Credit scoring and decision analytics

Fair Isaac Corporation

FICO earns revenue from U.S. consumer credit-score licensing and enterprise analytics and decisioning software. It pays for consumer-reporting data and processing and AWS-based SaaS infrastructure, while contracts with the three major credit bureaus generated 51% of fiscal 2025 revenue.

Business categories Credit Ratings, Indices & Financial Data · Finance & Capital · primary

FICO Updated Sep 24, 2026 3 AI consumers· 3 recurring

Per the valuechain.wiki graph, Fair Isaac Corporation is directly linked to 2 companies (1 supply, 1 revenue relationships) and reaches 48 companies within two hops; the links are backed by 4 dated sources, 2 of them primary filings (as of 2026-09-24).

Annual return · 2026-09-04'21-15.1%'22+38%'23+94.5%'24+71%'25-15.1%YTD-44.9%
Money in ▸Equifax●Revenue share 10%Experian plc●Revenue share 10%
Fair Isaac Corporation$1,990,869,000
▸ Money outAmazon●TransUnion●

Financials & Segments

  • Total revenue · $1,990,869,000 (FY2025)
  • Segments · Scores · Software

Revenue from

  • Equifax High confidence· Revenue share 10% · FY2025 · Lower bound of Equifax's contribution to FICO total revenue
    Equifax is one of the three major U.S. consumer reporting agencies that distribute FICO scores and remit associated fees to FICO. Each of the three agencies contributed more than 10% of FICO's total fiscal 2025 revenue.
    Confirms EN SEC EDGAR Published Nov 7, 2025: FAIR ISAAC CORP 10-K (2025-11-07)
    Mentions KO Korea Investment & Securities Research Published Oct 22, 2025: Equifax (EFX USA): Fourth-Quarter Margin Pressure, Strong Demand for FICO Alternatives
  • Experian plc High confidence· Revenue share 10% · FY2025 · Lower bound of Experian's contribution to FICO total revenue
    Experian is a major distributor and customer for FICO scores. The three major consumer reporting agencies, including Experian, generated 51% of FICO's fiscal 2025 revenue, and each contributed more than 10%.
    Confirms EN SEC EDGAR Published Nov 7, 2025: FAIR ISAAC CORP 10-K (2025-11-07)

Pays to

  • Amazon High confidence
    FICO Platform runs on AWS, and Decision Modeler is distributed through AWS Marketplace. FICO does not disclose its AWS spend.
    Confirms EN FICO Investor Relations Published May 27, 2025: FICO Aims to Accelerate Businesses’ Digital Transformation Under New Strategic Collaboration Agreement with AWS
  • TransUnion High confidence
    FICO uses credit data collected and maintained by TransUnion to produce scores and recognizes consumer reporting agency data and processing services in cost of revenue. Counterparty-specific spending is not disclosed.
    Confirms EN SEC EDGAR Published Nov 7, 2025: FAIR ISAAC CORP 10-K (2025-11-07)

Investments

  • Adeptra Limited High confidence· Amount $115M · 2012 acquisition · Cash consideration for 100% of Adeptra's equity interests
    A wholly owned FICO subsidiary acquired all outstanding equity interests in Adeptra for $115 million in cash in September 2012. The deal added SaaS capabilities for customer engagement and risk intervention.
    Confirms EN SEC EDGAR Published Sep 10, 2012: Fair Isaac Corporation Form 8-K: Completion of Adeptra Acquisition

Value-chain ripple (2 tiers)

Following node-to-node links up to 2 tiers; each firm is shown once, at its nearest tier.

CompanyChain'21'22'23'24'25YTD
Equifaxlead1+52.8-33.1+28.2+3.7-14.2-32.2
Fair Isaac Corporationnode-15.1+38+94.5+71-15.1-44.9
Amazonbenef1+2.4-49.6+80.9+44.4+5.2+12
SanDiskbenef2·····+633
Seagate Technologybenef2+87.5-51.4+69.1+4.1+225.3+209.1
Marvellbenef2+84.6-57.5+63.7+83.8-22.8+163.4
Astera Labsbenef2····+25.6+105.7
Wiwynnbenef2+24.7-22.3+206.4+3.5+64.4+92.3
Corningbenef2+5.9-11.6-1.2+60.6+87.8+77.2
GE Vernovabenef2····+99+54
Occidental Petroleumbenef2+67.7+119.1-4.1-15.9-14.9+48.2
Arista Networksbenef2+97.9-15.6+94.1+87.7+18.5+47.9
Caterpillarbenef2+16+18.6+25.9+24.7+60.3+40.6
Alchip Technologiesbenef2+14.3-8.7+365.1-18.9+0.8+40.1
FedExbenef2+0.7-31.6+49.1+13.5+5.1+39.6
Cienabenef2+45.6-33.8-11.7+88.4+175.8+37.3
Globalstarbenef2+241.2+14.7+45.9+6.7+96.6+37.3
Jabilbenef2+66.4-2.5+87.4+13.3+58.7+36.3
Eatonbenef2+46.7-7.2+56.2+39.5-2.8+36
Digital Realtybenef2+30.7-41+39.9+35.9-10.1+23.4
Celesticabenef2+37.9+1.3+159.8+215.2+220.3+22.5
Quanta Computerbenef2+22.2-12.8+254.5+12.7+8.9+21.2
Credo Technologybenef2··+46.3+245.2+114.1+18.5
ABBbenef2+23.9+7.3+18.9+39+36.1+18.4
Church & Dwight Co., Inc.benef2+18.9-20.4+18.7+12-18.9+18.1
Foxconn (Hon Hai)benef2-5.1+2.8+7.8+80.1+26.9+16.3
Norfolk Southernbenef2+27.3-15.6-1.6+1.6+25.6+15.6
Colgate-Palmolive Companybenef2+2.1-5.4+3.8+16.6-11+14.4
Entergybenef2+17.1+3.6-6.1+56+25.3+13.2
Schneider Electricbenef2+25.9+1.6+25.8+36.1+0.5+11.7
Cumminsbenef2-1.7+14.1+1.7+48.9+49.4+11
United Parcel Service, Inc.benef2+30-16.2-6-15.9-15.9+8
Procter & Gamblebenef2+20.5-5-0.9+17.3-12.3+4.5
Ameren Corporationbenef2+17.1+2.5-16.1+27.5+15.3+4.5
Omnicom Group Inc.benef2+21.9+15.7+9.6+2.5-2.6+4.4
Talen Energybenef2···+214.8+86.1+1
The Estée Lauder Companies Inc.benef2+40-32.3-40.1-47.6+42.1+0.2
Amorepacificbenef2-30.1-5.7-18.4+9.9+8.2-1.2
Exelonbenef2+41.5+8.3-14+9.2+20-1.5
Vistrabenef2+19.6+5.1+70.7+261.5+17.7-7.2
Fabrinetbenef2+52.7+8.2+48.4+15.5+107.1-10.5
IonQbenef2·-79.3+259.1+237.1+7.4-11.9
Abbott Laboratoriesbenef2+30.5-20.7+2.3+4.8+12.9-19
Quantum Computing Incbenef2-75.8-55.7-39.5+1712.7-38-27.5
Nikebenef2+18.7-29-6-29.1-13.8-44.1
D-Wave Quantumbenef2·-85.3-38.9+854.5+211.3-44.3

YTD as of 2026-09-04 · source: Yahoo Finance

Fair Isaac Corporation operates across Credit scoring and decision analytics. It remained weak at -15.1% in 2025 and -44.9% in 2026. The supply side (avg +12%) leads the stock (-44.9%), with spending rippling down to suppliers first. It pays for consumer-reporting data and processing and AWS-based SaaS infrastructure, while contracts with the three major credit bureaus generated 51% of fiscal 2025 revenue.

Analysis generated from returns as of 2026-09-04

← All companiesMarkdown · JSON · Customers · Suppliers · Ripple

For information only, not investment advice. Content on this site is generated by AI from verified, cross-checked sources and may contain errors.

© 2026 Willow Investments, Inc.Company value-chain data · contact@willowinvt.com