daily Published Sep 12, 2023: Amazon Follows Microsoft in Backing Direct Air Capture Technology

Pays to

  • Valaris Limited Medium confidence· Contract value $760M · contracts beginning in 2026 · Combined Valaris backlog added by Anadarko Petroleum's DS-16 extension and new DS-18 contract
    Occidental's wholly owned subsidiary Anadarko Petroleum contracted two Valaris drillships for multi-year work in the U.S. Gulf. Valaris said the two awards added approximately $760 million to its backlog.
    Confirms EN Valaris Published Jul 6, 2025: Valaris Announces Multi-Year Contract Awards for Drillships VALARIS DS-16 and DS-18
  • Axis Energy Services Medium confidence
    Axis Energy Services provides well-service work on Occidental production wells in the Permian Basin with its electric EPIC RIG. The relationship is under a long-term contract, but its value and exact duration were not disclosed.
    Confirms EN Axis Energy Services Published Mar 11, 2024: Axis Launches New Era in Well Services with Deployment of Axis EPIC RIG

Investors

  • BlackRock High confidence· Amount $500M · as of 2025-12-31 · Amount BlackRock had funded into the STRATOS joint venture by year-end 2025
    BlackRock committed $550 million through a client fund to Occidental's STRATOS joint venture. By the end of 2025, $500 million had been funded.
    Confirms EN SEC EDGAR Published Feb 18, 2026: OCCIDENTAL PETROLEUM CORP /DE/ 10-K (2026-02-18)
    Confirms EN Occidental Petroleum Published Nov 7, 2023: Occidental and BlackRock Form Joint Venture to Develop STRATOS

Investments

  • CrownRock, L.P. High confidence· Amount $11.1B · acquisition closed 2024-08-01 · Final cash-and-stock purchase price for CrownRock reported in the 2025 Form 10-K
    Occidental completed its acquisition of CrownRock in August 2024. The finalized cash-and-stock purchase price reported in the 2025 Form 10-K was $11.141 billion.
    Confirms EN SEC EDGAR Published Feb 18, 2026: OCCIDENTAL PETROLEUM CORP /DE/ 10-K (2026-02-18)
    Confirms EN Occidental Petroleum Published Aug 1, 2024: Occidental Completes Acquisition of CrownRock

Value-chain ripple (2 tiers)

Following node-to-node links up to 2 tiers; each firm is shown once, at its nearest tier.

CompanyChain'21'22'23'24'25YTD
CrowdStrikelead2-3.3-48.6+142.5+34+37+134.7
Palo Alto Networkslead2+56.7-24.8+111.3+23.4+1.2+127.4
Datadoglead2+80.9-58.7+65.1+17.7-4.8+115.6
Snowflakelead2+20.4-57.6+38.6-22.4+42.1+68.2
Illuminalead2+2.8-46.9-31.1-1.3-1.8+66.4
Schrodingerlead2-56-46.3+91.5-46.1-7.3+52.6
Schlumbergerlead2+39.6+81.2-0.8-24.5+3.3+52.3
Airbnb Inclead2·-48.6+59.2-3.5+3.3+34.1
Starbucks Corplead2+11.1-13.2-1.2-2.5-5.3+26.3
Labcorp Holdings Inc.lead2+54.4-24.4+13.8+2.2+10.6+25.3
Becton, Dickinson and Companylead2+1.9+5.1-2.7-5.4-12.6+22.8
Live Nation Entertainment, Inc.lead2+62.9-41.7+34.2+38.4+10+21.8
Johnson Controlslead2+77.4-19.3-7.6+39.8+53+21.7
Carrier Global Corporationlead2+45.3-22.7+41.5+20.3-21.8+14.3
Waters Corporationlead2+50.6-8.1-3.9+12.7+2.4+14.2
Kenvue Inc.lead2···+3.1-15.9+12.4
Rockwell Automation, Inc.lead2+41.2-24.8+22.6-6.2+38.4+12.3
Agilent Technologies, Inc.lead2+35.5-5.5-6.4-2.7+1.9+11.5
Illinois Tool Works Inc.lead2+23.6-8.5+21.6-1-0.4+11
Costco Wholesalelead2+51.8-19+49+39.6-5.4+10.3
Parker-Hannifin Corporationlead2+18.3-6.9+60.8+39.6+39.5+10.2
Automatic Data Processing, Inc.lead2+42.6-1.3-0.2+28.4-10.2+9.6
Hilton Worldwide Holdings Inc.lead2+40.2-18.7+44.7+36.1+16.5+8.5
3M Companylead2+4.9-29.6-3.3+46.1+26.4+6.8
The Kraft Heinz Companylead2+8+18.2-5-13-16.3+6.1
Expedia Group, Inc.lead2+36.5-51.5+73.3+22.8+53.3+5.8
Hubbell Incorporatedlead2+35.6+15.1+42.4+28.9+7.4+4.7
Walmart Inclead2+2-0.5+12.9+74+24.5+0.6
Ralph Lauren Corporationlead2+16.7-8.4+39.8+62.9+55-0.2
Dover Corporationlead2+45.7-24.3+15.2+23.3+5.2-0.5
MercadoLibre, Inc.lead2-19.5-37.2+85.7+8.2+18.5-1.8
Veralto Corporationlead2···+24.3-1.6-3.2
DoorDash, Inc.lead2·-67.2+102.6+69.6+35-6.5
The Walt Disney Companylead2-14.5-43.9+4.3+24.4+3.3-6.7
Uberlead2-17.8-41+149-2+35.5-7.3
Roper Technologieslead2+14.7-11.6+26.9-4.1-13.8-7.9
ServiceNowlead2+17.9-40.2+82+50.1-27.7-8
Workday, Inc.lead2+14-38.7+65-6.5-16.8-8.8
Axon Enterprise, Inc.lead2+28.1+5.7+55.7+130.1-4.4-9.2
Constellation Brands, Inc.lead2+16.1-6.4+5.8-7.1-36-9.2
Salesforce, Inc.lead2+14.2-47.8+98.5+27.8-20.2-12.9
GE HealthCare Technologies Inc.lead2···+1.3+5.1-15.9
Netflixlead2+11.4-51.1+65.1+83.1+5.2-16.5
Take-Two Interactive Software, Inc.lead2-14.5-41.4+54.6+14.4+39.1-16.6
Stryker Corporationlead2+10.2-7.4+23.8+21.3-1.5-20.4
IDEXX Laboratories, Inc.lead2+31.7-38+36.1-25.5+63.6-20.9
Fiservlead2-8.8-2.6+31.4+54.6-67.3-21.1
Comcast Corporationlead2-2.2-28.7+29.1-11.8-17.3-22.3
Cognizant Technology Solutions Corporationlead2+9.6-34.5+34.4+3.5+9.7-23.6
Adobe Inc.lead2+13.4-40.7+77.3-25.5-21.3-23.9
Autodesk, Inc.lead2-7.9-33.5+30.3+21.4+0.1-26.4
Coupanglead2·-49.9+10.1+35.8+7.3-35.2
Fair Isaac Corporationlead2-15.1+38+94.5+71-15.1-44.9
Boston Scientific Corporationlead2+18.2+8.9+24.9+54.5+6.8-55.2
Corteva, Inc.lead2+23.6+25.6-17.5+20.2+18.9-80.1
Amazonlead1+2.4-49.6+80.9+44.4+5.2+12
Microsoftlead1+52.5-28+58.2+12.9+15.6+4
Occidental Petroleumnode+67.7+119.1-4.1-15.9-14.9+48.2
BlackRockbenef1+29.4-20.4+17.9+29.3+6.6+2.8
Marathon Petroleum Corporationbenef2+61+86.6+30.5-4.1+19.2+183
Targa Resources Corp.benef2+100.1+43.7+21+110.1+5.7+59.5
Altria Group, Inc.benef2+24.2+4.4-3.7+40.8+18.2+30.3
Ross Storesbenef2-6+2.9+20.6+10.4+20.4+28.6
ONEOK, Inc.benef2+64.7+18.9+13.2+50.1-22.9+26.8
Elevance Health, Inc.benef2+46.1+11.8-6.9-20.7-3.1+17.4
Old Dominion Freight Line, Inc.benef2+84.1-20.5+43.5-12.5-10.5+16.5
Incyte Corporationbenef2-15.6+9.4-21.8+10+43+14.2
American Water Worksbenef2+24.8-17.9-11.7-3.5+7.4+10.1
Edwards Lifesciences Corporationbenef2+42-42.4+2.2-2.9+15.2+5.5
Hubbell Incorporatedbenef2+35.6+15.1+42.4+28.9+7.4+4.7
Microsoftbenef2+52.5-28+58.2+12.9+15.6+4
Edison Internationalbenef2+13.6-2.6+17.4+15.2-20.4-1.7
Public Service Enterprise Group Incorporatedbenef2+18.3-5.1+3.6+42.6-1.9-6.7
Zoetis Inc.benef2+48.3-39.5+35.9-16.6-21.8-39.6

YTD as of 2026-10-09 · source: Yahoo Finance

Occidental Petroleum operates across U.S. oil and carbon management company. After -14.9% in 2025, it rebounded +47.4% in 2026. The stock (+47.4%) and its demand side (avg +8%) are moving in step. Among connected nodes the furthest ahead is Amazon (+12%) and the furthest behind is Microsoft (+4%). If chain logic explains the gap, the laggard is the next propagation candidate; if not, the link itself deserves a second look. It spends on field development, drillships and well services, transportation and processing capacity, and STRATOS construction, and expands its asset base through acquisitions and joint ventures.

Analysis generated from returns as of 2026-09-04

← All companiesMarkdown · JSON · Customers · Suppliers · Ripple

For information only, not investment advice. Content on this site is generated by AI from verified, cross-checked sources and may contain errors.

© 2026 Willow Investments, Inc.Company value-chain data · contact@willowinvt.com