Medical imaging and diagnostics platform

GE HealthCare Technologies Inc.

GE HealthCare sells imaging systems, ultrasound and visualization software, patient monitoring equipment, and pharmaceutical diagnostics to healthcare providers, with services adding recurring revenue. It spends on the medical-device supply chain and cloud and AI infrastructure, while acquisitions extend its imaging software portfolio.

Business categories Life Science Tools & Genomics · Biopharma & Life Sciences · primary

GEHC Updated Sep 24, 2026 5 AI consumers· 3 recurring

Per the valuechain.wiki graph, GE HealthCare Technologies Inc. is directly linked to 3 companies (2 supply, 1 revenue relationships) and reaches 49 companies within two hops; the links are backed by 8 dated sources, 1 of them primary filings (as of 2026-09-24).

Annual return · 2026-09-04'24+1.3%'25+5.1%YTD-15.9%
Money in ▸Catholic Health●Contract value $500MHCA Healthcare, Inc.●
GE HealthCare Technologies Inc.FY2025 total revenue of $20.625 billion
▸ Money outAmazon●NVIDIA●

Financials & Segments

  • Total revenue · FY2025 total revenue of $20.625 billion (SEC 10-K XBRL)
  • Segments · Imaging · Advanced Visualization Solutions · Patient Care Solutions · Pharmaceutical Diagnostics

Revenue from

  • Catholic Health High confidence· Contract value $500M · 2026-2036 · Announced value of the 10-year Catholic Health Care Alliance
    Catholic Health signed an approximately $500 million, 10-year Care Alliance with GE HealthCare. The agreement covers more than 1,300 imaging and diagnostic systems plus digital, cloud, AI, and service support.
    Confirms EN Healthcare Dive Published Jul 21, 2026: GE HealthCare inks 10-year, $500M alliance with Catholic Health
    Confirms EN GE HealthCare Published Jul 16, 2026: Catholic Health and GE HealthCare partner to expand patient access across Long Island
  • HCA Healthcare, Inc. High confidence
    HCA Healthcare has been a major GE HealthCare customer for more than 25 years. HCA has deployed GE HealthCare technologies including Command Center, Mural, and Encompass across its hospital operations.
    Confirms EN General Electric Published Dec 8, 2022: GE HealthCare Investor Day Transcript

Pays to

  • Amazon High confidence
    GE HealthCare selected AWS as its strategic cloud provider. It uses Amazon Bedrock, Amazon Q, and AWS healthcare and generative AI services for clinical foundation models and internal software development.
    Confirms EN Amazon Published Jul 25, 2024: GE HealthCare and AWS Announce Strategic Collaboration to Accelerate Healthcare Transformation with Generative AI
  • NVIDIA High confidence
    GE HealthCare uses NVIDIA Isaac for Healthcare, Omniverse, and Cosmos to develop autonomous X-ray and ultrasound systems. The platforms and accelerated-computing technology feed directly into product development, but no transaction value was disclosed.
    Confirms KO ZDNet Korea Published Mar 19, 2025: NVIDIA expands physical AI for robotics and autonomous driving
    Confirms EN GE HealthCare Published Mar 18, 2025: GE HealthCare and NVIDIA reimagine diagnostic imaging with autonomous X-ray and ultrasound solutions

Investments

  • MIM Software Inc. High confidence· Amount $283M · acquisition closed 2024-04-01 · Total purchase price for 100% of MIM Software
    GE HealthCare acquired 100% of MIM Software in April 2024. Its SEC filing reports a total purchase price of $283 million, adding imaging analytics and AI workflow technology to the Imaging segment.
    Confirms EN SEC EDGAR Published Feb 4, 2026: GE HealthCare Technologies Inc. 2025 Form 10-K
    Confirms EN GE HealthCare Published Apr 1, 2024: GE HealthCare closes MIM Software acquisition, bolstering its portfolio and advancing its precision care strategy

Value-chain ripple (2 tiers)

Following node-to-node links up to 2 tiers; each firm is shown once, at its nearest tier.

CompanyChain'21'22'23'24'25YTD
HCA Healthcare, Inc.lead1+57.6-5.6+13.8+11.8+56.7-2.9
GE HealthCare Technologies Inc.node···+1.3+5.1-15.9
Amazonbenef1+2.4-49.6+80.9+44.4+5.2+12
SanDiskbenef2·····+633
Seagate Technologybenef2+87.5-51.4+69.1+4.1+225.3+209.1
Marvellbenef2+84.6-57.5+63.7+83.8-22.8+163.4
Astera Labsbenef2····+25.6+105.7
Wiwynnbenef2+24.7-22.3+206.4+3.5+64.4+92.3
Corningbenef2+5.9-11.6-1.2+60.6+87.8+77.2
GE Vernovabenef2····+99+54
Occidental Petroleumbenef2+67.7+119.1-4.1-15.9-14.9+48.2
Arista Networksbenef2+97.9-15.6+94.1+87.7+18.5+47.9
Caterpillarbenef2+16+18.6+25.9+24.7+60.3+40.6
Alchip Technologiesbenef2+14.3-8.7+365.1-18.9+0.8+40.1
FedExbenef2+0.7-31.6+49.1+13.5+5.1+39.6
Cienabenef2+45.6-33.8-11.7+88.4+175.8+37.3
Globalstarbenef2+241.2+14.7+45.9+6.7+96.6+37.3
Jabilbenef2+66.4-2.5+87.4+13.3+58.7+36.3
Eatonbenef2+46.7-7.2+56.2+39.5-2.8+36
Digital Realtybenef2+30.7-41+39.9+35.9-10.1+23.4
Celesticabenef2+37.9+1.3+159.8+215.2+220.3+22.5
Quanta Computerbenef2+22.2-12.8+254.5+12.7+8.9+21.2
Credo Technologybenef2··+46.3+245.2+114.1+18.5
ABBbenef2+23.9+7.3+18.9+39+36.1+18.4
Church & Dwight Co., Inc.benef2+18.9-20.4+18.7+12-18.9+18.1
Foxconn (Hon Hai)benef2-5.1+2.8+7.8+80.1+26.9+16.3
Norfolk Southernbenef2+27.3-15.6-1.6+1.6+25.6+15.6
Colgate-Palmolive Companybenef2+2.1-5.4+3.8+16.6-11+14.4
Entergybenef2+17.1+3.6-6.1+56+25.3+13.2
Schneider Electricbenef2+25.9+1.6+25.8+36.1+0.5+11.7
Cumminsbenef2-1.7+14.1+1.7+48.9+49.4+11
United Parcel Service, Inc.benef2+30-16.2-6-15.9-15.9+8
Procter & Gamblebenef2+20.5-5-0.9+17.3-12.3+4.5
Ameren Corporationbenef2+17.1+2.5-16.1+27.5+15.3+4.5
Omnicom Group Inc.benef2+21.9+15.7+9.6+2.5-2.6+4.4
Talen Energybenef2···+214.8+86.1+1
The Estée Lauder Companies Inc.benef2+40-32.3-40.1-47.6+42.1+0.2
Amorepacificbenef2-30.1-5.7-18.4+9.9+8.2-1.2
Exelonbenef2+41.5+8.3-14+9.2+20-1.5
Vistrabenef2+19.6+5.1+70.7+261.5+17.7-7.2
Fabrinetbenef2+52.7+8.2+48.4+15.5+107.1-10.5
IonQbenef2·-79.3+259.1+237.1+7.4-11.9
Abbott Laboratoriesbenef2+30.5-20.7+2.3+4.8+12.9-19
Quantum Computing Incbenef2-75.8-55.7-39.5+1712.7-38-27.5
Nikebenef2+18.7-29-6-29.1-13.8-44.1
D-Wave Quantumbenef2·-85.3-38.9+854.5+211.3-44.3

YTD as of 2026-09-04 · source: Yahoo Finance

GE HealthCare Technologies Inc. operates across Medical imaging and diagnostics platform. It is -15.9% in 2026. The supply side (avg +17.9%) has moved harder than the stock (-15.9%). That is the classic bottleneck pattern: supplier volume leverage is being priced before this layer's own margin. Among connected nodes the furthest ahead is NVIDIA (+23.7%) and the furthest behind is HCA Healthcare, Inc. (-12.9%). If chain logic explains the gap, the laggard is the next propagation candidate; if not, the link itself deserves a second look. It spends on the medical-device supply chain and cloud and AI infrastructure, while acquisitions extend its imaging software portfolio.

Analysis generated from returns as of 2026-09-04

← All companiesMarkdown · JSON · Customers · Suppliers · Ripple

For information only, not investment advice. Content on this site is generated by AI from verified, cross-checked sources and may contain errors.

© 2026 Willow Investments, Inc.Company value-chain data · contact@willowinvt.com