New Jersey utility and nuclear power

Public Service Enterprise Group Incorporated

PSEG operates electric transmission and electric and gas distribution in New Jersey and sells nuclear energy and capacity into PJM markets. It also earns fees for operating Long Island's grid and spends on equipment such as power cables and transformers for grid expansion.

Business categories Regulated Utilities & Grid Operators · Power & Grid · primary

PEG Updated Sep 23, 2026 5 AI consumers· 2 recurring

Per the valuechain.wiki graph, Public Service Enterprise Group Incorporated is directly linked to 3 companies (2 supply, 0 revenue, 1 investment relationships) and reaches 17 companies within two hops; the links are backed by 7 dated sources, 3 of them primary filings (as of 2026-09-23).

Annual return · 2026-09-04'21+18.3%'22-5.1%'23+3.6%'24+42.6%'25-1.9%YTD-6.7%
Money in ▸PJM Interconnection●Contract value $424MLong Island Power Authority (LIPA)●
Public Service Enterprise Group Incorporated$12.123 billion

Financials & Segments

  • Total revenue · $12.123 billion (FY2025)
  • Segments · PSE&G · PSEG Power & Other

Revenue from

  • PJM Interconnection High confidence· Contract value $424M · PJM 2022 Window 3 award; selected in 2023 · Disclosed value of a 500 kV transmission project addressing load growth and reliability needs in Maryland and northern Virginia
    PSEG earns energy and capacity revenue in PJM markets and develops transmission projects selected through PJM solicitations. Its 500 kV transmission project selected in 2023 has a disclosed value of approximately $424 million.
    Confirms EN SEC EDGAR Published Feb 26, 2026: PUBLIC SERVICE ENTERPRISE GROUP INC 10-K (2026-02-26)
    Mentions EN S&P Global Market Intelligence Published Mar 10, 2025: PJM transmission growth rebounds; datacenters boost outlook for future expansion
  • Long Island Power Authority (LIPA) High confidence
    PSEG Long Island operates LIPA's transmission and distribution system in return for a fixed management fee and a performance-based incentive fee. The operating agreement was extended for five years through the end of 2030.
    Confirms EN SEC EDGAR Published Feb 26, 2026: PUBLIC SERVICE ENTERPRISE GROUP INC 10-K (2026-02-26)
    Confirms EN PSEG Published Dec 30, 2025: PSEG Long Island Contract Extension Approved by N.Y. State Comptroller

Pays to

  • Cheryong Electric High confidence· Contract value $30M · contract reported 2025-12-22; ongoing at 2025-12-31 · Total value of the PSE&G distribution-transformer supply contract
    Cheryong Electric supplies distribution transformers to PSE&G. An additional distribution-transformer contract signed in December 2025 totals $29,852,335 and remained in progress at year-end 2025.
    Confirms KO Korea Exchange KIND Published Mar 16, 2026: Cheryong Electric 2025 Annual Report
    Confirms EN Choose New Jersey Published Oct 18, 2023: PSEG Reaffirms Partnership with South Korean Energy and Manufacturing Suppliers, Deepens Commitment to Clean Energy Innovation
  • Taihan Cable & Solution Medium confidence
    Taihan supplies power cables for PSEG's New Jersey grid under a long-term agreement of up to seven years. The reviewed sources do not disclose PSEG's total payment under the agreement.
    Confirms KO Yonhap News Agency Published Oct 19, 2023: Taihan Certified as a Major Supplier to New Jersey's Power Grid
    Confirms EN Choose New Jersey Published Oct 18, 2023: PSEG Reaffirms Partnership with South Korean Energy and Manufacturing Suppliers, Deepens Commitment to Clean Energy Innovation

Investors

  • BlackRock High confidence· Market share 11% · beneficial ownership disclosed in 2025 proxy statement · Beneficial ownership share of PSEG common stock
    PSEG's 2025 proxy statement identifies BlackRock as a beneficial owner of more than 5%. It reports 54,782,408 shares, equal to an 11.00% stake.
    Confirms EN SEC EDGAR Published Mar 13, 2025: PSEG 2025 Proxy Statement

Value-chain ripple (2 tiers)

Following node-to-node links up to 2 tiers; each firm is shown once, at its nearest tier.

CompanyChain'21'22'23'24'25YTD
Public Service Enterprise Group Incorporatednode+18.3-5.1+3.6+42.6-1.9-6.7
BlackRockbenef1+29.4-20.4+17.9+29.3+6.6+2.8
Cheryong Electricbenef1-14.1+141.8+89.3+178.6-9.3-1
Taihan Cable & Solutionbenef1+59.3-0.7-36+40.6+124.6-4.4
Marathon Petroleum Corporationbenef2+61+86.6+30.5-4.1+19.2+183
Targa Resources Corp.benef2+100.1+43.7+21+110.1+5.7+59.5
Altria Group, Inc.benef2+24.2+4.4-3.7+40.8+18.2+30.3
Ross Storesbenef2-6+2.9+20.6+10.4+20.4+28.6
ONEOK, Inc.benef2+64.7+18.9+13.2+50.1-22.9+26.8
Elevance Health, Inc.benef2+46.1+11.8-6.9-20.7-3.1+17.4
Old Dominion Freight Line, Inc.benef2+84.1-20.5+43.5-12.5-10.5+16.5
Incyte Corporationbenef2-15.6+9.4-21.8+10+43+14.2
American Water Worksbenef2+24.8-17.9-11.7-3.5+7.4+10.1
Edwards Lifesciences Corporationbenef2+42-42.4+2.2-2.9+15.2+5.5
Hubbell Incorporatedbenef2+35.6+15.1+42.4+28.9+7.4+4.7
Microsoftbenef2+52.5-28+58.2+12.9+15.6+4
Edison Internationalbenef2+13.6-2.6+17.4+15.2-20.4-1.7
Zoetis Inc.benef2+48.3-39.5+35.9-16.6-21.8-39.6

YTD as of 2026-09-04 · source: Yahoo Finance

Public Service Enterprise Group Incorporated operates across New Jersey utility and nuclear power. It remained weak at -1.9% in 2025 and -6.7% in 2026. Its demand and supply links are known, but listed-counterparty return data is limited. It also earns fees for operating Long Island's grid and spends on equipment such as power cables and transformers for grid expansion.

Analysis generated from returns as of 2026-09-04

← All companiesMarkdown · JSON · Customers · Suppliers · Ripple

For information only, not investment advice. Content on this site is generated by AI from verified, cross-checked sources and may contain errors.

© 2026 Willow Investments, Inc.Company value-chain data · contact@willowinvt.com