U.S. tobacco and nicotine group

Altria Group, Inc.

Altria sells Marlboro cigarettes, Copenhagen smokeless tobacco, on! nicotine pouches and NJOY e-vapor products through U.S. distributors. It sources tobacco leaf and finished products externally while investing in smoke-free products and adjacent businesses.

MO Updated Sep 11, 2026 5 AI consumers· 3 recurring

Per the valuechain.wiki graph, Altria Group, Inc. is directly linked to 2 companies (0 supply, 1 revenue, 2 investment relationships) and reaches 17 companies within two hops; the links are backed by 5 dated sources, 4 of them primary filings (as of 2026-09-11).

Annual return · 2026-10-09'21+24.2%'22+4.4%'23-3.7%'24+40.8%'25+18.2%YTD+30.3%
Money in ▸Philip Morris International Inc.●Contract value $2.7BPerformance Food Group Company●Revenue share 25 percentMcLane Company, Inc.●Revenue share 23 percent
Altria Group, Inc.$23.279 billion FY2025 net revenues
▸ Money out(Undisclosed) NJOY product importers●(Undisclosed) Middleton cigar importer●

Financials & Segments

  • Total revenue · $23.279 billion FY2025 net revenues
  • Segments · Smokeable products · Oral tobacco products · E-vapor products · All other

Revenue from

  • Philip Morris International Inc. High confidence· Contract value $2.7B · 2022-2024 IQOS rights transaction · Pre-tax consideration for assigning exclusive U.S. IQOS commercialization rights
    Altria assigned the exclusive U.S. IQOS commercialization rights to Philip Morris International. The pre-tax consideration was $2.7 billion, and the gain was recognized in FY2024.
    Confirms EN SEC EDGAR Published Feb 25, 2026: Altria Group, Inc. 2025 Form 10-K
    Confirms KO Daishin Securities Research Center Published Apr 11, 2023: E-Cigarette Industry: Signs of Change in the United States and China
  • Performance Food Group Company High confidence· Revenue share 25 percent · FY2023 · Performance Food Group's share of Altria consolidated net revenues
    Performance Food Group was the largest named customer of Altria's operating companies. It generated approximately 25% of consolidated net revenues in FY2023.
    Confirms EN SEC EDGAR Published Feb 27, 2024: Altria Group, Inc. 2023 Form 10-K
  • McLane Company, Inc. High confidence· Revenue share 23 percent · FY2023 · McLane's share of Altria consolidated net revenues
    McLane is a major wholesale distribution customer of Altria. It generated approximately 23% of consolidated net revenues in FY2023.
    Confirms EN SEC EDGAR Published Feb 27, 2024: Altria Group, Inc. 2023 Form 10-K

Pays to

  • (Undisclosed) NJOY product importers High confidence
    NJOY sources all of its products from third-party importers. Altria does not disclose the suppliers' names or the transaction value.
    Confirms EN SEC EDGAR Published Feb 25, 2026: Altria Group, Inc. 2025 Form 10-K
  • (Undisclosed) Middleton cigar importer High confidence
    Middleton sources substantially all of its cigars from one third-party importer. Altria does not disclose the supplier's name or the transaction value.
    Confirms EN SEC EDGAR Published Feb 25, 2026: Altria Group, Inc. 2025 Form 10-K

Investors

  • Philip Morris International Inc. High confidence· Amount $2.8B · 2022-2024 · Total cash consideration including interest to reacquire U.S. IQOS commercialization rights
    Altria assigned its exclusive U.S. IQOS commercialization rights back to Philip Morris International and received total cash consideration of $2.8 billion including interest, ending the prior U.S. IQOS arrangement between the two companies.
    Confirms EN SEC EDGAR Published Feb 6, 2026: Philip Morris International Inc. 2025 Form 10-K
  • BlackRock High confidence· Market share 7.56 percent · Schedule 13G/A holdings as of 2023-12-31 · BlackRock beneficial ownership reported in Altria's 2026 proxy statement
    Altria's 2026 proxy statement lists BlackRock as a beneficial owner above 5%. The reported 7.56% stake is based on BlackRock's Schedule 13G/A holdings as of year-end 2023.
    Confirms EN SEC EDGAR Published Apr 2, 2026: Altria Group, Inc. 2026 Proxy Statement

Investments

  • Horizon Innovations LLC High confidence· Market share 75 percent · FY2025 · Altria's economic interest in Horizon Innovations
    Altria holds a 75% economic interest in Horizon, its heated-tobacco joint venture with a Japan Tobacco subsidiary. Horizon is responsible for U.S. marketing and commercialization of heated tobacco stick products.
    Confirms EN SEC EDGAR Published Feb 25, 2026: Altria Group, Inc. 2025 Form 10-K

Value-chain ripple (2 tiers)

Following node-to-node links up to 2 tiers; each firm is shown once, at its nearest tier.

CompanyChain'21'22'23'24'25YTD
Philip Morris International Inc.lead1+20.8+12.3-1.9+34.3+38+28.7
Altria Group, Inc.node+24.2+4.4-3.7+40.8+18.2+30.3
Philip Morris International Inc.benef1+20.8+12.3-1.9+34.3+38+28.7
BlackRockbenef1+29.4-20.4+17.9+29.3+6.6+2.8
Marathon Petroleum Corporationbenef2+61+86.6+30.5-4.1+19.2+183
Targa Resources Corp.benef2+100.1+43.7+21+110.1+5.7+59.5
Ross Storesbenef2-6+2.9+20.6+10.4+20.4+28.6
ONEOK, Inc.benef2+64.7+18.9+13.2+50.1-22.9+26.8
Elevance Health, Inc.benef2+46.1+11.8-6.9-20.7-3.1+17.4
Old Dominion Freight Line, Inc.benef2+84.1-20.5+43.5-12.5-10.5+16.5
KT&Gbenef2+2.6+25.8+3.9+23.8+46.5+16.4
Incyte Corporationbenef2-15.6+9.4-21.8+10+43+14.2
American Water Worksbenef2+24.8-17.9-11.7-3.5+7.4+10.1
Edwards Lifesciences Corporationbenef2+42-42.4+2.2-2.9+15.2+5.5
Hubbell Incorporatedbenef2+35.6+15.1+42.4+28.9+7.4+4.7
Microsoftbenef2+52.5-28+58.2+12.9+15.6+4
Edison Internationalbenef2+13.6-2.6+17.4+15.2-20.4-1.7
Public Service Enterprise Group Incorporatedbenef2+18.3-5.1+3.6+42.6-1.9-6.7
Zoetis Inc.benef2+48.3-39.5+35.9-16.6-21.8-39.6

YTD as of 2026-10-09 · source: Yahoo Finance

Altria Group, Inc. operates across U.S. tobacco and nicotine group. It is +23.3% in 2026. The stock (+23.3%) and its demand side (avg +15.8%) are moving in step. It sources tobacco leaf and finished products externally while investing in smoke-free products and adjacent businesses.

Analysis generated from returns as of 2026-09-04

← All companiesMarkdown · JSON · Customers · Suppliers · Ripple

For information only, not investment advice. Content on this site is generated by AI from verified, cross-checked sources and may contain errors.

© 2026 Willow Investments, Inc.Company value-chain data · contact@willowinvt.com