Wafer-scale AI (inference)

Cerebras Systems

Its wafer-scale engine (900k cores, 44GB on-chip) runs inference up to 15x faster than GPUs. It IPO\u0027d in May 2026 ($185 to $311). 2025 revenue $510M (+76%), swinging to profit. A $20B+ OpenAI inference deal (750MW to 2GW) and AWS Bedrock integration. But customer concentration in G42 and MBZUAI is high.

Business categories AI Accelerators · AI Compute Infrastructure · primary

CBRS Updated Jul 10, 2026 4 AI consumers· 2 recurring

Per the valuechain.wiki graph, Cerebras Systems is directly linked to 3 companies (1 supply, 2 revenue relationships) and reaches 78 companies within two hops; the links are backed by 3 dated sources, 1 of them primary filings (as of 2026-07-10).

Money in ▸OpenAI●Amazon◐
Cerebras Systems2025 revenue $510M
▸ Money outTSMC●Packaging · systems · R&D (undisclosed)○

Financials & Segments

  • Total revenue · 2025 revenue $510M (+76%)
  • Customer concentration · OpenAI $20B+ inference; G42/MBZUAI concentration.
  • Segments · Wafer-scale inference · AI systems/cloud

Revenue from

  • OpenAI High confidence
    Supplies inference capacity to OpenAI ($20B+ MRA, 750MW to 2GW).
    Confirms EN Futurum Published Apr 17, 2026: Cerebras S-1 teardown (wafer-scale, OpenAI $20B)
    Confirms EN CNBC Published Apr 17, 2026: Cerebras files for IPO (wafer-scale AI chips)
  • Amazon Medium confidence
    Integrates CS-3 hardware into AWS Bedrock (managed inference).
    Confirms EN TechTimes Published Jun 11, 2026: Cerebras challenges NVIDIA inference with wafer-scale
    Confirms EN Futurum Published Apr 17, 2026: Cerebras S-1 teardown (wafer-scale, OpenAI $20B)

Pays to

  • TSMC High confidence
    Manufactures the wafer-scale engine (WSE) at TSMC.
    Confirms EN TechTimes Published Jun 11, 2026: Cerebras challenges NVIDIA inference with wafer-scale
    Confirms EN Futurum Published Apr 17, 2026: Cerebras S-1 teardown (wafer-scale, OpenAI $20B)
  • Packaging · systems · R&D (undisclosed) Low confidence
    Wafer-scale packaging, systems and R&D.
    Confirms EN TechTimes Published Jun 11, 2026: Cerebras challenges NVIDIA inference with wafer-scale

Investors

  • G42 · MBZUAI (strategic customers · investment) High confidence
    G42 was 24% of 2025 (85% of 2024) revenue and MBZUAI 62% of 2025 — high concentration.
    Confirms EN Futurum Published Apr 17, 2026: Cerebras S-1 teardown (wafer-scale, OpenAI $20B)

Value-chain ripple (2 tiers)

Following node-to-node links up to 2 tiers; each firm is shown once, at its nearest tier.

CompanyChain'21'22'23'24'25YTD
CrowdStrikelead2-3.3-48.6+142.5+34+37+134.7
Palo Alto Networkslead2+56.7-24.8+111.3+23.4+1.2+127.4
Datadoglead2+80.9-58.7+65.1+17.7-4.8+115.6
Snowflakelead2+20.4-57.6+38.6-22.4+42.1+68.2
Illuminalead2+2.8-46.9-31.1-1.3-1.8+66.4
Schrodingerlead2-56-46.3+91.5-46.1-7.3+52.6
Schlumbergerlead2+39.6+81.2-0.8-24.5+3.3+52.3
Airbnb Inclead2·-48.6+59.2-3.5+3.3+34.1
Labcorp Holdings Inc.lead2+54.4-24.4+13.8+2.2+10.6+25.3
Becton, Dickinson and Companylead2+1.9+5.1-2.7-5.4-12.6+22.8
Live Nation Entertainment, Inc.lead2+62.9-41.7+34.2+38.4+10+21.8
Carrier Global Corporationlead2+45.3-22.7+41.5+20.3-21.8+14.3
Waters Corporationlead2+50.6-8.1-3.9+12.7+2.4+14.2
Rockwell Automation, Inc.lead2+41.2-24.8+22.6-6.2+38.4+12.3
Agilent Technologies, Inc.lead2+35.5-5.5-6.4-2.7+1.9+11.5
Automatic Data Processing, Inc.lead2+42.6-1.3-0.2+28.4-10.2+9.6
Hilton Worldwide Holdings Inc.lead2+40.2-18.7+44.7+36.1+16.5+8.5
3M Companylead2+4.9-29.6-3.3+46.1+26.4+6.8
Expedia Group, Inc.lead2+36.5-51.5+73.3+22.8+53.3+5.8
Hubbell Incorporatedlead2+35.6+15.1+42.4+28.9+7.4+4.7
MercadoLibre, Inc.lead2-19.5-37.2+85.7+8.2+18.5-1.8
DoorDash, Inc.lead2·-67.2+102.6+69.6+35-6.5
The Walt Disney Companylead2-14.5-43.9+4.3+24.4+3.3-6.7
Uberlead2-17.8-41+149-2+35.5-7.3
Roper Technologieslead2+14.7-11.6+26.9-4.1-13.8-7.9
Workday, Inc.lead2+14-38.7+65-6.5-16.8-8.8
Axon Enterprise, Inc.lead2+28.1+5.7+55.7+130.1-4.4-9.2
Constellation Brands, Inc.lead2+16.1-6.4+5.8-7.1-36-9.2
Salesforce, Inc.lead2+14.2-47.8+98.5+27.8-20.2-12.9
GE HealthCare Technologies Inc.lead2···+1.3+5.1-15.9
Netflixlead2+11.4-51.1+65.1+83.1+5.2-16.5
Stryker Corporationlead2+10.2-7.4+23.8+21.3-1.5-20.4
Accenture plclead2+60.7-34.8+33.6+1.9-22.6-20.5
IDEXX Laboratories, Inc.lead2+31.7-38+36.1-25.5+63.6-20.9
Comcast Corporationlead2-2.2-28.7+29.1-11.8-17.3-22.3
Adobe Inc.lead2+13.4-40.7+77.3-25.5-21.3-23.9
Autodesk, Inc.lead2-7.9-33.5+30.3+21.4+0.1-26.4
Coupanglead2·-49.9+10.1+35.8+7.3-35.2
Fair Isaac Corporationlead2-15.1+38+94.5+71-15.1-44.9
Intuit Inc.lead2+70.3-39.1+61.8+1.2+6.1-53.7
Amazonlead1+2.4-49.6+80.9+44.4+5.2+12
Cerebras Systemsnode······
TSMCbenef1+12.1-36.7+42.3+92.6+55.9+50.3
Global Unichipbenef2+21.4+67.6+99.4-13.7+101.4+122.8
SUMCO Corporationbenef2-4.3-3.9+21.3-48.1+41.7+112.8
GlobalWafersbenef2+26.9-29.9+14.3-39+48.9+98.1
Applied Materialsbenef2+83.6-37.5+68+1.1+59.6+98
Resonacbenef2-2.6-4+37.5+30.3+137.9+96.4
Lam Researchbenef2+53.7-40.7+88.6-6.8+139.2+86.8
Onto Innovationbenef2+112.9-32.7+124.6+9-5.3+86.6
Teradynebenef2+36.8-46.3+24.8+16.5+54.4+84.6
Entegrisbenef2+44.6-52.5+83.5-17.1-14.6+65.1
ASMLbenef2+64.1-30.5+39.9-7.7+55.8+61.1
Tokyo Electron (TEL)benef2+40.4-14.5+89.8-4.4+61.6+57.4
Qnity Electronicsbenef2·····+55.3
KLAbenef2+68-11.2+56+9.4+94.5+53.3
EO Technicsbenef2+7.6-28.2+130.5-16.2+163.2+39.4
HPSPbenef2··+216.5-30.4+54.7+38.9
SCREEN Holdingsbenef2+40.7-13.2+220.1-24.1+84.9+33.7
Advantestbenef2+17-2.3+155.7+49.5+196+29.9
Tokyo Ohka Kogyo (TOK)benef2-2.7-3+63.8+4.3+111.5+28.7
ASM Internationalbenef2+44.2+2.9+68.7+10.3+25.9+25
Fujimi Incorporatedbenef2+64.7-1.6+40.4-24.2+28.4+23.4
Air Liquidebenef2+14.3+8.1+21.1+8.7-4.6+20.7
Lindebenef2+33.4-4.4+27.7+3.2+3.2+14.6
Shin-Etsu Chemicalbenef2+6.3+3.1+57.8-15.6+7.6+13.8
Cadence Design Systemsbenef2+36.6-13.8+69.6+10.3+4+12.9
BESIbenef2+33.7-6.1+121.8-9.3+35+9.8
Synopsysbenef2+42.1-13.4+61.3-5.7-3.2+8.6
Ebarabenef2+58.1+2.3+76.1+41+84+3.3
Lasertecbenef2+78.9+2.4+57-60.6+138.9-8.5
Photronicsbenef2+68.9-10.7+86.4-24.9+35.8-9
Leeno Industrialbenef2+21-5.3+18.3+9.5+150.1-17
Disco Corporationbenef2-6.6+27.7+218.5+11.6+49.6-17.3

A wafer-scale AI-chip firm (inference-focused, an NVIDIA alternative; returns not tracked at this private stage). It sells inference to cloud and enterprises, sitting atop its equipment and wafer suppliers (MKS, SUMCO, Applied). It benefits as demand for an alternative to NVIDIA monopoly grows, though its structural bet on a single giant chip is still being validated.

Analysis generated from returns as of 2026-06-23

Analyst ratings

Consensus: Buy 3 · Hold 0 · Sell 0 · Avg. target $283

BrokerRatingTargetPublished
UBSBuy$300Jun 8, 2026Report ↗
NeedhamBuy$300Jun 8, 2026Report ↗
Morgan Stanley · Joseph MooreOverweight$250Jun 8, 2026Report ↗

Analyses covering this node


← All companiesMarkdown · JSON · Customers · Suppliers · Ripple · Consensus

For information only, not investment advice. Content on this site is generated by AI from verified, cross-checked sources and may contain errors.

© 2026 Willow Investments, Inc.Company value-chain data · contact@willowinvt.com