Integrated energy major

Chevron Corporation

Chevron is an integrated energy company spanning oil and gas exploration and production, refining, and fuel sales. It earns revenue from upstream production and downstream product sales, while spending on crude and product purchases, oilfield services, and subsea production equipment.

Business categories Oil & Gas Exploration and Production · Oil & Gas · primary Refining & Fuels Marketing · Oil & Gas

CVX Updated Sep 24, 2026 6 AI consumers· 3 recurring

Per the valuechain.wiki graph, Chevron Corporation is directly linked to 8 companies (6 supply, 2 revenue relationships) and reaches 18 companies within two hops; the links are backed by 16 dated sources, 3 of them primary filings (as of 2026-09-24).

Annual return · 2026-09-04'21+46.2%'22+58.5%'23-13.6%'24+1.3%'25+10.1%YTD+40.7%

Financials & Segments

  • Total revenue · $184.432 billion (FY2025 sales and other operating revenues, Chevron 2025 Form 10-K)
  • Segments · Upstream · Downstream

Revenue from

  • Tokyo Electric Power Company Holdings, Incorporated Medium confidence
    TEPCO signed an agreement to purchase additional Wheatstone LNG directly from Chevron. The consideration attributable to Chevron was not disclosed.
    Confirms EN Tokyo Electric Power Company Published Jun 18, 2012: Signing of LNG Sale and Purchase Agreements for LNG from the Wheatstone LNG Project
  • Chubu Electric Power Co. Medium confidence
    Chevron's Australian subsidiaries signed long-term Wheatstone LNG sale and purchase agreements with Chubu Electric. The consideration attributable to Chevron among the co-sellers was not disclosed.
    Confirms EN Chubu Electric Power Co., Inc. Published Mar 29, 2013: Conclusion of Contract for Purchase of LNG produced by Wheatstone Project
    Confirms EN Chevron Corporation Published Mar 28, 2013: Chevron and Chubu Electric Sign Wheatstone LNG Agreements

Pays to

  • Texas Pacific Land Corporation High confidence· Contract value $43M · payments through 2046 · Aggregate consideration for the Project Kilby land sale
    Chevron receives land and brackish-water resources from TPL for Project Kilby in Reeves County, with land consideration of $42.5 million and an exclusive right for TPL to source aquifer-derived water for the project.
    Confirms EN SEC EDGAR Published Aug 5, 2026: Texas Pacific Land Corporation Form 10-Q for the Quarter Ended June 30, 2026
    Confirms KO Maeil Business Newspaper Published Jun 24, 2026: Texas Pacific Land Signs Chevron Agreement for Land and Water Solutions for a Large-Scale Power Project
  • Halliburton Company High confidence
    Chevron jointly developed a closed-loop automated completion process with Halliburton in Colorado using Halliburton's ZEUS IQ platform, with no counterparty-specific contract value disclosed.
    Mentions KO Samsung Securities Published Apr 22, 2026: Halliburton: Drill Baby Drill Spreads Globally
    Confirms EN U.S. SEC EDGAR Published Jul 22, 2025: Halliburton Announces Second Quarter 2025 Results, Exhibit 99.1 to Form 8-K
    Confirms EN Halliburton Published Jun 12, 2025: Chevron and Halliburton enable intelligent hydraulic fracturing
  • Bunge Global SA High confidence
    Chevron holds purchase rights for soybean oil produced by Bunge Chevron Ag Renewables for use as renewable-fuel feedstock, but the amount of Chevron-related revenue attributable to Bunge is not disclosed.
    Confirms EN SEC EDGAR Published Feb 24, 2026: Chevron Corporation Form 10-K for FY2025
    Confirms EN Bunge Published Feb 22, 2022: Chevron, Bunge Announce Definitive Agreements to Create Joint Venture
  • Baker Hughes Medium confidence
    Chevron Australia signed a long-term framework agreement with Baker Hughes for subsea production systems for future offshore developments. The contract value was not disclosed.
    Confirms EN Baker Hughes Published Dec 12, 2023: Baker Hughes Enters 20-year Agreement with Chevron Australia
  • Schlumberger Medium confidence
    Chevron awarded Schlumberger, through OneSubsea, a master contract for subsea equipment and services for Gulf of Mexico development projects. The contract value was not disclosed.
    Confirms EN Schlumberger Published Jul 23, 2019: Chevron Awards OneSubsea 20-year Subsea Equipment and Services Master Contract for the Gulf of Mexico
  • Honeywell Technologies Medium confidence
    Chevron is presented as a customer example for Honeywell UOP catalysts and adsorbents and as a user of the Experion distributed control system, while also co-developing AI capabilities with Honeywell for alarm response and operating decisions in refining processes.
    Confirms EN Honeywell Technologies Published Jun 11, 2026: Honeywell Technologies 2026 Investor Day Presentation
    Confirms EN Honeywell Published Oct 1, 2024: Honeywell and Chevron Collaborate on AI-Assisted Solutions for Refining Processes

Investments

  • Hess Corporation High confidence· Amount $48B · acquisition completed 2025-07-18 · Aggregate accounting purchase price of Hess Corporation
    Chevron completed its acquisition of Hess Corporation in July 2025. Because reported transaction values use different scopes, the edge metric uses only the accounting purchase price disclosed in Chevron's Form 10-K.
    Confirms EN SEC EDGAR Published Feb 24, 2026: Chevron Corporation Form 10-K for FY2025
    Mentions KO The Korea Economic Daily Published Oct 1, 2025: Oil Industry Cuts Thousands of Jobs Amid Lower Prices, Tariffs, and Consolidation
    Mentions EN Rystad Energy Published Mar 13, 2024: The impact of ExxonMobil's arbitration move on Chevron, Hess and Stabroek

Value-chain ripple (2 tiers)

Following node-to-node links up to 2 tiers; each firm is shown once, at its nearest tier.

CompanyChain'21'22'23'24'25YTD
Chubu Electric Power Co.lead1-6.9+26.2+41.4-12.8+43.8+31.9
Tokyo Electric Power Company Holdings, Incorporatedlead1-23.7+58.5+62.5-48.1+42-4.5
Chevron Corporationnode+46.2+58.5-13.6+1.3+10.1+40.7
Schlumbergerbenef1+39.6+81.2-0.8-24.5+3.3+52.3
Bunge Global SAbenef1+45.9+9.3+3.8-20.7+18.6+35.7
Texas Pacific Land Corporationbenef1+73.3+91.3-32.4+115.3-21.6+26.2
Baker Hughes Companybenef1+19+26+18.6+23.1+13.4+25.9
Halliburton Companybenef1+22+74.5-6.5-23.2+7+16.8
Honeywell Technologiesbenef1-0.3+4.9+0+10-6.4+3.8
GE Vernovabenef2····+99+54
NVIDIAbenef2+125.5-50.3+239+171.2+38.9+23.2
Evergybenef2+28-4.9-13.3+23.4+22.4+15.3
Lindebenef2+33.4-4.4+27.7+3.2+3.2+14.6
Carrier Global Corporationbenef2+45.3-22.7+41.5+20.3-21.8+14.3
Amazonbenef2+2.4-49.6+80.9+44.4+5.2+12
GE Aerospacebenef2+9.7-10.9+95.7+64.8+85.7+9.7
Alphabet (Google)benef2+65.3-39.1+58.3+36+66+8.3
NXP Semiconductorsbenef2+44.8-29.2+48.4-8+6.4+5.9

YTD as of 2026-09-04 · source: Yahoo Finance

Chevron Corporation operates across Integrated energy major. It is up +40.7% in 2026. Its demand and supply links are known, but listed-counterparty return data is limited. It earns revenue from upstream production and downstream product sales, while spending on crude and product purchases, oilfield services, and subsea production equipment.

Analysis generated from returns as of 2026-09-04

← All companiesMarkdown · JSON · Customers · Suppliers · Ripple

For information only, not investment advice. Content on this site is generated by AI from verified, cross-checked sources and may contain errors.

© 2026 Willow Investments, Inc.Company value-chain data · contact@willowinvt.com